Heroic Age (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Героический Эйдж (Russian)
ヒロイック・エイジ (Japanese)
히로익 에이지 (Korean)
Themes: mecha, space
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Answering the call of the “Gold Race”, all the sentient races launch into space. The human race is the last to launch, and are thus known as the “Iron Race”. Much time has passed since then, and humanity is threatened with extinction at the hands of the more dominant “Silver Race”. In order to save her people, Princess Deianeira sets out on a journey to a galaxy far away, following the prophecies of the Gold Race handed down by the royal family. Then, she meets a boy named Age. Their encounter will change the fate of the universe...
User Ratings: 1865 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 190 votes (sub:145, dub:39, ?:2, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 424 votes (sub:357, dub:61, edit.dub:1, raw:1, Eng:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 619 votes (sub:528, dub:87, raw:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 394 votes (sub:312, dub:68, edit.dub:2, ?:2, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 118 votes (sub:91, dub:22, ?:1, others:4
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 57 votes (sub:46, dub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:15, dub:4, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 28 votes (sub:21, dub:7)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 3011 users, rank: #333 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.830 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.503, rank: #721 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.726 (Very good−), rank: #776 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.87 / seen some: 6.94 / won't finish: 4.62)
Bayesian estimate: 7.725 (Very good−), rank: #571 (of 4685)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2007-04-01 to 2007-09-30
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"gravitation" by angela
Ending Theme:
#1: "Azurite" by Tae Urakabe
#2: "Azurite ~ for luster star Deianera" by Yui Ishikawa (ep 15)
#3: "Azurite ~True grace~" by Tae Urakabe (ep 26)
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Heroic Age DVD Part 1 (Jun 21, 2009)
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Heroic Age - The Complete Series (Blu-Ray) 2010-02-16 (from $34.34)
    Heroic Age - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (Blu-Ray) 2011-03-15 (from $20.11)
DVD (Region 1)
    Heroic Age - Complete Series Part 1 (DVD) 2009-05-12
    Heroic Age - Complete Series Part 2 (DVD) 2009-06-30 (from $6.99)
    Heroic Age - The Complete Series (DVD) 2010-06-22 (from $13.99)
    Heroic Age - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2011-12-27 (from $17.26)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Takashi Noto
Director: Toshimasa Suzuki
Series Composition: Tow Ubukata
Storyboard: Toshimasa Suzuki
Episode Director:
Shintaro Itoga (eps 7, 14, 21)
Toshimasa Suzuki
Music: Naoki Sato
Original story: Tow Ubukata
Character Design: Hisashi Hirai
Art Director: Toshihiro Kohama
Chief Animation Director: Hisashi Hirai
Animation Director:
Akira Tabata (ep 17)
Akira Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)

Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 10)
Hisashi Hirai (OP; ED)
Hitomi Matsuura (ep 17)
Makoto Ueda (ep 16)
Meiju Maeda (ep 8)
Minoru Ueda (ep 26)
Shinichi Yamaoka (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 22, 26
)

Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 8)
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 22)
Taeko Hori (ep 17)
Takuya Matsumura (eps 12, 20)
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 19)
Art design: Yoshinori Shiozawa
3D Director: Hirofumi Yagi
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka
Director of Photography: Takashi Aoki
3D CG:
Akiko Yamakawa (Asahi Production)
Chiho Kobayashi (WELZ Animation Studio)
Daisuke Kusaka (Asahi Production; eps 20-26)
Eiji Inomoto (Orange; eps 20-25)
Fumie Anno (Asahi Production; 14 episodes
eps 9-10, 13-16, 19-26
)

Hirofumi Yagi (Asahi Production)
Jae-Hoon Shin (Orange; eps 20-25)
Junki Honma (XEBEC; 6 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 21, 25-26
)

Kazuya Nanjou (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26)
Kazuyoshi Tataya (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26)
Kenta Ozaki (WELZ Animation Studio)
Makoto Sano (XEBEC; 5 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 25-26
)

Masatoshi Omura (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26)
Mitsuhiro Saida (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 15-19, 26)
Nobutaka Murakami (Asahi Production)
Ryuta Koibuchi (XEBEC; 5 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 25-26
)

Satoshi Yamaguchi (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26)
Shigenori Toyooka (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 1-14, 20-25)
Shinichi Murase (XEBEC; 5 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 25-26
)

Shinsuke Oshima (Orange; eps 20-25)
Takayuki Tsuda (Orange; eps 20-25)
Takeo Maruyama (XEBEC; 4 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 21
)

Takeshi Sanada (Asahi Production)
Takufumi Yamaguchi (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26)
Yasushi Yamanaka (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 1-13, 21-25)
Yoshihisa Shimizu (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26)
Yūsuke Kinoshita (WELZ Animation Studio)
Yūta Tanaka (XEBEC; 5 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 25-26
)

Yutaka Nakajima (Asahi Production)
Yutaka Nakashima
Airship 3D CG:
Junki Honma (eps 4-5)
Keiji Fukagawa (eps 4-5)
Makoto Sano (eps 4-5)
Roman Caloca Ruben Francisco (eps 4-5)
Ryota Koibuchi (eps 4-5)
Shinichi Murase (eps 4-5)
Takeo Maruyama (eps 4-5)
Yūsuke Inoue (ep 4)
Animation Supervisor: Shinichi Yamaoka
Avant 3D CG:
Junki Honma (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Keiji Fukagawa (ep 4)
Makoto Sano (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Roman Caloca Ruben Francisco (ep 4)
Ryuta Koibuchi (ep 4)
Shinichi Murase (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Takeo Maruyama (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Yūsuke Inoue (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Yūta Tanaka (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Character Director:
Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 1)
Taeko Hori (ep 24)
Yuka Takemori (eps 14, 21, 25)
Clean-Up Animation: Kaori Tani
Color Inspection: Natsuyo Ban
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Key Animation:
Akiko Ōhora (eps 1, 26)
Akira Tabata (Trans Arts; ep 24)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 19)
Chizuru Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 22, 26
)

Daisuke Nakamura (eps 8, 16)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 10)
Emiko Abe (ep 12)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 11, 21)
Etsuaki Mizuno (ep 21)
Etsuko Minami (ep 7)
Fujio Inose (ep 11)
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 24)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 25)
Hironori Sawada (ep 19)
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 21, 26)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 17)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Uehara (Trans Arts; ep 24)
Hisako Tsurukubo (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 22, 26
)

Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 21)
Isamu Utsugi (ep 21)
Iwao Teraoka (eps 19, 24)
Jiro Murakami (Trans Arts; ep 24)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 21)
Junko Matsushita (ep 12)
Kai Mori (ep 21)
Kaori Ogawa (ep 17)
Kaoru Miura (Xebec M2; ep 10)
Katsuhiko Kitada (OP; ep 1)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 11)
Keiichirou Matsui (ep 19)
Keiko Motoya (eps 1, 20)
Keita Watanabe (ep 11)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 7, 22, 26)
Kenichirou Okamoto (ep 10)
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; 5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 24-25
)

Kenji Nishikawa (ep 19)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 21, 26)
Koichi Kikuta (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 20, 24-25
)

Koji Kataoka (ep 10)
Kou Yamamoto (ep 19)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 12)
Kyoko Taketani
Makoto Oda (Xebec M2; ep 10)
Mamoru Tamiya (Trans Arts; ep 24)
Manabu Morishige (ep 24)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 11)
Manami Ito (ep 11)
Masahiro Suwa (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 25
)

Masami Kobayashi (ep 19)
Masato Numazu (Trans Arts; ep 24)
Mayumi Yamamoto (ep 12)
Mitsuru Nakata (ep 24)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 10)
Motoki Yagi (ep 21)
Nao Tajima (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 20, 22
)

Naoyuki Asano (ep 10)
Narumi Takahashi (Trans Arts; ep 24)
Nobuyoshi Habara (OP; eps 1, 21)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (Xebec M2; ep 10)
Osamu Hirayama (ep 26)
Rika Kanno (AD Cosmo; 5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 24-25
)

Ryoko Nakamura (eps 8, 16, 22)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 1)
Shinichi Iimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 21, 25
)

Shinichi Takahashi (ep 19)
Shinichi Wada (eps 21, 25)
Shinichi Yamaoka (OP; ep 1)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 26)
Shinpei Kamata (ep 19)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 16)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 19)
Shuji Morimoto (eps 14, 24)
Taeko Hori (OP)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 26)
Takamasa Shibuya (ep 21)
Takanori Yao (ep 24)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 1)
Takashi Igari (eps 19, 22, 26)
Takashi Mukouda (ep 19)
Takashi Noto (ep 24)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 11, 19)
Takeshi Hirabayashi
Takuya Matsumura (OP; eps 12, 20, 24)
Takuya Nakano (ep 25)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 11)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 10)
Tomoka Kojima (ep 11)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 14, 24)
Tomoko Kawauchi (ep 19)
Tomoko Tanaka (eps 7, 15)
Tomoya Fujita (Studio Dub; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)

Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 7)
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 10)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 19)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 21)
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo; 5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 24-25
)

Yasuko Suzuki (ep 17)
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 17)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (eps 1, 16)
Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)

Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 11)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 11)
Yoshiteru Kuga (ep 24)
Yu Saito (Studio Dub; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)

Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; 5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 24-25
)

Yumie Wada (ep 24)
Yūya Furuta (ep 15)
Mecha Director:
Ken Ootsuka (ep 1)
Meiju Maeda (eps 14, 21, 25)
Takuya Matsumura (ep 24)
Production Chief: Takumi Kusakabe
Program Chief: Fukashi Azuma
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
KATSU (OP)
YUPA (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
atsuko (OP)
KATSU (OP)
YUPA (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
atsuko (OP)
SHUMA (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Angela (OP)
Tae Urakabe (ED)
Yui Ishikawa (ED15)
Yui Ishikawa as Deianeira

Kaori Shimizu as Aneesha
Rie Kugimiya as Mail
Satomi Arai as Bee
Takashi Kondo as Iolaus
Takashi Matsuyama as Mobead
Yukari Tamura as Tail

Ami Koshimizu as
Utila Ra
Yuty La
Chihiro Suzuki as
Mehitaka Bore
Mehitaka Pore
Daisuke Kishio as Meleaguros
Haruhi Terada as Mother (ep 1)
Hiroki Yasumoto as
Bellcross (eps 19, 25)
Captain (ep 20)
Councillor (ep 10)
Kilis
Operator (ep 11)
Hiroshi Okamoto as
Operator (ep 10)
Planetary Rep. (ep 6)
Takius
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Atlantis
Jouji Nakata as
Admiral Te Se Tartarros (eps 4-6)
Governor / General (eps 4-6)
Kazunari Tanaka as
Ambassador (ep 10)
Kratos (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 12, 14, 19, 24
)

Volturus (eps 15-16, 20)
Ken Uo as Advisor Si Si Ligi (eps 4-6)
Masaya Takatsuka as
Eios (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 19, 24
)

Speaker (ep 10)
Uranius (eps 15-18, 20)
Masayuki Katou as Karkinos Lucan
Miyuki Sawashiro as Rekti Rekuu
Rina Satou as Prome Ou
Saori Seto as
Ambassador's Wife (ep 10)
Hestia
Satomi Arai as Semele (ep 12)
Shiho Hisajima as
Ambassador's Secretary (ep 10)
Iouda
Susumu Chiba as Rom Rou
Tadahisa Saizen as Klishnus (12 episodes
eps 7-9, 11, 13-15, 18, 20-21, 23, 26
)
Takashi Mito as Alektra (7 episodes
eps 12, 14-17, 19-20
)
Takashi Onozuka as Colonis special envoy (ep 13)
Tomoya Koizumi as Taganak (7 episodes
eps 8-9, 18-21, 23
)
Yasunori Masutani as
Doctor (ep 2)
General (ep 10)
Yoshinori Fujita as Paeto Ou
Yukana as Nilval
Yukiko Monden as Raine (5 episodes
eps 8-9, 18, 20-21
)
Yukiko Suga as
Computer (ep 3)
Control Operator (ep 1)
Female crew (ep 6)
Nurse (ep 9)
Operator (ep 16)
Pilot (eps 24-25)
Ship Broadcaster (eps 7-8)
Yumiko Iwamoto as Orion special envoy (ep 13)
Yuuko Shima as Planetary Rep. A (ep 11)
Japanese companies
3DCGI:
Asahi Production
Orange (eps 20-25)
WELZ Animation Studio
Xebec (6 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 21, 25-26
)

Zack's Entertainment
Animation Production: Xebec
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-04-20)
TV Aichi (2007-04-02)
TV Hokkaido (2007-04-06)
TV Osaka (2007-04-03)
TV Setouchi (2007-04-05)
TV Tokyo (2007-04-01)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-04-02)
In-between Check:
AD Cosmo
I-move
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 25
)

Ekura Animal (ep 11)
J.C. Staff (ep 12)
Shanghai Dub (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)

Studio Dub (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)

Studio Graffiti (ep 11)
Studio Wanpack (eps 8, 22, 25)
Sunshine (ep 17)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 7)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 24)
XEBEC M2 (ep 10)
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Starchild Records
Original Creator: Xebec
Production Cooperation:
Bee Train (ep 4)
Def.c (ep 21)
Manglobe (ep 19)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 17)
XEBEC M2 (ep 10)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Jamie Marchi (eps 17-20)
Joel McDonald (18 episodes
eps 1-6, 11-16, 21-26
)

Monica Rial (eps 7-10)
Script:
Brandon Potter (10 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11-12, 17-18, 23-24
)

J. Michael Tatum (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10, 13-16, 19-20, 26
)

Monica Rial (eps 21-22, 25)
Translation:
Jack Wiedrick
Kaoru Bertrand
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Jon Duckworth (eps 7-10)
Joseph Tompkins (eps 17-20)
Stephen Hoff (18 episodes
eps 1-6, 11-16, 21-26
)

DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Jim Welch
DVD Menu Design: Young Wang
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Production Assistant: Susie Nixon
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Caitlin Glass as Dhianeila

Brina Palencia as Bee No Bee
Cherami Leigh as Yuty La
Christopher R. Sabat as Karkinos Rucan
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Nilval Nephew
Greg Ayres as Mehitak Pore
Joel McDonald as Iolaous
Luci Christian as Aneasha
Lydia Mackay as Prome O
Monica Rial as
Mail
Tail
R Bruce Elliott as Mobeedo
Robert McCollum as Phaetho O
Stephanie Young as Lecty Leque
Vic Mignogna as Rom Ror

Ben Phillips as Ambassador (ep 10)
Bill Jenkins as Executive Director (eps 4-5)
Bryan Massey as Captain (ep 13)
Chris Burnett as Operator B (eps 8, 21)
Chuck Huber as
Ambassador (ep 6)
Assistant Officer (eps 4-6)
Cole Brown as Representative (ep 13)
Cynthia Cranz as
Al (ep 1)
Operator A (eps 8, 21)
Eric Vale as Meleagros
Josh Grelle as Atalantes
Kent Williams as Lieutenant (7 episodes
eps 7-9, 13-15, 18
)
Leah Clark as Head Operator
Mike McFarland as Navigator (eps 3-4)
Phaedrus as General (eps 10, 17)
Stephanie Young as Lecty Illusion A-I (ep 25)
Wendy Powell as Ambassador's Wife (ep 10)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Anime News Network
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Toonzaki
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Blair Arellano as Iolaus
Pinky Rebucas as Bee
Sherwin Revestir as Aneesha

Pinky Rebucas as Lecty Leque

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology