This Ugly Yet Beautiful World (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© GAINAX/KONOMIMI PROJECT


Related anime:
    This Ugly Yet Beautiful World (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
Este Feo y Bello Mundo (Spanish)
Kono Minikuku mo Utsukushii Sekai (Japanese)
KonoMini (Japanese)
This Ugly and Beautiful World
この醜くも美しい世界 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Takeru is a typical high school student until he saves Hikari, an alien girl with no memory of her past. Committing himself to take care of her, Takeru's life is suddenly filled with aliens and monsters.
User Ratings: 1541 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 76 votes (sub:46, dub:29, raw:1)
 Excellent: 192 votes (sub:114, dub:76, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 347 votes (sub:214, dub:123, edit.dub:2, ?:1, raw:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 370 votes (sub:234, dub:123, ?:3, raw:3, edit.dub:2, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 264 votes (sub:187, dub:70, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 119 votes (sub:85, dub:29, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 60 votes (sub:42, dub:14, raw:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 63 votes (sub:41, dub:21, raw:1)
 Bad: 28 votes (sub:20, dub:7, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Awful: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:4)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 2959 users, rank: #333 (of 5999)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.835 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9111, rank: #2744 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 6.726 (Good−), rank: #2879 (of 5995) (seen all: 6.85 / seen some: 5.99 / won't finish: 3.96)
Bayesian estimate: 6.732 (Good−), rank: #2636 (of 4548)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2004-04-01 to 2004-06-17
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
"metamorphose" by Youko Takahashi
Ending Theme:
#1: "Natsuiro no Kakera" by Youko Ishida
#2: "Kimini Aete" by Ayako Kawasumi and Ai Shimizu (ep 12)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 7
Comment:
GAINAX's 20th Anniversary work.
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    This Ugly Yet Beautiful World - Complete Collection (Thinpak) (DVD) 2007-09-18 (from $35.99)
    This Ugly Yet Beautiful World - Perfect Collection (Tin) (DVD) 2008-09-16
    This Ugly Yet Beautiful World - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-05-26 (from $22.99)
    This Ugly Yet Beautiful World - Falling Star (DVD 1) 2006-07-04 (from $8.00)
    This Ugly Yet Beautiful World - Falling Star + Box (DVD 1) 2006-07-04 (from $25.33)
    This Ugly Yet Beautiful World - Eye of the Beholder (DVD 2) 2006-09-05 (from $20.15)
    This Ugly Yet Beautiful World - Red Swarm (DVD 3) 2006-11-07 (from $8.00)
Soundtrack
    This Ugly Yet Beautiful World - CD Soundtrack (OST) 2006-10-10

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shouji Saeki
Series Composition:
Hiroyuki Yamaga
Shouji Saeki
Storyboard:
Atsushi Nishigori (OP; ep 3)
Katsuichi Nakayama (eps 5, 9)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 8)
Ryo Miyata (ep 10)
Shin Itagaki (ep 7)
Shouji Saeki (ED; eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Takashi Yamazaki (ep 6)
Toshimasa Suzuki (eps 4, 11)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nishigori (OP)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 9)
Masahiko Otsuka (ep 3)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 8)
Ryo Miyata (ep 10)
Shigehito Takayanagi (ep 5)
Shin Itagaki (eps 2, 7)
Shouji Saeki (ED; eps 1, 12)
Toshimasa Suzuki (eps 4, 6, 11)
Original Concept:
Hiroyuki Yamaga
Shouji Saeki
Character Design: Kazuhiro Takamura
Art Director: Satoru Kuwabara
Art: Michiko Morokuma (eps 9, 12)
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuhiro Takamura
Animation Director:
Atsushi Nishigori (eps 3, 9)
Kaori Kasuga (eps 2, 8, 12)
Kazuhiro Takamura (ED; ep 12)
Kimisuke Murayama (ep 4)
Kumi Ishii (ep 5)
Minoru Tanaka (ep 11)
Miyako Nishida (eps 2, 8, 12)
Shin Itagaki (ep 7)
Shouko Nakamura (OP; ep 1)
Yoshiaki Ito (eps 6, 11-12)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 7)
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 10)
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 7)
Mechanical design: Mei Suzuki
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Tsugio Ozawa
Executive producer: Tetsuo Gensho
Animation producer: Mitsutoshi Kubota
Assistant Animation Director: Chikashi Kubota (eps 1-2)
Assistant producer: Nobuhiro Nakayama
Background Art:
Kaname Iwata (Studio Tenjin; eps 1-8)
Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin; eps 1-8)
Tomoko Wakikawa (Studio Tenjin; eps 8, 10-12)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin; eps 2-12)
Yuuki Asano (Studio Tenjin; eps 8-12)
Yuyu Kuwabara (Studio Tenjin; eps 1-12)
Color Coordination:
Jin Hibino (ep 1)
Kensuke Katsu (eps 3, 8)
Natsuko Fukuhara (eps 4, 6, 11)
Tomoe Takaya (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yasuko Watanabe (eps 2, 9)
Color Creator: Jin Hibino
Color design: Hiroshi Hibino
Draft Characters: Bow Ditama
Editing:
Harumi Ishizuka (Morita Editing Room)
Megumi Uchida (Morita Editing Room)
Rie Matsubara (Morita Editing Room)
Takeshi Seyama
Eyecatch: Yoshio Manabe
Finish Animation:
Dong Hee Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 5)
Hiroko Ootsuka (SHAFT; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Izumi Takizawa (SHAFT; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Kanako Satō (SHAFT; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Kensuke Katsu (SHAFT; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Mi-Deok Gwak (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 5)
Nam Hee Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 5)
Natsuko Fukuhara (SHAFT; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-9, 12
)

Soo Jeong Kim (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 5, 10)
Tomoe Takaya (SHAFT; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Tomoka Ueno (SHAFT; ep 6)
Yasuko Watanabe (SHAFT; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 11-12
)

Finish Check:
Jin Hibino (ep 1)
Kensuke Katsu (eps 3, 8)
Natsuko Fukuhara (eps 4, 6, 11)
Tomoe Takaya (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Yasuko Watanabe (eps 2, 9)
Finishing:
Cheol Sun Jang (eps 5, 10)
Ok In Park (ep 5)
Illustration Director: Shouko Nakamura (OP animation)
Illustration Producer: Atsushi Nishikio (OP animation)
In-Between Animation:
Akihisa Takano (SHAFT; eps 6-9, 11-12)
Akira Amemiya (GAINAX; eps 2, 4, 7, 9)
Asami Tanaka (NEOX; ep 8)
Ayumu Kotake (GAINAX; eps 1-4, 7, 9)
Eun Hee Jeong (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 5)
Gen'ichirou Abe (SHAFT; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Hiroyuki Sasaki (GAINAX; eps 1-4)
Hitoshi Tanaka (SHAFT; ep 6)
Kaori Inoue (GAINAX; eps 1, 3)
Kazuki Nakamoto (SHAFT; eps 1-4, 6-9)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (SHAFT; ep 6)
Kikuko Sadakata (GAINAX; eps 1-4, 7, 9)
Kyung Hee Min (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 5, 10)
Mi Ok Ham (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 5)
Miho Ayabe (SHAFT; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Minako Sasaki (SHAFT; ep 6)
Mitsuki Kosaka (SHAFT; ep 6)
Mizue Kuwamoto (SHAFT; ep 11)
Nanayo Sato (NEOX; ep 8)
Risako Yoshida (SHAFT; ep 6)
Ryu Jeong Lim (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 5)
Sang Yeong Lee (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 5)
Sayaka Shimomaki (SHAFT; ep 6)
Sayaka Toda (GAINAX; eps 1-4, 7, 9)
Seon Ryeon Yun (Kyung Kang ANIA; ep 5)
Seong Gu Kang (Kyung Kang ANIA; eps 5, 10)
Shintaro Nagahama (SHAFT; ep 12)
Sumiyo Mikami (SHAFT; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Yae Tanaka (SHAFT; ep 6)
Yasuhito Murata (GAINAX; eps 1-4)
Yasuyuki Kai (GAINAX; eps 1-4)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (SHAFT; ep 6)
Yuya Kishi (SHAFT; eps 11-12)
In-Between Check:
Eri Baba (ep 10)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 1)
Kenji Ota (ep 5)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 1)
Shintaro Nagahama (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11
)

Yasuhito Murata (eps 7, 9)
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (ED; ep 3)
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 5, 10)
Akira Inoue (ep 12)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 12)
Asami Tanaka (ep 12)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 2)
Atsushi Nishigori (OP; ep 9)
Atsushi Nishikio
Atsushi Takeuchi (ep 1)
Ayumi Shiraishi
Chikashi Kubota
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 7)
Eiji Fukuyama (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Emi Watanabe (ep 10)
Emiko Shimura (ep 7)
Eri Baba (ep 10)
Fumiko Kon (ep 5)
Hanako Enomoto (eps 1, 3, 9)
Haruka Suzuki (eps 1-2, 12)
Haruka Tanaka (ep 3)
Hidemi Kanazawa (ep 12)
Hiroaki Tomita (eps 1, 3, 9)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 8-9)
Hironori Hisashima (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (OP, ED 1; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Kasugai (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11-12
)

Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (eps 8, 11)
Hisayuki Tabata (eps 3, 9)
Jun Yamamoto (ep 2)
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 3)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 3)
Junko Komatsuzaki (eps 4, 7, 12)
Kaori Kasuga (eps 1-2, 4)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 9)
Katsumasa Yokomine (ep 12)
Kazuki Nakamoto (eps 7, 11)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 7)
Kazutoyo Yamada (ep 4)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 6-7, 11-12)
Keiichi Honda (ep 5)
Kenichi Kutsuna (eps 7, 12)
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 12)
Koji Maruoka (eps 6, 11)
Koji Yasuda (ep 2)
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 10)
Kumi Ishii (ep 5)
Kyoko Kametani (5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Mai Otsuka (eps 2-3)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 1, 7, 11)
Masako Imamiya (ep 12)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 12)
Masashi Nomura (eps 5, 10)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 6)
Miho Kojima (ep 12)
Minoru Tanaka (ep 9)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 10)
Miyako Nishida (eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Mugiko Hirakawa (ep 8)
Nanayo Sato (ep 12)
Naoki Mishiba (eps 2, 8)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 5)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (eps 7, 12)
Naruse Takahashi (eps 1-2, 6)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 12)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12
)

Nobutoshi Ogura (eps 1, 3)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (eps 11-12)
Rie Hirakawa (eps 1-2, 7)
Rika Mishima (eps 1, 12)
Rondo Mizukami (eps 1-2)
Ryo Haga (eps 6-7, 11)
Ryo Takahashi (eps 6, 11)
Ryota Itoh (ep 6)
Satoru Minowa (ep 9)
Satoshi Hata (ep 1)
Sayaka Toda (ep 12)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 5)
Shigenori Inami (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-9, 11
)

Shin Itagaki (ep 11)
Shingo Oda (ep 8)
Shinji Yamamoto (eps 5, 10)
Shinmei Saito (eps 2, 7)
Shouko Nakamura
Sumie Kinoshita (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Suta Nagabe (eps 2-3, 6-7, 9)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 1, 3, 7)
Tadashi Abiru (ep 7)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (OP)
Taichi Taketani (eps 7, 11)
Taisuke Iwasaki (eps 1-2)
Taizen Komatsuda
Takafumi Hino (eps 7, 11)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (ep 7)
Takashi Ono (ep 1)
Takayuki Inagaki (ep 7)
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 5)
Tamako Miyanishi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 5)
Toru Watanabe (ep 2)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 1)
Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 1)
Wataru Sekimoto (eps 8-9, 11)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 9)
Yoh Yoshinari (eps 7-8, 12)
Yoko Ikekawa (ep 10)
Yoshiaki Ito (eps 6-7)
Yoshiaki Katayama (ep 12)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 9)
Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 3)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 2, 7, 9, 12)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 7, 9, 11)
Youko Horii (eps 5, 10)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 5, 10)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 7)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 11)
Yuka Shibata (ED; eps 1, 3)
Yumiko Hara (ep 1)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (eps 3, 9)
Yutaka Sugiura (ep 7)
Yuuichi Nakasawa (eps 1, 11)
Monster Design: Yoh Yoshinari
Music Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Photography: Mayumi Yamazaki (Studio Ad-Lib; eps 1-12)
Planning Cooperation:
Kouji Shinmyou (BS-i)
Kozue Kananiwa
Production Advancement:
Tetsushi Ebisuura (ep 8)
Tsuneo Tomitaka (ep 10)
Production Desk: Kimihito Tagami
Production manager: Kazuhiro Sorimachi (eps 8-12)
Recording Assistant: Hideyuki Hachisuga
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Special Effects:
Jin Hibino (eps 1-10, 12)
Rei Egami (eps 11-12)
Tomoe Takaya (ep 5)
Yasuko Watanabe (ep 11)
Theme Music & Arrangement: Toshiyuki Omori (OP theme)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kiyomi Kumano (OP theme)
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Shimizu (ED2)
Ayako Kawasumi (ED2)
Yoko Ishida (ED)
Yoko Takahashi (OP)
Ai Shimizu as Akari
Ayako Kawasumi as Hikari
Fujiko Takimoto as Ryou Ninomiya
Takahiro Mizushima as Takeru Takemoto

Asami Sanada as Mari Nishino
Atsushi Kisaichi as Shin'ichi Asakura
Hideki Ogihara as Daijirou Matsumura
Hiroshi Matsumoto as Icchou Nishino
Manabi Mizuno as Sakurako Urushima
Megumi Kobayashi as Kimi Ninomiya
Tomoko Kotani as Sumie Nishino
Yumi Kikuchi as Amika Kuribayashi
Yumi Takada as Jennifer Portman

Asami Imai as Girl A(ep 3)
Aya Yonekura as
Female Student(ep 5)
Girl B(ep 3)
Emi Kobayashi as Norimi Ninomiya
Eri Nakao as Female Student(ep 5)
Hiroshi Iida as Tennin
Keiichi Noda as Ioneous
Mai Kadowaki as Mayu Yoshida
Masanori Katsuragi as
Male Student A(ep 5)
Policeman A(ep 2)
Yumi Takada as Narration
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
GAINAX
SHAFT
Background Art: Studio TENJIN (eps 1-12)
Editing: Morita Editing Room (eps 1-12)
Finish Animation:
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 5, 10)
SHAFT (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Finish Animation Cooperation:
Front Line (eps 7-9, 11-12)
Hayashi (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Mushi Production (ep 12)
Seven Arcs (ep 10)
Studio Angle (eps 3, 6)
Studio Elle (eps 1-4, 12)
In-Between Animation:
GAINAX (eps 1-4, 7, 9)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 5, 10)
Neox (ep 8)
SHAFT (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

In-Between Animation Cooperation:
Actas (ep 11)
Animaruya (eps 4, 12)
Anime R (eps 1, 7)
Anime Roman (ep 2)
ARCTURUS (ep 12)
C&S (ep 6)
Chaos Project (eps 1, 3-4, 6-7)
EMUAI (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 10
)

Front Line (6 episodes
eps 4, 7-9, 11-12
)

Hayashi (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 11-12
)

JEM (ep 9)
KURENAIGUMI (eps 7, 9)
Last House (eps 1, 6)
Magic Bus (ep 6)
Mouse (eps 7, 11)
Nakamura Production (ep 12)
Neox (ep 12)
Office AO (ep 1)
Pak Pro (eps 2, 4, 8)
Radix (ep 9)
Satelight (ep 6)
Studio Angle (eps 3, 6)
Studio Cockpit (ep 3)
Studio DEEN (ep 11)
Wao World (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Garan (ep 11)
JEM (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (ep 11)
Neox (ep 12)
Studio Wanpack (ep 12)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 9, 11)
Music Production:
Geneon Entertainment, Inc. (ED 1)
Music Brains
Photography: Studio Ad-Lib (eps 1-12)
Production Assistance: Nomad (eps 5, 10)
Sound Production: Dax Production
Title Logo Design: SHIRONAGASU WORKS
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm
ADR Script: Kathleen Moynihan
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: Steven Foster

DVD Graphics: Fumiko Chino
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Media Coordinator: Mariela Ortiz
Packaging Design: Fumiko Chino
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Recording engineer: Adam Jones
Subtitle Script & Timing: Neal Barnes
Translation Proofer: Kaoru Bertrand
Braden Hunt as Takeru Takemoto
Cynthia Martinez as Hikari
Jessica Boone as Akari
Quentin Haag as Ryou Ninomiya

Chris Patton as Daijirou Matsumura
Greg Ayres as Kuon
Hilary Haag as Kimi Ninomiya
Lesley Tesh as Sakurako Urushima
Luci Christian as Mari Nishino
Monica Rial as Mayu Yoshida
Paul Oddo as Ioneos
Robert Martinez as Shinichi Asakura
Shelley Calene-Black as Jennifer Portman
Taylor Hannah as Amika Kurebayashi

Anne Armogida as Takeru's Mom
Bob Parke as Itchou
Grant Angers as Yamada
Prissy Hightower as Sumie
Shelley Calene-Black as Narrator
Shelly Thomas as Girl in Pool(ep 1)
English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by:
ADV Films
Geneon Entertainment (USA) Inc. (soundtrack)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Spanish companies
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology