Ultimate Otaku Teacher (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Denpa Kyōshi - He Is an Ultimate Teacher (Japanese)
電波教師 (Japanese)
Themes: High School, Otaku
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Junichirō is a young man obsessed with manga, anime, and games. He was a young genius who published papers in the journals Nature and Science when he was only 17. However, after graduating college, he became a NEET (Not in Education, Employment, or Training) absorbed in his anime blog. Unable to watch Kagami throw away his life, his sister Suzune gets him to work at the Ichō Academy she attends. The head of the school's board, Koyomi Hiiragi, assigns Kagami to his new life as a teacher.
User Ratings: 139 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Excellent: 11 votes (dub:6, sub:5)
 Very good: 29 votes (sub:22, dub:5, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 35 votes (sub:31, dub:4)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:15, dub:5)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:1, raw:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 297 users, rank: #2512 (of 7012)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.331 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.0893, rank: #4473 (of 7028)
Weighted mean: 6.231 (Decent+), rank: #4646 (of 7028) (seen all: 6.70 / seen some: 5.46 / won't finish: 3.71)
Bayesian estimate: 6.341 (Decent+), rank: #4056 (of 5296)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2015-04-04
2017-02-16 to 2017-03-21 (Philippines, Hero TV)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Youthful Dreamer" by TrySail
#2: "vivid brilliant door!" by Sphere
Ending Theme:
"DREAMIN'" by Tokyo Performance Doll
#2: "MY ONLY ONE" by 9nine
Official website:
電波教師 (Japanese)
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Ultimate Otaku Teacher - Part 1 (BD+DVD) 2016-11-15 (from $62.61)
    Ultimate Otaku Teacher - Part 2 (BD+DVD) 2017-02-21 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masato Sato
Series Composition: Atsushi Maekawa
Music: Ryuuichi Takada (MONACA)
Original creator: Takeshi Azuma
Character Design: Isao Sugimoto
Art Director: Daiki Kuribayashi
Art design: Iho Narita
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Director of Photography: Jin Nishiyama
Color design: Eri Suzuki
Editing: Hitomi Sudō
Key Animation: Min Ki Han (ep 20)
Production Supervision:
Masuo Ueda
Shin'ya Koishikawa
Theme Song Performance:
9nine (ED#2)
Momo Asakura (OP; as TrySail)
Shiina Natsukawa (OP; as TrySail)
Sora Amamiya (OP; as TrySail)
Sphere (OP#2)
Tokyo Performance Doll (ED)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Jun'ichirō Kagami
Rena Matsui as Suzune Kagami

Aki Toyosaki as Kōtarō Araki
Aya Hirano as Yamato Tōne
Ayahi Takagaki as Tim Berners Lynn
Ayane Sakura as Kisaki Tenjōin/Sachiko Tanaka
Azusa Tadokoro as Kiriko Shikishima
Daisuke Namikawa as Hell Gates
Kana Hanazawa as Reiko Mukyō
M.A.O as Madoka Kuramachi
Rina Hidaka as Kanon Chinami
Risa Taneda as Matome Nishikujō
Risae Matsuda as Taki Komiya
Saori Ōnishi as Makina Momozono
Satsumi Matsuda as Nagaru Komiya
Shiina Natsukawa as Moemi Kushinada
Sora Amamiya as Minako Kanō
Suzuko Mimori as Koyomi Hiiragi
Tomoko Tsuzuki as Kazuya Momozono
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Seijūrō Nanami (eps 16-18)
Yuiko Tatsumi as Miho Kitō
Yumi Uchiyama as Yukino Kuribayashi

Akemi Kanda as Minami Kitayama
Asami Takano as Yoko (eps 1-2)
Azuki Shibuya as Kenji (ep 18)
Daisuke Matsubara as
delinquent A (ep 19)
man A (ep 7)
Eiji Takeuchi as male student B (ep 2)
Hibiku Yamamura as
female student D (ep 2)
female student G (ep 1)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Nanami's Father (eps 5-6)
Ichitarō Ai as student A (ep 8)
Junichi Yanagita as delinquent B (ep 19)
Kaede Hondo as woman (ep 11)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Principal (eps 1-2)
Kazuki Narumi as
Customer C
Football Staff A
Geek B
Satoshi
Schoolboy
Marie Miyake as Chiyo (ep 20)
Mayumi Asano as Kotaro's Mother (eps 9-10)
Miki Itou as Kanan's Mother (ep 7)
Miki Satou as student C (ep 7)
Moe Kataoka as female student E (ep 2)
Momo Asakura as Ayaka (ep 6)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Kakitani
Rio Kawakami as female student A (ep 16)
Ryōko Maekawa as female student A (ep 12)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as Muscle Expedition Club President (ep 14)
Satsumi Matsuda as child (ep 4)
Seiichirō Yamashita as Mamoru (eps 10-12)
Shintaro Ogawa as male student A (ep 5)
Shinya Takahashi as operator A (ep 3)
Tadanori Date as
customer B (ep 4)
disguise investigator A (ep 3)
male student D (ep 17)
narrator (ep 19)
on-site reporter (ep 14)
Stevens (ep 13)
Taiki Yamashita as
male student C (ep 16)
male student E (ep 17)
Takanori Yagi as man D (ep 11)
Toshiya Chiba as male student C (ep 12)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Taki Ogawara (ep 18)
Yugo Sato as observing student A (ep 10)
Yuki Nagaku as female student B (ep 17)
Yukiyo Fujii as Keiko
Yūma Uchida as disguise investigator B (ep 3)
Yuri Noguchi as operator (ep 13)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real
Mouse
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Backgrounds:
Kusanagi
Nam Hai
Key Animation:
CJT (ep 1)
Mito Animation (ep 15)
Namu Animation (eps 1, 6, 13)
Opening Animation: Dr. Movie (OP1)
Sound Production: Dax Production
Sub-Character Design: Synod (ep 20)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Phillips
Script:
Clifford Chapin (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-14 even, 15, 18-19, 22
)

Clint Bickham (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 11, 17, 20-21, 23-24
)

J Bevard Hargrave (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 13, 16
)

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Script Prep: Kyle Phillips
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Andrew Tipps (ep 2)
Jeremy Woods (ep 1)
Patrick Morphy (eps 10-11)
Peter Hawkinson (ep 2)
Phillip Jones (eps 2, 5, 8, 16)
Todd Chism (eps 4-5)
William Dewell (ep 6)
Zachary Davis (ep 7)
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead ADR Engineer:
Cris George (ep 2)
Patrick Morphy (eps 12-24)
Peter Hawkinson (eps 1, 3-11)
Lead Writer: Clint Bickham
Mix Engineer:
Adrian Cook (22 episodes
eps 1, 3-8, 10-24
)

Andrew Tipps (eps 2, 9)
Anthony Bowling as Junichiro Kagami
Mikaela Krantz as Suzune Kagami

Alexis Tipton as Madoka Kuramachi
Apphia Yu as Kisaki Tenjōin/Sachiko Tanaka
Bryn Apprill as Nagare Komiya
Caitlin Glass as Makina Momozono
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Tim Berners Lynn
Dawn M. Bennett as Kiriko Shikishima
Eric Vale as Hell Gates
Felecia Angelle as Taki Komiya
Jad Saxton as Koyomi Hiiragi
Jamie Marchi as Miho Kitou
Jarrod Greene as Seijūrō Nanami
Kristi Kang as Matome Nishikujō
Kristin Sutton as Yukino Kuribayashi
Leah Clark as Moemi Kushinada
Lindsay Seidel as Reiko Mukyō
Mallorie Rodak as Yamato Toune
Monica Rial as Kanan Chinami
Sarah Wiedenheft as Minako Kanou
Terri Doty as Kazuya Momozono
Tia Ballard as Kotaro Araki

Aaron Dismuke as Satoshi
Alex Organ as Mr. Gomi (eps 19-20)
Ben Bryant as Azuma (ep 3)
Bradley Campbell as Principal (eps 1-2)
Brian Witkowicz as Iwata (ep 3)
Clay Wheeler as Kikukawa (ep 3)
Clifford Chapin as Joe Odawara
Cris George as Suwa (ep 3)
Daniel Litwin as Sugiyama (ep 12)
David Wald as Yonekura (ep 3)
Greg Dulcie as Mizogami (ep 3)
Heather Walker as Kotaro's Mother (ep 9)
Ian Sinclair as Mamoru
Jason Liebrecht as Kakitani (ep 6)
Jennifer Green as Makoto (ep 6)
Jeremy Inman as Yoshioka (ep 3)
John Burgmeier as Stevens (ep 13)
Justin Briner as Maekawa (ep 3)
Katherine Bourne as Chiyo (eps 20-21)
Kristen McGuire as Ako (ep 6)
Kristi Kang as Midori (ep 6)
Marissa Lenti as Kanan's Mother
Mark Fickert as Seijuro's Father (eps 5-6)
Mark Stoddard as Yokoyama (ep 3)
Martha Harms as Kenji
Megan Emerick as Minami Kitayama (eps 4-5)
Micah Solusod as Kousuke
Michelle Lee as Ayaka (ep 6)
Ricco Fajardo as Takeda (ep 19)
Sara Ragsdale as Keiko (eps 1-2)
Trina Nishimura as Yoko (eps 1-2)

Aaron Dismuke (eps 6, 16)
Aaron Roberts (eps 9, 18)
Alex Organ (ep 10)
Andrew Love (ep 18)
Apphia Yu (ep 18)
Ashleigh Domangue (eps 4, 9)
Austin Tindle (eps 5, 12)
Barry Yandell (eps 19, 21)
Ben Ambroso (eps 1, 22-24)
Ben Bryant (eps 3, 17)
Ben Phillips (eps 10, 22-24)
Brandon Bristow (ep 14)
Brandon Luna (ep 17)
Brian Olvera (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 20-21
)
Brian Witkowicz (eps 3, 15)
Bryce Northrup (eps 4, 7, 19)
Chad Ford (eps 12-13)
Chad Halbrook (ep 4)
Cherami Leigh (eps 13, 20-21)
Chris Burnett (ep 5)
Chris Guerrero (eps 17, 21)
Chris Hury (eps 12-13)
Chris Ryan (ep 14)
Chris Thurman (eps 6, 16-17)
Chuck Huber (ep 19)
Clay Wheeler (eps 3, 19)
Cole Brown (ep 7)
Cris George (eps 3, 8, 17)
Dallas Reid (eps 1, 10)
Daniel Litwin (eps 12-13)
Dave Trosko (eps 7, 22-24)
David Wald (ep 3)
Derick Snow (eps 4, 22-24)
Didi Duron (eps 2-3)
Drew Wall (ep 7)
Erin Singleton (4 episodes
eps 20-21, 23-24
)
Evan Hundley (ep 9)
Garret Storms (5 episodes
eps 2, 11, 22-24
)
Greg Ayres (ep 6)
Greg Dulcie (ep 3)
Greg Silva (eps 2, 18)
Gregory Lush (ep 6)
Heather Walker (eps 18, 22-24)
Ivan Jasso (ep 17)
Janelle Lutz (eps 14, 19-21)
Jason Liebrecht (ep 18)
Jeff Johnson (eps 15, 20-21)
Jeffrey Schmidt (eps 20-21)
Jennifer Green (eps 6-7)
Jenny Ledel (eps 12-13)
Jeremy Inman (eps 3, 22-24)
Jeremy Schmidt (eps 22-24)
Joel McDonald (ep 11)
John Burgmeier (ep 21)
Josh Grelle (eps 11, 17)
Josh Martin (eps 4, 11)
Justin Briner (eps 3, 6)
Justin Cook (ep 12)
Justin Duncan (eps 5-6, 22-24)
Justin Pate (ep 10)
Kara Phillips (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 19-20
)
Katherine Bourne (eps 1, 10, 16)
Kathryn Taylor Rose (eps 10, 17)
Katie Phillips (eps 1-2, 5, 17)
Kenny Green (2 episodes
eps 11 uncredited, 15
)
Kris Bryan (eps 5, 16)
Kristen McGuire (eps 3, 6, 15)
Kristi Kang (ep 6)
Kristin Sutton (4 episodes
eps 12-13, 20-21
)
Kul Das (eps 23-24)
Kyle Phillips (19 episodes
eps 2-12, 16-17, 19-24
)
Lindsay Seidel (eps 6, 12-13)
Luci Christian (ep 15)
Lynsey Hale (ep 16)
Madeleine Broseh (eps 1-2, 9)
Mallorie Rodak (eps 5-6)
Marcus D. Stimac (eps 14, 17)
Marie McDonald (ep 14)
Marissa Lenti (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12-13
)
Mark Stoddard (ep 3)
Martha Harms (eps 9, 19)
Marti Etheridge (ep 14)
Matt Grounds (ep 9)
Matt Thurston (ep 16)
Megan Emerick (5 episodes
eps 3, 15, 17, 23-24
)
Megan Shipman (eps 3, 7)
Michael Johnson (ep 14)
Michael Jones (eps 12-13)
Michelle Lee (eps 4, 6)
Michelle Rojas (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 22, 24
)
Mike McFarland (ep 12)
Molly Welch (eps 22-24)
Morgan Garrett (eps 4, 17-18)
Orion Pitts (eps 4, 14)
Patrick Morphy (eps 17, 19-21)
Philip Annarella (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 20-21
)
Phillip Jones (eps 20-21)
Rachel Robinson (eps 6, 22-24)
Ricco Fajardo (eps 6-7)
Robert McCollum (4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 19, 21
)
Sara Ragsdale (eps 10, 18)
Sonny Strait (eps 6, 14)
Steph Garrett (eps 15, 19, 21)
Tara Williams (ep 1)
Todd Haberkorn (eps 6, 12)
Trenton Jons (ep 8)
Trina Nishimura (ep 11)
Tyler Walker (13 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9-12, 14, 17, 20-21
)
Will Short (eps 6, 20-21)
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: J-One
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Man-Ga
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Viewster (Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Benelux, Russia, Turkey: Simulcast)
German cast
(none)
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
(none)
Anthony Steven San Juan as Jun'ichirō Kagami

Anthony Malejana as
Hell Gates
Seijūrō Nanami
Kim Pomeda as
Kisaki Tenjōin/Sachiko Tanaka
Koyomi Hiiragi
Madoka Kuramachi
Mary Joy Adorable as
Makina Momozono
Matome Nishikujō
Minako Kanō
Reiko Mukyō

Anthony Malejana as Joe Odawara
Bernie Malejana as Mr. Gomi (eps 19-20)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology