Free! Eternal Summer (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Genres: comedy, drama, tournament
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The boys of summer are back. Haru, Makoto, Nagisa, Rei, and Rin are reunited and the competition is about to get fierce. After the last swimming meet the bonds of friendship have only gotten stronger, and with each passing day the boys continue to grow. This summer will bring the group of friends new rivals and new challenges.
User Ratings: 219 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:17)
 Excellent: 51 votes (sub:48, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 66 votes (sub:62, dub:1, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 55 votes (sub:51, dub:2, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:17)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 472 users, rank: #1847 (of 6325)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.703 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5929, rank: #915 (of 6328)
Weighted mean: 7.720 (Very good−), rank: #784 (of 6328) (seen all: 7.80 / seen some: 6.63 / won't finish: 5.23)
Bayesian estimate: 7.710 (Very good−), rank: #607 (of 4833)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-07-02
Opening Theme:
"Dried Up Youthful Fame" by OLDCODEX
Ending Theme:
"FUTURE FISH" by STYLE FIVE - Nobunaga Shimazaki, Tatsuhisa Suzuki, Mamoru Miyano, Tsubasa Yonaga, Daisuke Hirakawa
#2: "Clear Blue Departure" by Nobunaga Shimazaki, Mamoru Miyano, Tatsuhisa Suzuki, Tsubasa Yonaga, Daisuke Hirakawa, Hosoya Yoshimasa, Kouki Miyata & Kenichi Suzumura (ep 13)
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Free! Eternal Summer (BD+DVD) 2015-09-29 (from $42.24)
    Free! Eternal Summer [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2015-09-29 (from $45.49)
    Free! Eternal Summer - For the Future [Premium Edition] (BD+DVD) 2015-09-29

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroko Utsumi
Series Composition: Masahiro Yokotani
Script:
Chika Ishikawa (ep 8)
Maiko Nishioka (ep 5)
Masahiro Yokotani (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-13
)

Storyboard:
Ai Yukimura (ep 8)
Eisaku Kawanami (eps 4, 9)
Hiroko Utsumi (OP; ED; eps 1-3, 13)
Naoko Yamada (ep 12)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 7)
Taiichi Ogawa (ep 5)
Takuya Yamamura (eps 6, 11)
Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Ai Yukimura (eps 3, 8, 13)
Eisaku Kawanami (eps 4, 9)
Haruka Fujita (ep 2)
Hiroko Utsumi (eps 1, 13)
Naoko Yamada (ep 12)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 7)
Taiichi Ogawa (eps 5, 10)
Takuya Yamamura (eps 6, 11)
Unit Director: Hiroko Utsumi (OP; ED)
Music: Tatsuya Katou
Original Concept: Kōji Ōji
Character Design: Futoshi Nishiya
Art Director: Joji Unoguchi
Chief Animation Director: Futoshi Nishiya
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Ueno (eps 3, 8, 13)
Futoshi Nishiya (OP; ED; eps 1, 13)
Kayo Hikiyama (eps 4, 9)
Kazumi Ikeda (ep 11)
Miku Kadowaki (ep 6)
Nobuaki Maruki (ep 2)
Rie Sezaki (ep 12)
Seiichi Akitake (eps 5, 10)
Shoko Ikeda (ep 7)
Translation: Anthony Caraway (English; ep 12)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Kazuya Takao
Assistant Animation Checker: Yumiko Hashi (ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Kazumi Ikeda (ep 4)
Miku Kadowaki (eps 4, 9, 11)
Rie Sezaki (ep 7)
Shoko Ikeda (ep 12)
Assistant Director of Photography: Akihiro Ura
Assistant Episode Director:
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 1)
Takuya Yamamura (ep 1)
Assistant producer:
Midori Nonoue
Rie Miyai
Assistant Unit Director: Naoko Yamada (OP; ED)
Background Art:
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Cheon Bok Lee (Studio Blue; eps 1, 4)
Eun Kyung Kim (Studio Blue; eps 1, 4, 7)
Hyun Ji Nam (Studio Blue; eps 1, 4)
Ikuko Tamine (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Ju Ran Kim (Studio Blue; eps 1, 4)
Jung Ah Park (Studio Blue; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Kazuki Ikeda (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Kouji Maruyama (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 6, 9)
Marie Kitai (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Mi Ran Moon (Studio Blue; eps 1, 4, 7)
Miyuki Hiratoko (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Momoka Nagatani (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Mutsuo Shinohara (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Naoki Hosokawa (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9-10, 12-13
)

Sagako Itakura (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Shingo Kasai (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Shōko Ochiai (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Shūhei Okude (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Shuuko Uematsu (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
So Yun Shin (Studio Blue; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Tomoki Hiraishi (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10-12
)

Toru Hasegawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (Anime Kobo Basara; eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Yukiko Takeuchi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Yun Suk Ryeom (Studio Blue; eps 1, 4, 7)
Yuri Kabasawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Background Manager: Joji Unoguchi (OP; ED)
Color Check:
Akiyo Takeda (eps 6, 11)
Kana Miyata (eps 2, 5, 8)
Naomi Ishida (eps 3, 10)
Yūka Yoneda (eps 1, 9, 13)
Yuki Semori (eps 4, 7, 12)
Color Check Assistant:
Azumi Kubo (eps 6, 11)
Fuyuki Ohtsuka (ep 5)
Naomi Takahashi (eps 2, 8)
Color design: Yūka Yoneda
Color setting: Yūka Yoneda (OP; ED)
Editing: Kengo Shigemura
English Dialogue Translation:
Emily Nelson (Atomic Monkey Entertainment Pro.; ep 12)
William Winckler (ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Higaki (eps 1, 9, 12)
Atsushi Ishida (eps 5, 8)
Atsushi Miyaji (eps 5, 8)
Aya Sato (eps 2, 6, 10)
Ayaka Tada (eps 3, 7, 13)
Chitose Nakamine (eps 3, 7, 13)
Emi Nakano (eps 5, 8)
Fumiyasu Kodaka (eps 5, 8)
Hana Hosoda (eps 4, 11)
Hiroko Kuroda (eps 7, 13)
Jun'ichi Uda (eps 3, 7, 13)
Kaju Fujita (eps 4, 11)
Kaori Furukawa (eps 4, 11)
Kazuhiko Horikawa (eps 4, 11)
Kenji Murayama (eps 2, 6, 10)
Kiyoka Negi (eps 3, 7, 13)
Kota Sato (ep 6)
Kumi Kuroda (eps 5, 8)
Maiko Tanigami (eps 1, 9, 12)
Maki Inoue (eps 4, 11)
Makiko Nagahora (eps 3, 7, 13)
Manami Natsumeda (eps 4, 11)
Masato Fukushima (eps 3, 7, 13)
Mie Kiyohara (eps 5, 8)
Minako Usugi (eps 1, 9, 12)
Motoki Matsumura (ep 12)
Naoko Fujita (eps 6, 10)
Naoya Nakayama (ep 6)
Natsumi Tada (eps 2, 6, 10)
Noriko Kashihara (eps 3, 7, 13)
Sanae Sawada (eps 5, 8)
Sayaka Ikeda (eps 2, 6, 10)
Shiho Morisaki (eps 5, 8)
Sumire Kusano (eps 3, 7, 13)
Youhei Kawasaki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yuki Yokoyama (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yumi Oohashi (eps 1, 9, 12)
Yumi Ookawa (eps 4, 11)
Yumiko Hashi (eps 5, 8)
Yuuki Noguchi (eps 1, 9, 12)
In-Between Check:
Hiroko Kuroda (eps 3, 6, 12)
Motoki Matsumura (OP; ED; eps 1, 4, 9, 13)
Naoko Fujita (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Yumiko Hashi (eps 7, 10)
Key Animation:
Ai Yukimura (ED)
Akiko Takase (eps 7, 12)
Akiko Watanabe (eps 7, 12)
Akiyoshi Shidou (eps 5-6, 10)
Ayaka Nagahama (eps 2, 10)
Chinatsu Morimoto (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Chiyoko Ueno (ED)
Eisaku Kawanami (eps 4, 9, 11)
Fumie Okano (eps 7, 12)
Fumio Tada (eps 1-2, 10, 13)
Haruka Fujita (OP; ED; eps 2, 10)
Hidehiro Asama (eps 5, 10)
Hira Kashiwagi (eps 1, 6, 11)
Hiroshi Karata (OP; eps 4, 9, 11)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (OP; eps 7, 12)
Kanae Ōkura (eps 5-6, 10)
Kayo Hikiyama (eps 1, 4, 9, 11)
Kazumi Ikeda (ED; ep 1)
Keita Nagahara (eps 4, 6, 9, 11)
Kōhei Nakahara (OP; ED; eps 5-6, 10)
Kota Sato (eps 7, 12)
Kunihiro Hane (OP; eps 6, 9, 11)
Kyōhei Andō (eps 1, 6, 11)
Maiko Hado (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Mariko Takahashi (eps 3, 8-9, 13)
Minoru Ōta (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Nami Iwasaki (OP; ED; eps 2, 10)
Naoki Nakanishi (eps 2, 10)
Naoko Machida (eps 7, 12)
Naoya Nakayama (eps 7, 12)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (OP)
Rie Sezaki (OP; ep 3)
Ryōsuke Shirakawa (eps 3, 8, 13)
Ryouhei Muta (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Sana Suzuki (eps 2, 10)
Seiichi Akitake (OP)
Seiya Kumano (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Shinpei Sawa (OP; ED; eps 3, 5, 8, 13)
Shoko Ikeda (ep 3)
Taichi Ishidate (OP; ep 13)
Taira Yamaguchi (eps 3, 8, 13)
Takuya Yamamura (eps 1, 6, 11)
Tatsutaka Maruko (eps 5, 10)
Tatsuya Satou (OP; ED; eps 1, 6, 9, 11)
Tomofumi Sugitani (eps 3, 8, 13)
Tomoko Yoshimura (ED; eps 2, 10)
Yoshinori Urata (OP; eps 7, 12)
Yuka Murakami (eps 3, 5, 10)
Yuki Kakuda (ED; eps 3, 5, 8, 13)
Yūko Akami (ED; eps 2, 10)
Literature Production: Chika Ishikawa
Localization Coordinator:
Emily Nelson (Australian English; ep 12)
Kazuo Kiuchi (Australian English; ep 12)
Logo Design: Yayoi Sueoka
Materials Assistant: Hiroshi Okada (Kyoto Swimming Association)
Music A&R: Yuki Takamura
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō
Online Editing Manager: Takayuki Tabata
Online Editor: Gen Itakura
Paint:
Asako Aisawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Aya Toyosawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Ayumi Shimoura (eps 3, 6, 11)
Ayumi Yamamori (eps 3, 6)
Azumi Kubo (ep 1)
Emi Ebisu (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Fuyuki Ohtsuka (ep 3)
Hitomi Imaizumi (eps 3, 6, 11)
Mayumi Nagayasu (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Mayumi Taguchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Mihoko Eda (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Nanako Kitaoka (eps 3, 6, 11)
Naomi Takahashi (ep 1)
Norie Ōtō (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Rie Takagi (eps 3, 6, 11)
Rina Miura (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Shōko Doi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Shoko Sasaki (eps 3, 6, 11)
Tomoko Shima (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Yasumi Kawai (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Youko Shukuya (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Yukie Tsuda (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Photography Manager:
Akihiro Ura (ED)
Kazuya Takao (OP)
Planning Assistant:
Taketo Muroichi
Yoshimi Nakajima
Planning Producer: Hideaki Hatta
Production manager:
Kazuki Kurihara (eps 6, 11-12)
Keisuke Yokota (eps 2, 7)
Ryuhei Takashima (eps 1, 4, 9)
Yōtarō Satō (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Prop Design: Seiichi Akitake
Publicity Producer:
Yasushi Miwa
Yūsuke Katayama
Recording: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka
Recording Director: William Winckler (USA; ep 12)
Recording engineer:
Bradford Hill (USA; ep 12)
Yuzuru Nakayama (Japan; ep 12)
Script Editing:
Emily Nelson (Atomic Monkey Entertainment Pro.; ep 12)
William Winckler (ep 12)
Setting Manager: Kazuki Kurihara
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Tomomi Yano
Special Effects: Shizuka Uno
Theme Song Arrangement:
eba (OP)
Koshiro Honda (ED)
TAKAROT (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Koshiro Honda (ED)
Ta_2 (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Saori Kodama (ED)
YORKE. (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Daisuke Hirakawa (ED)
Mamoru Miyano (ED)
Nobunaga Shimazaki (ED)
OLDCODEX (OP)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki (OP as OLDCODEX;ED)
Tsubasa Yonaga (ED)
Web Design: Masashi Touchi
Daisuke Hirakawa as Rei Ryugazaki
Mamoru Miyano as Rin Matsuoka
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Haruka Nanase
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Makoto Tachibana
Tsubasa Yonaga as Nagisa Hazuki
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Sōsuke Yamazaki

Akeno Watanabe as Gō Matsuoka
Hiroshi Yanaka as Gorō Sasabe
Kenichi Suzumura as Momotarou Mikoshiba
Kenjiro Tsuda as Seijūrō Mikoshiba
Kouki Miyata as Aiichirō Nitori
Satsuki Yukino as Miho Amakata

Akeno Watanabe as Rin Matsuoka (child)
Andrew Bongionno as Russell  (ep 12)
Aoi Yūki as Sōsuke Yamazaki (child)
Arthur Lounsbery as Male Student (ep 1)
Ayumi Fujimura as Hayato Shigino (ep 8)
Chihiro Suzuki as Kisumi Shigino (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Tadanori Sera (eps 3, 11)
Hitomi Ohwada as Coach (ep 6)
Jin Horikawa as Sugimoto (Samezuka swim team advisor; eps 2, 11)
Jun Yokoyama as Shouta Nakagawa (eps 1, 9)
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Tooru Iwashimizu (eps 7, 9)
Lib Cambell as Hotel Front Desk Clerk (ep 12) 
Mark Elias as Immigration Officer (ep 12) 
Masayoshi Sugawara as Kazuteru Minami
Megumi Matsumoto as Haruka Nanase (child)
Miyuki Kobori as Ran Tachibana (eps 2, 8, 11)
Nana Higashimiya as Staffer (ep 8)
Nobuyori Sagara as Takuya Uozumi
Reina Ueda as Announcer (ep 1)
Rina Satou as Kisumi Shigino (young; ep 10)
Sachiko Chijimatsu as Old Woman (ep 1)
Satomi Satou as
Chigusa Hanamura
Nagisa Hazuki (child)
Takashi Nagasako as guidance counselor (ep 9)
Takehiro Hasu as principal (eps 9, 11)
Tellina Lee as Lori (ep 12)
William Winkler as Youth (ep 12) 
Yūichi Karasuma as Iwatobi Broadcasting Club Member
Yuka Maruyama as Ren Tachibana (eps 2, 8-9)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Animation DO
Kyoto Animation
Background Art:
Anime Kobo Basara (eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Studio Blue (eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Broadcaster:
Asahi Broadcasting Corporation (2014-07-03)
AT-X (2014-07-09)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2014-07-05)
NHK Tottori (2014-07-26)
Tokyo MX (2014-07-03)
TV Aichi (2014-07-03)
Editing: Studio 2001:
In-Between Animation: Studio Blue (eps 1-13)
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel (2014-07-21)
Niconico (2014-07-06)
Music Production: Lantis
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Paint: Studio Blue (eps 1-13)
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Greg Ayres as Nagisa Hazuki
Ian Sinclair as Sosuke Yamazaki
J. Michael Tatum as Rei Ryugazaki
Johnny Yong Bosch as Makoto Tachibana
Todd Haberkorn as Haruka Nanase
Vic Mignogna as Rin Matsuoka

Caitlin Glass as Miho Amakata
Christopher R. Sabat as Goro Sasabe
Jamie Marchi as Gou Matsuoka
Jerry Jewell as Momotaro Mikoshiba
Josh Grelle as Aiichiro Nitori
Robert McCollum as Seijiro Mikoshiba

Alexander Gross as Tōru Iwashimizu (eps 7, 9)
Apphia Yu as Yuna
Brett Jones as Shōta Nakagawa (eps 1, 9)
Christopher Bevins as Russell (ep 12)
Clifford Chapin as Takuya Uozumi
Eric Vale as Kisumi Shigino (ep 8)
Lara Woodhull as Haruka Nanase (child)
Maxey Whitehead as Rin Matsuoka (child)
Micah Solusod as Kazuteru Minami
Rachel Robinson as Lori (ep 12)
Ryan Reynolds as Sōsuke Yamazaki (child)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Ran Tachibana (eps 2, 8, 11)
Tia Ballard as Chigusa Hanamura

English companies
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Streaming: AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
German cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology