Ragnarok The Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ related to Ragnarok (manhwa) ]

Alternative title:
Ragnarök (Portuguese)
Ragnarok: La Animación (Spanish)
Ragnarök: The Animation
Рагнарёк - Анимация (Russian)
마법신화 라그나로크 (Korean)
Themes: sorcery, swords
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Having recovered emotionally from the death of her brother Keough, Yufa, an acolyte, and her childhood friend, the swordsman Roan, set out for a new journey across the Rune-Midgard Kingdom. They are joined by the merchant Maya, the magician Takius, the hunter Judia and their old companion, the assassin Iruga. However it seems all is not well in this world, especially since Keough, who was believed to be dead, starts appearing to them once again...
User Ratings: 755 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 19 votes (sub:12, dub:7)
 Excellent: 43 votes (sub:35, dub:5, raw:1, others:2
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 101 votes (sub:76, dub:16, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 191 votes (sub:155, dub:16, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:16
11 Spanish subtitled
3 Tagalog dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Decent: 124 votes (sub:104, dub:14, others:6
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 83 votes (sub:68, dub:7, raw:1, ?:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Not really good: 54 votes (sub:45, dub:4, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 68 votes (sub:63, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Bad: 40 votes (sub:32, dub:6, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 Awful: 20 votes (sub:18, raw:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 1746 users, rank: #606 (of 5996)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.829 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.2277, rank: #4677 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 5.746 (Decent−), rank: #4799 (of 5991) (seen all: 6.14 / seen some: 5.12 / won't finish: 3.43)
Bayesian estimate: 5.774 (Decent−), rank: #4137 (of 4543)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2004-04-06 to 2004-09-28
2006-07-03 (Cartoon Network Latin America)
2006-10-17 (Spain - Buzz Channel)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"We are the Stars" by Maimi Yamasaki
Ending Theme:
"Alive" by Maimi Yamasaki
Comment:
Based on the popular Korean online RPG, Ragnarok Online. The game itself is based on Ragnarok, a manhwa by Myung-Jin Lee.
Not to be confused with Matantei Loki Ragnarok.
Reviews:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ragnarok The Animation - Box Set (DVD) 2009-01-28 (from $28.78)
    Ragnarok The Animation (DVD 1) 2007-12-04 (from $5.00)
    Ragnarok The Animation (DVD 2) 2008-01-29 (from $5.87)
    Ragnarok The Animation (DVD 3) 2008-03-25 (from $5.00)
    Ragnarok The Animation [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2010-12-28 (from $16.47)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Myung-Jin Lee
Director: Seiji Kishi
Series Composition: Hideki Mitsui
Scenario:
Chinatsu Houjou (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16, 20
)

Hideki Mitsui
Storyboard:
Akira Kato (ep 19)
Gou Masui (4 episodes
eps 12, 15, 20, 23
)

Hiroshi Mita (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 22
)

Minami Akitsu (ep 4)
Norihiko Nagahama (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 21
)

Sachio Suzuki (eps 9, 24)
Seiji Kishi (OP/ED; eps 1, 26)
Sumio Hiratsuka (ep 17)
Yoshiyuki Asai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 25
)

Yukio Okazaki (eps 6, 11)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (ep 19)
Gou Masui (eps 12, 15)
Kim Nin Su (ep 23)
Kiyohiko Yoshida (eps 10, 17)
Michita Shiroishi (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 16, 22
)

Norihiko Nagahama (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 21
)

Sachio Suzuki (eps 4, 9)
Seiji Kishi (OP/ED; eps 1, 26)
Toyoaki Nakajima (eps 1, 20, 26)
Yoshiyuki Asai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 25
)

Yuji Himaki (eps 11, 24)
Character Design: Kenji Shinohara
Chief Animation Director: Toshi Shishikura
Animation Director:
Emi Hirano (ep 26)
Ha Hyun Jo (7 episodes
eps 8, 14, 17-18, 21, 25-26
)

Ichiro Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 18, 22
)

Kagayaki Rokkaku (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 16, 23, 26
)

Kim Dae Hoon (4 episodes
eps 15-16, 19, 23
)

Kiyohiko Yoshida (eps 10, 17)
Michinori Shiga (ep 19)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 12)
Seung Hee Yoo (ep 13)
Shizuo Kawai (eps 3, 5)
Tomoe Mikami (OP/ED)
Toshi Shishikura (OP/ED; ep 1)
Toyoaki Nakajima
You Seung Hee (7 episodes
eps 5, 7, 16-17, 20, 24, 26
)

Animation Character Design: Kenji Shinohara
Character Conceptual Design: Myung-Jin Lee
Sound Director: Motoi Izawa
Director of Photography: Jung Joo Ree
Advertisement Producer:
Shuuji Kojima
Yoshinori Kitamura
Animation Assistant:
Masayoshi Matsumoto
Satoru Yoshida
Art Setting: Jirou Kouno
Background Art:
Kim Mi Kyung (eps 1-26)
Lim Jong Woo (eps 1-26)
Park Sun Young (eps 1-26)
Park Sung Soo (eps 1-26)
Shin Og Chul (eps 1-26)
Sin Kwang Chul (eps 1-26)
Song Youn Jun (eps 1-26)
Background Director:
Han Sun Geun (eps 4-26 even)
Shin Og Chul (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-25 odd
)

Background Scan: Park Jung Hye
Color Coordination: Miharu Sakai
Color setting:
Jung Yu Mi (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-26 even
)

Kim Hyun Hee (eps 3-25 odd)
Editing Collaboration: Naoki Watanabe (J Film)
In-Between Animation:
Cho Mi Hyon (eps 1-26)
Choe Won Ig (eps 1-26)
Hong Su Jung (eps 1-26)
Jeong Youn Soo (eps 1-26)
Jo Won Hee (eps 1-26)
Jung Eun Lee (eps 1-26)
Kim Mi Suk (eps 1-26)
Kim In Jung (eps 1-26)
Park Eun Jin (eps 1-26)
Park Min Yeung (eps 1-26)
Seok Pyo Hong (eps 1-26)
Son Seon Ah (eps 1-26)
You Seung Ja (eps 1-26)
Youn Ji Hyo (eps 1-26)
In-Between Check:
Choi Yu Sun (eps 1-26)
Joung Sun Hee (eps 1-26)
Yoon Hi Young (eps 1-26)
Key Animation:
Choe Gyoung Sang (eps 1-26)
Emi Hirano (OP)
Han Yeong Hun (eps 1-26)
Hyang Il Jin (eps 1-26)
Kaori Matsui (OP)
Kim Dea Hun (eps 1-26)
Kim Dong Jun (eps 1-26)
Kim Jong Myeong (OP)
Kim Ju Saog (eps 1-26)
Kim Min Su (OP; eps 1-26)
Kyon Yang Sang (eps 1-26)
Lee Min Bee (eps 1-26)
O Ji Myeong (eps 1-26)
Seo Seong Jong (eps 1-26)
Sin Hyeong Sig (OP; eps 1-26)
Soon An Jung (OP; eps 1-26)
Teruhiko Yamasaki (OP)
Won Tae Sung (OP; ep 7)
Yu Se Hyoung (eps 1-26)
Yukinaka Matsushita (OP)
Layout:
Ayako Ishihara (ep 2)
Emi Hirano (24 episodes
eps 1, 3-18, 20-26
)

Hiroaki Sawada (ep 2)
Joug Soon An (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-26)
Kaori Matsui (24 episodes
eps 1, 3-18, 20-26
)

Kim Jong Myeong (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-26)
Kim Nin Su (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-26)
Makoto Ito (ep 2)
Masashi Matsushita (ep 2)
Masayuki Kunihiro (ep 2)
Mitsuhiro Iwasaki (ep 2)
Shin Hyung Sik (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-26)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 2)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (24 episodes
eps 1, 3-18, 20-26
)

Terumi Yamazaki (24 episodes
eps 1, 3-18, 20-26
)
 
Tetsuya Iwano (ep 2)
Tetsuya No (ep 2) 
Won Tae Sung (G&G Entertainment; eps 1-26)
Yoshiaki Katayama (ep 2)
Mixing Assistant: Toshiya Kaneko
Monster Design: Takashi Miyamoto
Music producer: Akira Yoshikawa
Online Editor:
Atsushi Sanemori (Mitsui VTC; ep 4)
Hidemiyako Harada (Mitsui VTC; ep 26)
Masami Suzuki (Mitsui VTC; eps 1-3, 5-26)
Shinichi Araki (Mitsui VTC; eps 1-25)
Painting:
Hyun Suk Kim (eps 1-26)
Jeoung Nam Joo (eps 1-26)
Jung Chang Taek (eps 1-26)
Jung Eun Son (eps 1-26)
Kim Hyoon Sug (eps 1-26)
Park Kyoung Jin (eps 1-26)
Shin Sun Mi (eps 1-26)
Photography:
Chi Su Kyung (eps 1-26)
Eun Hee Kim (eps 1-26)
Jung Joo Ree (eps 1-26)
Park Young (eps 1-26)
Ryu Hee Young (eps 1-26)
Production Advancement:
Akihiro Ishizaki (eps 9, 13)
Choi Sung Jin (eps 4-26)
Kyota Yuuya (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Masanori Fujikura (5 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 21, 25
)

Motoji Yanahashi (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 15, 17, 19, 26
)

Naoyasu Iba (eps 3, 6)
Seo Sung Jin (eps 1-26)
Yuki Aoki (eps 18, 23, 26)
Production manager:
Jung Du Yeal
Shinichi Kouda
Production Secretary: Sung Woon Chang (eps 12-26)
Program Advertisement: Takeshi Sasamura (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicist: Shouko Morimura (TV Tokyo)
Setting Production: Naoyasu Iba (eps 1-11)
Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata
Theme Song Performance: Maimi Yamasaki
Nana Mizuki as Yufa

Aya Hisakawa as Takius
Halko Momoi as Maya
Kazuya Nakai as Iruga
Minako Arakawa as Judia
Takehito Koyasu as Keough

Aki Sasaki as Puchist
Akira Sasanuma as Acolyte
Ayuko Tsuchiya as Tempestra
Chie Satou as Maria
Daisuke Kishio as Jack
Fujiko Takimoto as Poipoi
Hiroaki Yoshida as
Archer A(eps 17-18)
Bandit B(ep 8)
Head of Assassin's Guild(ep 12)
Knight A(ep 11)
Merchant
Sailor(ep 13)
Thief A(ep 10)
Townsperson(ep 19)
Villager B(ep 21)
Hisao Egawa as Holgren
Isshin Chiba as Blacksmith
Jin Hirao as Variojuna
Jouji Nakata as Herman
Kae Araki as Catherine
Kana Ueda as Lisa(eps 22-23)
Keiji Okuda as
Adventurer(ep 14)
Villager A(ep 21)
Keisuke Baba as Merchant B(ep 3)
Kenji Nojima as Merchant
Kentarou Itou as Merchant
Mari Maruta as Female Rogue
Mariko Suzuki as Shelters
Masaki Aizawa as Miguel
Masanobu Kariya as Merchant A(ep 3)
Masaru Motegi as
Archer B(ep 17)
Bandit C(ep 8)
Blacksmith(ep 18)
Goblin 1(ep 6)
Knight B(ep 11)
Sailor(ep 20)
Thief B(ep 10)
Mugihito as Baphomet
Nachi Nozawa as Zephryl
Nao Nagasawa as Baphomet Jr.
Nobuaki Fukuda as Head Thief(eps 10-11)
Rumi Ochiai as
Alchemist(ep 2)
Archer
Crusader(ep 13)
Female Monk(eps 21-22)
Witch(ep 23)
Saki Nakajima as Alice
Takashi Nagasako as
Golden Bull
Knight
Takehito Koyasu as Haze
Tetsu Inada as
Bandit Leader(ep 8)
Priest(ep 2)
Tomoyuki Dan as Knight(ep 2)
Toshihiko Nakajima as Deifun
Wataru Hatano as
Bandit D(ep 8)
Goblin 2(ep 6)
Yousuke Akimoto as Dark Lord
Yu Kobayashi as Rin(eps 16-18)
Yuji Ueda as Rai
Yuki Matsuoka as Girl(ep 19)
Yuuna Inamura as Child B(ep 7)
Yuya Ushimura as Young Man(ep 21)
Japanese companies
Advertisement Assistance: Sotsu Co., Ltd.
Animation Cooperation: G&G Direction
Animation Production: G&G Entertainment
Broadcaster:
AT-X
TV Tokyo
Editing Collaboration: J Film
Layout:
Classic Animation (ep 19)
G&G Entertainment (eps 1-26)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Frontier Works
Online Editing: Mitsui VTC
Original Creator: Gravity, Inc.
Recording: APU Studio
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tyler Walker
Script:
Andrew Rye
Matt Chaney (eps 3-4)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Assistant ADR Director: Chris Cason
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Carrie Savage as Yufa
Charles Baker as Iruga
Greg Ayres as Roan
Jennifer Seman as Takius
Robert McCollum as Keough/Haze

Caitlin Glass as Judia
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Zealotus
Luci Christian as Maaya
Majken Bullard as Poi-Poi
Mark Stoddard as Zephyrus

Andrew Tipps as Queen Ant(ep 9)
Anthony Bowling as
Acolyte(ep 3)
Magician(ep 7)
Bob Carter as Leader(ep 8)
Brandon Potter as Skinny Blacksmith
Brenna Johnson as Binit
Brian Capshaw as Osiris(ep 11)
Bruce Lewis as Fat Thief
Caitlin Glass as
Piere Ants(ep 9)
Queen Ant(ep 9)
Carrie Bourn as Catherine(ep 3)
Chris Cason as
Baphomet Jr.
Deviruchi(ep 14)
Whisper
Christopher R. Sabat as Holgren(ep 13)
Cole Brown as Baphomet
Cynthia Cranz as Glaris
Didi Duron as Lin/Rin
Greg Dulcie as Helman
Heather Walker as Obeaune(ep 13)
Jessica D. Turner as Devolte
Jonathan C. Osborne as Minorous
Jonathon C. Osborne as Minorous 
Juli Erickson as Fayon Granny(ep 17)
Julie Erickson as Fayon Granny(ep 17) 
Kara Edwards as Sophie
Kate Oxley as Teilin
Kent Williams as Bishop Thomas(ep 18)
Kim Whalen as Innkeep(ep 3)
Kyle Hebert as Miguel(ep 15)
Laura Bailey as Wolfaya
Leah Clark as
Solin
Young Iruga(ep 12)
Monica Rial as Alice
Orion Pitts as Rai
Phil Parsons as Bear(ep 8)
R. Bruce Elliot as
Dark Lord
Kame(ep 7)
Scott Freeman as yellow merchant
Sean Hennigan as Gotenbul(ep 7)
Sheridan Wright as Imperial Guard(ep 13)
Stephanie Young as Female Rogue
Todd Haberkorn as Lead Cavalier(ep 1)
Troy Baker as Merman(ep 13)
Tyler Walker as
Goblin(ep 6)
Muca(ep 9)
Mushroom(ep 8)
Wendy Powell as Maria

English companies
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Benoit Dupac

Adaptation: Anne Eryac
French companies
Broadcaster: Game one
Distributor: Mabell
Dubbing: SOFI
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Lucas Cisneros (Spain dub)
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub)
Executive producer: Alvaro Lopez

Adaptation: Lucas Cisneros (Spain dub)
Jesús López as Roan(Spain dub)
Lidia Camino as Yuufa(Spain dub)

Ariadna Jiménez as Maya(Spain dub)
Lucas Cisneros as Iruga(Spain dub)
Oriol de Balle as Keough / Chaos(Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia as Judia(Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Takius(Spain dub)

Ariadna Jiménez as Poipoi(Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Gladish(Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Alice(Spain dub)
Esperanza Doménech as Maria(Spain dub)
Mar Nicolas as Tis(Spain dub)
Pilar Mora as W(Spain dub)

Angel del Río(Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora(Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Cartoon Network L.A. 
Dubbing Studio:
Cristal Media (Barcelona - Spain dub)
DINT Doblajes Internacionales Ltda., Chile 
Producer: Gamer Pro
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Richard Westerhaus (eps 1-26)

Dialogue Writer: Christian Schneider (eps 1-26)
Bernd Kuschmann as Hermann
Britt Gülland as
Catherine
Lin
Daniel Werner as Vinitto
Fritz Rott as Blacksmith
Gregor Höppner as
Angler aus Alberta
Meister der Assasinengilde
Hannes Maurer as Roan
Ilja Welter as Takius
Ilya Welter as Takius
Julia Ziffer as Yufa
Julien Haggege as Passant
Jürg Löw as Bischoff Thomas
Katja Liebing as Maya
Markus Pfeiffer as Iruga
Michaela Kametz as
Herbergsmutter
Maria
Reinhard Schulat as Baphomet
Rolf Berg as
Älterer Bewohner von Alberta
Jack
Simon T. Roden as Keough/Haze
Stephan Schleberger as
Krieger
Zephyr
German companies
Distributor: Panini Video
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Danny Mandia
Blair Arellano as Roan
Sherwin Revestir as Yuufa

Aya Bejer as Maaya
Ethan Javier as Baphomet
Frances Ignacio as Jirtas
Irish Labay as Judia
Stella Canete as Takius
Tagalog companies
Dubbing: ABS-CBN
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Ursula Bezerra

Theme Song Performance:
Sarah Regina
Vagner Fagundes as Roan

Alfredo Rollo as Iruga
Fábio Moura as Keough e Hayes
Fernanda Bulara as Maya
Gilberto Baroli as Zephyr
Guilherme Lopes as Bafomé
Letícia Quinto as Takius
Luiz Carlos de Moraes as Senhor das Trevas
Rita Almeida as PoiPoi
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Álamo
DVD Distribution: Paramount Home Entertainment
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology