Shangri-La (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
シャングリ・ラ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The story of a young woman fighting for her survival in a real "urban jungle." Only 18 years old, Kuniko Hojo finds herself at the heart of the battle for humanity's future when she discovers that the government which rules Atlas intends to continue marginalising the less-privileged masses outside the tower—by force, if necessary.
User Ratings: 521 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 24 votes (sub:19, dub:3, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 72 votes (sub:60, dub:10, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 116 votes (sub:96, dub:12, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 127 votes (sub:107, dub:14, ?:1, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 65 votes (sub:57, dub:5, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 44 votes (sub:37, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:17, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 30 votes (sub:28, raw:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1131 users, rank: #942 (of 6068)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.752 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0601, rank: #2936 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 6.640 (Good−), rank: #3100 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.10 / seen some: 6.44 / won't finish: 3.62)
Bayesian estimate: 6.660 (Good−), rank: #2834 (of 4613)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2009-04-05 to 2009-09-13
2011-09-19 (Animax Asia)
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
"Kimi Shinitamō Koto Nakare" (キミシニタモウコトナカレ) by May'n (eps 1-23)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hajimari no Asa ni Hikari Are" (はじまりの朝に光あれ) by Midori (eps 1, 2, 4-6, 8, 10, 13, 15, 17-19, 21, 23)
#2: "Tsuki ni Kakuse shi Chō no Yume" (月に隠せし蝶の夢) by Midori (eps 3, 7, 9, 11-12, 14, 16, 20, 22)
#3: "Kimi Shinitamō Koto Nakare (Long Version)" (キミシニタモウコトナカレ) by May'n (ep 24)
Links: We have 1
Review:
Shangri-La DVD (Sep 15, 2012)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Shangri-La - Part 1 [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2012-08-21 (from $48.74)
    Shangri-La - Part 2 (DVD) 2012-08-21 (from $44.99)
    Shangri-La - Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2014-04-29 (from $11.57)
    Shangri-La - Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2014-04-29 (from $11.51)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Makoto Bessho
Series Composition: Hiroshi Ohnogi
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 16, 22-24
)

Shingo Takeba (ep 13)
Toshizo Nemoto (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 15, 18-19, 23
)

Yoichi Kato (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 17, 21
)

Yuniko Ayana (eps 9, 14, 20)
Yutaka Izubuchi (ep 11)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takeuchi (ep 13)
Ei Aoki (ep 7)
Gentarō Kodama (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 21)
Kiyoshi Nemoto (eps 3, 8, 12)
Koichi Chigira (ep 10)
Makoto Bessho (eps 1-2, 24)
Michio Fukuda (ep 17)
Minoru Ohara (ep 19)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 14)
Takayuki Fukuda (ep 20)
Takayuki Inagaki (ep 23)
Takeko Mori (ep 9)
Takeshi Mori (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 15, 22
)

Tomohiro Hirata (ep 5)
Umanosuke Iida (ep 6)
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 16)
Yukio Takahashi (ep 18)
Episode Director:
Hikaru Sato (ep 10)
Kazuo Nogami (ep 4)
Kouta Okuno (Ep. 4, "Magical Gina" segment)
Makoto Bessho (eps 1, 24)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 13)
Mayumi Tabata (ep 3)
Michita Shiroishi (ep 2)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 14)
Shigeru Ueda (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 19, 21
)

Shōgo Arai (ep 11)
Takayuki Fukuda (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 20
)

Yasuro Tsuchiya (ep 9)
Yasuyuki Fuse (ep 15)
Yukio Takahashi (eps 7, 18, 23)
Yuta Maruyama (eps 8, 16, 22)
Original creator: Eiichi Ikegami
Character Design: Range Murata
Animation Director:
Daisuke Kamei (5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 17, 20
)

Etsutaka Kawano (eps 4, 11)
Haruka Tanaka (eps 4, 21)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 2)
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 6, 12)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 13)
Ikuma Tobe (eps 3, 15, 20)
Junichi Takaoka (eps 23-24)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 2)
Kenji Chiba (eps 7, 21, 24)
Kumi Ishii (ep 24)
Maki Uchida (eps 4, 21, 24)
Masahiro Yamane (Ep. 4, "Magical Gina" segment)
Masanori Shibata (ep 14)
Masao Ebihara (ep 1)
Michio Satô (4 episodes
eps 4, 18, 23-24
)

Miyuki Honda (ep 17)
Miyuki Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 22, 24
)

Naoto Nakamura (eps 14, 24)
Natsuki Egami (eps 9, 20)
Takaaki Sawada (ep 17)
Takako Shimizu (ep 1)
Takeshi Kusaka (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 18, 23-24
)

Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 19, 22, 24)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 7)
Yūichi Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 20
)

Yuuko Sotake (eps 8, 19)
Animation Character Design: Kumi Ishii
Art design: Hajime Satou
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Cgi Director: Yasuhiro Kato
Executive producer:
Junji Fujita (Gonzo/GDH/Future Vision Music)
Shinichiro Inoue (Kadokawa Shoten Co., Ltd.)
Producer:
Takashi Imamoto (Gonzo/GDH)
Tsuneo Takechi (Klockworx Inc.)
Tsutomu Kojima (Gonzo/GDH)
Yoshifumi Kominato (Sony PCL)
Yuka Harada (NTT Docomo/D.N. Dream Partners)

Assistant Animation Director:
Junichi Takaoka (eps 1-2)
Kenji Chiba (eps 2, 16)
Michio Satô (eps 11, 13, 21)
Miyuki Honda (ep 12)
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 13, 18)
Natsuki Egami (ep 2)
Shou Sugai (eps 13, 16)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 8)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 21)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 16)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 18)
Yumiko Ishii (eps 1, 16)
Yuuko Sotake (eps 2, 10)
Assistant Episode Director:
Hikaru Sato (ep 13)
Yukio Takahashi (ep 13)
Assistant producer: Hirotaka Nanbae
CG Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura
CG Supervisor: Daisuke Suzuki
Creative Producer: Takeshi Mori
Creative Supervision: Shingo Takeba
Engineering Assistant: Mai Sunasato
Eyecatch Illustration: Range Murata (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki
Aika Sakuramoto
Akane Umezu
Aki Hayashi
Aki Konbo
Aki Kumata (Studio OnePack)
Aki Yamauchi (Studio OnePack)
Akihide Hayashi
Akira Ono
Akira Takeuchi
Asami Moromasa (Studio Bambino)
Atsuko Takahashi
Atsushi Nikaidō
Atsushi Okuda
Ayako Satou
Ayumi Kanawa
Ayumi Tsukamoto (Nakamura Production)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 10)
Bomin Kim
Chie Nishizawa
Chie Ōtsuki
Chie Tanaka (Nakamura Production)
Choi Jong Ki
Chuji Nakajima
Daisuke Kurose
Daisuke Yoshida
Emiko Kataoka
Etsutaka Kawano
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 14)
Fumihiro Kato (Nakamura Production)
Hae-Sook Kim
Hidenori Kawashima
Hideo Maru
Hideo Nakamura (Nakamura Production)
Hidetoshi Haneda (Studio OnePack)
Hikaru Naraoka
Hiroaki Ikeda
Hiroaki Iwata (Studio OnePack)
Hiroko Shigekuni
Hironori Sawada
Hironori Tanaka (OP; ep 5)
Hironori Tsukada
Hirotaka Nii
Hiroya Takahashi
Hiroyasu Oda
Hiroyuki Kanbe (Studio OnePack)
Hiroyuki Oshima
Hiroyuki Shimizu
Hiroyuki Uehara
Hisao Muramatsu
Hisashi Saito
Hisashi Samejima
Hitoshi Kagiyama
Ikuma Fujibe
Jun'ichi Kitamura
Junichi Hashimoto
Junko Matsushita
Kanami Nakao
Kaori Ikeda (Angle)
Kaoru Hokiyama
Kaoru Sekiya
Katsuya Furumoto (Studio OnePack)
Kayoko Suzuki
Kazuhiro Ono
Kazumasa Takeuchi
Kazuya Hirata
Kazuya Nakanishi
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio OnePack)
Keita Hagio
Ken Mutou
Kenji Akimoto
Kenji Chiba
Kenta Nozawa
Kō Hosaka
Koichi Chigira
Koji Asawa
Kōji Furuya
Kōsuke Kawamura
Kozue Matsui (Studio OnePack)
Kumiko Kitano (Studio OnePack)
Kumiko Yano
Kyoko Kotani
Kyota Washikita
Kyouhei Tezuka
Makoto Bessho
Makoto Kawamata
Makoto Wakabayashi
Mamoru Morishige
Manabu Kushibuchi (Studio OnePack)
Manabu Morishige
Manae Mori
Manami Hattori
Mariko Aikawa
Masaharu Tomoda (Studio OnePack)
Masahiko Matsuo
Masahiko Ohkura
Masahiro Takayama
Masahiro Yoshisaki (Angle)
Masako Yumoto
Masami Goto (OP; 4 episodes
eps 7, 19, 22, 24
)

Masami Yoshioka
Masao Ohashi
Masao Tsutsumi
Masaru Obata
Masashi Yoshioka
Masataku Sumomo
Masato Furukawa
Masato Nishikawa
Masatsugu Arakawa
Masaya Nozaki
Masaya Yasutome
Masayoshi Moto
Masayuki Ozaki
Masayuki Uchiyama
Mayu Fujimoto
Michiko Takahashi
Michio Satô
Minoru Kibata
Minoru Yamazawa
Misao Abe
Mitsuru Suzuki
Miyuki Goto
Miyuki Honda (Studio OnePack)
Miyuki Inoue
Miyuki Nakamura (Studio OnePack)
Mizuka Takahashi
Momoko Kawai
Motohiro Taniguchi
Motonori Nishibe
Nagisa Nakajima
Naoki Matsumura
Naoki Mishiba
Naoto Nakamura
Naoya Dougen
Natsue Chibayama
Nobu Zendo
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki
Nobutaka Masuda
Nobuyoshi Souzaki
Nobuyoshi Yoshida
Nobuyuki Hatake
Nobuyuki Kitajima
Norifumi Shiro
Noriko Tsutsumiya
Norinobu Kyō
Noriyuki Fukuda
Odahiro Watanabe
Reika Hoshino
Risako Yoshida
Ryotarou Akao
Ryuichi Makino
Ryūtarō Minagawa
Sae Nishino (Studio OnePack)
Sakae Shibuya
Satomi Kato
Satomi Matsuura
Satonobu Kikuchi
Satoru Kusuda (Dream Move)
Sawako Shigematsu
Sayaka Takase
Sayoko Murai
Shigemi Aoyanagi
Shigeru Ueda
Shimon Kondou
Shinichi Kurita
Shinichi Wada
Shinji Ochi
Shinmei Saito
Shōichi Baba
Shōsuke Ishibashi
Shou Sugai
Shunichi Imoto (Nakamura Production)
Shunryō Yamamura
Si-Eun Lee
Taeko Ōgi (Studio Bambino)
Takaaki Aritsubo
Takaaki Iwamoto
Takaaki Tanabe (Nakamura Production)
Takaaki Wada
Takahiro Ninagawa
Takahiro Sasaki
Takahiro Yasuda
Takanori Suzuki
Takao Kosone
Takaomi Higashino (Studio OnePack)
Takashi Kojima
Takashi Ono
Takayuki Inagaki
Takayuki Kitagawa
Takayuki Nakahara
Takehiro Hamatsu
Takenori Tsukuma
Takeshi Kusaka
Takeshi Morita
Takeshi Nishino
Takeshi Ohtake
Takeshi Otani
Takumi Nishiwaki
Takushi Ueno
Teruko Takejima
Teruo Takashima
Tomoe Nishio
Tomofumi Koizumi
Tomokazu Shimabukuro
Tomoko Nitta
Tomomi Murayama (Studio Create)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 1)
Tomoyo Masuda
Tomoyuki Kinoshita
Tomoyuki Ohshita
Toshiaki Miki
Toshihiro Kawakami
Toshimitsu Takechi
Toshiyuki Fujisawa
Toshiyuki Komaru
Toshiyuki Yoshioka
Tsuyoshi Kandō
Tsuyoshi Tanabe
Wataru Abe
Yasuhiro Saiki
Yasunori Ota
Yasushi Shingou
Yayoi Jinnai
Yohko Ariizumi
Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha)
Yoko Ono
Yoko Takanori
Yoshifumi Nakamura
Yoshihiro Matsumoto
Yoshiko Nakamura
Yoshitaka Kohno
Yoshitaka Sato
Yosuke Sotoyama
Youichi Takada
Youki Ebisu
Youko Kuboyama
Yu Ogasawara
Yūichi Yoshida
Yuji Hosokoshi
Yukari Watabe (eps 8, 16, 24)
Yuki Koike
Yukihide Oku
Yukihiro Kobayashi
Yukiko Mori
Yukiko Shimizu
Yukitaka Kimura
Yuko Okamoto
Yuko Yamamoto
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production)
Yumiko Tomiki
Yusuke Adachi
Yusuke Asaoku
Yūsuke Nakamura
Yusuke Takada
Yūsuke Uda
Yuta Yamazaki
Yuu Shindou
Yuugo Oohashi
Yuuki Yamashita (Nakamura Production)
Yuuko Sotake
Monitor Graphics: Yousuke Nanjou
Music Performance:
Jun Saitoh (Bass)
Kanade Shishiuchi (Trombone)
Naoko Ishibashi (Violin)
Osamu Iyoku (Violin)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Takahiro Yūki (Cello)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Yōsuke Niwa (Violin)
Online Editor:
Eiji Suzuki (Sony PCL)
Okihiko Kojima (Sony PCL)
Photography Supervision: Toru Fukushi (T2 Studio)
Production Assistant: Satoshi Uchida (ep 3)
Production Desk: Kou Yamamoto
Publicity:
Jun Sugiura (assistance)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (assistance)
Masao Itou (assistance)
Takashi Tachizaki
Tomoya Yamamoto (assistance)
Yousuke Nishiyama
Yuusuke Suzuki (assistance)
Recording engineer: Satoshi Yano
Setting Production:
Emiko Iimuro
Shōichi Suzuki
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akimitsu Honma (OP)
Hitomi Kuroishi (ED1-2)
Theme Song Composition:
Akimitsu Honma (OP)
Hitomi Kuroishi (ED1-2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hitomi Kuroishi (ED1-2)
Yuho Iwasato (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
May Nakabayashi (OP)
midori (ED 1-2)
Title Logo Design: Shinji Higuchi
Mikako Takahashi as Kuniko Houjou
Yui Ariga as Mikuni
Yuka Iguchi as Karin Ishida

Daisuke Hirakawa as Souichirou Hata
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Tarsian
Houchu Ohtsuka as Mi-ko
Jouji Nakata as Momoko
Jun Fukuyama as Shion Imaki
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Takehiko
Kumiko Watanabe as Claris
Makoto Ishii as Kunihito Kusanagi
Naoko Kyooda as Nagiko Houjou
Rei Igarashi as Ryouko Naruse
Rie Ishizuka as Sayoko
Sachika Misawa as Yuri Gamagoori
Takahiro Sakurai as Shougo Kudo
Tetsuya Kakihara as Medusa
Tomoko Kaneda as Hiruko
Yūichi Nakamura as Retto Imaki
Yurie Yamashita as Yuuka Yamazaki

Akeno Watanabe as Rena
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Zhang
Miyu Irino as Canary/Digma 0
Satoru Makise as Managing Director(ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Gonzo
Art Setting: Atelier Musa
Backgrounds: Atelier Musa
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia
Chiba TV (2009-04-05)
KBS Kyoto (2009-04-06)
Sun TV (2009-04-07)
Tokyo MX (2009-04-08)
TV Aichi (2009-04-09)
TV Hokkaido (2009-04-09)
TV Kanagawa (2009-04-06)
TV Saitama (2009-04-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2009-04-07)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Assistance: Buyu
Production Assistance:
AIC (ep 4)
AIC Spirits (ep 11)
Brains Base (ep 14)
Buyu (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 20
)

Recording Studio: Studio 2010
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
special effects: Team Taniguchi
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tyler Walker
Script:
J. Michael Tatum (eps 1-24)
Patrick Seitz (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11, 22
)

Tyler Walker (8 episodes
eps 2, 13-16, 18-20
)

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Commentary:
Anastasia Munoz (ep 10)
Apphia Yu (ep 10)
Austin Tindle (ep 1)
J. Michael Tatum (ep 15)
Jad Saxton (ep 23)
Jennifer Seman (ep 23)
Kent Williams (ep 1)
Lindsay Seidel (ep 1)
Patrick Seitz (ep 15)
Randy Pearlman (ep 10)
Tyler Walker (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 15, 23
)

DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Cate Ferman
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Apphia Yu as Mikuni
Jad Saxton as Karin Ishida
Lindsay Seidel as Kuniko Hojo

Anastasia Munoz as Sayoko
Austin Tindle as Kunihito Kusanagi
Bill Jenkins as Sergei Tarsian
Bryan Massey as Takehiko
Clarine Harp as Ayako
Emerick Jade as Yuri Gamagori
Heather Walker as Hiruko
J. Michael Tatum as Shogo Kudo
Jason Douglas as Reon Imaki
Jennifer Seman as Ryoko Naruse
Joel McDonald as Medusa
Kent Williams as Momoko
Linda Leonard as Nagiko Hojo
Micah Solusod as Shion Imaki
Randy Pearlman as Miiko
Tia Ballard as Tomoka Yamazaki
Todd Haberkorn as Soichiro Hata
Trina Nishimura as Klaris Lutz

Alese Johnson as Yoshihiro
Alexis Tipton as
Magical Gina
Nao
Anthony Bowling as Zhang
Brian Mathis as Mr. Take
Bruce Carey as KD
Charles Campbell as Old Man Loli
Chuck Huber as Karin's Father(ep 11)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Takehiko(Child)
Jamie Marchi as Rena
Jerry Russell as Old Man Camera
Justin Cook as Yusuke
Justin Pate as Digma Zero
Majken Bullard as Yasuko(ep 15)
Melanie Mason as Haruko Kusanagi
Michael Serrecchia as Abidin
Mike McFarland as Warden
Phil Parsons as Nemoto
R Bruce Elliott as Old Man Army
Robert McCollum as Atlas Employee(ep 13)
Tyler Walker as Furakawa

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Jay Walker

Céline Rotard as Kuniko
Pauline Guimard as Mikuni

Agnès Manoury as Claris
Anne-Lise Vessiere as Nagiko
Aurélie Babled as Miiko
Franck Victor as Shoichirô
François Tavares as Abidine
Frederic Popovic as Kusanagi
Jean-Marc Montalto as Momoko
Pascale Chemin as Giina
Sophie Planet as Ryôko
Sylvain Lemarié as Takehiko
Yann Pichon as Furukawa
French companies
Licensed by: Kaze (France)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology