BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Beck (manga) ]

Alternative title:
BECK搖滾新樂團 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Mongolian Chop Squad
ベック (Japanese)
Genres: drama
Themes: high school, music
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Tanaka Yukio, better known by his nickname Koyuki is a 14 year old who feels disconnected from life in general. Through the act of saving a mismatched dog, he meets guitarist Minami Ryuusuke, and becomes involved in Ryuusuke's new band BECK. Koyuki's life starts to change as the band struggles towards fame.
User Ratings: 2637 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 652 votes (sub:448, dub:184, ?:2, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:15
6 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 924 votes (sub:655, dub:221, edit.dub:3, ?:2, raw:1, others:42
18 Spanish subtitled
8 Portuguese subtitled
8 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Russian edited dub
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 561 votes (sub:388, dub:139, raw:5, ?:4, others:25
12 Spanish subtitled
4 Italian dubbed
4 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 262 votes (sub:204, dub:46, raw:2, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 109 votes (sub:82, dub:18, raw:2, ?:1, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 52 votes (sub:39, dub:8, ?:1, others:4
2 Russian subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:10, dub:5, raw:1)
 Weak: 25 votes (sub:19, dub:6)
 Bad: 16 votes (sub:13, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:3, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 4742 users, rank: #152 (of 6011)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.438 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.6088, rank: #184 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 8.367 (Very good+), rank: #182 (of 6004) (seen all: 8.56 / seen some: 6.84 / won't finish: 4.66)
Bayesian estimate: 8.363 (Very good+), rank: #112 (of 4571)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2004-10-06 to 2005-03-30
2006-01-22 (Ep 1-2, Italy - Future Film Festival)
2007-03-09 to 2007-06-03 (Canada - MuchMusic)
Release dates: We have 12
Opening Theme:
"Hit in the USA" by Beat Crusaders
Ending Theme:
#1: "My World Down" by Meister (eps 1-20)
#2: "Moon on the Water" by Sowelu and Beat Crusaders (eps 21-25)
#3: "Slip Out" by Beck/Mongolian Chop Squad (ep 26)
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 14
News: Show:
Day 1 (Feb 20, 2012)
Much Music Beck Marathon (Mar 11, 2007)
Funimation Announces Beck (May 27, 2006)
Tokyopop July Releases (Jan 24, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Chaos Theory (Jan 23, 2012)
Shelf Life - K-On Flux (May 30, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 6, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 9, 2009)
Shelf Life - Beast War (Oct 27, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 16, 2008)
Shelf Life - Club Magic (Aug 4, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 16, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD) 2009-04-28
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2010-06-01 (from $16.67)
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (DVD 1) 2007-06-26 (from $2.49)
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (DVD 2) 2007-08-14 (from $7.70)
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (DVD 3) 2007-09-25 (from $7.92)
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (DVD 4) 2007-11-06 (from $2.49)
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (DVD 5) 2007-12-18
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (DVD 6) 2008-01-29 (from $5.99)
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad - Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2008-07-29 (from $179.99)
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad + Artbox (DVD 1) 2007-06-26 (from $20.29)
    Mongolian Chop Squad - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2012-06-12 (from $17.16)
DVD (Region 4)
    BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad - V1 (DVD 1) 2007-10-10

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Osamu Kobayashi
Series Composition: Osamu Kobayashi
Scenario:
Osamu Kobayashi (eps 1-26)
Storyboard:
Dan Odawara (eps 6, 10, 16)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (eps 3, 12)
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 7)
Kazuya Komai (ep 15)
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (eps 17, 22)
Motonobu Hori (ep 24)
Osamu Kobayashi (OP; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11, 16, 18-19, 24-26
)

Soichi Masui (5 episodes
eps 9, 13-14, 21, 23
)

Toshiyuki Kubooka (ep 4)
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 20)
Episode Director:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 6, 13, 20)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 12)
Jun Shishido (eps 4, 10, 17)
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 7)
Kazuya Komai (ep 15)
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ep 22)
Kotaro Miyake (eps 3, 9, 16)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 19)
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (ep 21)
Motonobu Hori (ep 24)
Osamu Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 25-26
)

Shinya Hanai (eps 5, 11, 18)
Toshiharu Sato (ep 23)
Yasuyuki Shinozaki (ep 14)
Unit Director: Osamu Kobayashi (OP)
Music:
BADFISH (ep 9)
BALLOONS (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 12-13
)

Beat Crusaders (eps 13, 18, 22)
BOYS NIGHT OUT (ep 26)
Butchini (eps 8, 12, 19)
Captain Funk (ep 16)
CHROMATONE (eps 6, 20)
Compilation (ep 23)
Deepers (ep 16)
DJ HIYOKO (ep 23)
Doku Nekouchi (ep 17)
fu-ten (ep 23)
guitar Vader (ep 13)
Gymnopédie (eps 3, 21)
Hard Stuff (ep 1)
he (9 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10-13, 21-22, 26
)

HELL a.k.a. HELL THE IQ (6 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 19, 21, 25
)

Hiroko Nagai (eps 2, 16-17)
I've (ep 6)
Ijiwaru-Kei All-Stars (ep 13)
Kanon (ep 20)
Kazuya Hirabayashi (eps 23, 25)
Kazuya Nishioka
LUV INTERFACE (ep 25)
Maria Solheim (eps 20, 23)
Meister (5 episodes
eps 14-16, 19, 23
)

Michiru Oshima (5 episodes
eps 11-12, 17-18, 20
)

Mio Saeki (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 19-20, 25
)

NEW ROTEeKA (ep 15)
Nice Marbles (ep 9)
Northern Bridge (ep 11)
Northern Bright (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 11, 14, 17
)

NUDE HONEYS (ep 9)
Pokasukajan (ep 2)
popcatcher (eps 6, 23, 26)
Rizu (ep 25)
Rotten Graffiti (ep 23)
Ryouichi Noriki (ep 16)
Sachiko Shiina (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 18, 22, 25
)

Sleep Warp (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 21
)

SORMA (ep 16)
Taku Hirai
The High-Lows (eps 23-24)
The Pillows (eps 23, 26)
the Power nude (eps 23, 25-26)
THE YELLOW MONKEY (ep 16)
Trance Box (ep 10)
Typhoon24
UNSCANDAL (ep 23)
YeLLOW Generation (eps 1-2, 13, 19)
Original Manga: Harold Sakuishi
Character Design:
Motonobu Hori
Osamu Kobayashi
Art Director: Shinichi Uehara
Art:
Hidetoshi Kaneko (ep 15)
Hisashi Ikeda (OP; 4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Junko Ina (OP)
Kaoru Inoda (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 14, 20, 24
)

Masako Okada (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 16, 21
)

Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 9, 18, 23)
Naruyo Kiriyama (OP; eps 1, 5)
Norihiko Yokomatsu (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 19, 25
)

Rei Kawano (OP)
Shinichi Uehara (OP; eps 1, 26)
Yoshikazu Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; OP; ep 5)
Animation Director:
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 2)
Haruhito Takada (ep 21)
Hiromi Kato (ep 25)
Kazuo Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Kazuya Komai (ep 15)
Kwang Seok Yang (ep 14 asst)
Mariko Aoki (eps 6, 13, 20)
Masaki Hyuga (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Motonobu Hori (eps 1, 7, 24)
Noboru Takahashi (eps 3, 9, 16)
Norio Matsumoto (ep 15)
Osamu Kobayashi (OP)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 12, 19)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 22)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 14)
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 8)
Cgi Director: Hiromi Hayashi
Director of Photography: Masayuki Narai
Assistant producer:
Aya Kawamura
Shinji Kasai
Background Art:
Chieko Masuda (Studio Wyeth; 4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 19, 25
)

Emiko Koizumi (Atelier BWCA; 7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Hideaki Kita (Studio Wyeth; 4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 19, 25
)

Hiromi Inoue (Studio Wyeth; 4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 19, 25
)

Hisashi Ikeda (Madhouse; eps 24, 26)
Hyun Soo Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 25)
Junko Ina (Madhouse; eps 1-2, 4)
Kanae Sakakura (Atelier BWCA; 7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 23, 26
)

Kaoru Inoda (Madhouse; eps 12, 16, 26)
Kum Young Na (DR MOVIE; ep 8)
Mariko Nakamura (Studio Wyeth; eps 13, 19, 25)
Masako Okada (Madhouse; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 22, 24, 26
)

Masashi Kurihara (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 23
)

Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; 8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Mayu Usui (Studio Wyeth; 4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 19, 25
)

Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth; ep 25)
Midori Ogasawara (Atelier BWCA; 8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Naruyo Kiriyama (Madhouse; 10 episodes
eps 5-7, 12, 14, 16, 19, 22, 24, 26
)

Rei Kawano (Madhouse; 19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 10, 12, 14-22, 24, 26
)

Shinichi Uehara (Madhouse; eps 6, 16, 22)
Soon Yu Heo (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 25)
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; 8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Tomie Akiho (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 23
)

Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21
)

Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; 7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Yong Il Park (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 25)
Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; 8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; 7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; 8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Yuuichi Takayama (Atelier BWCA; 7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 18, 23, 26
)

BG Scan:
Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya)
Masaaki Kawai (Scan-ya)
Broadcast Coordinator: Shunji Aoki
Casting: Ai Igakawa (Aoni Production)
Color Check:
Akiko Ueda (eps 3, 9, 16)
Azusa Sasaki (eps 8, 24)
Chiharu Tanaka (ep 4)
Fumie Hayashi (eps 7, 19)
Harue Ono (eps 7, 15)
Ken Hashimoto (eps 21, 25)
Kuniharu Okano (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Masako Torigata (eps 7, 19)
Noriko Kikui (eps 7-8)
Sakiko Takemura (ep 14)
Shuji Kamimura (eps 10, 17, 23)
Takahiro Mogi (ep 22)
Yoshimi Koshikawa (eps 1, 8)
Yoshinori Horikawa (ep 12)
Yukiko Totsuka (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 20
)

Color design: Yoshimi Koshikawa
Color setting:
Akiko Ueda (eps 3, 9, 16)
Azusa Sasaki (ep 24)
Chiharu Tanaka (ep 4)
Fumie Hayashi (ep 19)
Harue Ono (eps 7, 15)
Ken Hashimoto (eps 21, 25)
Kuniharu Okano (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Sakiko Takemura (ep 14)
Shuji Kamimura (eps 10, 17, 23)
Takahiro Mogi (ep 22)
Yoshimi Koshikawa (eps 1, 8)
Yoshinori Horikawa (ep 12)
Yukiko Totsuka (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 20
)

Composite Director: Takaharu Ozaki
Digital Work: Atsushi Takeyama (eps 4-20)
Ending Animation: Osamu Kobayashi
Episode Director Cooperation: Hiroyuki Tanaka (eps 22-26)
Finish Animation:
Azusa Sasaki (ep 21)
Chikako Kamata (eps 7-8)
Eun Ok Kwon (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Haremi Miyakawa (ep 14)
Harue Ono (ep 21)
Harue Yoshida (eps 3, 9, 16)
Ho Hyeon Jeong (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Jeong Suk Yun (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Keiko Yamashita (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Ken Hashimoto (ep 8)
Kimiko Kitazawa (ep 14)
Kuniharu Okano (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 26
)

Min Jeong Bae (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Min Sun Kim (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Min Young Lee (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Mio Hanada (ep 14)
Noriko Kikui (eps 15, 21)
Rika Nishio (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Ryouta Nakata (ep 14)
Sayuri Sugawara (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Takahiro Mogi (ep 21)
Tomoko Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 21, 26
)

Yoko Miyamoto (eps 3, 9, 16)
Yoshinori Horikawa (eps 7-8)
Yun Jung Choi (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Yuriko Kadomoto (eps 7-8)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Morishita (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Akira Honma (5 episodes
eps 8, 15, 21-22, 25
)

Back Min Kyoung (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Chiaki Suda (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Hiroe Sawada (ep 5)
Hiromi Hirayama (ep 4)
Hyun-Woo Lee (ANIK; ep 23)
Ikumi Fukumoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 21-22
)

Ji Soo Jang (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Kumiko Tokunaga (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Lee Min Jung (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Mai Iesato (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Maiko Takeyama (ep 3)
Makiko Uemura (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Mariko Goto (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Mariko Shinohara (ep 14)
Megumi Tonegawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 21-22
)

Meiying Hong (eps 1, 8, 21-22)
Michiko Asada (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Mika Saitou (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Miki Wasada (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 25
)

Mitsunori Matsuo (ep 14)
Myung Gye Seung (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Nahoko Kosugi (ep 3)
Naoko Masui (eps 1, 8, 21-22)
Natsuko Hoshikawa (eps 1, 8)
Natsuko Kondou (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 26
)

Natsumi Okumoto (ep 1)
Ryeong Gyeong Kim (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Ryouko Sekiya (eps 1, 8, 25)
Seok Kyun Jo (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Seong Sook Baek (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Shinya Miki (ep 14)
Soo In Min (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Taiki Imamura (ep 1)
Takashi Torii (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Takushi Ueno (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Yasuyo Niimura (eps 1, 8, 21-22)
Yoshio Kosakai (ep 4)
Young Shen Lee (ep 3)
Yukiko Okada (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Yuri Chikawa (eps 1, 8, 15)
Yuri Yoshimura (eps 1, 8, 15)
Yūsuke Akimoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 21-22
)

In-Between Check:
Akiko Ohshima (10 episodes
eps 1, 7-8, 12, 15, 19, 21-22, 24-25
)

Hiroe Sawada (ep 5)
Ji Soo Jang (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Junko Ono (eps 3, 9, 16)
Kayo Sakazume (ep 1)
Mariko Goto (eps 11, 18, 26)
Mitsunori Matsuo (ep 14)
Nobuharu Ishido (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 20-21
)

Key Animation:
Aimi Sudou (eps 3, 9)
Akihiro Gotou (eps 18, 26)
Akira Tamura (ep 7)
Akitsugu Hisagi (eps 12, 19, 24)
An Gyu Lee (ANIK; ep 23)
Atsushi Takeyama (ED)
Ayumu Kotake (ep 19)
Baku Hayashi (ep 22)
Chang Hwan Park (ep 14)
Chieko Hisha (eps 6, 13, 20)
Chihiro Hayashi (ep 1)
Cindy H. Yamauchi (eps 4, 7)
Daisuke Tsumagari (Seigasha; eps 2, 13)
Deok Ju Ha (ANIK; ep 23)
Eiji Yamamori (OP)
Eisuke Matsubara (Seigasha; eps 2, 13)
Eriko Kubokawa (ep 22)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 11, 18)
Fuminori Kawamura (ep 4)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 2)
Fumiyasu Saito (eps 3, 9, 16)
Gil Yong Sung (ep 21)
Gwi Yeon Heo (ANIK; ep 23)
Hanako Enomoto (ep 24)
Haruhito Takada (5 episodes
eps 12, 19, 21, 25-26
)

Harumi Miura (eps 6, 13)
Hidehiko Sawada (ep 22)
Hideki Nishijou (ep 8)
Hidemi Kanazawa (eps 5, 18)
Hideo Hayashi (eps 12, 19, 24)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 11)
Hiroe Sawada (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Hiroko Saito (ep 5)
Hiromi Fujita (ep 18)
Hiromi Hirayama (eps 10, 17, 23)
Hiromi Niioka (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 12, 19, 21, 24-25
)

Hiroshi Sasaki (ep 5)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 22)
Hiroto Tanaka (ep 22)
Hiroyuki Ogura (eps 12, 19, 24)
Ikuko Matsushita (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Jin Won Seo (ep 14)
Jun Yoshida (ep 2)
Jung Gu Kim (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Junko Ikeda (eps 7, 24)
Junko Yoshigai (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 7)
Kaori Inoue (eps 12, 19)
Kaori Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Kaoru Nakatani (eps 3, 9, 16)
Kayo Ikeda (eps 3-4)
Kazuko Fukutomi (ep 7)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 8)
Kazuya Komai (ep 15)
Keiji Kawakubo (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Keiko Okuno (eps 12, 19)
Keiko Yamashita (eps 3-4)
Kenichi Konishi (ep 1)
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 24)
Kenichi Nagai (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 20
)

Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 14)
Keun Soo Lim (ep 14)
Kim Jung A (ep 14)
Kimiko Tamai (ep 23)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 11, 18)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Tateishi (eps 7, 22)
Kou Nishimura (eps 16, 22)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 18)
Kouichi Arai (ep 25)
Kouichi Sano (ep 12)
Kunihiko Sakurai (OP; ep 11)
Kunio Katsuki (ep 15)
Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 5, 11, 18)
Lee Jae Won (ep 21)
Makoto Yoshimura (eps 3-4)
Mariko Aoki (eps 6, 20)
Masaaki Sugawara (ep 14)
Masafumi Nakagawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 22, 24
)

Masahiko Komino (ep 2)
Masahiko Sasaki (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 12, 19, 21, 24-25
)

Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 12)
Masaki Hyuga (ep 5)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 5)
Masayuki Ojima (6 episodes
eps 8, 12, 19, 22, 24-25
)

Masayuki Sakoi (ep 10)
Mia Kanazawa (eps 5, 11, 18)
Midori Otsuka (eps 10, 17, 23)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 19)
Minoru Yamazawa (eps 3, 7)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 3, 9, 16)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 21)
Motonobu Hori (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 24-26
)

Motoo Sato (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Naoyuki Asano (ep 24)
Natsumi Okumoto (eps 2-4, 7-8)
Nishiki Itaoka (ep 22)
Noboru Takahashi (eps 9, 16)
Nobuaki Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 20
)

Nobuharu Ishido (eps 6, 13, 20)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21
)

Nobunori Wakana (eps 3, 9, 16)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (eps 3, 9, 16)
Norio Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 22, 25
)

Nozomu Abe (ep 8)
Orito Yoshida (eps 11, 18)
Osamu Kobayashi (eps 1-2)
Rin Hayashi (ep 7)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 24)
Ryousuke Sawa (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 22, 24
)

Saburo Takada (eps 6, 13, 20)
Sakiko Yoshida (ep 7)
Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 22)
Shigeko Sakuma (ep 2)
Shigenobu Shimada (ep 22)
Shinichi Toda (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Shinmei Saito (ep 8)
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 3, 9, 16)
Shinya Kokaji (eps 11, 18)
Shinya Yamada (Seigasha; eps 2, 13)
Shogo Mitsui (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21
)

Shuichi Kaneko (ep 14)
Shuuji Miyazaki (Wombat; ep 12)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 7)
Si Min Lee (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Su Ok You (ep 14)
Sumiko Asaga (ep 4)
Sun-Kyu Yun (ANIK; eps 10, 23)
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 21)
Tadahiro Hirakawa (ep 5)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (OP)
Taiki Imamura (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 22, 25
)

Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 14)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 14)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 3, 9, 16)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 8)
Takashi Muratani (eps 12, 22)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 22)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 25-26)
Takeshi Honda (OP; ep 7)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 26)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Teiji Hiramatsu
Tetsu Honda (eps 3, 9, 16)
Tomo Maruyama (OP; ep 1)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 7)
Tomoko Hirota (ep 23)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 18)
Toshiaki Tsuji (ep 22)
Tsuyoshi Iwamura (eps 3, 9, 16)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (4 episodes
eps 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Uk Bang Song (ANIK; ep 23)
Umezou Paololotti (ep 14)
Yasuhisa Kato (eps 8, 22)
Yasunori Miyazawa (ep 1)
Yasuyuki Kai (eps 12, 19)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 14)
Yoon-Joung Kim (ep 14)
Yoshie Kawamura (eps 11, 18, 21)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 11, 18)
Yoshiko Okuda (eps 7, 15, 24)
Yoshimi Itazu (OP; ep 8)
Yoshio Kosakai (eps 10, 17, 23)
Yoshitaka Oyama (eps 3, 16)
Young Hee Joung (ep 14)
Yuichi Tanaka (OP)
Yuki Hayashi (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 11, 22, 24-26
)

Yuki Terano (ep 5)
Yuko Hirasawa (ep 19)
Yumiko Suehiro (eps 7, 24)
Yuriko Ishii (ep 26)
Yūsuke Hata (ep 7)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (OP; eps 2, 4)
Yuu Yamashita (ep 22)
Yuuichi Sugio (eps 18, 21)
Yuuki Itoh (ep 14)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 18)
Yuusuke Yoshigake
Music Coordination Producer: Toru Hidaka
Music Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Offline Editing Assistant: Yumi Jinguji
Photography:
Atsuro Saito (Madhouse; ep 1)
Chiemi Irisa (DR TOKYO; OP; 23 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-22, 24-26
)

Eriko Hamada (Vega Digital; eps 3, 9, 16)
Hitomi Kawasaki (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Hitoshi Yamaguchi (Madhouse; ep 2)
Kouji Takahashi (OP)
Muneaki Satō (Vega Digital; eps 3, 9, 16)
Nobuhiro Tengeji (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Reika Toyoda (Vega Digital; eps 3, 9, 16)
Ryuta Undo (DR TOKYO; 20 episodes
eps 5-8, 10-22, 24-26
)

Shinobu Ohata (DR TOKYO; OP; 23 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-22, 24-26
)

Shinya Matsui (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Takaharu Ozaki (DR TOKYO; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 16-17
)

Tomohiro Kaneko (Vega Digital; eps 3, 9, 16)
Yukihiro Masumoto (DR TOKYO; 21 episodes
eps 4-8, 10-22, 24-26
)

Production Advancement:
Aya Nozaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Jun Katou (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 20
)

Kazuo Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 22, 25
)

Keiji Matsumoto (eps 7, 21)
Mitoki Watanabe (ep 2)
Noboru Kasagi (eps 3, 9, 16)
Ryoga Mizoguchi (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

UTAH (ep 14)
Yuuta Hattori (eps 12, 19, 24)
Production Desk: Eiji Sakamaki
Production manager: Ryouhei Takahashi
Program Publicity: Kiyohito Wakisaka (TV Tokyo)
Recording: Yoshiaki Matsuoka
Recording engineer: Yoshiaki Matsuoka
Setting Production: Masaaki Kidokoro
Sound Effects: Hidekuni Satou
Special Effects:
Akiko Ueda (eps 3, 9, 16)
Ayumi Arahata (OP; 11 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 15, 19-22, 24-26
)

Chie Tanimoto (eps 2-3, 6, 13)
Hiroyuki Iwasaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Kumiko Taniguchi (OP; 11 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 15, 19-22, 24-26
)

Kuniharu Okano (eps 5, 11, 18)
Toyohiko Sakakibara (ep 7)
Telop:
Kosuke Endo (eps 13-26)
Koyu Endo (eps 13-26)
Theme Song Arrangement: Ryou Matsui (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Beat Crusaders (ED2)
Ryou Matsui (ED1)
TAKUMA (ED3)
Theme Song Lyrics:
TAKUMA (ED3)
Tim Jensen (ED 1)
Toru Hidaka (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Beat Crusaders (OP)
Meister (ED)
Sowelu (ED2)
Video Editing:
Kana Satake (Q Tec)
Noriyuki Kajita
VTR Editing:
Kenji Takahashi (King Edogawabashi Studio)
Saori Tadokoro (King Edogawabashi Studio)
Daisuke Namikawa as Tanaka Yukio/Koyuki
Kazuya Hirabayashi as Tanaka Yukio/Koyuki(Vocals)
Yuuma Ueno as Minami Ryuusuke

Kenji Nojima as Taira
Miho Saiki as Minami Maho
Shintarou Oohata as Chiba
Tooru Nara as Yuji Sakurai/Saku

Chimi Kanno as Melanie 
Enapou as Kayo
Hisao Egawa as Micchan
Janie Vickers as Eddie Lee
Jeff Miyahara as Goldy
Kenjiro Tsuda as Rikiya Kitazawa
Kotomi Yamakawa as Hiromi Masuoka
Kouhei Fukuhara as Swimming Club Advisor
Machiko Tanaka as Girl in Ryuusuke's Room
mai as Lisa
Mantarô Iwao as Hondou-sensei
Mari Maruta as Tamayo
Masakazu Morita as Hyoudou Masaru
Masato Amada as Yoshito
Miki Fukui as Female Swimming Club Member
Miki Maruyama as Ishiguro Izumi
Mio Saeki as Chiemi Kuniyoshi(ep 22)
Mitsuo Iwata as Tanabe
Porche Okite as Saitou
ROLLY as Ran
Ryouhei Nakao as Kamejima
RYU as Leon Sykes
Sayo Ishii Joyce as Hyouju
Shigeru Shibuya as Eiji
Shoko Tsuda as Koyuki's Mom
Sota as
Aza
Manabu Takasawa
TATSUZO as Chiba(Vocals)
Tomohisa Asou as Beck
Touru Suiura as Horiuchi
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Marquee manager(eps 18, 21)
Urara Takano as Kazuo Satō
Yoshiharu Kou as Tougou
Yuko Nagashima as Momoko-sensei
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios
Background Art:
Atelier BWCA (7 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 26
)

Dr. Movie (21 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-17, 20-22, 24-25
)

Madhouse Studios (ep 26)
Studio Wyeth (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 19, 25
)

BG Scan: Scan-ya
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Finish Animation:
AIC (ep 5)
ANIK (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23
)

Artland (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21
)

Dr. Movie (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 12, 15, 19, 21-22, 24-25
)

FAI (eps 7, 24)
Front Line (12 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 12-13, 15, 19, 21-22, 24-25
)

Golden Bell (ep 7)
Hanjin Animation (ep 14)
HYOIN Animation (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 20
)

Jiwoo Animation (ep 14)
Kagura (eps 5, 18)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 21)
Madhouse Studios (ep 21)
Mook Animation (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 12, 19, 22, 24
)

Nendai Animation (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21
)

Orange (eps 9, 16)
SHAFT (ep 18)
Studio Elle (8 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 11-12, 18, 21-22
)

Tamazawa Animation House (ep 18)
Tokyo Kids (ep 18)
Yumeta Company (eps 18, 21)
In-Between Animation:
ANIK (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23
)

APPP (ep 21)
Artland (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 21, 26
)

Chaos Project (ep 15)
Dr. Movie (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 12, 15, 19, 21-22, 24-25
)

FAI (eps 7, 24)
Front Line (12 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 12-13, 15, 19, 21-22, 24-25
)

Garan (ep 18)
Golden Bell (ep 7)
Hanjin Animation (ep 14)
HYOIN Animation (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 20
)

Jiwoo Animation (ep 14)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 21)
Mook Animation (7 episodes
eps 7-8, 12, 18-19, 22, 24
)

Nendai Animation (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 26
)

Orange (eps 3, 9, 16)
Pierrot (ep 18)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Tezuka Productions (eps 8, 15)
Wombat (eps 8, 21)
Investigation:
Fender
Gibson
Kurosawa Instruments Shop (eps 15-18)
Key Animation:
ANIK (eps 9, 17, 23)
Front Line (eps 5, 11)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 2)
Nendai Animation (eps 5, 11)
Wombat (eps 1, 8, 12)
Music Production: DefSTAR RECORDS
Photography:
DR TOKYO (21 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-22, 24-26
)

IMAGIN (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Madhouse Studios (eps 4, 10)
Vega Digital (eps 3, 9, 16)
Production Cooperation:
Artland (eps 18, 21, 26)
DR TOKYO
Dr. Movie (ep 12)
IMAGIN (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Office Take Off (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 20
)

Studio Kikan (ep 14)
Vega Entertainment (eps 3, 9, 16)
Recording Studio: KSS Recording Studio
special effects:
DR TOKYO (ep 14)
Front Line (ep 3)
Orange (ep 3)
Telop: Maki Pro (eps 1-12)
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Commentary:
Brina Palencia (ep 14)
Christopher Bevins (eps 3, 14, 24)
Colleen Clinkenbeard (ep 14)
Eric Vale (ep 14)
Greg Ayres (eps 14, 24)
Jerry Jewell (ep 14)
Justin Cook (ep 14)
Mike McFarland (ep 24)
Taliesin Jaffe (eps 3, 14)
DVD Authoring:
Dylan Rogers (Vol. 1-4)
Matthew O'Hara (Vol. 6)
Trace Furniss (Vol. 5-6)
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Adrian Cook
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Production Assistant:
Alese Johnson
Chiye Green
Jacob Martin (Vol. 5-6)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Line Producer: Christopher Bevins
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Music Arrangement: Carl Finch
Music Director: Mike McFarland
Rotoscoping: Jeffrey Miller
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Theme Song Performance: Brina Palencia (Ending, 21-25)
Eric Vale as Ryuusuke
Greg Ayres as Koyuki

Brina Palencia as Maho
Daniel Drumm as Leon Sykes
Gwendolyn Lau as Momoko Ogasawara
Jeremy Inman as Mitty
Jerry Jewell as Taira
Justin Cook as Chiba
Laura Bailey as Hiromi Masuoka

Adam Zehner as Frank Albin
Adrian Cook as The Dude(ep 25)
Andrew Chandler as Yamanaka(ep 26)
Andy Baldwin as Yusuke
Anthony Bowling as Lifeguard
Antimere Robinson as Sato's Assistant
Billy Wilson as Booking Manager(ep 21)
Bob Carter as Goldie
Bruce Lewis as
English Teacher(ep 1)
Restaurant Owner
Caitlin Glass as Chiemi Kuniyoshi
Charles Baker as Movie Guy(ep 17)
Chris Cason as Akage
Chris Patton as Manabu
Chris Rager as Kenji Takano
Christopher Bevins as
Beck
John Lennon
Omar
Christopher R. Sabat as Preview Narrator
Chuck Huber as Katahira
Clarine Harp as Kayo
Cody Vaughn as Yoshiki(ep 26)
Cynthia Cranz as Koyuki's Mother
Dana Schultes as Ryusuke's Ex-Girlfriend(ep 1)
Daniel Katsük as Mark
David Trosko as Daigo(ep 25)
DJ Fonner as Kuroki(ep 9)
Egg Nebula as Black Hair
Gerald C. Rivers as Malcolm(ep 23)
Greg Dulcie as Marquee Manager
J. Michael Tatum as Jim Walsh
Jamie Marchi as Page
Jamie McGonnigal as Yoshito
Jason Douglas as Rikiya
Jason Grundy as Sound Tech(ep 24)
Jason Liebrecht as Eddy Lee
Jay Klein as History Teacher
Jeff Johnson as Brown Hair
Jerry Russell as Horiuchi
John Burgmeier as Eiji
John Swasey as Kamejima
Jonathan C. Osborne as Judo Club Captain(ep 6)
Josh Martin as
Rapper(ep 21)
Wakita
Juli Erickson as Tamayo
K.T. Gray as Julia(ep 23)
Kenny Green as Mr. Machida
Kevin M. Connolly as Tanabe
Kyle Hebert as
Swimming Coach(ep 9)
Yonehara(ep 6)
Lance Heiskell as Anime Club Guy(ep 15)
Lawrence Varnado as John Lee Davis
Leah Clark as Red
Mark Stoddard as Record Label CEO
Monica Rial as
Esumi
Maria(eps 23-24)
Swimming Race Spectator(ep 9)
Orion Pitts as Togo
Pam Dougherty as Kazuo Sato
Patrick Seitz as Thug 1
R Bruce Elliott as Saito
Randy Tallman as Cook(ep 26)
Robert McCollum as Hyodo Masaru
Scott Hinze as Takano's Employee
Sean Michael Teague as Kigata(ep 20)
Sean Schemmel as Hiroto(eps 23-24)
Sonny Strait as Kevin
Taliesin Jaffe as
Keith
Steve
Todd Haberkorn as Senshou(ep 25)
Trina Nishimura as Melanie(ep 21)
Troy Baker as Ran
Wendy Powell as Nurse(ep 17)

English companies
ADR Production: FUNimation Studios
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Revelation Films (UK) 
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Frédéric Souterelle

Adaptation: Frédéric Roques
French companies
ADR Production: Les studios de Saint Maur
Broadcaster: Virgin 17
Distributor: Kaze
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Stefano Brusa
Art Director: Andrea Sergio
Translation: Yumiko Salvitti

Coordination: Mandy Mometti
Dialogues:
Gianluca Aicardi (eps 5-26)
Paolo Sala (eps 1-4)
Dubbing Assistant: Edoardo Cannata
Dubbing Sound: Marco Comba
Editorial Director: Anna Marani
Encoding And Authoring: Luca Franciosi
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni
Graphic Assistant: Paolo Torchetti
Graphic Project:
Giampiero D'Angeli
Valentina Marini (dvd)
Licensing: Mandy Mometti
Marketing Assistant: Alice Quaglino
Marketing Director: Giorgio Pulini (italian edition)
Mixing: Marco Comba
Partners Coordination: Gianluca Aicardi (Ad Libitum)
Post Production: Luca Franciosi
Production Assistant:
Alex Corazza
Valentina Marini
Project Manager: Lorenzo Crotti
Quality Control: Luca Franciosi
Daniele Raffaeli as Yukio Tanaka
Donato Sbodio as Beck

Fabrizio De Flaviis as Yuji Sakurai
Luca Ghignone as Chiba
Vittorio Guerrieri as Ryusuke Minami

Alessandro Rigotti as
Sakurai
Tougou
Angela Brusa as Izumi Ishiguro
Cristina Giolitti as Koyuki's mother
Daniela Calò as Kayo
Emanuela D'Amico as Momoko
Fabrizio Odetto as Tanabe
Giuliano Bonetto as Yoshito
Laura Facchin as Hiromi Masuoka
Perla Liberatori as Maho Minami
Riccardo Lombardo as Rikiya
Roberto Stocchi as Saito
Stefano Brusa as Eiji
Italian companies
5.1 Upmix: Studio Arkì
Broadcaster:
Cultoon (from 22 January 2010)
Ka-Boom (from 1 January 2014)
MTV Italia (since 09/26/2006)
Distributor: Dynit
Dubbing: Studio Delta
DVD Authoring: DVD Hotminds S.r.l.
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Dutch cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director:
Stiffany Adanza
Tp Adanza
Executive producer: Dong Pilotos

Head Writer: Ryan Ang
Line Producer: Chris Dela Riva
Supervising Producer: Carlo Jan Landrito
Brian Mathew Ligsay as Morozumi Yoshito/Manubu

Brian Mathew Ligsay as
Addtional Voices/All American sub-roles
Casting Agent
DOM/bar scene
Gordie/Goldie
Hyoudou/Red Guy
Leon Sykes
Matt Reed(Dybree)
Principal
Takano Kenji

Jet Pangan as Saitou Ken'ichi 
Jett Pangan as Saitou Ken’ichi
Raymund Marasigan as Taira Yoshiyuki
Rico Blanco as Ryuuske Minami
Sam Concepcion as Koyuki / Yukio Tanaka
Stephanie Cuevas as Maho Minami
Teddy Corpus as Chiba Tsunemi
Yael Yuzon as Yuji Sakurai

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
Hero
Herotv
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology