No. 6 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Sion is a bright teenager living a comfortable and promising life inside No. 6, one of this six remaining city-states created by The Babylon Treaty after the last great war devastated the world. On the rainy evening of his twelfth birthday, he meets a savvy adolescent who calls himself "Nezumi" (Rat) and is desperately trying to runaway from the authorities. For helping a fugitive of the state, Sion is stripped of all his privileges. Four years later, they meet once again. For better or for worse, Sion is about to unravel the secrets guarded deep inside No. 6.
User Ratings: 777 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 79 votes (sub:69, dub:7, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 133 votes (sub:120, dub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 181 votes (sub:153, dub:19, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 173 votes (sub:153, dub:15, raw:2, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 109 votes (sub:98, dub:7, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 48 votes (sub:39, dub:5, ?:1, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Not really good: 26 votes (sub:25, ?:1)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:17, raw:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1408 users, rank: #777 (of 6084)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.353 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7791, rank: #1515 (of 6076)
Weighted mean: 7.253 (Good+), rank: #1589 (of 6076) (seen all: 7.36 / seen some: 6.64 / won't finish: 4.59)
Bayesian estimate: 7.257 (Good+), rank: #1397 (of 4580)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2011-07-07 to 2011-09-15
Opening Theme:
"Spell" by Lama
Ending Theme:
"Rokutō Sei no Yoru" (六等星の夜) by Aimer
Insert song:
"Buna no Mori de" by Nezumi
"Kaze No requiem" by Mao Daichi
"Kaze No requiem" by Nezumi
"Kaze no requiem" by Safu
Official website:
NO.6 | Aniplex (Japanese)
Review:
No. 6 DVD (Oct 18, 2012)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    No. 6 - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-08-21 (from $38.19)
DVD (Region 1)
    No. 6 - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-08-21 (from $33.97)
DVD (Region 4)
    No. 6 (DVD) 2012-06-13

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Nagasaki
Series Composition: Seishi Minakami
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (eps 6, 9)
Michiko Itou (eps 7, 10)
Seishi Minakami (eps 1-5, 8, 11)
Storyboard:
Iwao Teraoka (eps 5, 10-11)
Ken Okada (ep 7)
Kenji Nagasaki (OP, ED; eps 1-3, 9, 11)
Kotaro Tamura (ep 4)
Shinpei Miyashita (ep 9)
Soichi Masui (eps 6, 8)
Episode Director:
Hisatoshi Shimizu (eps 1, 7)
Ikuro Sato (eps 2, 6, 10)
Kenji Nagasaki (ep 11)
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 4)
Shinpei Miyashita (eps 5, 9)
Tohru Ishida (ep 3)
Yasuyuki Fuse (ep 8)
Unit Director:
Ikuro Sato (ED)
Kenji Nagasaki (OP)
Original creator: Atsuko Asano
Original Character Design: toi8
Character Design: Satoshi Ishino
Art Director: Ayu Kawamoto
Chief Animation Director: Satoshi Ishino
Animation Director:
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (eps 3, 7, 11)
Hiroki Kanno (eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
Kenichi Ohnuki (eps 3, 7, 10)
Masaru Oshiro (eps 6, 10)
Satoshi Ishino (OP, ED; eps 2, 11)
Souichirou Sako (eps 5, 9, 11)
Takeshi Matsuda (eps 6, 10)
Takeshi Oda (ep 4)
Yuya Takahashi (eps 4, 8)
Art design: Kazushige Kanehira
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Key Animation Director: Hitomi Takechi (ep 2)
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ōtake (eps 5, 10)
Atsuko Saitō (ep 4)
Ayako Tanai (ep 10)
Ayako Tauchi (ep 5)
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Chiyo Imamaki (eps 4, 8)
Emi Tezuka (ep 10)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 4)
Erika Okada (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 9-11)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 10)
Haruo Sotozaki (ED)
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 11)
Hiroko Seigan (ep 9)
Hiroshi Numata (ep 4)
Iori Nonoshita (ep 1)
Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 4)
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 8)
Kazune Sugano (eps 10-11)
Keiko Tamaki (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 1, 10)
Kenta Yokoya (ep 7)
Koichi Morishima (ep 8)
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 4)
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 4)
Manami Ito (ep 10)
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 8)
Megumi Arakawa (ep 3)
Michi Fukazawa (ep 10)
Miki Sakaibara (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 9-11)
Misato Kishino (ep 10)
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 8)
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 7, 10)
Norifumi Shiro (eps 8-10)
Rie Harada (ep 1)
Rui Kondou (eps 5, 7, 10)
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 9)
Shinya Yamada (ep 8)
Shota Ibata (ep 5)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 7)
Takahito Katayama (ep 1)
Takeshi Matsuda (ep 11)
Tatsuro Nagai (ep 1)
Tomoko Tsuji (ep 11)
Yuji Shibata (ep 5)
Yumiko Totsu (eps 1, 3, 5, 10)
Yuta Ito (eps 5, 9-10)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 5)
Yuuki Nagano (Bones Animation Dept.; eps 9-11)
Assistant Animation Director:
Emi Kouno (ep 8)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 11)
Masaru Oshiro (ep 11)
Chief Producer: Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Color Check:
Kazuko Kikuchi (OP, ED; eps 1-2, 5, 11)
Shigeru Saisho (ep 4)
Takako Uemura (ep 7)
Takao Kanakubo (ep 8)
Yoshie Murakami (eps 3, 6, 9-10)
Color Coordination:
Kazuko Kikuchi (OP, ED; eps 1-2, 5, 11)
Shigeru Saisho (ep 4)
Takako Uemura (ep 7)
Takao Kanakubo (ep 8)
Yoshie Murakami (eps 3, 6, 9-10)
Color design: Kazuko Kikuchi
Conceptual Design: toi8
In-Between Check:
Ikuri Kameyama (eps 7, 9-11)
Kaori Abe (eps 4, 8)
Koichi Iwanaga (OP, ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Miki Sakaibara (eps 2-3, 5-6)
In-Between Check Assistant: Ikuri Kameyama (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Akiko Seki (eps 3, 10)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 2)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 5)
Asako Aoki (eps 7, 11)
Atsuko Saitō (ep 8)
Ayako Tanai (ep 2)
Azuma Sugawara (eps 4, 8)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 4)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 1)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 1)
Daisuke Tsumagari (eps 1, 5, 10)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 5)
Emi Tezuka (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 11
)

Eri Sano (eps 7, 11)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 3, 9)
Fujio Inose (ep 1)
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 5, 10)
Hideaki Maniwa (ep 3)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 5)
Hidenori Fukuoka (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10-11
)

Hiroaki Motoigi (ep 5)
Hiroki Itai (ep 3)
Hiroki Kanno (eps 1, 5, 10)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 2)
Hiroshi Kawashima (OP; eps 1, 6, 9)
Hiroshi Kosuga (ep 5)
Hiroshi Saitou (ep 9)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 9)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 5)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 9)
Hiroya Iijima (OP)
Hitomi Takechi (ep 1)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 2)
Hong Shen (eps 1, 5, 9)
Iwao Teraoka (OP; ep 10)
Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 4)
Jun Arai (1 episodes
ep 11 uncredited
)

Junichi Fukunaga (ep 8)
Junichi Seki (ep 3)
Kana Miyai (ep 10)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 10)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 3)
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 11)
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 4)
Kayoko Ishikawa (eps 4, 8)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 7)
Kazune Sugano (eps 3, 9)
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ED)
Kei Hyoudou (ep 6)
Keiji Gotoh (eps 2, 6)
Keiji Ishihara (ep 10)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 3)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 3)
Keiko Ijima (ep 10)
Keiko Tamaki (eps 5-6, 9, 11)
Keisuke Watabe (ep 2)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 2, 11)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 10)
Kenta Mimuro (ep 9)
Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 8)
Kiyoshi Tateishi (OP)
Koichi Takai (ep 9)
Koichi Usami (ep 1)
Koji Nagatomi (ep 4)
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 4)
Kou Nishimura (ep 3)
Kouichi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 2, 11)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 1)
Maki Fujioka (ep 1)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 7, 10)
Mamoru Kurosawa (ED)
Masahiro Suwa (ep 11)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 2)
Masaru Oshiro (eps 6, 10)
Masashi Kudo (ep 1)
Masaya Yasutome (eps 2, 6, 9, 11)
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 4)
Megumi Arakawa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Michihiro Kosaka (ep 8)
Mie Ōishi (eps 5, 10)
Miki Takahashi (ep 10)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 8)
Miyuki Nakamura (OP; ep 11)
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 3)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 1)
Naomi Kaneda (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11
)

Naoto Abe (eps 5, 7, 11)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 7)
Nobuhiro Arai (eps 6, 9)
Nobutaka Masuda (eps 1, 10)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ED; ep 6)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 8)
Rui Kondou (eps 5, 9)
Ryo Haga (ep 5)
Ryo Komori (eps 2, 6, 9)
Ryoko Amisaki (eps 1, 5, 10)
Saishi Suzuki (ep 1)
Saki Kawamura (ep 10)
Saori Yanaga (ep 5)
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 9)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 11)
Shigeki Sato (ep 4)
Shigeru Kimishima (eps 7, 10)
Shingo Abe (ep 9)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 6)
Shinpei Tomooka (ep 3)
Shinya Yamada (eps 6, 10)
Shohei Kohara (eps 2, 6, 9-11)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 1)
Shota Ibata (ep 1)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 9)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 11)
Souichirou Sako (ep 5)
Taeko Oda (ep 9)
Taisuke Iwasaki (OP)
Takaaki Nagano (ep 4)
Takashi Habe (eps 1, 9)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 11)
Takashi Kojima (ep 6)
Takashi Tomioka (eps 6, 11)
Takeshi Matsuda (eps 7, 10)
Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 3)
Tetsuya Wakano (eps 8, 10)
Tohru Shigeta (eps 3, 7, 11)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP; ep 9)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 9)
Tomohiro Koyama (ED)
Tomoki Kōda (eps 7, 10-11)
Tomoko Nitta (eps 2, 10)
Tomoyuki Orita (ep 7)
Toru Yoshida (ep 9)
Toshiaki Miki (ep 10)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 9)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 10)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (eps 3, 9)
Yasuhiro Irie (ep 2)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 11)
Yō Imano (ep 6)
Yōji Minaharu (ep 3)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 4)
Yoshimichi Kameda (OP; eps 6, 10-11)
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 10)
Youki Ebisu (ep 6)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 11)
Yuji Shibata (ep 6)
Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 7)
Yūkei Yamada (ep 9)
Yuki Ieda (eps 7, 11)
Yuki Komatsu (ED)
Yukio Okano (ep 5)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 2)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 7, 11)
Yumi Shimojō (eps 4, 8)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 9)
Yūta Kiso (ep 3)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 9)
Yuu Takahashi (eps 6, 10)
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 2)
Yuya Takahashi (eps 4, 8)
Zenjirou Ukulele (OP)
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Takami (eps 2, 6)
Daichi Miyawaki (ep 8)
Kōji Morita (eps 7, 11)
Ryōsuke Yamada (ep 4)
Sayaka Morikawa (eps 1, 5, 10)
Shō Hirobe (eps 3, 9)
Takurō Tsukada (ep 9)
Production Desk: Mari Suzuki
Setting Production: Takurō Tsukada
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Theme Song Performance:
Aimer (ED)
Kiyono Yasuno (Insert Song)
Lama (OP)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Nezumi
Yuuki Kaji as Sion

Kei Shindou as Inukashi
Kiyono Yasuno as Safu
Mao Daichi as Elyurias
Masaki Terasoma as Rikiga
Miyoko Shoji as Safu's grandmother
Rei Sakuma as Karan(Sion's mother)
Shinichiro Miki as Yoming

Ai Satou as old lady(ep 6)
Ayahi Takagaki as Ann(ep 5)
Chika Fujimura as Betty(ep 5)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Yamase(ep 2)
Hisako Kyouda as old woman(ep 7)
Kensuke Satou as
health department officer(ep 5)
immigration officer(ep 6)
public safety bureau officer C(ep 2)
researcher A(eps 7-10)
thug A(ep 4)
Yoming's friend(ep 11)
Kinryuu Arimoto as Old Man(ex-researcher; ep 8)
Kiyotaka Furushima as Roy(ep 5)
Kyouko Terase as shopkeeper(ep 7)
Mariko Munakata as woman(eps 4, 11)
Masayuki Shouji as man A(ep 1)
Megumi Nakajima as Karan
Reiko Suzuki as old woman(ep 5)
Shūhei Takubo as Twilight House staff(ep 6)
Tsuguo Mogami as professor(ep 5)
Yuka Nishigaki as
Nezumi(young; ep 8)
Rico(ep 5)
Yuuka Hirose as
female teacher(ep 1)
No. 6 resident(ep 6)
nurse(ep 5)
onboard guidance system(ep 2)
prostitute(ep 4)
Yuuki Hayashi as
male teacher(ep 1)
public safety bureau officer A(ep 2)
Yūya Murakami as
man B(ep 1)
No. 6 staff member(ep 7)
public safety bureau officer B(eps 2, 5, 11)
researcher B(eps 8-10)
thug B(ep 4)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (eps 1, 3, 5)
Albion (ep 5)
Bones Animation Dept. (eps 9-10)
BTO (ep 4)
GK Entertainment (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (ep 4)
SILVER LINK (eps 1, 5)
Studio A.P.P.P. (eps 3, 5-7, 10)
Studio Gram (eps 1, 3, 6)
Studio Liberty (ep 5)
Studio Mark (ep 4)
Studio Wombat (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Wao World (ep 2)
Yuhodo (eps 5-6, 10-11)
Animation Production: BONES
Background Art: Kusanagi
Broadcaster:
BS Fuji (2011-08-06)
Fuji TV (2011-07-07 Noitamina)
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2011-07-12)
Noitamina
Tokai TV (2011-07-14)
Key Animation:
BTO (ep 4)
Studio Gram (ep 10)
Production Cooperation: C2C (eps 4, 8)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster
Script: Steven Foster
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

BD Authoring: David Williams
Commentary Translation: Jackie McClure
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Christopher Bourque
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Timing: Janice Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Greg Ayres as Sion

Chris Hutchison as Rikiga
Genevieve Simmons as Eriyurias
Hilary Haag as Safu
Karl Glusman as Yoming
Lesley Pedersen as Karan

Luci Christian as Dogkeeper
Marcy Bannor as Safu's Grandmother
Mike Yager as
Boy B in class room(ep 1)
Yamase(ep 2)

English companies
Distributor:
Section23 Films
Siren Visual (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (America and Canada)
iTunes Store
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology