Appleseed XIII (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Appleseed (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Appleseed XIII: Tartaros & Ouranos (movie) (remix)

Alternative title:
アップルシード XIII(サーティーン) (Japanese)
蘋果核戰XIII (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In the wake of the destruction of a worldwide non-nuclear war, the city Olympus has become the control center of the world. Run by Bioroids (cloned humans made from only the best DNA), it is defended from terrorists by special military forces. Among these are former LAPD SWAT member Deunan Knotts and her multipurpose cyborg partner Brialeos. They face a challenge from the Human Liberation Front and its terrorist underbelly the Argonauts. The leader of this group, Al Ceides, supposedly died 20 years ago in an attack on Poseidon, but now his shadow emerges once again.
User Ratings: 60 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Very good: 9 votes (dub:6, sub:3)
 Good: 14 votes (dub:8, sub:6)
 Decent: 9 votes (dub:5, sub:4)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:2, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 226 users, rank: #2515 (of 6009)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.900 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.1886, rank: #4608 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 5.908 (Decent), rank: #4595 (of 6002) (seen all: 6.34 / seen some: 4.57 / won't finish: 3.86)
Bayesian estimate: 6.179 (Decent+), rank: #3716 (of 4566)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2011-06-03 (Nico Nico Douga online streaming)
Release dates: We have 1
Official website:
APPLESEED XIII (Japanese)
Review:
Appleseed XIII BD+DVD (Aug 12, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Appleseed XIII - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2013-06-04 (from $34.20)
    Appleseed XIII - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2013-06-04 (from $33.32)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Hamana
Series Composition: Jun'ichi Fujisaku
Screenplay:
Eiji Umehara (ep 9)
Jun'ichi Fujisaku (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11-12
)

Kosei Okamoto (ep 5)
Taishirou Tanimura (eps 3, 8)
Yoshiki Sakurai (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 13
)

Storyboard:
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 13)
Kazunobu Fuseki (eps 3, 5, 10)
Takayuki Hamana (eps 1, 7, 9, 12)
Toshihiko Nishikubo (ep 4)
Toshiya Niidome (eps 2, 6, 11)
Toshiyuki Kono (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Akira Okamoto (ep 7)
Akito Satō (ep 2)
Hideo Mori (ep 10)
Hiroki Motooka (ep 3)
Hiroshi Nakajima (ep 7 asst)
Hitoshi Takekiyo (ep 6)
Katsutaka Nanba (ep 1)
Katsuyuki Sugimura (ep 7 supervisor)
Kei Yoshimizu (ep 4)
Shogo Furukawa (ep 13)
Shunsuke Ogasawara (ep 12)
Takuya Yamazaki (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Iwasaki (ep 11)
Yoshiyuki Tsutsumi (ep 8)
Yuji Koga (ep 9)
Music: Conisch
Original creator: Masamune Shirow
Original Character Design: Masamune Shirow
Character Design: Takayuki Goto
Art Director: Masanobu Nomura
Animation Director: Satoshi Takeno (ep 6)
Mechanical design: Atsushi Takeuchi
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Cgi Director:
Akihito Watanabe
Yoshimoto Ishii (eps 8-13)
Director of Photography:
Kei Yoshimizu (ep 4)
Satoru Kuroiwa (ep 2)
Takahiro Miyata (ep 1)
2D Artist:
Haruma Eto (ep 5)
Kenta Suzuki (ep 5)
2D Layout:
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 9)
Kunihiko Kimura (Studio Gimlet; ep 8)
Mari Shirakawa (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Masako Kawai (Studio Kyuma; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10-13
)

Michiaki Sugimoto (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Michitaka Yamamoto (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Norifumi Kiyoseki (ep 9)
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; ep 8)
Ryota Niino (ep 5)
Shirou Tamashiro (Studio Kyuma; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10-13
)

Takaaki Itō (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Takanori Suzuki (Azeta Pictures; ep 6)
Takashi Watabe (ep 1)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; ep 8)
Xiang Chun Zhao (ep 5)
Yukihide Oku (ep 9)
Yukiko Watabe (ep 5)
3D Art:
Yoshimoto Ishii (eps 1-3, 7)
Yuri Katayama (eps 1-3, 7)
3D Production Advancement: Yuki Itazu (eps 1-11, 13)
ADR Editor: Fumiaki Tanaka
ADR Mixing: Ryoji Kameda
Animatics Artist: Ryōichi Okuno (ep 7)
Animation Supervisor:
Hitoshi Uehara (ep 9)
Kouichirou Yoshihara (ep 9)
Mayumi Kawanishi (ep 9)
Art Setting: Akihiro Hirasawa
Assistant Art Director: Yoshito Takamine
Assistant Director: Kazunobu Fuseki
Background Art:
Aya Kuginuki (Bihou; ep 11)
Ayako Takahashi (Bihou; eps 4-5)
Hiromasa Tsuruoka (Bihou; eps 8-10)
Ji Jeong Bae (Bihou; ep 12)
Jun Okabe (Bihou; eps 11, 13)
Lee Hyunjeong (Bihou; eps 6-13)
Mai Ichioka (Bihou; eps 1, 3-7)
Ryoka Mizuno (ep 12)
Saori Kaneshiro (Bihou; ep 7)
Shinichi Imano (Bihou; eps 2, 4-7)
Shuichi Tsuji (Bihou; eps 1, 4-13)
Tomoko Saito (Bihou; eps 6-9)
Toshihiko Gotō (Bihou; eps 1, 4-7)
Tsubasa Matsumoto (Bihou; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-10
)

Yoshio Tanioka (Bihou; eps 1-3)
Yukiko Ono (Bihou; eps 1-2)
Yumiko Kirimoto (Bihou; eps 4-5)
Yumiko Narita (Bihou; eps 4-5)
Yūta Chimoto (Bihou; eps 1-2, 4-5)
CG Animation:
Hiroyuki Torii (ep 5)
Kazuki Matsui (ep 5)
Kunikazu Yanagisawa (ep 5)
Naomi Ookuma (ep 5)
CG Effects Artist: Taro Matsuura (ep 5)
CG Lighting Composite:
Makoto Takeuchi (ep 5)
Masahiro Izaki (ep 5)
Satoko Toyokawa (ep 5)
Susumu Yokoyama (ep 5)
CG Modeling:
Amenotsuki (ep 5)
Ayano Tanamura (ep 5)
Chigusa Mizuno (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Ikeda (ep 4)
Naoto Ikegami (ep 5)
CG Production Cooperation:
Akimune Tanaka (Digisite Graphics; ep 2)
Ki Yen Won (Digisite Graphics; ep 2)
CG Production Manager:
Kumiko Oguri (ep 5)
Saori Terui (ep 5)
CG Rigging Artist: Takahiro Tsunegawa (ep 5)
Chief 3D Artist: Kumiko Ohora (ep 13)
Chief animator:
Shun Kasahara (ep 13)
Yuri Katayama (ep 12)
Color design: Kazu Doi
Composite:
Rintaro Fukuda (ep 11)
Satoru Asakura (ep 11)
Shinichi Ami (ep 11)
Composite Artist:
Kaset Reabreang (ep 10)
Songsak Junsawang (ep 10)
Suphalak Rungrueng (ep 10)
Composite Design:
Chiari Uchiyama (ep 6)
Chiemi Kita (ep 6)
Kenji Kabashima (ep 6)
Ryo Nakamura (ep 6)
Takahiro Masuda (ep 6)
Takuma Yamahira (ep 6)
Yujiro Yamashita (ep 6)
Composite Director: Ryo Ito (ep 6)
Composite Supervisor: Reiko Takamatsu (ep 5)
Digital Art:
Fumiko Mitani (ep 7)
Kazumi Matsuda (ep 7)
Editing: Junichi Uematsu
Editing Assistant: Yoshinori Murakami
Editing Supervisor: Hironori Takagi
Effects:
Hiroshi Nagai (ep 4)
Rintaro Fukuda (ep 11)
Satoru Asakura (ep 11)
Shinichi Ami (ep 11)
Graphic Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano
Interface:
Hideki Kawahara (ep 2)
Tōru Hayashida (ep 4)
Layout:
Kazuaki Imai (ep 4)
Kōhei Itō (ep 4)
Lead Animator: Satoshi Takeno (ep 6)
Lead Artist: Shinya Kazumata (ep 3)
Lead Digital Artist:
Hiroshi Nakajima (ep 7)
Yūta Sakai (ep 7)
Line Producer:
Sakura Munakata (ep 4)
Sikharin Langkulsen (ep 10)
MC Design:
Hiromichi Shimizu (eps 5-6, 8)
Masakatsu Oshiro (eps 5-6, 8)
Shinji Namisato (eps 5-6, 8)
Takeshi Yamasato (eps 5-6, 8)
MC Photography Director: Takeshi Yamazoe (eps 5-6, 8)
Motion Capture Casting: Nami Kawamura (ep 4)
Motion Capture Operator:
Natsuki Haruhara (ep 4)
Saki Sato (ep 4)
Motion Capture Post-Management:
Takahiro Kakihira (ep 4)
Yūki Ishikawa (ep 4)
Motion Capture Technical Director: Sakura Munakata (ep 4)
Operation Cooperation: Yayoi Taniuchida (ep 4)
Planning Cooperation:
Jun Tsuda
Yuuko Toyama
Production Advancement:
Masanari Kanokogi
Tomoaki Takayama (ep 8)
Yui Furuhashi (ep 11)
Production Assistant: Akiko Hiroshige (ep 3)
Production Desk: Yuki Itazu (ep 12)
Production manager:
Kenji Nitta (ep 6)
Takehito Ueno
Prop Design: Ryō Hirata
Setting Production: Fumi Morihiro
Sound Design: Hiroshi Kasamatsu
Sound Effects: Yoshiki Matsunaga
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Thanks To:
Hiroshi Hirokawa (ep 1)
Kazunori Yamamichi (ep 3)
Masaki Hiranuma (ep 2)
Supervision:
Akihito Watanabe (ep 12)
Bungo Iwai (eps 12-13)
Kenichiro Tanaka (ep 6)
Shunichiro Nakaso (ep 13)
Yoshimoto Ishii (ep 12)
Systems Manager: Junichiro Aki
Technical Adviser: Takashi Iijima (ep 4)
Technical Director:
Bungo Iwai
Hiroto Nishitani (ep 5)
Yu Ishida (ep 6)
Technical Supervision: Veera Sainimnoun (ep 10)
Theme Song Composition:
Alexander Borodin
Conisch
Video Editing:
Hideki Takemura (Sony PCL)
Nobuyasu Kushima (Sony PCL; eps 6-11)
Tatsuhiko Kojima (Sony PCL; eps 1-5, 12-13)
Kouichi Yamadera as Brialeos
Maaya Sakamoto as Deunan Knotts

Ami Koshimizu as Gina
Hiro Shimono as Yoshitsune
Jouji Nakata as Mags
Kanji Suzumori as Reese
Kenjiro Tsuda as Greg
Masashi Sugawara as Baxter
Mikako Takahashi as Hitomi
Naomi Shindoh as Dia
Naoya Uchida as Lance
Ryotaro Okiayu as Archedes
Sakiko Tamagawa as Athena

Daisuke Matsuo as Policeman(ep 1)
Eiji Miyashita as Operator(ep 2)
Go Yotsumiya as Criminal A(ep 4)
Hajime Iijima as Iris(ep 8)
Ikkyuu Juku as Husband(ep 4)
Kaname Mikami as Operator(ep 13)
Kazuyoshi Hayashi as SWAT Team Captain(ep 1)
Keiji Fujiwara as Leon(eps 1, 8, 10-12)
Kiyohito Yoshikai as Tow Truck Operator(ep 4)
Kouzou Douzaka as Doctor(ep 7)
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Eris Embassy Chief(ep 5)
Masafumi Kimura as Criminal B(ep 4)
Masahiro Okazaki as MP(ep 5)
Masako Katsuki as Erinyes(ep 5)
Megumi Matsumoto as Pollux(eps 6, 11)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as Ambassador(ep 1)
Mugihito as Poeas(ep 10)
Noriko Suzuki as Wife(ep 4)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Lark Ceryne(ep 3)
Sayuri Yasaku as Ady(ep 4)
Shigeyori Muneya as Colonel(ep 2)
Taiten Kusunoki as Karl Knute(eps 1, 3, 6)
Takehiro Murozono as Hyllus(ep 6)
Tetsuo Komura as Elman(eps 6-7, 12)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Diomedes(ep 8)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Eurys(5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10-11
)
Yasuhiro Yoshimoto as Important Person(ep 5)
Yasumichi Kushida as
Tartaros Administrator(ep 3)
Theseus(ep 9)
Youhei Nishina as Control Staff(ep 2)
Yuko Nagashima as Eumenides(ep 5)
Yuko Sanpei as Castor(eps 6, 11-12)
Yurin as Theseus's Daughter(eps 9-10)
Japanese companies
2D Layout:
AZETA PICTURES (ep 6)
Studio Gimlet (ep 8)
Studio Kyuma (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10-13
)

3D Engineering Cooperation: LIQUID CREATIVE STUDIOS (ep 3)
3D Layout Cooperation: Korossas (ep 10)
Animation Production: Jinni's Animation Studios
Animation Production Assistance: Production I.G
Background Art: Studio Biho
CG Animation Production:
D1FX (ep 9)
Dandelion Animation Studio (ep 5)
Dynamo Pictures (ep 1)
Frameworks Entertainment (ep 7)
Garage Film (ep 8)
Jinni's Animation Studios (ep 12)
Kantana Animation (ep 10)
Keica (ep 4)
Koo-Ki (ep 6)
MOZOO (ep 4)
N Design (ep 11)
P.I.C.S. (ep 13)
Premium Agency (ep 3)
WELZ Animation Studio (ep 2)
CG Production Cooperation:
BACKBONEWORKS (ep 4)
CGCG Studio Inc. (ep 6)
Digisite Graphics (ep 2)
Epicross (ep 13)
Kantana Animation (eps 9, 13)
NORIBA (ep 6)
Character Rigging: Dandelion Animation Studio (ep 7)
Game Tie-Up: Handgame
Internet Streaming: Niconico
Motion Capture:
CGCG Studio Inc. (ep 8)
MOZOO (ep 11)
Motion Capture Cooperation: CGCG Studio Inc. (ep 5)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Rendering Cooperation: Hewlett Packard Japan (ep 11)
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Script:
Blair Rowan (eps 2, 9-12)
Christopher Bevins (eps 1, 5)
Monica Rial (eps 3-4, 13)
Patrick Seitz (eps 6-8)
Translation:
Clyde Mandelin (Series)
Jackie McClure (Extras)
Mayumi Kobayashi (Extras)
Shoko Oono (Extras)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Stephen Hoff
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Jim Welch
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Enrique Echavarria
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Commentary:
Colleen Clinkenbeard (ep 12)
David Matranga (ep 12)
Ian Sinclair (ep 7)
Mike McFarland (ep 7)
Monica Rial (ep 7)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Austin Black
DVD Menu Design: Jessica Fung
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
David Matranga as Briareos
Luci Christian as Deunan Knute

Allison Sumrall as Athena
Brandon Potter as Liesse
Caitlin Glass as Gina
Charles Campbell as Lance
Chuck Huber as Grigg
Cris George as Baxter
Emily Neves as Hitomi
Ian Sinclair as Alcides
Micah Solusod as Yoshitsune
Mike McFarland as Magnus
Monica Rial as Deia

Alex Organ as Leon
Andrew Love as Deia's Bodyguard(ep 9)
Brian Mathis as Theseus
Bruce Carey as Diomedes
Christopher Smith as Dmitri
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Theseus' Wife(ep 9)
Emily Neves as Pollux
J. Michael Tatum as Eurys
Jad Saxton as Theseus' Daughter(ep 9)
Jarrod Greene as Hyllus
Jason Liebrecht as Iris
Jerry Russell as Poeas
Josh Grelle as Castor
Lydia Mackay as Erinus
Mark Stoddard as Elman
Morgan Garrett as Eumenides
Patrick Seitz as
Karl
Lark
Todd Haberkorn as Kagaya
Tyson Rinehart as Doctor(ep 7)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
German cast
German staff
ADR Director: Detlef Klein
Script: Detlef Klein
Translation: Nina Olligschläger
Esra Vural as Deunan Knute
Michael Iwannek as Briareos

Dirk Stollberg as Greg
Gerald Paradies as Liesse
Heide Domanowski as Athena Alaeus
Jan Spitzer as Commander Lance
Marcus Off as Alcides
Maria Koschny as Dia Cadence
Peter Reinhardt as Karl Knute
Rubina Kuraoka as Gina
Tilo Schmitz as Baxter

Daniela Hoffmann as Erinyes(ep 5)
Matthias Klages as Hyllos(ep 6)
Melanie Isakowitz as Gina(ep 4)
Sandrine Mittelstädt as Eumenides(ep 5)
Tim Moeseritz as Iris(ep 8)
Wicki Kalaitzi as Newscaster(eps 6, 11)
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany
Distributor: Universum Anime
Dubbing: EuroSync GmbH
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology