Sister Princess (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Related anime:
    Sister Princess: Re Pure (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
シスター・プリンセス (Japanese)
妹妹公主 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: harem, incest
Objectionable content: None
Copyright notice: © Naoto Tenhiro • Sakurako Kimino • Media Works / Sis Pri
Plot Summary: Wataru Minakami is a top student who failed his high school entrence exam because of a computer glitch . He later discovered that he was accepted to Stargazer Hill Academy, which is located at a mysterious place called Promised Island. At the request of his father, Wataru is whisked away to the island, and before he can settle in, a dozen of cute and charming girls start to flock him and claim to be his younger sisters. As Wataru gets closer to his newfound siblings, a deeper mystery as to why they were sent to the island comes to play.
User Ratings: 450 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 16 votes (sub:11, dub:4, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 44 votes (sub:30, dub:11, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 58 votes (sub:36, dub:19, ?:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 113 votes (sub:73, dub:37, ?:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 75 votes (sub:48, dub:24, ?:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 40 votes (sub:28, dub:12)
 Not really good: 26 votes (sub:15, dub:11)
 Weak: 27 votes (sub:18, dub:8, raw:1)
 Bad: 24 votes (sub:18, dub:6)
 Awful: 21 votes (sub:15, dub:6)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1080 users, rank: #973 (of 6000)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.033 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.361, rank: #4318 (of 5996)
Weighted mean: 5.907 (Decent), rank: #4597 (of 5996) (seen all: 6.31 / seen some: 5.27 / won't finish: 2.81)
Bayesian estimate: 5.949 (Decent), rank: #3990 (of 4548)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Production cost: ¥5,500,000 (per episode)
Vintage:
2001-04-04 to 2001-09-26
2001-04-04 to 2001-10-06
Opening Theme:
"Love Destiny" by Yui Horie
Ending Theme:
"Tsubasa" by Yui Horie
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sister Princess - DVD Box Set (Thinpak) (DVD) 2006-06-20 (from $32.48)
    Sister Princess - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-02-24 (from $26.47)
    Sister Princess - Oh, Brother! (DVD 1) 2004-10-19 (from $14.99)
    Sister Princess - Oh, Brother! + Artbox (DVD 1) 2004-10-19 (from $8.24)
    Sister Princess - Sibling Revelry (DVD 2) 2004-12-14 (from $23.98)
    Sister Princess - Sisters & Sunshine (DVD 3) 2005-02-08 (from $18.90)
    Sister Princess - Brotherly Love (DVD 4) 2005-04-05 (from $14.99)
    Sister Princess - Gifts From the Heart (DVD 5) 2005-05-17 (from $3.00)
    Sister Princess - One Big Happy Family (DVD 6) 2005-06-28 (from $3.00)
    Sister Princess - Brother, Where Art Thou? (DVD 7) 2005-08-02 (from $3.00)
    Sister Princess - Complete Collection (DVD 1-7) 2009-02-24
Soundtrack
    Sister Princess - My Sweet Twelve Angels (OST) 2004-12-07 (from $3.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Ikuji Inada (eps 13-26)
Kiyotaka Ohata (eps 1-12)
Series Composition: Masaharu Amiya
Script:
Koichi Taki (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11-12, 16, 18, 22, 25
)

Kouji Ayano (eps 17, 20)
Masaharu Amiya
Shoichi Sato (7 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 19, 24
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Matsumoto (eps 3, 7, 12)
Kiyotaka Ohata (eps 1, 5, 11)
Kouta Yabure (eps 8, 20, 24)
Subaru Motoki (5 episodes
eps 9, 16, 18, 22-23
)

Takashi Ikehata (eps 2, 6, 23)
Yayoi Minazuki (eps 13, 18, 26)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (6 episodes
eps 4, 10-11, 15, 20, 25
)

Episode Director:
Kazuo Nogami (ep 2)
Kenichiro Watanabe (ep 6)
Matsuo Asami (eps 13, 20, 24)
Shoji Yabushita (ep 3)
Tsubame Shimodaya (eps 1, 26)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (eps 11, 18, 25)
Original creator:
Naoto Tenhiro
Sakurako Kimino
Character Design: Yasunari Nitta
Art Director: Katsufumi Hariu
Animation Director:
Haruo Ogawara (eps 7, 16)
Ichiro Yamada (ep 5)
Kazumi Hasegawa (eps 10, 15)
Kazuyuki Igai (4 episodes
eps 11, 18, 20, 22
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 9)
Mitsuru Ohara (ep 4)
Satoru Kobayashi (eps 2, 7, 9)
Tadashi Shida (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12-13, 17, 21, 25
)

Yasunari Nitta
Sound Director: Shigeru Chiba
Director of Photography: Jun Taniuchi
Animation producer: Mitsuo Yagi
Associate producer: Gou Nakanishi
Chief Episode Director: Matsuo Asami (eps 14-26)
Chief Executive Producer: Toshimichi Ootsuki
Color design: Shigenobu Kaihou
Design:
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 1-13)
Tadashi Shida (eps 14-26)
Yuko Sudo (eps 14-26)
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Editing Assistant:
Hiroaki Itabe (Jay Film)
Satoko Ogino (Jay Film)
Insert Song Arrangement: Sho Goshima (ep 20)
Insert Song Composition: Sho Goshima (ep 20)
Insert Song Lyrics: Sakurako Kimino (ep 20)
Key Animation:
Hisashi Saito (OP 1/2)
Kan Ogawa (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13, 18, 22, 26
)

Kenichi Nagai (ep 3)
Nobuaki Yoshida (ep 3)
Planning: Tatsuo Sato
Theme Song Arrangement:
Michihiko Oota (ED)
Shingo Kobayashi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Chika Itô (OP)
Hiroo Ikeda (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chika Itô (OP)
Satomi Arimori (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Yui Horie (OP)
Kenji Nojima as Wataru Minakami
Yui Horie as Sakuya

Ayako Kawasumi as Chikage
Chiemi Chiba as Hinako
Chiro Kanzaki as Rinrin
Hisayoshi Izaki as Minai
Hitoshi Kikuchi as Headmaster of Cram School(ep 1)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Yamada Taro(ep 1)
Katsumi Masago as Man in Black A(ep 1)
Kumiko Yokote as Shirayuki
Kyoko Hikami as Mami(ep 1)
Nana Mizuki as Aria
Natsuko Kuwatani as Karen
Ryoka Yuzuki as Marie
Ryotaro Okiayu as Akio
Sakura Nogawa as girl(ep 1)
Tomoe Hanba as Yotsuba
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Jiiya(ep 1)
Uchujin as
Mac Yamato
Man in Black B(ep 1)
Yumi Kakazu as Haruka
Yumiko Kobayashi as Mamoru
Japanese companies
Animation Production: ZEXCS
Animation Production Cooperation:
Hal Film Maker (eps 1, 20, 24)
IMAGIN (eps 14, 19)
JCF (ep 8)
Mouse (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 23
)

SHAFT (ep 4)
Studio March (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16
)

Backgrounds: Studio Fuga
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Editing: Jay Film
Finish Animation:
Ani Village (ep 20)
ANIK (ep 19)
Echo (ep 8)
FAI International (5 episodes
eps 10, 12-13, 15, 23
)

HEEWON (ep 23)
MOUSE KOREA (ep 5)
NARA Animation Studio (ep 8)
Pak Production (ep 4)
Phoenix Animation (eps 2, 20, 24)
Studio CATS (ep 8)
Studio Hibari (ep 1)
Studio March
Studio Sonamu (eps 10, 15)
Studio Step (eps 10, 15)
Yuhodo (ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
Ani Village (ep 20)
ANIK (eps 14, 19)
Anime House (ep 8)
Echo (eps 4, 8)
FAI International
G&G Entertainment (ep 12)
HeeMon Entertainment (ep 4)
HEEWON (ep 23)
MOUSE KOREA (ep 5)
NARA Animation Studio (ep 8)
Pak Production (ep 4)
Phoenix Animation (4 episodes
eps 2, 16, 20, 24
)

Studio Hibari (ep 1)
Studio March
Studio Sonamu (eps 10, 15)
Key Animation:
Ani Village (ep 20)
ANIK (ep 19)
Art Office Sharaku (ep 7)
DOOSOL (eps 14, 19)
Dust (ep 26)
G&G Entertainment (eps 12, 16)
HeeMon Entertainment (eps 4, 11)
K Production (ep 16)
Kiryu (4 episodes
eps 9, 17-18, 25
)

NARA Animation Studio (ep 14)
Studio Angel (eps 21, 25)
Studio One Pack (5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13, 18, 22
)

Music Production: Starchild Records
Music Production Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Photography:
Ace Creation (eps 9, 21-26)
Southern Cross (eps 7, 12)
Studio Twinkle (eps 3, 16)
T Nishimura (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 14
)

ZEXCS
Production Cooperation: GANSIS
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Scott McClennen
Translation: Masumi MacLeod
ADR Script: Tiffany Grant
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams

DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Packaging & DVD Graphics: Russell Etchen
Recording engineer: Eden J. Barrera
Subtitle Script: Mariela Ortiz
Braden Hunt as Wataru Minakami
Monica Rial as Sakuya

Christine Auten as Mami
Greg Ayres as Taro Yamada
Hilary Haag as Karen
Jessica Boone as Shirayuki
John Swasey as Jeeves
Kira Vincent-Davis as Mamoru
Luci Christian as Yotsuba
Mariela Ortiz as Aria
Nancy Novotny as Rin Rin
Sasha Paysinger as Marie
Serena Varghese as Hinako
Tiffany Grant as Haruka

Andy McAvin as
Islander B(ep 3)
Man in Black B(ep 1)
Chris Patton as Akio
Christopher Ayres as Islander F(ep 3)
David Born as
Cramming Headmaster(ep 1)
Male TV Announcer(ep 1)
Man in Black A(ep 1)
Kaytha Coker as
Female TV Announcer(ep 1)
Senior Student(ep 3)
Kim Prause as Dream Girl
Mark X Laskowski as Minai
Tiffany Terrell as Mitchy
Vic Mignogna as Mac Yamato

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology