Fractale (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Related anime:
    Fractale (manga)

Alternative title:
フラクタル (Japanese)
碎之星 (Chinese (Taiwan))
프랙탈 (Korean)
Themes: future, technology
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In a far distant future, humanity has embraced the Fractale system as the ultimate path towards utopia. Comprised of several trillion networked computers, Fractale was created in the 22nd century to promote a peaceful lifestyle for the entire world in exchange of a periodic recovery of personal data from individuals through terminals located within their bodies. Living in a rocky coast region, Clain is a young boy fascinated by old technology. After helping a girl named Phryne, she gives him a pendant before disappearing by the next morning. Accessing the data from the peculiar gift, Clain ends up summoning a girl-shaped avatar named Nessa. Together they start a journey as they discover the truth behind the Fractale system.
User Ratings: 1066 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 59 votes (sub:46, dub:11, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 223 votes (sub:193, dub:25, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 321 votes (sub:276, dub:34, raw:1, ?:1, others:9
7 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 258 votes (sub:225, dub:23, raw:5, others:5
1 Korean subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 108 votes (sub:99, dub:4, raw:3, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 40 votes (sub:34, dub:3, others:3
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:20, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:14, raw:1, ?:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1615 users, rank: #671 (of 6068)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.497 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5899, rank: #1254 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 7.405 (Good+), rank: #1261 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.47 / seen some: 7.12 / won't finish: 4.96)
Bayesian estimate: 7.406 (Good+), rank: #1074 (of 4613)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage:
2011-01-13
2011-01-13 to 2011-03-31
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Harinezumi" (ハリネズミ) by Hitomi Azuma
Ending Theme:
"Down By The Salley Gardens" by Hitomi Azuma
Official website:
Reviews:
Fractale BD+DVD (Sep 19, 2012)
News: Show:
Funimation panel (Jul 28, 2012)
noitaminA Industry Panel (Jul 4, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Fractale - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2012-07-17 (from $37.89)
DVD (Region 2)
    Fractale - Complete Series (DVD) 2012-12-10

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yutaka Yamamoto
Series Composition: Mari Okada
Script:
Hiroyuki Yoshino (eps 7, 9)
Mari Okada (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 10-11
)

Shinsuke Onishi (eps 5, 8)
Storyboard:
Kazuma Fujimori (eps 3, 6)
Mamoru Kanbe (eps 2, 8)
Ryoutarou Makihara (eps 7, 11)
Shingo Adachi (ep 4)
Shinobu Yoshioka (eps 5, 11)
Tomohiko Ito (ep 10)
Yutaka Yamamoto (OP, ED; eps 1, 11)
Yuuki Itoh (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Mamoru Kanbe (eps 2, 8)
Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 7)
Shingo Adachi (ep 4)
Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 5)
Tomohiko Ito (ep 10)
Yo Miura (ep 6)
Yutaka Yamamoto (eps 1, 11)
Yuuki Itoh (eps 3, 9)
Unit Director: Yutaka Yamamoto (OP, ED)
Music: Sōhei Kano
Original story: Hiroki Azuma
Original Character Design: Hidari
Character Design: Masako Tashiro
Art Director: Emi Kesamaru
Chief Animation Director: Masako Tashiro
Animation Director:
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 6)
Isao Hayashi (eps 4, 10)
Kazuyuki Asaga (ep 8)
Masako Tashiro (ep 1)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 11)
Nobutake Ito (ep 7)
Sunao Chikaoka (eps 3, 9)
Takuya Kawai (eps 8, 11)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 9)
Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 5)
Yuusuke Tanaka (eps 2, 10)
Mechanical design: Isao Hayashi
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Cgi Director: Hirotsugu Shimoyama (Graphinica)
Director of Photography: Harutsugu Ishiguro
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kumada (ep 1)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 11)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 11)
Aya Yoshioka (ep 9)
Ayako Matsumoto (ep 1)
Chinami Kudou (ep 6)
Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 1, 7)
Emi Tezuka (ep 5)
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 7)
Hiroe Sawada (ep 9)
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 10)
Isao Hayashi (ep 11)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 1)
Kanako Abe (ep 11)
Kanako Ueda (eps 1, 3-4)
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 1)
Keisuke Kojima (ep 9)
Maimu Matsushima (ep 5)
Mamiko Sekiya (ep 5)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 9)
Masako Tashiro (eps 4, 11)
Masayuki Tachibana (GoHands; ep 4)
Mayu Fujimoto (eps 1, 11)
Mayuko Kato (eps 6, 11)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 3)
Miyuki Kuroki (eps 1, 8)
Nahoko Kosugi (ep 9)
Naoyuki Asano (eps 8-10)
Natsuko Shimizu (ep 11)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 1)
Ryouji Masuyama (ep 7)
Sachiko Suzuki (GoHands; ep 4)
Shingo Adachi (ep 4)
Shingo Okano (ep 11)
Shinobu Mori (ep 1)
Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 5)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 6)
Shuuko Tomita (ep 1)
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 5)
Sunao Chikaoka (eps 4-5)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 11)
Tetsuro Uetake (GoHands; ep 4)
Tomomi Kawazuma (eps 1, 10)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 10)
Yoko Takada (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 5)
Yuuki Itoh (ep 1)
Yuusuke Tanaka (eps 4-5, 11)
3D Animation: Yoji Nagasawa (Graphinica)
3D CG: Dai Urayama (Graphinica)
Advertising: Hiroyuki Seta (Fuji TV)
Animation: Isao Hayashi (OP)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hideki Yamazaki (ep 1)
Takuya Kawai (ep 1)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 1)
Assistant Key Animation Director:
Isao Hayashi (ep 1)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 1)
Assistant producer: Michiho Akutsu (Fuji TV)
CG Animation:
Ryō Morinaka (Graphinica)
Toshiaki Ihara (Graphinica)
CG Modeling:
Kazumasa Yokokawa (Graphinica)
Mikako Kajiyama (Graphinica)
Takeshi Gotō (Graphinica)
Chief Producer: Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Color Check:
Asuka Yokota (eps 3, 6)
Chiharu Yoshihara (eps 4, 8)
Kanako Hokari (eps 7, 11)
Kazuko Nakajima (ED; ep 1)
Tomoka Yamamoto (eps 9-10)
Color Coordination:
Asuka Yokota (eps 3, 6)
Chiharu Yoshihara (eps 4, 8)
Kanako Hokari (eps 7, 11)
Kazuko Nakajima (ED; ep 1)
Tomoka Yamamoto (eps 9-10)
Color design: Kazuko Nakajima
Compilation: Ayako Mizuno (Fuji TV)
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone
Graphic Design: Natsuko Satou (OP)
Image Design: Emi Kesamaru
In-Between Check:
Chizuru Muramatsu (eps 6, 10)
Kanako Ueda (eps 3, 7)
Megumi Masaoka (ep 10)
Saori Tomita (ED; eps 1, 4, 8, 11)
Tomoko Miyata (eps 2, 5, 9)
Key Animation:
Akiko Konno (ep 6)
Akira Tabata (ep 6)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 9)
Chie Saito (ep 6)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 4)
Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 2, 10-11)
Dai Suzuki (ep 1)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 6)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 4)
Emi Yamazaki (ep 6)
Emiko Shimura (eps 3, 6, 8-11)
Hideki Yamazaki (eps 1, 6, 9)
Hidetsugu Ito (ep 1)
Hirofumi Yamashita (ep 8)
Hiromi Hata (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 6)
Hitomi Odashima (ep 1)
Isao Hayashi (eps 2-4, 10)
Jun Fujiwara (ep 9)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 10)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 8)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 9)
Kanako Ueda (ep 8)
Kaori Oka (ep 9)
Katsuhiko Kitada (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 10-11
)

Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 10)
Kazunari Niigaki (ep 3)
Kazuya Sako (eps 8, 11)
Kazuyuki Asaga (eps 2, 4, 8, 11)
Keiichirou Matsui (ep 2)
Keiko Nakaji (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10-11
)

Keisuke Kobayashi (ep 10)
Keita Matsumoto (ep 3)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 9)
Koichi Kikuta (GoHands; ep 4)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 4)
Kouta Michishita (ep 2)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 11)
Maimu Matsushima (eps 1, 6, 8, 11)
Mami Komatsu (ep 1)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 4, 9-10)
Manabu Imura (ep 10)
Manami Fukuyo (ep 9)
Masaaki Yamano (eps 3, 9-10)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 1, 4, 8)
Masako Tashiro (eps 1, 8-9)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 9)
Megumi Kouno (eps 8, 10)
Michihiko Ozawa (eps 4, 9-10)
Mineko Ueda (eps 1, 6, 10)
Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 4)
Miyuki Kuroki (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 10-11
)

Miyuki Nakayama (ep 9)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 9)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 9)
Natsuko Shimizu (ep 7)
Nobutake Ito (ep 7)
Rui Niitsuma (ep 6)
Ryo-timo (ep 4)
Ryouichi Nakano (ep 4)
Ryouji Masuyama (ep 1)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 3)
Ryoutarou Makihara (eps 1, 7, 11)
Satomi Higuchi (ep 7)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 9)
Sayaka Takase (ep 10)
Sayaka Tokunaga (ep 10)
Seiko Asai (ep 3)
Shigenori Inami (ep 8)
Shinichi Kurita (ep 7)
Shinji Itadaki (ep 6)
Shinobu Mori (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 10-11
)

Shinobu Yoshioka (eps 1, 8)
Shohei Kohara (ep 10)
Shou Matsui (ep 9)
Shouko Nishigaki (ep 7)
Sunao Chikaoka (eps 3, 9, 11)
Takahiro Chiba (all for ED; ep 10)
Takahiro Sasaki (ep 4)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 11)
Takashi Habe (ep 4)
Takashi Igari (ep 9)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 2)
Takashi Ono (ep 8)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 4)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 6)
Takuya Kawai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Tatsumi Fujii (ep 10)
Tetsurō Nireki (ep 9)
Tomoko Ishikawa (ep 3)
Tomoko Nitta (eps 6, 10)
Tomomi Kawazuma (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 11
)

Tomomi Kimura (eps 6, 10)
Tomotaka Shibayama (eps 1, 10)
Toshifumi Akai (eps 2, 4, 9)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 6)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 3)
Yasunori Miyazawa (ep 7)
Yasuomi Umetsu (eps 3, 9)
Yoko Takada (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Maeda (eps 1, 6, 8, 11)
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 3)
Yousuke Okuda (ep 3)
Yūgo Mizutani (eps 2-3, 9-10)
Yuki Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10-11
)

Yūko Hineno (ep 9)
Yusuke Shimizu (eps 2, 4)
Yūta Kiso (ep 3)
Yuuki Hara (ep 9)
Yuuki Itoh (eps 3, 11)
Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 5 all)
Yuusuke Tanaka (eps 1-2, 10)
Monitor Graphics: Kanako Yamada (Graphinica)
Music Performance:
Aya Kyūragi (Trumpet)
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Jun Saitoh (Bass)
Kanade Shishiuchi (Trombone)
Osamu Iyoku (Violin)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Takahiro Yūki (Cello)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Production Advancement:
Chiaki Nagai (eps 1, 8)
Hiroshi Nakamura (ep 5)
Kazuya Kita (eps 2, 7, 11)
Keisuke Tateishi (ep 3)
Masayoshi Muro (ep 9)
Megumi Kurada (eps 4, 10)
Satoko Nōda (ep 6)
Yūichi Fukushima (ep 9)
Production Business: Keiko Kitamura
Production Business Manager: Keiko Ishikawa
Production Cooperation: Mutsumi Akazaki (Gangan Online)
Production Desk: Yūichi Fukushima
Prop Design: Yuusuke Tanaka
Publicity: Emi Takamura
Recording Adjustment: Yasushi Nagura
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaba
Setting Production: Saori Suga
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
System Management: Masayoshi Yoshioka
Theme Song Arrangement: AZUMAYA (OP, ED)
Theme Song Composition: Hitomi Azuma (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hitomi Azuma (OP, ED [Japanese])
William Butler Yeats (ED [Original - English])
Theme Song Performance: Hitomi Azuma (OP, ED)
Title Logo Design: Yoichi Yamakami
Worldview Setting: Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 7)
Yu Kobayashi as Clain

Kana Hanazawa as Nessa
Minami Tsuda as Phryne
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Barrot
Sumi Shimamoto as Moeran
Yuka Iguchi as Enri

Aki Toyosaki as Megan(ep 7)
Ayuko Yoshida as
Clain's mother
Granitz woman(ep 11)
Priestess C(ep 3)
Tsunami(eps 4-6, 9)
Young priestess(ep 7)
Eiji Miyashita as Takamy
Hiromi Konno as Sanko(eps 3-7, 9, 11)
Hironori Kondou as Butcher
Hiroshi Kamiya as Colin(ep 7)
Ikkyuu Juku as Gail(ep 7)
Konomi Maeda as Alabaster woman(ep 10)
Kōtarō Matsumaru as
Daidara(eps 4-6, 9-11)
Middle-aged leader(ep 8)
Kouzou Douzaka as Town's rep(ep 9)
Masafumi Kimura as
Clain's father
Man at the tower(ep 6)
Minoru Shiraishi as Gowan(eps 9-11)
Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Young man(ep 6)
Ryō Kuratomi as
Doctor(ep 3)
Granite villager B(ep 4)
Man A(ep 7)
Middle-aged man(ep 6)
Old leader(eps 8-9)
Soldier(ep 10)
Sachiko Chijimatsu as Granny Elder(7 episodes
eps 3-6, 8-9, 11
)
Takao Sugiyama as
Alabaster soldier(ep 10)
Man B(ep 7)
Townsperson(ep 9)
Tomoaki Maeno as Dias(eps 6, 8-11)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Gramps Elder(eps 3-6, 8-11)
Yoshiko Okamoto as
Granites village people(ep 3)
Priestess D(ep 4)
Yukiko Mizuochi as Priestess B(eps 3-4)
Yuu Maruyama as
Chikage(eps 5-9)
Granite villager A(ep 4)
Priestess A(eps 3, 10-11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 10)
Animation Planet (ep 8)
Buyu (ep 10)
Dogakobo (eps 6, 9-10)
Dream Force (eps 1, 11)
FAI International (ep 1)
GK Entertainment (ep 1)
GoHands (eps 1, 4)
HEBARAKI (ep 6)
M.S.C. (ep 10)
Magic Bus (ep 6)
Production Reed (eps 1, 4)
Studio Mark (eps 9-10)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 11)
TNK (ep 1)
Wao World (ep 6)
Wish (ep 9)
Xebec (ep 1)
3D Graphics: Graphinica
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Backgrounds: Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
BS Fuji (2011-02-26)
Fuji TV (2011-01-13 Noitamina)
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2011-01-18)
Noitamina
Tokai TV (2011-01-20)
Original Concept: Mandlebrot Engine
Photography: Graphinica
Photography Assistance:
Line Farm
Tripod
Production Assistance: Ordet
Recording Studio: Studio 2010:
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Translation: Masako Ollivier
ADR Engineer: Stephen Hoff
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio:
Austin Black
Gino Palencia
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Enrique Echavarria
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Brina Palencia as Clain
Caitlin Glass as Phryne
Luci Christian as Nessa

Bucky Pearl as Barrot
Monica Rial as Enri
Scott Freeman as Sunda
Stephanie Young as Moeran

Austin Tindle as Gowan
Brian Mathis as Daidara
Chuck Huber as Hawker
Dana Schultes as Clain's Mother
Eric Vale as Dias
Ian Sinclair as Takamy
Jennifer Seman as Chikage
Jerry Jewell as Doctor(ep 3)
Juli Erickson as Priestess A(ep 3)
Lindsay Seidel as Sanko
Mark Stoddard as
Clain's Father
Hermit
Terri Doty as Tsunami
Todd Haberkorn as Colin

English companies
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment (Simulcasting)
Hulu
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology