Mayo Chiki! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
まよチキ! (Japanese)
迷茫管家與膽怯的我 (Chinese (Taiwan))
마요치키! (Korean)
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Kinjirō Sakamachi has gynophobia (fear of women), due to his violent mother and sister. Subaru Konoe is the butler of his classmate, Kanade Suzutsuki, and has to dress as a male due to butlers having to be men. When Kinjirō discovers Subaru's secret, Kanade promises to cure Kinjirō of his phobia. Kinjirō and Subaru are forced due to circumstances to spend time together and defend Subaru's secret while trying to cure Kinjirō's fear.
User Ratings: 830 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 49 votes (sub:46, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 128 votes (sub:117, dub:7, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Very good: 273 votes (sub:247, dub:14, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:9
7 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 198 votes (sub:185, dub:6, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 109 votes (sub:98, dub:4, raw:2, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 32 votes (sub:27, ?:1, dub:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 19 votes (sub:17, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1482 users, rank: #736 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.419 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5289, rank: #1383 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 7.276 (Good+), rank: #1537 (of 6079) (seen all: 7.34 / seen some: 6.96 / won't finish: 3.49)
Bayesian estimate: 7.280 (Good+), rank: #1354 (of 4582)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2011-07-07 to 2011-09-22
Opening Theme:
"Be Starters!" by Eri Kitamura
Ending Theme:
"Kimi ni Gohōshi" (君にご奉仕) by Yuka Iguchi, Eri Kitamura, and Mariya Ise
Trivia: We have 9
Review:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2014-08-19 (from $27.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-08-19 (from $23.99)
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD 1-3) 2012-10-02 (from $19.99)
DVD (Region 4)
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-10-15
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2012-12-05
DVD (Region 2)
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2013-05-13

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Scenario:
Keiichirō Ōchi (eps 4, 6-7)
Reiko Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11-13
)

Yuka Yamada (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Storyboard:
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 9, 11)
Kei Oikawa (eps 7, 13)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (OP; eps 1, 12)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 3)
Kōsuke Kawamura (ED)
Seiko Sayama (eps 4-6)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 10)
Takeo Takahashi (ep 2)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Eiki Naomitani (ep 8)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Keishin Jo (ep 4)
Kouji Kobayashi (ep 6)
Shin Komatsu (ep 11)
Takafumi Fujii (eps 3, 7, 12-13)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 10)
Yōsuke Hashiguchi (eps 2, 9)
Yuki Nanoka (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (OP)
Kōsuke Kawamura (ED)
Original creator: Hajime Asano
Original Character Design: Seiji Kikuchi
Character Design: Kōsuke Kawamura
Chief Animation Director: Kōsuke Kawamura
Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 6)
Ayako Ozaki (ep 11)
Gou Suzuki (eps 5, 10, 12)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 11)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 2)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 5)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 6)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 4)
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 10)
Kōsuke Kawamura (OP; ED)
Kouhaku Nishio (ep 9)
Kuniaki Masuda (eps 1, 5)
Motoaki Satou (eps 5, 10)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 1)
Sei Komatsubara (ep 4)
Shinichi Tatsuta (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Shou Kawashima (eps 7, 12-13)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 13)
Yū Fujii (eps 3, 8, 12)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 13)
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 9)
Yūko Kanai (eps 5, 12)
Sound Director: Satoki Iida

2nd Key Animation:
Asami Masuda (ep 12)
Aya Nagumo (eps 10, 12)
Aya Yamamoto (eps 1, 5)
Ayaka Shimoji (A-Line; ep 4)
Eriko Murakami (ep 7)
Fumiya Uehara (PRA; ep 11)
Hiroya Kamakura
Madoka Togami (eps 8, 10)
Maki Ando (ep 1)
Makoto Nakata (ep 12)
Masato Ikeda (A-Line; ep 4)
Masayuki Katou (ep 6)
Michiko Ōtani (PRA; ep 11)
Motoki Yagi (A-Line; ep 4)
Nobuki Nakamura (A-Line; ep 4)
Ryū Miura (ep 5)
Saori Tagashira (eps 1, 5)
Satomi Kamada (feel; eps 1, 6)
Shigenori Inami (ep 8)
Shin Komatsu (PRA; ep 11)
Taeko Igo (ep 1)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 7-8, 10, 13)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 7-8, 12-13)
Tomoka Mizusawa (feel; eps 1, 6)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 7)
Wakako Shigemoto (ep 12)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 6, 10)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 8, 10, 12)
Yukio Araie (ep 1)
Yūko Kanai (feel; eps 1, 6)
Yusako Minami (eps 8, 10, 12)
Action Director: Teruaki Tokumaru (ep 8)
Assistant Animation Director:
Aya Yamamoto (ep 7)
Gou Suzuki (eps 2, 9, 13)
Kuniaki Masuda (eps 2, 4)
Saori Tagashira (ep 7)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 2, 4, 7, 13)
Yoshihiro Hiramine (eps 7, 10)
Yū Fujii (eps 2, 7, 13)
Yukio Araie (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 12-13
)

Yūko Kanai (eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Yuuta Ootaka (ep 9)
Background Art:
Emi Kotanagi (Studio MAO)
Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter)
Eun Kyung Seo (Studio Easter)
Kei Ichikura (Studio Easter)
Kiwami Hatta (Studio Tenjin)
Kōhei Saitō (Studio Easter)
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi)
Mariko Akiyama (HIJIRI)
Mayuko Nakagawa (Studio Easter)
Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin)
Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter)
Miyuki Onodera (HIJIRI)
Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin)
Rieko Itai (Studio MAO)
Risa Wakabayashi (Studio Easter)
Ryosuke Kobe (Studio Easter)
Ryuu Koiso (HIJIRI)
Sachie Endou (Studio Easter)
Sayako Oguma (Studio Easter)
Shunsuke Yoshii (Studio MAO)
Tetsuo Imaizumi (Studio Easter)
Toshie Honda (Studio Easter)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Easter)
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Studio Easter)
Yuko Kikuchi (Studio Easter)
Yumiko Iijima (Studio MAO)
Yuuko Yano (Studio Easter)
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoshida (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Aya Watabe (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Hiroshi Tanihata (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Hiroyuki Sako (A-Line)
Kōhei Sugita (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Koichi Furukawa
Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Nanako Okazaki (A-Line)
Natsuki Suwa (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Nobuyasu Hirahara (A-Line)
Sari Tagawa (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Shuichi Satou (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Finish Check:
Ai Yoshida (assistant)
Yumiko Kokubun
Key Animation:
Akiko Hamanaka (ep 8)
Akinori Mochimaru (ep 4)
Asami Masuda (ep 8)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 2)
Atsushi Sato (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 12
)

Atsushi Shibata (ep 6)
Aya Nagumo (eps 6, 8)
Aya Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Ayako Karatani (ep 6)
Chika Ueno (ep 2)
Daisuke Agata (ep 4)
Daisuke Saito (ep 4)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 6)
Fumiya Uehara (ep 11)
Gen Sato (ep 10)
Gou Suzuki (eps 1, 6)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 12)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 6)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 5, 8)
Hiromi Ogata (eps 1, 3, 5, 10)
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 9)
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 1, 5, 12-13)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12-13
)

Hiroya Kamakura (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 8)
Hongu (ep 4)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 8, 12)
Ikuo Yamakado (OP)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 5, 10-11)
Junko Yoshigai (ep 6)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (OP)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 4)
Katsunobu Ito (ep 1)
Katsuyuki Tamura (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Kazuhiko Sudo (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 4)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 8)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 4, 11)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 8, 10)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Hirakawa (ep 4)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 4)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 8)
Ken Obata (ep 2)
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 8)
Kikuko Sadakata (OP)
Kirara Demachiyanagi (ep 6)
Koji Kataoka (ep 9)
Kōsuke Kawamura (OP; ED)
Kosuke Murayama (OP)
Kouhaku Nishio (ep 2)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 6)
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 1)
Kyōichirō Maruyama (ep 4)
Maki Fujita (ep 12)
Maki Murakami (ep 11)
Makoto Nakata (eps 8, 11)
Marina Sato (ep 6)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 1)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 5)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 6)
Masahiko Ouchi (ep 12)
Masako Matsumoto (OP)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 1)
Masashi Nomura (ep 12)
Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 10)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 6)
Michiko Ōtani (ep 11)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 11)
Michio Satô (OP; ED)
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 4)
Mika Tomitani (ep 6)
Miki Koshida (ep 11)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 2)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 9)
Motoaki Satou (ED; ep 5)
Mutsumi Kadekaru (OP)
Naoko Takahashi (ep 5)
Natsuki Egami (Jumonji; ep 13)
Nobunori Wakana (eps 5, 10-12)
Nobuyoshi Yoshida (ep 2)
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 1)
Noriko Shimazawa (OP)
Noriko Teshima (ep 11)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 4)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 5, 8)
Rumi Miyata (ep 11)
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 9)
Ryozo Sugiyama (eps 1, 7)
Sae Ōba (ep 2)
Saori Kasai (eps 3, 7)
Saori Tagashira (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Satomi Kamada (6 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Satomi Yamanaka (ep 9)
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 2)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 11)
Shigenori Inami (eps 5, 7, 12)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 12)
Shin Komatsu (ep 11)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 4, 6)
Shinichi Tatsuta (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10-12
)

Shintaro Muraki (ep 11)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 4)
Shou Kawashima (eps 2, 5)
Shun Odajima (ep 9)
Soji Ninomiya (OP)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 8, 10, 12)
Takahiro Ninagawa (Jumonji; ep 13)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 4)
Takashi Mamezuka (ED)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 5)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 7)
Takeshi Iijima (ep 2)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 7, 13)
Takeshi Otani (ep 2)
Takumi Nishiwaki (Jumonji; ep 13)
Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 5, 7)
Teruaki Tokumaru (eps 5, 12-13)
Teruko Takejima (ep 9)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 1)
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 2)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 5)
Tomoka Mizusawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Tomoyuki Shitaya (ED)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 4)
Wakako Shigemoto (ep 13)
Yoko Ikekawa (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Hiramine (11 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 12-13
)

Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 1)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 12)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 6)
Youko Nomura (ep 9)
Yū Fujii (eps 3, 13)
Yūichi Yoshida (Jumonji; ep 13)
Yuichiro Miyake (Jumonji; ep 13)
Yukari Watabe (ep 6)
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 12)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 2, 9)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 4)
Yukio Araie (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Yuko Fujii (ep 6)
Yūko Kanai (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Yumi Sakai (ep 2)
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 11)
Yuto Teshima (ep 2)
Yuuta Ootaka (ep 9)
Production Advancement:
Hideki Naomiya (ep 8)
Keigaku Hayashi (eps 5, 12)
Keisuke Yoshida (eps 3, 7, 13)
Kenjirō Irei (eps 1, 10)
Kenta Ojiri (ep 2)
Kenzō Maniwa (ep 9)
Mirai Wada (ep 6)
Mitsuyoshi Teruya (ep 11)
Shunta Nakamura (ep 8)
Takuya Naitou (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Sasaki (eps 7, 13)
Yuki Ono (ep 9)
Special Effects:
Naomasa Fukuda
Rumiko Suzushiro (ep 11)
Yūka Sakaguchi (ep 11)
Theme Song Composition: Akihiko Yamaguchi (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Shoko Omori (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Kitamura (OP/ED)
Mariya Ise (ED)
Yuka Iguchi (ED)
Eri Kitamura as Kanade Suzutsuki
Satoshi Hino as Kinjirō Sakamachi
Yuka Iguchi as Subaru Konoe

Kana Asumi as Nakuru Narumi
Kana Hanazawa as Kureha Sakamachi
Keiji Fujiwara as Nagare Konoe
Mariya Ise as Masamune Usami
Minori Chihara as Ichigo Saotome
Miyuki Sawashiro as Kosame Samejima
Tsuguo Mogami as Yamato Kurose

Atsushi Imaruoka as Wolf(ep 3)
Kanae Koshi as Female Student(eps 5-6)
Kaori Ishihara as Milk
Kazusa Aranami as Meeting watcher
Kishô Taniyama as Butler B(ep 9)
Manami Numakura as Female Student(ep 6)
Michael Rivas as Game referee(ep 10)
Mitsuhiro Sasajima as Doctor
Natsuko Kuwatani as Maria
Sakura Nakamura as
Female Student(eps 5-6)
Girl(ep 3)
Satomi Moriya as Female Student(ep 11)
Yui Ogura as Choco
Yuka Saitou as Nurse(ep 2)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: feel.
Key Animation: Jūmonji (ep 13)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric.
Production Assistance:
A-Line (ep 4)
Actas (eps 2, 9)
PRA (ep 11)
ZEXCS (ep 6)
Sponsor: SUBARU
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
ADR Script: Clint Bickham
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Brent Marshall
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production Assistant:
Holly Dorsett
Jessica Williams
Scheduling: Annie Nguyen
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Timing: Christopher Williams
Technical Assistant:
E.W. Rector III
Michael Olesch
Blake Shepard as Kinjiro Sakamichi
Carli Mosier as Kanade Suzutsuki
Genevieve Simmons as Subaru Konoe

Allison Sumrall as Nakuru Narumi
Beth Lazarou as Kosame Samejima
Caitlynn French as Kureha Sakamichi
David Wald as Nagare Konoe
Greg Ayres as Yamato Kurose
Margaret McDonald as Masamune Usami
Marianne Bray as Ichigo Saotome

Beth Lazarou as Ayaka's Mother(ep 3)
Cara Duncan as Lady Wrestler(ep 9)
Christopher Ayres as
Game Referee(ep 10)
Jiro Sakamichi(ep 3)
Shooting Range Owner(ep 8)
Video Game Announcer(ep 9)
George Manley as
Bear(ep 4)
Newscaster(ep 7)
Greg Ayres as
Emcee(ep 8)
Video Game Club(ep 10)
Houston Hayes as Video Game Club(ep 10)
Juliet Simmons as Mecha Maid(ep 9)
Kalin Coates as Boy(ep 3)
Molly Searcy as
Maria(eps 9-10)
Nurse(ep 2)
School Nurse(ep 1)
Nancy Novotny as
Ayaka(ep 3)
Choco(eps 9-10)
Proprietress(eps 7, 12)
Scotty Fults as
Doctor(ep 2)
Homeroom Teacher(ep 10)
Video Game Club(ep 10)
Tiffany Terrell as Milk(eps 9-10)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Section23 Films
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Translation: JN Productions
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology