Bodacious Space Pirates (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Related anime:
    Bodacious Space Pirates The Movie: Abyss of Hyperspace

Alternative title:
Mōretsu Pirates (Japanese)
モーレツ宇宙海賊(パイレーツ) (Japanese)
Themes: pirates, school, space
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Marika is a first year high school student living on a planet known as Uminoakeboshi. One day she finds out that her recently deceased father was once the captain of the space pirate ship called the "Bentenmaru". More importantly, the only one to inherit the captain's title has to be a direct descendant—meaning that Marika is next in line to become the captain of the ship.
User Ratings: 633 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 47 votes (sub:39, dub:3, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 131 votes (sub:111, dub:19, raw:1)
 Very good: 191 votes (sub:167, dub:17, ?:1, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 131 votes (sub:112, dub:15, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 52 votes (sub:46, dub:2, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 So-so: 39 votes (sub:35, dub:3, raw:1)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:3)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1166 users, rank: #899 (of 6016)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.487 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6901, rank: #1268 (of 6010)
Weighted mean: 7.425 (Good+), rank: #1221 (of 6010) (seen all: 7.74 / seen some: 6.59 / won't finish: 4.71)
Bayesian estimate: 7.427 (Good+), rank: #1020 (of 4575)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2012-01-07 to 2012-06-30
Opening Theme:
"Mōretsu Uchū Kōkyōkyoku - Dai-Shichi Gakushō 'Mugen no Ai'" ("Extreme Space Symphony's Movement VII 'Infinite Love'") by Momoiro Clover Z
Ending Theme:
"Lost Child" by Momoiro Clover Z
"Toumei na Yozora ~Shibataku Hoshi ni Tsutsumarete~" (透明な夜空 ~瞬く星に包まれて~; "Clear Sky ~wrapped by a twinking star~") by Mikako Komatsu (ep 13)
#2: "Mirai Funaji" (未来船路; "Future Voyage") by Mikako Komatsu (ep 26)
#2: "Mirai Kouro" (未來航路; "Future Route") by Mikako Komatsu (ep 26)
Insert song:
"Black Holy" by Mikako Komatsu
"Toumei na Yozora ~Shibataku Hoshi ni Tsutsumarete~" (透明な夜空 ~瞬く星に包まれて~; "Clear Sky ~wrapped by a twinking star~") by Mikako Komatsu (eps 21,26)
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Anime Sales for February (Mar 13, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Bodacious Space Pirates - Collection 1 (Blu-Ray) 2013-01-08 (from $22.99)
    Bodacious Space Pirates - Collection 2 (Blu-Ray) 2013-03-05 (from $22.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Bodacious Space Pirates - Collection 1 (DVD) 2013-01-08 (from $17.99)
    Bodacious Space Pirates - Collection 2 (DVD) 2013-03-05 (from $17.99)
DVD (Region 2)
    Bodacious Space Pirates - Part 1 (DVD) 2013-02-04

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuo Sato
Series Composition: Tatsuo Sato
Screenplay:
Kentaro Mizuno (ep 19)
Michiko Itou (eps 14-18)
Shinichi Miyazaki (eps 20-21)
Tatsuo Sato (eps 1-13, 22-26)
Storyboard:
Ayako Kurata (ep 15)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 16)
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 23)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 7, 14)
Katsumi Ono (ep 9)
Kenji Yasuda (ep 20)
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 6, 10)
Masami Shimoda (eps 3-4, 13, 24)
Nanako Sasaki (ep 19)
Satoshi Nishimura (eps 5, 12, 21)
Satoshi Ōsedo (ep 18)
Takeshi Mori (ep 8)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 11)
Tatsuo Sato (OP; ED; eps 1-2, 25-26)
Yasushi Muroya (eps 17, 22)
Episode Director:
Ayako Kurata (eps 15, 26)
Daisuke Tsukushi (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 21
)

Hazuki Mizumoto (eps 2, 9, 23)
Kazuhide Kondo (eps 5, 20)
Kazuhisa Ouno (eps 10, 14, 25)
Kouhei Hatano (eps 19, 24)
Nanako Sasaki (ep 3)
Satoshi Ōsedo (eps 4, 13, 18)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 11)
Toshinori Fukushima (ep 6)
Yasushi Muroya (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Unit Director:
Satoshi Ōsedo (ED)
Tatsuo Sato (OP)
Original creator: Yuichi Sasamoto
Original Character Design: Noriyuki Matsumoto
Art Director: Akira Ito
Chief Animation Director: Hiroshi Takeuchi
Animation Director:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 6)
Akiko Nakano (ep 14)
Ayako Kurata (ep 2)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 21)
Hidemi Yamashita (eps 4, 12, 21)
Hideo Isa (ep 6)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (OP; ED; eps 1, 26)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 23)
Junko Matsushita (ep 24)
Kenji Terao (eps 3, 13)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 7, 16, 25)
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 7)
Mariko Ito (4 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 20
)

Masahiro Ando (ep 19)
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 17, 22)
Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 5, 13, 23)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 10)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 24)
Takashi Shiokawa (eps 12, 20)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 3)
Tōru Imanishi (eps 8, 18, 25)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 6)
Yoko Takanori (ep 10)
Animation Character Design:
Akira Yasuda
Hiroshi Takeuchi
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Yuujirou Yamane
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (ep 9)
Airi Haryū (Synergy SP; ep 6)
Akihiro Fukui (ep 17)
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 25)
Akiko Sato (Synergy SP; ep 6)
Asuka Kurokawa (ep 17)
Ayako Ito (APPP; 4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 18, 23
)

Chie Ōtsuki (ep 10)
Dai Oohara (ep 10)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 10, 25)
Eri Tokugawa (ep 17)
Eriko Murakami (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 12, 15
)

Hideki Takahara (ep 4)
Hidetaka Kaneko (eps 3, 16)
Hyeon Dae Lee (Sung San; ep 19)
Hyeon Kyeong Oh (Sung San; ep 19)
Hyun Ae Kwan (White Line; ep 24)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 2)
Jae Seok Park (White Line; ep 24)
Jiemon Futsuzawa (ep 6)
Kanami Nakao (eps 3, 26)
Kenji Terao (ep 16)
Kenzo Sumimoto (Anime R; eps 13, 18)
Kōji Furuya (ep 21)
Kōta Itō (ep 25)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 7, 9)
Maki Okada (ep 5)
Makoto Nakazawa (Synergy SP; ep 6)
Mariko Goto (ep 11)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 20)
Mariko Ito (ep 20)
Marina Sato (ep 4)
Masahiro Sasaki (ep 14)
Mihoko Ōkawa (Synergy SP; ep 6)
Miki Takemoto (eps 21, 25)
Miki Yoshikawa (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 12-13, 15, 20
)

Min Gyu Kim (White Line; ep 24)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 9)
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 2)
Nagisa Iwakura (eps 7, 11)
Naoto Kawano (Synergy SP; ep 6)
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 15)
Noeko Kashiuchi (Anime R; eps 8, 18)
Ryoko Kawamura (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 16, 23
)

Ryou Kamei (ep 12)
Sakurako Sagano (ep 17)
Saori Yoshida (ep 17)
Sayuri Hanada (Synergy SP; ep 6)
Shigenori Inami (ep 10)
Shunta Sakamoto (ep 1)
Sim Myungju (White Line; ep 24)
Sul A Kang (White Line; ep 24)
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 20)
Takayoshi Watabe (eps 1-2, 23, 25)
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 4)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 7)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 7)
Takushi Ueno (ep 25)
Tomoe Tanaka (ep 25)
Wataru Sekimoto (eps 14, 20, 25)
Ye Jin Kim (Sung San; ep 19)
Yoichi Sakai (eps 3, 7, 9)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo (APPP; 7 episodes
eps 11-12, 15-16, 18, 20-21
)

Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 25)
Young Nam Go (White Line; ep 24)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 9)
Yuki Fukuzawa (ep 21)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 14)
Yuya Iwashita (eps 3, 5)
3D Animation: Tatsurou Sasaki
Accessory Design: Yoshitaka Yoshikawa
Animation producer: Fumio Kaneko
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Taniguchi (eps 3, 16)
Ayako Kurata (ep 18)
Hidemi Yamashita (ep 3)
Kenji Terao (ep 21)
Mariko Goto (ep 11)
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 3, 16)
Tōru Imanishi (ep 21)
Assistant Art Director: Hyun Soo Kim
Associate producer:
Yasuhiro Kamima (Satelight)
Yasuhiro Uema 
Background Art:
Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo)
Dae Han Choi (Hyoin Entertainment)
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman)
Eun Kyung Kim (Art Team Convoy)
Hiroko Murai (Headworks)
Hiromi Sakahigashi (Headworks)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Headworks)
Hitomi Haga (Inspired)
Hyeong Seok Joo (Korea Easter Studio)
Hyun Hee Lee (Korea Easter Studio)
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo)
Ji Hye Lee (Hyoin Entertainment)
Ju-Jeong Ko (Korea Easter Studio)
Jung Ah Park (Art Team Convoy)
Kaoru Chiba (Headworks)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Kazuko Itooka (Headworks)
Kentaro Onuki (Bamboo)
Kim Soon Ja (Korea Easter Studio)
Kouki Nagayoshi (Headworks)
Mi-Kyung Kim (Art Team Convoy)
Miwa Suzuki (Headworks)
Nobuaki Ishihara (Design Office Mechaman)
Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin)
Rika Uehara (Design Office Mechaman)
Sang Ha Yoo (Korea Easter Studio)
Seung Hyeon Lee (Korea Easter Studio)
Shōko Ochiai (Bamboo)
Shota Suzuki (Design Office Mechaman)
Si Hyun Lee (Korea Easter Studio)
So Jeong Lee (Hyoin Entertainment)
So Young Kim (Korea Easter Studio)
Sōko Ōhira (Studio Tenjin)
Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment)
Su Hyun Sin (Art Team Convoy)
Sun Hee Ban (Korea Easter Studio)
Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment)
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mechaman)
Takayuki Nakata (Bamboo)
Toshiyuki Sakae (Art Team Convoy)
Won Suk Chai (Korea Easter Studio)
Yasufumi Wada (Headworks)
Yeong Dan Heo (Korea Easter Studio)
Yoshihiro Nagasuna (Bamboo)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin)
Youko Ichikawa (Inspired)
Young Un Bae (Korea Easter Studio)
CG Producer: Tomisaburou Hashimoto
CG Production Advancement: Atsuo Nozaki
CGI Adviser: Takeshi Harada
CGI Chief Designer: Tatsurou Sasaki
CGI Designer:
Hideaki Morinaga (Wao Corporation)
Hiroyuki Hatakeda (Wao Corporation)
Hisashi Egawa (Wao Corporation)
Kenta Satō (Wao Corporation)
Noriaki Okunishi (Wao Corporation)
Yūji Tsuyuki (Wao Corporation)
Yuta Hatakeyama (Satelight)
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone
Editing Assistant: Ryoko Kaneshige
Finish Animation:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe)
Aya Senna (Magic Bus)
Biao Wang (Xing Yue Animation)
Chen Han (Xing Yue Animation)
Dong Liang Li (Xing Yue Animation)
Emi Okumura (Studio Targe)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe)
Kazumi Sakurai (Magic Bus)
Kumi Kanezawa (Magic Bus)
Kyung Hwa Jo (Magic Bus)
Lee Yean Suk (Sung San)
Lee Young Jin (Sung San)
Mia Kazetani (Studio Targe)
Midori Tanabe (Magic Bus)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Naoto Tanaka
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe)
Sheng Qiong Zhang (Xing Yue Animation)
Teng Qian Yao (Xing Yue Animation)
Ying Lan Wu (Xing Yue Animation)
Youko Watanabe (Magic Bus)
Yukari Ando (Magic Bus)
Yuuko Satou
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Takihara (8-Bit)
Ayumi Ishii (Magic Bus)
Ding Fu Liu (Xing Yue Animation)
Eri Tokugawa (Magic Bus)
Etsurō Murao
Gyeong Jin Bang (Sung San)
Hiroshi Sotogawa (Magic Bus)
Hong Xu Zheng (Xing Yue Animation)
Hwa Seon Yu (Sung San)
Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT)
Kong Eun Kim (Magic Bus)
Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT)
Min Zhang (Xing Yue Animation)
Minami Seki
Mio Yamakawa (Dream Force)
Moon Suk Kim (Sung San)
Rika Satou (Magic Bus)
Ritsuko Tanaka
Ryū Miura
Su Qin Yang (Xing Yue Animation)
Yeong Je Park (Sung San)
Yoshie Satō (8-Bit)
Yoshiyuki Ōkubo
Yukiaki Maki (8-Bit)
Yusuke Asaoku (Dream Force)
Zhi Peng Wu (Xing Yue Animation)
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (eps 2, 8)
Akemi Roppongi (eps 4, 7)
Akihiro Taniguchi (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 12, 15-16, 21, 23, 26
)

Akiko Kawashima (eps 3, 16, 21)
Akiko Nakano (ep 26)
Asui Noga (eps 13, 18)
Asumi Yoshikura (ep 17)
Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 17, 22)
Atsushi Sato (eps 5, 16, 21)
Aya Nasuno (ep 22)
Ayaka Suga (eps 4, 7)
Ayako Ito (ep 15)
Ayako Kurata (6 episodes
eps 1, 12, 15, 22-23, 25
)

Ayako Tanai (ep 5)
Chan Ho Jang (Sung San; ep 19)
Chiaki Nakamura (ep 5)
Chikae Kuwahara (Big Bang; ep 6)
Chinami Kudou (ep 10)
Dai Oohara (ep 9)
Daisuke Agata (ep 10)
Daisuke Saito (ep 14)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 21)
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 9)
Daisuke Yamauchi (eps 13, 18)
Eiichi Endo (ep 4)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 14)
Eiji Kaneda (4 episodes
eps 9, 13-14, 18
)

Eisuke Matsubara (ep 5)
Emi Honda (ep 2)
Etsuko Yokoyama (ep 19)
Etsushi Mori (ep 14)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 6)
Haruka Satou (ep 19)
Heo Gi Dong (Sung San; ep 19)
Hidemi Yamashita (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 22, 26
)

Hidenori Inoue (OP)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 25)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 13, 15, 18)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 14)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (OP; ep 20)
Hiroshi Yamashita (ep 8)
Hirotaka Kinoshita (ep 14)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 17)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 17)
Hiroyuki Kamura (Asadoya; ep 6)
Hiroyuki Oshima (eps 3, 9)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 1, 7, 12)
Ikuko Satou (ep 3)
In Bum Hwang (Sung San; ep 19)
Ippei Masui (ep 17)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 18)
Ittetsu Yamagishi (ep 2)
Ja Chun Ku (White Line; ep 24)
Jouji Yanase (ep 3)
Kana Hashidate (ep 23)
Kanako Hirakawa (ep 2)
Kanami Nakao (ep 9)
Katsuki Aoshima (ep 25)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 10)
Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 3)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 5)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (eps 3, 7, 26)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (Asadoya; ep 6)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Saitō (eps 19, 24)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 20)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 8)
Keiichi Ishida (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 26
)

Kenichi Maejima (ep 17)
Kenji Terao (OP; eps 1, 21, 26)
Ki Il Shin (White Line; ep 24)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 22)
Kiminori Itō (eps 3, 25)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 6)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 8, 18)
Kōhei Tokuoka (ep 5)
Koichi Takai (ep 9)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 10)
Kōta Itō (ep 23)
Kouichi Hayamizu (eps 4, 7)
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 8, 13, 26)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 13, 18, 25)
Kozue Horauchi (ep 17)
Kumi Hashimoto (eps 19, 24)
Kyōhei Ogura (ep 19)
Kyoko Kotani (OP)
Kyoko Niimura (ep 6)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 6)
Madoka Kattō (Synergy SP; ep 6)
Mai Ishii (ep 1)
Mai Takehara (ep 21)
Mai Toda (ep 25)
Maki Murakami (eps 4, 26)
Maki Okada (ep 7)
Maki Sawai (6 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 23, 25-26
)

Makiko Uemura (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 1)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 7)
Manabu Katayama (ep 5)
Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 10)
Manabu Morishige (eps 12, 26)
Manami Ito (eps 9, 26)
Mariko Goto (7 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 11, 20-21, 26
)

Mariko Ito (eps 11, 15)
Mariko Yamamoto (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12-13, 15, 18, 23, 26
)

Masahiro Ando (ep 19)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 10)
Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 9)
Masato Hagiwara (4 episodes
eps 10, 13, 21, 23
)

Masayoshi Moto (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 16, 20
)

Maya Uenishi (ep 23)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 3, 16)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 6)
Megumi Imai (ep 19)
Michifumi Okuno (ep 14)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 22)
Miho Kojima (ep 11)
Miho Tanaka (ep 11)
Miki Takemoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 11, 15, 20, 23, 26
)

Miki Yoshikawa (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 22-23, 25-26
)

Mitsushi Kasano (ep 9)
Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 10)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 2)
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 20)
Miyuki Koga (ep 10)
Miyuki Nakayama (eps 4, 20)
Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; ep 24)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 6)
Naomi Takehara (ep 5)
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 13)
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 25)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 10, 23)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 9)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 25)
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 18)
Rei Chimoto (ep 5)
Rie Omori (eps 12, 20)
Rika Kanetaka (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15, 20, 25-26
)

Rika Mishima (ep 2)
Ryoko Kawamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 20, 25-26
)

Ryou Kodama (eps 16, 21)
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 17, 22)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 1)
Satomi Yamamoto (ep 17)
Sayaka Ikeda (ep 6)
Sayaka Koiso (eps 5, 15)
Seiji Masuda (ep 12)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 5, 16, 21)
Shiho Hayashi (ep 5)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 3)
Shinichi Suzuki (eps 17, 22)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 3)
Shinobu Ohkochi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 12-13, 23, 26
)

Shinpei Koikawa (eps 10, 22)
Shinya Nogami (ep 17)
Shiro Izumi (ep 11)
Shogo Morishita (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 12, 20
)

Shuji Ono (ep 20)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 10)
Shunta Sakamoto (OP; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 13, 16, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Sinomin (eps 7, 12)
Sonomi Aramaki (Synergy SP; ep 6)
Sung Won Hwang (White Line; ep 24)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 21)
Tadashi Shimizu (eps 3, 16)
Takaaki Wada (eps 11, 20)
Takana Matano (ep 5)
Takashi Ono (ep 7)
Takashi Shiokawa (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 22, 25
)

Takayoshi Watabe (4 episodes
eps 9, 11, 21, 23
)

Takenori Tsukuma (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21
)

Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 25)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 26)
Tatsufumi Itō (eps 9, 11-12)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 18
)

Tatsuya Urano (ep 23)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11, 15
)

Tetsuya Tsukamoto (ep 6)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 3)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 25)
Tomoe Yamawaki (ep 14)
Tomohito Hira (ep 3)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 10)
Tomokazu Sugimura (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 16, 18, 21
)

Tomoko Mori (ep 2)
Tomomi Kawamura (ep 2)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 13)
Tomomi Shimazaki (Synergy SP; ep 6)
Tōru Imanishi (OP; eps 1, 8)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 1)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (Asadoya; ep 6)
Tsubasa Ito (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 26
)

Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 17)
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (ep 10)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 11)
Wataru Sekimoto (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 15, 26
)

Yasuhiro Ito (ep 20)
Yōko Horita (ep 14)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 5, 25)
Yoko Ono (ep 14)
Yoko Takanori (ep 10)
Yoritada Shigesa (ep 11)
Yoshie Anzai (eps 17, 22)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 10)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (ep 20)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 4)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 8, 13)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 3, 16)
Yuka Iwabe (ep 5)
Yuka Sugiyama (ep 14)
Yukari Watabe (ep 10)
Yūki Shigeuchi (ep 14)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 26)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 1, 15)
Yuko Fujii (eps 5, 16, 21)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 17)
Yuto Teshima (eps 8, 18, 25)
Yuuhei Ueda (eps 8, 20)
Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 3, 7, 16)
Yuuko Watabe (ep 14)
Yuuko Yamada (eps 4, 12)
Yuya Kumatani (ep 10)
Yuya Takahashi (ep 6)
Mechanical Board:
Hiroki Ishikawa
Yukio Ikeda
Monitor Graphics:
C Attaphong (T2 Studio)
Hisashi Akimoto (T2 Studio)
Takuya Hasegawa
Monitor Graphics Production Manager: Takashi Nozaki
Photography:
Ayako Honma (Satelight)
Jun Kubota (Satelight)
Junichi Kakinuma (Rare Trick)
Kazuyuki Oota (Rare Trick)
Maki Ueda (Satelight)
Momoko Ishizuka (Satelight)
Natsuko Morita (Satelight)
Satsuki Horiguchi (Satelight)
Yasuhiko Abe (Rare Trick)
Yuuichi Takayama (Satelight)
Planning Assistant:
Masashi Nagata
Susumu Ishii
Production Advancement:
Hirotaka Sugawara (ep 22)
Kazuya Sasaki (eps 9, 23)
Keisuke Tsutsui (ep 14)
Ken'ichi Takano (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 13, 18
)

Kenji Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 16, 21
)

Kōhei Eguchi (ep 11)
Mariko Mochizuki (ep 25)
Masayuki Kojiroi (ep 17)
Norihiro Masuda (eps 7, 20)
Osami Muramoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 15, 26
)

Satomi Wada (eps 19, 24)
Satoshi Ishida (eps 19, 24)
Shuji Saito (ep 6)
Toshiya Ōtomo (ep 10)
Production Desk: Yūsuke Watabe
Prop Design: Miki Yoshikawa
Recording: Michiya Arakawa
Recording Assistant:
Junpei Fujiwara
Nobuhiro Negishi
Setting Production: Takato Ishizuka
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani
Sound Production Manager: Keisuke Naruse
Special Effects: Hiroki Ishikawa
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
NARASAKI (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
NARASAKI (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kenichi Maeyamada (OP)
Yuho Iwasato (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Mikako Komatsu (ED; eps 13, 26)
Momoiro Clover Z (OP; ED)
Video Editing: Saori Tadokoro
Kana Hanazawa as Chiaki Kurihara
Masaya Matsukaze as Kane MacDougall
Mikako Komatsu as Marika Kato
Shizuka Itou as Misa Grandwood

Ai Kayano as Ai Hoshimiya
Asuka Nishi as Ursula Abramov
Atsushi Ono as Jotoff Sief Sydow
Chiaki Omigawa as Mami Endō
Chinatsu Akasaki as Maki Harada
Haruka Tomatsu as Princess Gruier Serenity
Hiroki Yasumoto as Shō
Hisako Kanemoto as Grunhilde Serenity
Kanako Nomura as Shōko Kobayashimaru
Kaoru Mizuhara as Luka
Keiji Fujiwara as Hyakume
Kenta Miyake as Schnitzer
Kiyono Yasuno as Aster Aruhanko
Maaya Uchida as Izumi Yunomoto
Mariya Ise as Natalia Grennorth
Natsumi Takamori as Sasha Staple
Rikiya Koyama as Narrator
Rina Satou as Jenny Dolittle
Satomi Satou as Lilly Bell
Suzuko Mimori as Belinda Percy
Yōko Hikasa as Lynn Lambretta
Yoshino Nanjou as Yayoi Yoshitomi
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as San-Daime
Yui Horie as Coorie
Yuiko Tatsumi as April Lambert
Yuko Kaida as Ririka Katō

Eizou Tsuda as Robert Dolittle(Jenny's uncle)
Rikiya Koyama as Ironbeard(eps 24-26)
Yuko Sanpei as Quartz Christie(eps 25-26)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Satelight
Internet Streaming:
DMM (2012-01-11)
Movie Square (2012-01-11)
Niconico (2012-01-11)
Rakuten ShowTime
Key Animation:
acca effe (ep 14)
AJ (ep 14)
Asadoya (ep 6)
Big Bang (ep 6)
Hanil Animation (ep 17)
I&S Factory (ep 14)
Nakamura Production (ep 17)
Sung San (ep 19)
Sunrise Wakagi Juku (ep 5)
SynergySP (ep 6)
White Line (ep 24)
YABES (ep 17)
Monitor Graphics: T2 Studio
Photography:
Rare Trick
Satelight
Production Assistance:
8 Bit (ep 10)
A.C.G.T (eps 19, 24)
Dream Force (ep 14)
Magic Bus (eps 17, 22)
SynergySP (ep 6)
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
Translation: Adam Lensenmayer
ADR Script: Josh Grelle
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Spotting: Josh Grelle
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Formatting: Christopher Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Caitlynn French as Chiaki Kurihara
Carli Mosier as Misa Grandwood
Christopher Patton as Kane McDougall
Luci Christian as Marika Kato

Allison Sumrall as
Shoko Kobayashimaru
Yayoi Yoshitomi
Andrew Love as Show
Ashley Mrozek-Thurow as Natalia Grennorth(2nd voice)
Brittney Karbowski as Mami Endo
Cynthia Martinez as Lily Bell
Elizabeth Bannor as Natalia Grennorth
Emily Neves as
Rin Lambretta
Ursula Abramov
Genevieve Simmons as Quartz Christie
George Manley as Schnitzer
Greg Ayres as San Daime
Hayley Adams as April Lambert
Hilary Haag as Coorie
Kalin Coates as Grunhilde Serenity
Kalob Martinez as Hyakume
Kris Carr as Maki Harada
Maggie Flecknoe as Belinda Percy
Margaret McDonald as Ai Hoshimiya
Mike Yager as
Ironbeard
Narrator
Monica Rial as
Grurier Serenity
Luca Kaoru
Rob Mungle as Kenjo Kurihara
Shannon Emerick as Jenny Dolittle
Shelley Calene-Black as Ririka Kato
Tiffany Grant as Izumi Yunomoto
Tiffany Terrell as
Asuda Alhanko
Sasha Staple

Allison Sumrall as Kachua
Andrew Love as
Captain Eight
Green Captain
Charles Campbell as Stone
Christopher Ayres as
Captain Ten
Witherspoon
Christopher Patton as Shane McDougall
Clint Bickham as Junige Coolph(ep 18)
David Wald as Schiff Sydow
Elizabeth Bannor as Mylene Certon
Genevieve Simmons as
Catherine
Talvikki Launo
Vice President
Jon Duckworth as Captain
Margaret McDonald as Flora Chapie
Mark X Laskowski as
Announcer
Captain Nine
Vicki Barosh as President

English companies
Distributor:
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (2012-01-07)
The Anime Network (simulcast)
Licensed by:
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology