School-Live! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gakkō Gurashi!
がっこうぐらし! (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Four girls decide to stay over at school: the energetic Yuki Takeya, the shovel-loving Kurumi, the center of the group Yūri who brings everyone together, and the spacey school adviser Megu. However, through mysterious circumstances, the girls find themselves the final survivors in a zombie attack, and continue to live at the school.
User Ratings: 389 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 34 votes (sub:33, raw:1)
 Excellent: 112 votes (sub:103, dub:3, raw:2, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 112 votes (sub:104, dub:1, raw:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 70 votes (sub:65, dub:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:25, dub:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 583 users, rank: #1728 (of 6928)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.802 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5951, rank: #830 (of 6939)
Weighted mean: 7.765 (Very good−), rank: #772 (of 6939) (seen all: 7.84 / seen some: 7.49 / won't finish: 4.33)
Bayesian estimate: 7.757 (Very good−), rank: #574 (of 5236)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-07-09
Opening Theme:
"Friend Shitai" (ふ・れ・ん・ど・し・た・い; I Want to be Friends) by Gakuen Seikatsubu
Ending Theme:
"Harmonize Clover" ( ハーモナイズ・クローバー ) by Maon Kurosaki
#2: "We took each other's hand" by Kaori Sawada (ep 4)
#3: "After Glow" (アフターグロウ) by Maon Kurosaki (eps 6-8,10-11)
#4: "Friend Shitai" (ふ・れ・ん・ど・し・た・い; I Want to be Friends) by Gakuen Seikatsubu (ep 12)
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    School-Live! - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2017-06-27 (from $42.34)
    School-Live! - Complete Collection [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2017-06-27 (from $74.79)
DVD (Region 1)
    School-Live! - Complete Collection (DVD) 2017-06-27 (from $38.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaomi Andō
Series Composition:
Norimitsu Kaihō (Nitroplus)
Script:
Hikaru Sakurai (eps 3, 10)
Kiyomune Miwa (eps 6, 8)
Makoto Fukami (eps 4, 11)
Norimitsu Kaihō (eps 1, 12)
Ryou Morise (ep 9)
Ukyō Kodachi (ep 7)
Yuichiro Higashide (eps 2, 5)
Storyboard:
Akira Sotoyama (ep 11)
Makoto Iino (OP; ep 6)
Masaomi Andō (ED1-2; eps 1-2)
Minoru Ohara (eps 9-10)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (eps 7, 12)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 4-5)
Yū Kinome (eps 3, 8)
Episode Director:
Ayumu Ono (ep 10)
Fumio Ito (ep 8)
Hisaya Takabayashi (ep 9)
Hitomi Ezoe (eps 6, 11)
Masaomi Andō (ep 1)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (ep 12)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 7)
Taichi Atarashi (ep 5)
Takanori Yano (ep 4)
Tsuneo Tominaga (ep 10)
Yoshinari Suzuki (ep 2)
Yū Kinome (ep 3)
Unit Director:
Fumio Ito (OP, ED1)
Masaomi Andō (ED2)
Music: MOSAIC.WAV
Original creator:
Norimitsu Kaihō (story)
Sadoru Chiba (art)
Original story: Norimitsu Kaihō (Nitroplus)
Character Design: Haruko Iizuka
Art Director: Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi)
Chief Animation Director:
Keiko Kurosawa (eps 4-10, 12)
Makoto Iino
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 5)
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 2)
Aya Higami (ep 12)
Chie Morishita (ep 5)
Eri Ogawa (eps 11-12)
Haruko Iizuka (OP, ED1-2; ep 12)
Haruna Gōzu (ep 6)
Hiromi Daimi (ep 4)
Hiromi Higuchi (ep 12)
Hiromi Ono (ep 4)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 4)
Ho Se Lee (ep 10)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 4)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 7)
Kazuhito Tominaga (ep 9)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 2, 8)
Keiko Kurosawa (eps 2, 12)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 9)
Kenshi Hattori (ep 8)
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 9)
Kouji Yamagata (ep 12)
Makoto Iino (eps 1, 12)
Masumi Hoshino (eps 8, 11-12)
Miho Ichikawa (eps 1, 12)
Misaki Kaneko (eps 8, 11)
Naoko Kuwabara (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11-12
)

Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 1)
Takashi Narikawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Takehiko Matsumoto (eps 11-12)
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 11)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 4)
Yoko Takanori (ep 6)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 7)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 4)
Youichi Ohnishi (ep 7)
Yuji Ushijima (ep 3)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Toshio Nishiiri (LARX)
Director of Photography: Naoki Serizawa
Producer:
Asuka Yamazaki (AT-X)
Hiroki Kubota (Houbunsha)
Kei Fukura (NBC Universal Entertainment)
Satoshi Fukao (Showgate)
Takema Okamura (Sotsu)
Toshiyasu Hayashi (Medicos Entertainment)
Yuki Muramatsu (Nitroplus)

2nd Key Animation:
Eun Gyeong Jo (ep 10)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 11)
Fumika Kimura (ep 11)
Hiromi Higuchi (ep 12)
Hyo Sang Ryu (ep 4)
Hyun Ji Han (ep 3)
Jin Yeong Kim (ep 3)
Joon kyung Jang (ep 3)
Kenta Nagahashi (ep 12)
Kōji Yukino (Lerche; eps 8, 12)
Masaru Kanemori (Lerche; eps 7, 11-12)
Mihoko Hayashi (Nakamura Production; eps 6, 11)
Min Je Jo (Lerche; OP, ED1; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 12
)

Nozomi Kawano (Lerche; OP, ED1; eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Osamu Honma (ep 7)
Ran Hee Ryu (ep 4)
Reiou Kawamoto (ep 11)
Saki Noguchi (ep 11)
Saki Yamada (ep 12)
Shinobu Chikada (ep 11)
Shintarō Shimizu (OP, ED1)
Sun Yeong No (ep 3)
Takahiro Hayashi (ep 1)
Takuya Igarashi (eps 1, 7, 11)
Takuya Miyahara (Lerche; ep 6)
Tomomi Kehara (Nakamura Production; eps 6, 11)
Tomomi Oka (Lerche; ep 7)
Yeon Ju Baek (ep 10)
Yoshihisa Sato (ep 4)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 6)
Yukino Nakamata (ep 11)
Yumiko Yamamoto (Lerche; OP, ED1; eps 1-2, 7-8)
Yusei Uchida (ep 12)
Animation producer: Yūji Higa (Lerche)
Art Setting: Kazushige Kanehira (Kusanagi)
Assistant Animation Director:
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 5)
Tatsurō Ogi (ep 6)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 5)
Assistant Director of Photography: Ryūji Hirakawa
Background Advancement: Hiroaki Hirata
Background Assistance:
Bien Van (Nam Hai)
Hai Duc (Nam Hai)
Long Hoang (Nam Hai)
Phuong Thao (Nam Hai)
Quoc Thanh (Nam Hai)
Vu Thai (Nam Hai)
Vuong Van (Nam Hai)
Xuan Ngoc (Nam Hai)
Background Cooperation: Hiromasa Tsuruoka
CG Producer: Tomoya Naraoka
CG Production: Tomoaki Matano
Chief Producer:
Digitarou (Nitroplus)
Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Houbunsha)
Mitsutoshi Ogura (NBC Universal Entertainment)
Color Check:
Daisuke Kudou (ep 12)
Kazuki Umiga (ep 9)
Megumi Yamashita (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Michiaki Nakano (ep 10)
Mitsuru Yuri (ep 3)
Naoya Imamura (ep 5)
Ryoji Nagasawa (ep 4)
Yumi Nagi (OP, ED1-2; eps 1, 7)
Color design: Yumi Nagi
Color setting:
Daisuke Kudou (ep 12)
Kazuki Umiga (ep 9)
Megumi Yamashita (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Michiaki Nakano (ep 10)
Mitsuru Yuri (ep 3)
Naoya Imamura (ep 5)
Ryoji Nagasawa (ep 4)
Yumi Nagi (OP, ED1-2; eps 1, 7)
Design: Megumi Iwabuchi
Editing: Yukie Oikawa (Morita Editing Room)
Editing Assistant: Atsushi Hanaoka
Ending Theme Production:
Jun Nishimura
Miwa Sasaki
English Supervisor: Junichi Inakagata
Fragment Design: Tomohito Hirose
HD Editing:
Kazuhiro Nagao (Good Job TOKYO)
Yoshihiro Kohama (Good Job TOKYO)
In-Between Check:
Haruki Oomori (ep 9)
Hoon Yi Jung (ep 3)
Min Je Jo (ep 2)
Moeko Mitsuki (ep 4)
Saki Yamada (eps 7, 11)
Shizuka Sawahata (OP, ED1; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-12
)

Shun'ichirō Semura (OP, ED1; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-12
)

Yumiko Yamamoto (OP, ED1; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 12
)

Key Animation:
Akio Kitahara (ep 4)
Akira Koremoto (ep 11)
Arisa Shima (ep 5)
Atsushi Kasano (OP)
Aya Higami (ED1)
Aya Sasaki (ep 5)
Ayaka Nozaki (ep 5)
Ayako Karatani (ep 8)
Ayano Fujita (OP)
Beom Gil Lee (ep 10)
Byoung Gil Yang (ep 12)
Chie Morishita (ep 5)
Chihiro Tanaka (ep 5)
Chinami Kudou (ep 7)
Chinami Shibata (ep 5)
Cho Won Hee (ANIHOUSE SUN; ep 12)
Daisuke Takemoto (OP)
Emi Udagawa (ep 1)
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 11)
Eun Kyung Cho (ep 3)
Eun Ma Lim (ep 12)
Futoshi Higashide (OP)
Haruna Gōzu (OP; ep 1)
Hayato Kurosaki (ep 1)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 9)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 5)
Hiroaki Takagi (eps 5-6)
Hiroichi Matsumoto (ep 12)
Hiromi Daimi (ep 4)
Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 7)
Hiroshi Yoneda (eps 6, 11)
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 6, 11)
Hye-Ran Park (ep 10)
Hyun Kook Kang (ep 3)
Hyun-jung Lee (ANIHOUSE SUN; ep 12)
Hyung Wook Kang (ep 10)
Iori Ishii (ep 8)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 7)
Issei Hasegawa (eps 6, 11)
Jeong Ha Seo (eps 3, 10)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 3)
Jong Jun Park (ep 3)
Ju Seok Kim (eps 3, 10)
Junpei Matsumoto (eps 2, 6, 11)
Kaito Kitamura (ep 5)
Kanako Inoue (ep 1)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 4, 9)
Kanari Yamada (ep 5)
Kaori Saito (ep 7)
Kaori Tanazawa (ep 8)
Kaori Yamada (ep 5)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 7, 12)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 8)
Kazuhito Tominaga (ep 9)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 4)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 12)
Kazusa Sugihara (ep 5)
Kazushi Iga (ep 1)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 11)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 1)
Kei Sakai (eps 1, 7)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 7)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 5)
Keiko Kurosawa (ED2)
Keiya Yoshimura (ep 5)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 4)
Ken Mutou (ep 9)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 4)
Kento Wada (ep 8)
Kosuke Takemura (ep 5)
Kōta Sera (ep 11)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 4)
Kyosuke Matsui (eps 5-6, 11)
Mai Toda (ep 1)
Maiko Onishi (ep 5)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 7)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 9)
Masahisa Ōhashi (ep 6)
Masaki Inada (ep 4)
Masato Ogiwara (ep 5)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 8)
Maya Uenishi (eps 2, 11)
Mayuko Yamamoto (ep 2)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 5)
Mi Yeon Yun (ep 10)
Michiru Ogiwara (OP)
Mie Ōishi (ep 7)
Miho Ichikawa (ED2; eps 7, 12)
Miho Ogawa (ep 7)
Min Ki Han (ep 4)
Mina Ōsawa (OP)
Misa Kubota (ep 5)
Mitsuhiro Sakata (ep 8)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 11)
Mitsushi Kasano (OP)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 7)
Miyako Nishida (ED1)
Miyuki Honda (ep 5)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 1)
Mizuki Yamada (ep 2)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 7)
Nana Kanno (eps 6, 11)
Naoki Tajima (ED1)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 5)
Naoko Kuwabara (eps 2, 11)
Nappan Murai (ep 8)
Nayumi Okashiwa (OP; ep 2)
Nobuyuki Itō (ep 6)
Oh Sik Kwon (eps 3, 10)
Osamu Nuita (eps 6, 11)
Reika Hoshino (ep 5)
Reiko Okamura (ep 4)
Reiou Kawamoto (eps 7, 12)
Rie Ikegami (eps 2, 6, 11)
Rikiya Okano (ep 4)
Rina Sugimoto (OP)
Risa Takai (ep 1)
Rui Kondou (ep 8)
Ryoko Amisaki (ED1; eps 7, 12)
Ryōta Kuratani (ep 5)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 8)
Sae Kawasaki (ep 5)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 1)
Sayumi Yokoyama (OP)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 9)
Seiko Asai (ep 12)
Seo Sun Young (ep 10)
Seong Yeong Park (ep 10)
Shin Tanoue (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 4)
Shiro Izumi (ep 5)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 8)
Shun Nishitani (ep 5)
Shunsuke Nakashige (ep 5)
Shuntarō Kaneko (ep 9)
Sōta Shigefuji (ep 7)
Sotaro Shiraishi (eps 5, 11)
Su Hyun Kim (ep 10)
Takafumi Hino (eps 7, 12)
Takanori Yamamoto (ep 5)
Takao Takegami (OP)
Takashi Ajiri (ep 8)
Takashi Koizumi (eps 2, 8)
Takashi Narikawa (OP; ep 12)
Takeshi Hasegawa (ep 8)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ED1)
Takumitsu Ookoda (ep 5)
Takuya Miyahara (OP; ED1-2)
Tatsurō Ogi (ep 1)
Tetsuya Miyahara (ep 12)
Tomoka Nukano (ep 5)
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 5)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 4)
Yasunori Matsuki (eps 5, 11)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 5)
Yoko Takanori (ep 1)
Yoritada Shigesa (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 1)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 5)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 5)
Yoshito Matsunaga (ep 8)
Yoshito Naitou (ep 12)
Yoshito Narimatsu (OP; ep 1)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 8)
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 8)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 5)
Yui Kusakabe (eps 6, 11)
Yui Ushinohama (eps 6, 11)
Yuji Ito (OP)
Yuji Ushijima (ep 3)
Yuki Fukuzawa (ep 9)
Yūki Washio (ep 5)
Yumiko Yamamoto (ED2; ep 12)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 5)
Yuri Takasaki (eps 6, 11)
Yusako Minami (eps 6, 11)
Yūsuke Sōen (ep 8)
Yuta Masagaki (ep 5)
Yuuko Fujii (ep 7)
Yuya Iwashita (ep 4)
Zhi Cheng Zhang (ep 8)
Licensing: Yousuke Hatano
Planning:
Hideyuki Nanba (Sotsu)
Hiroyuki Hoshika
Hisashi Takasu (Houbunsha)
Hisato Usui (NBC Universal Entertainment)
Kouichi Hayashi (Medicos Entertainment)
Seiji Mitsunobu (Lerche)
Takaki Kosaka (Nitroplus)
Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X)
Yoshikuni Murata (Showgate)
Preview Animation: Takuya Miyahara (eps 1-2, 4-11)
Preview Animation Director: Makoto Iino (eps 1-2, 4-11)
Preview Director:
Masaomi Andō (eps 1, 4-11)
Takuya Miyahara (ep 2)
Preview Script: Norimitsu Kaihō (eps 2, 4-11)
Preview Storyboard:
Masaomi Andō (eps 1-2)
Takuya Miyahara (eps 4-11)
Production Advancement:
Aki Fukuda (OP, ED1)
Jiro Okazaki (ep 10)
Makoto Saito (ep 4)
Mizuha Nishijima (ep 2)
Ryō Nishimura (eps 6, 11)
Ryuhei Kobayashi (ep 4)
Ryuji Tsuruta (ep 8)
Shoichi Munakata (ep 3)
Su Bin Lee (ep 10)
Susumu Yamamoto (ep 1)
Takamitsu Ueda (ep 9)
Toshio Kajiya (eps 6, 12)
Yuki Kishida (eps 7, 12)
Yuki Nagasawa (ep 5)
Production Desk: Masaaki Okabayashi
Production Desk Assistant: Susumu Yamamoto
Prop Design: Miho Ichikawa
Recording Adjustment: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Kimitaka Shindō
Script Management: Youhei Ogawa
Setting Production: Kenichi Watanabe
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada (Suwara Pro)
Sound Production Manager:
Masazumi Yagihashi
Rie Tanaka
Special Effects:
Satomi Kazawa (ep 9)
Yasuhiko Komori
Yoshiyuki Ōta (ep 9)
Theme Song Performance:
Ari Ozawa (OP)
Inori Minase (OP)
M.A.O (OP)
Maon Kurosaki (ED)
Rie Takahashi (OP)
Titles: Sadoru Chiba (Arnaud Hatonishiki II)
Ari Ozawa as Kurumi Ebisuzawa
Inori Minase as Yuki Takeya
M.A.O as Yūri Wakasa
Rie Takahashi as Miki Naoki

Ai Kayano as Megumi Sakura
Emiri Katō as Tarōmaru
Juri Kimura as Kei Shidō

Atsushi Kousaka as male student (ep 2)
Chinami Hashimoto as female student (ep 2)
Eri Suzuki as female student C (ep 1)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
customer B (ep 4)
male student (ep 3)
Ikumi Hayama as Akiko Kamiyama (eps 1, 3)
Kanehira Yamamoto as customer A (ep 4)
Kōhei Amasaki as
customer C (ep 4)
male student (ep 11)
Maki Izawa as grandmother (ep 4)
Makoto Furukawa as
male student B (ep 1)
Sempai (eps 2-3)
Maon Kurosaki as female student (ep 6)
Mari Hino as announcer (ep 4)
Masumi Tazawa as female student B (eps 1, 3)
Miiko as female student (ep 7)
Taishi Murata as male student A (ep 1)
Yō Taichi as female student A (eps 1, 3)
Yuna Yoshino as
clerk (ep 4)
female student (ep 11)
Takae Yuzumura (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11-12
)

Be Loop (ep 1)
Courage (ep 12)
Doga Kobo (ep 4)
ingresA (eps 1-2)
Lerche (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 11
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 2)
Mabuss Animation (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 4, 6-7)
Shanghai MCC (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Studio Cockpit (ep 1)
Studio Elle (ep 4)
Studio Gimlet (ep 7)
Studio Mark (eps 4, 7-8)
Studio μ (eps 8, 11)
Triple A (eps 1-2)
UEC (ep 3)
Yuhodo (eps 8, 11)
Zero-G (ep 4)
3D Direction: Larx Entertainment
Animation Production: Lerche
Animation Production Cooperation:
Nomad (ep 4)
Seven Arcs Pictures (ep 9)
Studio Kuma (eps 3, 10)
Studio Wanpack (ep 5)
Art Direction: Kusanagi
Art Setting: Kusanagi
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Backgrounds Assistance: Nam Hai
HD Editing: Good Job Tokyo
Home Page Design: Tribowl
Home Page Production: Maverica
In-between Check:
ANIK (ep 10)
JK.Movie (ep 10)
Mabuss Animation (ep 3)
UEC (eps 3, 10)
Key Animation:
Anihouse Sun (ep 12)
drop (ep 4)
Jingumi (ep 4)
Kureai (ep 4)
Mico Animation (ep 9)
Shanghai MCC (ep 12)
Studio Magie (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Studio Wanpack (ep 9)
Synod (ep 9)
Online Editing: Morita Editing Room
Photography: Lerche
Script Production: Nitroplus
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
special effects: Chiptune
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus-Asia
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
Animatsu Entertainment (UK & Ireland)
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology