Spice and Wolf II (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Ōkami to Kōshinryō II (Japanese)
Sobre Lobos e Mercadores Parte II (Portuguese)
狼と香辛料Ⅱ (Japanese)
狼與辛香料Ⅱ (Chinese (Taiwan))
Plot Summary: Continuing where the first series left off, it follows Kraft Lawrence a experienced traveling merchant and his sharp tongued wolf god companion Holo on their journey to return to Holo's home to the north called Yoitsu. A tender relationship has blossomed between the characters, as they make deals, travel between cities, encounter religious fanatics or vice versa and mostly just do what a traveling merchant has to do to get by.
User Ratings: 2050 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 429 votes (sub:308, dub:105, ?:2, raw:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 789 votes (sub:595, dub:163, raw:6, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:23
10 Spanish subtitled
5 Russian subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 czech subtitled
)
 Very good: 483 votes (sub:370, dub:89, ?:3, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:18
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 237 votes (sub:185, dub:47, raw:1, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 67 votes (sub:50, dub:14, ?:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:17, dub:6, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3252 users, rank: #295 (of 6166)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.539 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.2387, rank: #140 (of 6158)
Weighted mean: 8.432 (Very good+), rank: #156 (of 6158) (seen all: 8.46 / seen some: 7.57 / won't finish: 4.31)
Bayesian estimate: 8.427 (Very good+), rank: #84 (of 4643)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2009-07-08 to 2009-09-23
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Mitsu no Yoake" by Akino Arai
Ending Theme:
"Perfect World" by Rocky Chack
Links: We have 2
Review:
News: Show:
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 2 (Apr 8, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Spice and Wolf - Season Two (BD+DVD) 2011-08-30 (from $37.42)
    Spice and Wolf - Season Two [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2011-08-30 (from $37.29)
    Spice and Wolf - The Complete Series: Season 1 & Season 2 (BD+DVD) 2012-09-11 (from $37.42)
    Spice and Wolf - The Complete Series: Season 1 & Season 2 [Anime Classics] (BD+DVD) 2014-04-15 (from $27.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takeo Takahashi
Screenplay: Naruhisa Arakawa
Storyboard:
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (ep 7)
Masaki Watanabe (ep 8)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 9)
Takeo Takahashi (OP, ED; 7 episodes
eps 0-3, 6, 11-12
)

Tomokazu Tokoro (eps 5, 10)
Episode Director:
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 0)
Hisatoshi Shimizu (eps 3, 6, 10)
Ikuo Yamakado (OP; eps 1, 4)
Sei Sanpei (eps 7, 12)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 3, 6)
Shunsuke Machitani (ep 8)
Takeo Takahashi (ED)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 2)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (eps 5, 11)
Yo Miura (ep 9)
Music: Yuuji Yoshino
Original creator: Isuna Hasekura
Original Character Design: Jū Ayakura
Character Design: Toshimitsu Kobayashi
Art Director: Toshihiro Kohama (Studio Biho)
Chief Animation Director: Toshimitsu Kobayashi
Animation Director:
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 10)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (ep 3)
Hitoshi Morikawa (eps 5, 8)
Hyo Sang Ryu (ep 12)
Ikuo Yamakado (OP; eps 1, 4)
Jouji Yanase (ep 6)
Kenji Matsuoka (ep 9)
Kyoko Kametani (ep 7)
Masayuki Tanaka (ep 12)
Masayuki Uchiyama (ep 10)
Mi Sun Nam (ep 8)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 11-12)
Shinya Ojiri (ep 12)
Takeshi Imai (ep 10)
Takuji Yoshimoto (eps 1, 3)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ED; ep 0)
Toshiya Washida (eps 5, 10)
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 11-12)
Yoshitasuku Hatano (ep 2)
Art design: Yoshinori Shiozawa (Studio Biho)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Shinichiro Tachi
Executive producer:
Kazuyoshi Fukuba (Pony Canyon)
Naoko Koyama (ASCII Media Works)
Producer:
Naomi Tokuda (Kadokawa Pictures)
Tatsuya Ishiguro (Pony Canyon)
Tomohiro Fujita (MOVIC)
Tomoko Suzuki (Kadokawa Pictures)

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Tsuruta (ep 6)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 2-4, 6, 12)
Goro Nagasaki (ep 11)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 2)
Kanna Hiro (ep 7)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 7)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 7)
Kentarou Matsumoto (ep 7)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 7)
Masaki Takasaka (ep 7)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 6, 8-10, 12)
Noriko Hatta (ep 10)
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 11)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 7)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 3)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 5)
Yeo So Yun (ep 7)
Yōko Horita (7 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-10, 12
)

Yōko Naeki (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 8-9, 12
)

Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 5)
Animation producer:
Masayoshi Ohno (Marvy Jack)
Tatsuyo Kobayashi (Brains Base)
Art Assistant: Yukiko Ono (Studio Bihou; eps 3-12)
Assistant producer:
Hitomi Araki (ASCII Media Works)
Youhei Hayashi (MOVIC)
Background Art:
Akihiro Hirasawa (Studio Bihou; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 11-12
)

Aya Kuginuki (Studio Bihou; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9-10
)

C. Jakkrit (Studio Bihou; ep 3)
D. Manit (Studio Bihou; ep 3)
Hiromasa Tsuruoka (Studio Bihou; ep 2)
K. Pisan (Studio Bihou; ep 3)
Ken Arai (Studio Bihou; eps 3-12)
L. Atipong (Studio Bihou; ep 3)
L. Chanchai (Studio Bihou; eps 3-8, 11-12)
M. Kittitam (Studio Bihou; ep 3)
M. Shutimapon (Studio Bihou; ep 3)
Mieko Sakurai (Studio Bihou; eps 3-12)
P. Maysaya (Studio Bihou; ep 3)
R. Boonruksa (Studio Bihou; ep 3)
R. Jutima (Studio Bihou; eps 3-8, 11-12)
Ryouka Kinoshita (Studio Bihou; ep 1)
S. Bavonsin (Studio Bihou; ep 3)
S. Supattra (Studio Bihou; ep 3)
Toshihiro Kohama (Studio Bihou; eps 1-2)
Yukiko Ono (Studio Bihou; eps 1-2)
Color Check:
Aya Suzuki (ep 4)
Daisuke Yoshizawa (ep 8)
Hiromi Miyawaki (ep 7)
Hitomi Sano (OP, ED)
Mariko Kudou (ep 1)
Miho Hasegawa (Hiwa; eps 2, 5)
Naoko Kodama (ep 10)
Sakura Komatsu (ep 11)
Takuya Ogaki (ep 7)
Yasuichi Furukawa (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Color design: Hitomi Sano
Color setting:
Aya Suzuki (ep 4)
Daisuke Yoshizawa (ep 11)
Hiromi Miyawaki (ep 7)
Hitomi Sano (OP, ED)
Mariko Kudou (ep 1)
Miho Hasegawa (Hiwa; ep 5)
Naoko Kodama (ep 10)
Sakura Komatsu (ep 8)
Takuya Ogaki (ep 7)
Tomomi Murakami (Hiwa; ep 2)
Yasuichi Furukawa (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Digital Manager: Masaaki Nanbe
Editing: Megumi Uchida (Seyama Editing Room)
Editing Assistant:
Hiroko Sasaki (Seyama Editing Room)
Keiko Kadokawa (Seyama Editing Room)
Editing Cooperation: Yasutaka Ikeda (Brain's Base Digital)
Finish Animation:
Ai Kobayashi (D-COLORS; eps 1, 3)
Ai Yoshida (Assez Finaud Fabric; ep 8)
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS; eps 1, 3)
Aya Suzuki (Front Line; eps 8, 11)
Aya Watanabe (Assez Finaud Fabric; ep 8)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS; eps 1, 3)
Daisuke Yoshizawa (Front Line; ep 4)
Haruka Ito (Assez Finaud Fabric; ep 8)
Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric; ep 8)
Maki Kanemori (D-COLORS; eps 1, 3)
Maki Saitou (Front Line; eps 4, 8, 11)
Makoto Iguchi (Front Line; ep 12)
Masako Ogasawara (D-COLORS; eps 1, 3)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS; eps 1, 3)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS; eps 1, 3)
Sakura Komatsu (Front Line; ep 4)
Sari Tagawa (Assez Finaud Fabric; ep 8)
Takayasu Tomino (Front Line; ep 11)
Tomoko Saito (Front Line; ep 8)
Yoko Saito (Front Line; ep 11)
Illustration: Jū Ayakura (ED)
In-Between Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (Marvy Jack; ep 5)
Aimi Sudou (IngresA; ep 1)
Asami Masuda (IngresA; eps 1, 3)
Isao Sato (Marvy Jack; ep 5)
Junpei Matsumoto (IngresA; eps 1, 3)
Kōta Sera (IngresA; ep 3)
Kunimasa Serizawa (Marvy Jack; ep 5)
Madoka Togami (IngresA; eps 1, 3)
Masaiku Tayori (IngresA; eps 1, 3)
Masato Inomata (I&S Factory; eps 3, 6, 9)
Mihoko Hayashi (IngresA; ep 8)
Miyuki Nakajima (Marvy Jack; ep 5)
Nami Nakahara (Brain's Base; ep 7)
Naoko Kodama (IngresA; ep 3)
Naoko Shōkin (Marvy Jack; eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Saori Sakiguchi (IngresA; eps 1, 3)
Takanori Yonekura (Marvy Jack; ep 5)
Takeshi Na (IngresA; eps 3, 8)
Tamae Iwabe (Marvy Jack; ep 5)
Tomoko Hamanaka (IngresA; eps 1, 3)
Toshihiko Tanaka (IngresA; eps 1, 3)
Yae Tanaka (IngresA; eps 1, 3)
Yasuko Yamashita (IngresA; eps 1, 3)
Yōko Naeki (Marvy Jack; eps 4-5, 8, 12)
Yui Kusakabe (IngresA; ep 1)
Yui Ōsone (IngresA; eps 1, 3, 8)
Yuki Ieda (IngresA; eps 1, 3)
Yusako Minami (IngresA; eps 1, 3, 8)
Key Animation:
Ai Tsuruta (IngresA; ep 8)
Akio Kitahara (eps 6, 9)
Akio Uchino (eps 5, 11)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 5)
Ani Katō (ep 1)
Asami Masuda (IngresA; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Asuka Hayashi (eps 5, 11)
Atsuko Matsushita (ep 3)
Atsushi Ogata (eps 3, 6, 9)
Atsushi Sato (Arcturus; eps 3, 8)
Aya Yoshioka (ep 2)
Chie Ōtsuki (OP; eps 4, 8, 12)
Emiko Matsuno (ep 7)
Fumino Fujii (ep 7)
Haruo Okuno (ep 7)
Hiromi Sakamoto (OP; eps 1, 4)
Hiroshi Satô (ep 2)
Hiroto Yokote (ep 7)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 5, 11)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 8)
Hisao Muramatsu (Hebaraki; ep 8)
Hitomi Fujii (ep 10)
Hitoshi Morikawa (eps 5, 11)
Hyo Sang Ryu (ep 11)
Ikuo Yamakado (ED; eps 1, 4)
Jeong Nam Kim (eps 10-11)
Jouji Yanase (eps 3, 6, 9)
Kanako Abe (eps 5, 11)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 4)
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 9)
Kazuko Shibata (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Kazuya Matsushita (IngresA; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 1, 12)
Ken Mutou (ep 4)
Ken'ichi Hirata (Arcturus; ep 8)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 6, 10)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 5, 11)
Mai Kuwabara (OP; eps 1, 4)
Makoto Shinohara (ep 11)
Mamie Takada (ep 7)
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 7)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 6, 9)
Megumi Itoi (ep 2)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 8)
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 7)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 3, 6, 9)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 8)
Naoko Shōkin (OP; eps 9, 11)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 9)
Orie Tanaka (ep 7)
Osamu Hirayama (ep 7)
Osamu Nuita (ep 9)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 3)
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 5)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 6)
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 2)
Setsuko Umino (ep 2)
Shigeki Sato (ep 6)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 5, 11)
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 6)
Shinya Ojiri (eps 6, 9)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 10)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 11)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 9)
Takeshi Nishino (ep 2)
Takeshi Otani (ep 7)
Takuji Yoshimoto (IngresA; ep 1)
Takushi Ueno (ep 6)
Takuya Hirata (ep 2)
Tatsuki Takemoto (Arcturus; ep 8)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (eps 2, 5)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 3)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 2)
Tomoki Uekado (ep 2)
Tomoko Hamanaka (IngresA; eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 6, 9)
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 2, 5, 10-11)
Yae Tanaka (IngresA; ep 1)
Yōko Horita (OP)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 3-4)
Yōko Naeki (ep 11)
Yoko Takada (ep 7)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 10)
Yoshinori Deno (IngresA; eps 2, 8)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 11)
Yuuko Fujii (IngresA; ep 8)
Mixing Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Music producer: Yukako Inoue
Photography:
Hitoshi Tokumaru (Brain's Base Digital)
Mayumi Kurimoto (Brain's Base Digital)
Miki Tachibana (Brain's Base Digital)
Seigo Egami (Brain's Base Digital)
Shinichiro Tate (Brain's Base Digital)
Yorinobu Oda (Brain's Base Digital)
Yūya Sakuma (Brain's Base Digital)
Planning:
Kazutomo Suzuki (ASCII Media Works)
Naohiro Futono (MOVIC)
Shiro Sasaki (FlyingDog)
Tsutomu Tsuchikawa (Kadokawa Pictures)
Yoko Furukawa (Pony Canyon)
Planning Cooperation:
Shigenobu Satō (Quaras)
Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)
Plug-In Cooperation: Kengo Watanabe
Production Advancement:
Hayato Hama (ep 7)
Hiro Furukawa (eps 3, 6, 9)
Jin Ishii (eps 1, 4, 12)
Kaoru Kumagai (eps 2, 5, 11)
Kōtarō Sakumoto (ep 8)
Sohei Kuwahara (ep 10)
Takanari Sakai (ep 2)
Production manager: Jiro Saito
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Setting Production: Aki Harada
Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata (Fizz Sound)
Sound Production Manager: Atsushi Nagashima
Special Effects: Shin Inoie
Theme Song Composition:
Akino Arai (OP)
noe (ED)
Taro Yamashita (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akino Arai (OP)
Yuho Iwasato (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Akino Arai (OP)
ROCKY CHACK (ED)
Video Editing:
Michihiro Ichihara (Q-Tec)
Takahiro Fujimoto (Q-Tec)
Video Editing Desk: Takayuki Tabata
Ami Koshimizu as Holo
Jun Fukuyama as Kraft Lawrence

Akeno Watanabe as Diana
Aki Toyosaki as Merta
Kahoru Sasajima as Lant
Kousei Hirota as Arnold
Rikiya Koyama as Mark
Romi Park as Abe
Saeko Chiba as Amartie
Sara Nakayama as Helena
Shigeru Ushiyama as Lutz Eringin
Susumu Akagi as Guy Bartose
Yuya Uchida as Rigoro

Chikara Oosaka as merchant(ep 6)
Dai Matsumoto as beggar(ep 10)
Fuminori Komatsu as merchant A(ep 5)
Hidenori Takahashi as gatekeeper(ep 7)
Mayumi Yanagisawa as Adele(ep 2)
Susumu Akagi as peddler B(ep 4)
Takao Ishii as innkeeper(eps 1, 3-4)
Tomohisa Asou as mineral dealer(ep 6)
Yukitarou Namura as
customer(ep 6)
Korka Coose(ep 12)
local merchant(ep 1)
merchant(eps 3, 5)
official(ep 7)
peddler A(ep 4)
proprietor(ep 8)
trading company member(ep 11)
Yuko Mizobe as Diana's assistant(ep 6)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 3)
AIM Entertainment (eps 5, 11)
Def.c (ep 5)
Front Line (ep 3)
Hayashi KK (ep 2)
HEBARAKI (eps 8, 10)
J-Cube (ep 11)
Shuangyang (ep 11)
Studio Mark (ep 10)
Studio Pineapple (ep 3)
Animation Production:
Brain's Base
Marvy Jack
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2009-07-20)
Chiba Television (2009-07-09)
KBS Kyoto (2009-07-10)
Sun TV (2009-07-09)
Tokyo MX (2009-07-10)
TV Aichi (2009-07-08)
Television Kanagawa (2009-07-08)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2009-07-10)
Editing Assistance: Seyama Editing Room
Editing Cooperation: Brains Base Digital
Finish Animation:
AIM Entertainment (eps 2, 5, 11)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (ep 8)
Brain's Base (ep 7)
D-COLORS (eps 1, 3)
ECO (ep 8)
Front Line (eps 1-5, 8-12)
Garan (eps 3, 6)
Hanjin Animation (ep 7)
Hayashi KK (eps 2, 7)
HEBARAKI (ep 6)
Hiwa (ep 2)
I&S Factory (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-10, 12
)

J-Cube (ep 11)
KOEI (ep 3)
Orange (ep 7)
Shuangyang (5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Studio Pineapple (ep 3)
Studio Step (ep 6)
Home Page Production Cooperation: dengeki.com
In-Between Animation:
AIM Entertainment (eps 2, 5, 11)
asread (ep 3)
Brain's Base (ep 7)
Def.c (ep 11)
ECO (ep 8)
Front Line (eps 1-5, 8-12)
Hanjin Animation (ep 7)
Hayashi KK (eps 2, 7)
HEBARAKI (ep 6)
I&S Factory (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-10, 12
)

ingresA (eps 1, 3, 8)
J-Cube (ep 11)
KOEI (ep 3)
Orange (ep 7)
Picture Magic (ep 5)
Shuangyang (5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

SILVER LINK (ep 5)
Studio Pineapple (ep 3)
ZEXCS (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 2)
ARCTURUS (ep 8)
Def.c (ep 2)
HEBARAKI (eps 8, 12)
I&S Factory (ep 2)
ingresA (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
J-Cube (ep 12)
Studio Bambino (ep 10)
Studio Create (ep 10)
Studio Konamon (ep 10)
Studio Wanpack (ep 2)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Photography: Brains Base Digital
Planning Cooperation: Quaras
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Joel McDonald
Translation: Masako Ollivier
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kevin Leasure
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Jim Welch
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Todd Blankenship
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Cate Ferman
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Mix Engineer: Dallas Taylor
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann
Jason Weems
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
English companies
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
YouTube
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Black Box (DVD & Blu-Ray)
French cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology