tsuritama (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
つり球 (Japanese)
Themes: aliens, fishing
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In Enoshima, Yuki is a high school student who's never been good at making real friends thanks to his abnormally poor communication skills. Haru is the self-styled alien who decides to teach Yuki to fish. Natsuki is an irritable born-and-raised local. Akira is the mysterious Indian who watches them all from a distance. These four meet, fish, and find big adventures on their little island.
User Ratings: 483 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 28 votes (sub:26, dub:2)
 Excellent: 104 votes (sub:95, dub:5, ?:1, others:3
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 165 votes (sub:150, dub:12, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 93 votes (sub:81, dub:7, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 37 votes (sub:29, dub:6, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:23, dub:2)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:1, others:1
1 Mandarin subtitled
)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:1, dub:1, ?:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 805 users, rank: #1242 (of 5998)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.501 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7187, rank: #1218 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 7.498 (Good+), rank: #1071 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.67 / seen some: 7.46 / won't finish: 4.42)
Bayesian estimate: 7.499 (Good+), rank: #864 (of 4546)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-04-12
Opening Theme:
"Tsurezure Monochrome" (徒然モノクローム) by FUJIFABRIC
Ending Theme:
"Sora mo Toberu Hazu" (空も飛べるはず) by sayonara ponytail
Links: We have 1
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    tsuritama - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2013-08-20 (from $37.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    tsuritama - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-08-20 (from $34.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Nakamura
Series Composition: Toshiya Ono
Script:
Shinsuke Onishi (eps 4, 6, 9)
Toshiya Ono (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 11-12
)

Touko Machida (eps 5, 10)
Storyboard:
Hajime Horinouchi (eps 7, 12)
Hideki Ito (eps 4, 12)
Hiroyuki Kakudou (eps 10-11)
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 5)
Kenji Nakamura (eps 1, 12)
Kouhei Hatano (eps 2, 9)
Nami Uesugi (eps 8, 11)
Nobukage Kimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Noriyuki Abe (OP)
Shin Matsuo (ep 3)
Takaaki Wada (eps 6, 12)
Yoshihiro Yanagiya (eps 1, 11)
Episode Director:
Akira Takahashi (ep 10)
Daisuke Takashima (ep 1)
Hideki Ito (eps 4, 12)
Jun Takahashi (ep 9)
Kenji Nakamura (ep 12)
Kenjirō Okada (ep 10)
Kouhei Hatano (ep 9)
Kouta Okuno (ep 8)
Mamoru Enomoto (eps 3, 8, 12)
Nobukage Kimura (eps 1-2, 11)
Takaaki Wada (ep 6)
Takanori Yano (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 3)
Yasuto Nishikata (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Yanagiya (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 5)
Unit Director: Noriyuki Abe (OP)
Character Design: Atsuya Uki
Art Director:
Kenichi Tajiri (eps 3, 7, 11)
Kuniharu Arai (ep 4)
Michiko Morokuma (eps 1, 5)
Toshio Yoshii (ep 9)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 10-12)
Ayako Matsumoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 2, 10-12)
Hideki Ito (eps 4, 12)
Hiroaki Imaki (eps 10-12)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 1, 10-11)
Kaori Itou (eps 5, 10-12)
Keiichi Kondo (eps 11-12)
Mami Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Mio Inoguchi (eps 5, 9-12)
Sanae Shimada (eps 10-12)
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 10)
Shuuko Tomita (eps 10-12)
Tomoko Sudo (5 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 11-12
)

Yûichi Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 11)
Yumi Shimizu (eps 10-11)
Animation Character Design: Yûichi Takahashi
3D Director: Ryuta Undo
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Director of Photography: Satoru Kuroiwa
Producer:
Makoto Kimura (Fuji TV)
Masae Minami

2nd Key Animation:
Chiharu Sato (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Chizuru Kanai (eps 4, 12)
Fumiyuki Uehara (ep 2)
Hiroko Hayashi (ep 4)
Kanako Hayashi (ep 1)
Kanako Ueda (OP)
Mari Kobayashi (eps 4, 12)
Miki Komuro (ep 4)
Mio Inoguchi (ep 4)
Miyuki Kuroki (OP)
Naoko Yoshimori (ep 4)
Narumi Takahashi (OP)
Rie Usui (ep 12)
Shinobu Mori (ep 6)
Shuuko Tomita (ep 6)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 1)
Takurō Naka (ep 5)
Tomomi Kawazuma (OP)
Yukiko Nagao (ep 5)
Yuuko Fujita (ep 4)
Animation producer: Yutaka Oomatsu
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 2-4, 6-9)
Ayako Matsumoto (eps 1-9 odd)
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 3-4, 6-9)
Hiroaki Imaki (eps 2-3, 5-9)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 2-3, 5-9)
Kaori Itou (eps 2-4, 6-9)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 2, 7)
Mio Inoguchi (eps 6-8)
Sanae Shimada (eps 1-3, 5-9)
Shin'ya Segawa (eps 1-3, 5)
Shuuko Tomita (eps 8-9)
Tomoko Sudo (ep 6)
Yumi Shimizu (eps 1-3, 5-9)
Assistant Director: Nobukage Kimura
Avant Animation: Miyuki Kojima (ep 1)
Chief Producer: Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Color Coordination:
Akiko Saito (ep 12)
Asuka Yokota (eps 5, 8, 10)
Chiharu Yoshihara (ep 2)
Kanako Hokari (OP; eps 1, 12)
Kazuyoshi Maie (ep 4)
Mayu Morita (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 11
)

Michiko Kado (ep 7)
Color design: Kanako Hokari
Costume Design: Shuuko Tomita
Design: Yuuka Takahashi (Studio Pierrot; OP)
Effects Animation: Takashi Hashimoto
Ending Animation: Miyuki Kojima
Finish Check:
Akiko Saito (ep 12)
Asuka Yokota (eps 5-6, 8, 10)
Chiharu Yoshihara (ep 2)
Kanako Hokari (OP; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Koji Ueno (Studio Gash; ep 4)
Mayu Morita (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 11
)

Michiko Kado (ep 7)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (Studio Gash; ep 4)
Fishing Supervisor: Akira Takata
In-Between Check:
Chizuru Muramatsu (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11-12
)

Noriyuki Imaoka (eps 4, 12)
Satomi Tabuchi (eps 3, 7, 10)
Tomoko Miyata (eps 1, 6, 9)
Key Animation:
Akiko Fujii (ep 2)
Akiko Seki (eps 4, 12)
Akira Hamaguchi (ep 9)
Akira Takata (OP)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 2)
Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 11-12)
Atsuyuki Yukawa (eps 2, 7)
Aya Kanou (ep 12)
Ayako Karatani (eps 3, 8, 12)
Ayako Matsumoto (OP)
Ayano Shimizu (eps 2, 7)
Ayumu Samukawa (ep 7)
Chiaki Furuzumi (OP; eps 7, 11)
Chika Ishida (ep 2)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 5)
Dai Tatezaki (ep 3)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 11)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 5, 10)
Emi Honda (eps 5, 10)
Erina Oshima (eps 4, 12)
Fumiyuki Uehara (eps 7, 9)
Hajime Yoshida (eps 9, 11)
Hanako Enomoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 12
)

Harumi Takagi (eps 1, 6)
Haruna Gōtsu (eps 2, 7, 10)
Harutaka Morishita (ep 11)
Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 1, 6, 11)
Hideaki Yokoi (ep 9)
Hideki Ito (eps 4, 12)
Hidemi Yamashita (ep 3)
Hideoki Kusama (ep 1)
Hikaru Takanashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Hiroaki Imaki (OP; ep 1)
Hirofumi Yamashita (ep 5)
Hiroki Harada (ep 6)
Hiromi Ariga (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 10-11
)

Hiromi Ogata (ep 7)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 6)
Hironori Tanaka (eps 1, 11)
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 11)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 8, 11-12)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 3)
Hitomi Aso (eps 4, 12)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 2, 7)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 9)
Iori Nonoshita (ep 5)
Jun Matsumoto (eps 11-12)
Junko Nakamura (ep 9)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 9)
Kana Miyai (eps 3, 8)
Kanako Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Kanako Inoue (ep 5)
Kanako Ueda (eps 2, 6)
Kanayo Nakanishi (ep 9)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 3)
Kaori Itou (ep 3)
Kaori Saito (eps 2, 7)
Kasei (eps 1, 6, 11)
Katsuhiko Bizen (eps 4, 12)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 2, 7)
Kazumi Fukagawa (eps 1, 6)
Kazunari Niigaki (eps 1, 6)
Kazune Sugano (eps 4, 12)
Kazuyuki Ueda (eps 9, 12)
Keiko Imasato (eps 1, 6, 11)
Keiko Watanabe (eps 4, 12)
Keiya Nakano (OP; ep 1)
Kenji Terao (ep 3)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 4)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 8)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 1)
Koji Kataoka (ep 3)
Koji Miura
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 1, 11)
Kouta Okuno (ep 8)
Kumiko Ohta (ep 4)
Mai Yoneyama (ep 1)
Maki Murakami (eps 3, 8)
Makito Uehara (ep 9)
Makoto Nakata (ep 4)
Manabu Nii (ep 5)
Masahiko Kubo (ep 12)
Masahiko Ozawa (eps 3, 12)
Masami Kobayashi (ep 5)
Mayumi Kowada (ep 7)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 9)
Michinori Shiga (ep 2)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 7, 11)
Mika Hironaka (eps 5, 10)
Miki Komuro (ep 12)
Miki Nonaka (eps 3, 8)
Miki Sakaibara (eps 5, 10)
Miki Takemoto (eps 3, 8)
Miki Yoshimoto (eps 2, 7, 10-11)
Mio Inoguchi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Mirai Nagao (eps 4, 12)
Misao Abe (ep 11)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Miyuki Kuroki (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10-12
)

Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 10)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 9)
Momoko Nagakawa (eps 3, 8, 11)
Naoko Masui (eps 1, 11)
Naomi Okita (ep 9)
Natsuko Shimizu (ep 8)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 2, 7, 10)
Noriyuki Imaoka (eps 4, 12)
Nozomi Sakamoto (eps 3, 8)
Reika Hoshino (ep 1)
Rui Yakata (ep 12)
Ryō Araki (ep 10)
Ryouma Ebata (OP)
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 8)
Sanae Shimada (eps 2-3, 6-12)
Saori Koike (ep 5)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 12)
Seiko Asai (ep 1)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 5)
Shiho Kosaka (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 9)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 1)
Shōko Yasuda (eps 2, 7, 9, 11)
Shuuko Tomita (OP)
Taeko Oda (ep 9)
Takaaki Wada (eps 1, 6, 12)
Takahiro Arai (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Takao Ozone (ep 10)
Takashi Hashimoto (eps 1, 6, 8)
Takashi Kojima (OP; ep 11)
Takashi Naoya (ep 2)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 2)
Takeshi Morita (eps 2, 7)
Takurō Naka (eps 6-7, 9-12)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 8)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 1)
Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 1, 6, 11)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 2)
Tomoe Nishio (eps 4-5)
Tomoko Satoh (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Tomoko Sudo (OP; eps 1, 3, 6, 11)
Tomomi Kawazuma (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-9, 11-12
)

Toshiyuki Sato (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Kimura (ep 9)
Yoko Sano (eps 5, 10)
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 5, 10)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 8)
Yosuke Kobashi (eps 2, 7)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yu Kurihara (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Yui Ushinohama (ep 1)
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 1)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 5)
Yuki Hayashi (ep 1)
Yuki Terano (ep 1)
Yukiko Nagao (eps 6-7, 9-12)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 3)
Yumi Shimizu (OP)
Yumiko Ōmae (ep 4)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 5)
Music Performance:
Akiko Tajima (Violin)
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Hitoshi Konno (Violin)
Kanade Shishiuchi (Trombone)
Kazuko Nomiyama (Horn)
Kimie Shigematsu (Clarinet)
Masahiko Tōdō (Violin)
Masanori Hirohara (Trombone)
Motoko Fujiie (Violin)
Nagisa Kiriyama (Violin)
Naoko Ishibashi (Violin)
Naomi Urushibara (Violin)
Sachie Ōnuma (Viola)
Takahiro Yūki (Cello)
Tomoko Shimaoka (Viola)
Yasuhiro Morimoto (Violin)
Yoshie Furukawa (Cello)
Production Advancement:
Chie Fukuoka (eps 5, 10)
Hideto Sakurakuri (ep 4)
Jin Iwatsuki (eps 1, 6, 11)
Keisuke Nakamura (eps 2, 7)
Kenta Ueuchi (eps 9, 12)
Kōdai Takano (ep 12)
Mika Senshō (ep 12)
Mikito Fujita (eps 3, 8, 12)
Miyū Nishimoto (ep 12)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Miyū Nishimoto (eps 5, 10)
Natsumi Kimura (ep 6)
Tomoyasu Shirasaki (eps 8, 11)
Production Desk: Taito Itō
Setting Production: Yukari Manabe
Theme Song Performance:
Fujifabric (OP)
sayonara ponytail
Kouki Uchiyama as Natsuki Usami
Miyu Irino as Haru
Ryota Ohsaka as Yuki Sanada
Tomokazu Sugita as Akira Agarkar Yamada

Daisuke Hosomi as Captain Ayumi
Emiri Katō as Koko
Fumi Hirano as Keito
Miina Tominaga as Misaki
Nozomi Yamamoto as Erika
Yui Ogura as Sakura

Takahiro Sakurai as Urara(ep 12)
Toshio Furukawa as Narration
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (eps 1, 6)
Big Owl (eps 1-2, 6)
DCI (eps 2, 7)
Hayashi KK (eps 1-2, 6)
Jinbun (eps 1-2, 6)
Jumondo (eps 1-2, 6-7)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1-2)
PTC Magic (eps 4, 12)
RIC (ep 2)
Shinryū (eps 1, 6-8)
Triple A (eps 1, 6-7)
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Design: Pierrot (OP)
Finish Check:
D-COLORS (ep 12)
Studio Gash (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Acorn Group (ep 11)
Ani House Sun (ep 2)
Anime R (ep 11)
HEBARAKI (ep 2)
Studio Wanpack (ep 11)
Production Cooperation: Sakura Create (eps 4, 12)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Janice Williams
ADR Script: Clint Bickham
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design & Mix: Christopher Bourque
Subtitle Script & Timing: Janice Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Adam Gibbs as Yuki Sanada
Clint Bickham as Haru
Corey Hartzog as Natsuki Usami
Josh Grelle as Akira Agarkar Yamada

Allison Keith as Keito Sanada
David Wald as Ayumi Inoue
Maggie Flecknoe as Misaki Shimano
Mark X Laskowski as Duck Leader
Tiffany Grant as Koko

Allison Sumrall as Mariko
Andrew Love as Tamotsu Usami
Attack Duck as Tapioca's Girlfriend(ep 12)
Blake Shepard as Urara(ep 12)
Brittney Karbowski as Duck Boss
Carl Masterson as Heihaichi
Carli Mosier as Duck Boss
Christopher Ayres as
Akira's Minion
Boss (Cat)
David Matranga as Homeroom Teacher
Greg Ayres as Akira's Minion
H.K. Kahng as Taxi Driver(ep 10)
John Swasey as Duck Boss
Josh Grelle as Tapioca
Justin Doran as Duck Boss
Kalob Martinez as Akira's Minion
Kaytha Coker as Duck Boss
Leraldo Anzaldua as Akira's Minion
Nancy Novotny as Sakura Usami

English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network (North America)
Licensed by:
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology