Absolute Duo (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2015 Takumi Hiiragiboshi, PUBLISHED BY KADOKAWA CORPORATION MEDIAFACTORY/Absolute Duo PARTNERS


Alternative title:
アブソリュート・デュオ (Japanese)
Genres: action, fantasy, romance
Themes: ecchi, harem
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Kōryō Academy is a school for students who has Blaze, a soul's power to create a weapon. However, Thor's Blaze is irregular. It creates a shield instead of a weapon. The academy uses a special Duo system, at which students forming pairs and living together. Thor ended up being Julie's partner, and it's uncommon for a boy and girl sharing a room together.
User Ratings: 327 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:18, dub:3, others:1
1 +
)
 Very good: 43 votes (sub:33, dub:10)
 Good: 94 votes (sub:69, dub:22, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesian subtitled
)
 Decent: 86 votes (sub:63, dub:18, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 So-so: 37 votes (sub:33, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:17, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 651 users, rank: #1617 (of 7012)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.355 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.6671, rank: #4395 (of 7028)
Weighted mean: 6.235 (Decent+), rank: #4636 (of 7028) (seen all: 6.35 / seen some: 5.30 / won't finish: 3.47)
Bayesian estimate: 6.284 (Decent+), rank: #4167 (of 5296)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-01-04
Opening Theme:
"Absolute Soul" by Konomi Suzuki
Ending Theme:
#1: "Believe×Believe" by Nozomi Yamamoto
#2: "Apple Tea no Aji" (アップルティーの味; Taste of Apple Tea) by Nozomi Yamamoto and Haruka Yamazaki
#3: "2/2" by Ayaka Imamura and Ayaka Suwa
Review:
Absolute Duo BD+DVD (Sep 4, 2016)
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Dec 29, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Oct 12, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Absolute Duo - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2016-08-09 (from $62.61)
    Absolute Duo - Complete Collection [UK] (BD+DVD) 2017-02-27

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsushi Nakayama
Series Composition: Takamitsu Kouno
Script: Takamitsu Kouno (ep 1)
Storyboard:
Asako Nishida (ED)
Atsushi Nakayama (ep 1)
Kana Ishida (next ep previews)
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 5)
Ryouma Ebata (OP)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 7)
Takatoshi Suzuki (ep 1)
Unit Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (ED)
Kana Ishida (next ep previews)
Ryouma Ebata (OP)
Original creator: Takumi Hiiragi-Boshi
Original Character Design: Yū Asaba
Character Design:
Kana Ishida (SD; next ep previews)
Keiichi Sano
Art Director: Kenta Masuda
Chief Animation Director:
Keiichi Sano
Kii Tanaka
Animation Director:
Aki Kumada (ep 1)
Keiichi Sano
Kii Tanaka (ep 1)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 1)
Riwako Matsui (ep 1)
Mechanical design: Takashi Kojima (Homurakiba)
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Cgi Director: Toshirō Hamamura
Director of Photography: Kei Machida
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 1)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 1)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 1)
3D CG:
Kenji Sakamoto (Studio Shamrock; ep 1)
Takeshi Saito (Studio Shamrock; ep 1)
Toshirō Hamamura (Studio Shamrock; ep 1)
Yasuhiro Makino (Studio Shamrock; ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Dai Oohara (ep 1)
Hideaki Yokoi (ep 1)
Hideki Sakai (ep 1)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Assistant producer:
Mei Sugita
Shinpei Yamashita
Background Art:
Kaede Amamiya (Green; ep 1)
Ru Zhuan Wu (Shenzhen Dayuan Animation; ep 1)
Ryuichi Adachi (Green; ep 1)
Xiao Dan Zhu (Shenzhen Dayuan Animation; ep 1)
Character Supervision: Keiichi Sano (OP, ED)
Color Coordination:
Ryoji Nagasawa (ED)
Yasuji Sakagami (OP)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 1)
Color design: Yuko Tsumori
Color Design Assistant: Kaori Nakahira
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
End Card Illustration: Takahiro Tsurusaki (ep 1)
Finish Animation:
Makoto Tsumashika (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Satomi Kusakabe (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Finish Check: Yoko Suzuki (ep 1)
HD Video Editing: Masayasu Arimatsu (Q-Tec)
HD Video Editing Assistant: Daisuke Miyauchi
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Takihara (8 Bit; ep 1)
Gakuharu Shibata (8 Bit; ep 1)
Kaori Okitsu (8 Bit; ep 1)
Kota Ike (8 Bit; ep 1)
Sachi Miura (8 Bit; ep 1)
Tomoko Fukui (8 Bit; ep 1)
Yoshie Satō (8 Bit; ep 1)
Yuki Nishide (8 Bit; ep 1)
In-Between Check: Tomoko Fukui (ep 1)
Music producer: Saori Takeyama
Photography:
Atsushi Nakayama (ED)
Hiroshi Satō (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Kei Machida (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Ryotaro Nakano (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Sae Tamura (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Shinji Todokoro (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Shinji Uoyama (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Yi Zheng Xie (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Yukie Nakajima (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Production Chief: Tatsuhiro Okamoto
Production Supervision:
Sou Yurugi
Takuya Nakayama
Prop Design: Yuuko Yamada
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata
Sound Production:
Daisuke Ihara (Half H-P Studio)
Yūsuke Watanabe (Half H-P Studio)
Special Effects: Shigenobu Kaihoko
Theme Song Performance:
Ayaka Imamura (ED#3)
Ayaka Suwa (ED#3)
Haruka Yamazaki (ED#2)
Konomi Suzuki
Nozomi Yamamoto (ED#1-2)
Visual Effects:
Itsurou Sasakura (OP)
Yuuji Kakuda (OP)
Nozomi Yamamoto as Julie Sigtuna
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Thor Kokonoe

Ayaka Imamura as Miyabi Hotaka
Ayaka Suwa as Tomoe Tachibana
Haruka Yamazaki as Lilith Bristol
Manami Tanaka as Otoha Kokonoe (flashback; ep 10)
Natsuki Hanae as Aoi "Tora" Torasaki
Tomomichi Nishimura as Equipment Smith
Yui Horie as Sakuya Tsukumo
Yukari Tamura as Rito "Usa-sensei" Tsukimi

Ai Kayano as Silent Diva (eps 10-11)
Aimi Tanaka as Miwa
Ami Uchida as Momo Kibitsu
Haruka Tomatsu as Imari Nagakura
Kentarou Itou as Grave Phantom
Mami Uchida as Student (ep 1)
Nozomi Nishida as School Broadcast Announcer (ep 1)
Satoshi Hino as Tempest Judge
Takahiro Miyake as K's Brother (ep 12)
Takuya Eguchi as Dark Ray Disaster
Yukina Sagawa as Student (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Workshop Basara (ep 9)
APPP (ep 9)
Art Base Ban (ep 6)
Be Loop (eps 6, 9)
Big Bang (ep 6)
Big Owl (eps 2-4, 7)
C2C (eps 8-9)
D-Motion (ep 3)
Eagle Nest (ep 9)
Echo (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (ep 5)
Reboot (eps 5, 7-8)
Seven Stone Studio (ep 4)
xenron (eps 5, 8)
Snow Light Staff (ep 9)
Studio Kuma (ep 7)
TAP (ep 3)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-9
)

union CHO (ep 4)
WHITE FOX (ep 3)
White Line (ep 7)
Wit Studio (ep 8)
Animation Check: Digital Network Animation (eps 2, 10)
Animation Production: 8 bit
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2015-01-04 08:30)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2015-01-08 00:00)
KBS Kyoto (2015-01-05 01:00)
Sun TV (2015-01-05 00:00)
Tokyo MX (2015-01-05 00:00)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2015-01-05 02:05)
Editing: MADBOX
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (ep 9)
Be Loop (ep 9)
Big Owl (eps 2, 7-8, 10)
Core (eps 8-9)
D-Motion (ep 6)
Digital Network Animation (ep 10)
drop (ep 8)
Echo (ep 4)
Jingumi (ep 9)
Jumondo (ep 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 9)
Peace & Kindness (ep 8)
Reboot (eps 7-9)
Rising Force (ep 8)
xenron (eps 8-9)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 8-9)
Studio Kuma (ep 7)
Sunlight (eps 8-9)
Triple A (eps 1, 6, 8-9)
UEC (eps 2, 6)
White Line (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
8 bit
8-Bit Rocket (ep 9)
Ace Company (ep 9)
Be Loop (eps 8-9)
Big Owl (eps 2, 7-8, 10)
Core (eps 8-9)
D-Motion (ep 6)
drop (ep 8)
Echo (ep 4)
Jingumi (ep 9)
Jumondo (ep 9)
Reboot (eps 7-9)
xenron (ep 8)
Snow Light Staff (ep 9)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Studio Kuma (ep 7)
Sunlight (eps 8-9)
Triple A (eps 1, 6, 8-9)
UEC (eps 2, 6)
White Line (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 5)
Seigasha (ep 5)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Studio Kuma (ep 7)
Studio Mark (ep 5)
Toybox (ep 5)
White Line (ep 7)
Logo Design: AFTERGLOW Inc.
Photography:
8-Bit Rocket (ep 1)
Raretrick (ep 3)
Production Cooperation:
BLADE (ep 7)
Digital Network Animation (eps 2, 10)
Studio DEEN (ep 4)
Studio Pastoral (ep 5)
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Q-Tec
Website Design: AFTERGLOW Inc.
English cast
English staff
Bryn Apprill as Julie Sigtuna
Ricco Fajardo as Tor Kokone

Anthony Bowling as Aoi "Tora" Torasaki
Ashleigh Domangue as Miyabi Hotaka
Caitlin Glass as Lilith Bristol
Felecia Angelle as Sakuya Tsukumo
Jennifer McDaniel as Rito Tsukimi
Kent Williams as Equipment Smith (Master Armorer)
Lara Woodhull as Otoha Kokonoe (flashback; ep 10)
Tyson Rinehart as Tatsu
Whitney Rodgers as Tomoe Tachibana

Alan Chow as Ethnarch
Alex Moore as Sarah
Chris Rager as Grave Phantom
Dallas Clifton as Turner
Dawn M. Bennett as Silent Diva (eps 10-11)
Greg Ayres as Student (ep 6 Uncredited)
J. Michael Tatum as Tempest Judge
Jamie Marchi as Miwa (2nd voice; ep 9)
Jenny Ledel as Receptionist (ep 2)
Joel McDonald as Dark Ray Disaster
Leah Clark as Momo Kibitsu
Michelle Rojas as Imari Nagakura
Rachel Robinson as Miwa (first voice; ep 7)
Robert McCollum as K's Brother (ep 12)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Yoshibizu

English companies
Distributor: Anime Limited (UK)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Europe except the United Kingdom, Ireland, and Scandinavia, the Middle East, and North Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology