Blood-C: The Last Dark (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2012 Production I.G, CLAMP/ Project BLOOD-C Movie


Alternative title:
Blood-C: Последний Темный (Russian)
Themes: vampires
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Tokyo has enacted the Youth Protection Ordinance, minors are forbidden to be out at night, and the internet is policed however, Sirrut, an underground rebel organization, has declared war on Fumito Nanahara. Sirrut uses the internet to try and find information in cyberspace, and they discover something more gruesome, TOWER, a mysterious organization behind Fumito that is rumored to be conducting experiments involving human beings, and alluding to people being...eaten.
User Ratings: 189 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:10, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 44 votes (sub:28, dub:11, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 51 votes (sub:41, dub:8, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:27, dub:5)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:13, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:6, raw:2, dub:2)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 389 users, rank: #1970 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.757 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8783, rank: #2943 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.701 (Good−), rank: #2981 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.70 / won't finish: 6.59)
Bayesian estimate: 6.754 (Good−), rank: #2631 (of 4589)
Running time: 106 minutes
Vintage: 2012-05-21
Premiere date:
2012-06-02 (Japan)
2012-11-01 (Russia)
Release dates: We have 1
Ending Theme:
"METRO BAROQUE" by Nana Mizuki
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Blood-C: The Last Dark [UK] (Blu-Ray + DVD) 2014-03-24
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Blood-C: The Last Dark (BD+DVD) 2013-10-22 (from $16.99)
DVD (Region 2)
    Blood-C: The Last Dark (DVD) 2014-03-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Naoyoshi Shiotani
Storyboard: Naoyoshi Shiotani
Music: Naoki Sato
Original story: CLAMP
Original Character Design: CLAMP
Character Design: Kazuchika Kise
Art Director: Kazuo Ogura (Kusanagi)
Chief Animation Director: Kazuchika Kise
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director:
Hiroyuki Torii (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Huang Lei Son (Studio Art Vision)
Kazuhiro Nishikawa (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Michinori Harada (NORIBA)
Noriki Tsukamoto (Sublimation)
Ryoichi Ishigami (cre-p)
Director of Photography: Eiji Arai
2D Graphics:
Shi Cheng Wang (Studio Art Vision)
Shi Feng Liu (Studio Art Vision)
Wei Wu (Studio Art Vision)
2D Work: Makiko Yamazaki
3DCG Layout: Issei Igari
Animation producer:
Hiromasa Ogami
Kazunori Shibata
Art Setting:
Kazushige Kanehira (Kusanagi)
Satoshi Takahata
Tomoyuki Aoki (ALARCON)
Assistant CG Designer:
Ami Nagata (NORIBA)
Hidenori Fujimoto (NORIBA)
Yosuke Iida (NORIBA)
Assistant producer:
Fumi Morihiro
Mika Shimizu
Background Art:
Anna Ooizumi (Kusanagi)
Atsushi Yokoyama (Kusanagi)
Ayu Kawamoto (Kusanagi)
Hiroko Tanabe (Kusanagi)
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi)
Saho Yamane (Kusanagi)
Takanori Fujimura (Kusanagi)
Yuji Kihara (Kusanagi)
Yuki Umino (Kusanagi)
Background Art Manager: Yôji Nakaza
Background Art Supervision: Hiroaki Hirata (Kusanagi)
Background Assistance:
Akemi Konno
Cue Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Daichi Aoki (Moon Flower)
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Kuniko Iwatani (Moon Flower)
Sachiho Motoda (Moon Flower)
Saneyoshi Makiya (Mukuo Production)
Su Rok Jeong (Bamboo)
Taichi Maezuka (Mukuo Production)
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo)
Takayo Nishino (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nakata (Bamboo)
Taro Goto (Moon Flower)
Tomotaka Kubo (Moon Flower)
Tomoyuki Kato
Tran Nguyen (Nam Hai)
Xuan Le (Nam Hai)
Yusuke Ikeda (Nam Hai)
Yūta Chimoto
CG Animation:
Genta Chiba (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Gō Kurosaki (Sublimation)
Hiroki Itoh (Sublimation)
Hiroki Tanji (Sublimation)
Kazuki Matsui (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Kei Yoshida (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Kenichi Minamisawa (Sublimation)
Kōhei Itō (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Kunikazu Yanagisawa (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Kuninori Daita (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Masahiro Izaki (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Mirai Kondo (Sublimation)
Natsuko Hoshikawa (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Shin'ya Sugai (Sublimation)
Shota Imai (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Shougo Takada (Sublimation)
Susumu Yokoyama (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Yuko Morise (Sublimation)
Yuu Tamura (Sublimation)
CG Chief Designer:
Ayano Tanamura (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Satoko Toyokawa (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
CG Composite:
Emiko Nishida (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Masami Sasaki (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Saki Kawaguchi (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
CG Composite Director: Reiko Takamatsu (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
CG Design:
Anri Inoue (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Haruhide Yajima (NORIBA)
Hiroki Harukawa (NORIBA)
Kaori Nakajima (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Kei Yoshikuni (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Keisuke Inami (cre-p)
Kohei Nomura (NORIBA)
Kosuke Tomioka (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Minori Itani (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Reika Tsuji (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Takumi Endo (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Yuki Sato (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
CG Lead Modeler:
Long Cheng (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Xiong Li (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
CG Manager: Shinichi Yoshino (cre-p)
CG Modeler:
De Long Ren (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Jing Jing Shi (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Jun Nan Hu (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Mian Wang (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Nan Lu (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Peng Ren (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Shi Wang (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Shuang Liu (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Wen Jun Zhang (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Xu Yang Ni (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Ya Dong Chen (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Yong Xu Zhao (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Yun Fei Son (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Zhang Feng (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Zhi Peng Song (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Zhong Qiu Liu (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
CG Producer:
Shan Wei Xiang (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Xue Li (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
CG Production Manager:
Kenta Suzuki (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Manabu Takayama (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Soshi Tanaka (NORIBA)
Xue Song Bi (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
Yumiko Horii (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
CG Production Support: Hitomi Morita (NORIBA)
CG Technical Director:
Hiroto Nishitani (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Takahiro Tsunegawa (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Taro Matsuura (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
CG Technical Programmer: Kazunobu Takayama (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Chief Unit Director: Norihiro Naganuma
Color design: Narumi Sakai
Color Design Assistant: Emiko Ueno
Color setting:
Makiko Suzuki
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road)
Noriko Arisawa
Furukimono Design:
Ren Ishimori
Tomohiro Shinoda
In-Between Animation:
Ai Watanabe (Production I.G)
Aya Higami (Studio Hibari)
Chiharu Sato
Hiroki Ishigaki (TYO Animations)
Hitomi Shimodaira (Studio Mu)
Itsumi Tokunaga (TYO Animations)
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (TYO Animations)
Kayano Mori (Production I.G)
Kazue Yoshida
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G)
Kunoko Akiyama (TYO Animations)
Mai Fukuhara (Production I.G)
Maiko Nogami (Production I.G)
Mamiko Okada (Production I.G)
Manami Goto (Production I.G)
Mari Eguchi (TYO Animations)
Marumi Sugita (Production I.G)
Masahiro Takagi (Production I.G)
Miho Nagano (TYO Animations)
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G)
Miki Ueda (Production I.G)
Mino Matsumoto (Production I.G)
Misato Furubayashi (Production I.G)
Miyuki Nakajima (SILVER LINK)
Noburō Takahashi (TYO Animations)
Nonoko Suzuki (Production I.G)
Reiko Sakai (Production I.G)
Risa Araki (TYO Animations)
Sakiyo Yamazaki (Studio Mu)
Satsuki Aizu (Production I.G)
Satsuki Tamura (TYO Animations)
Sena Ito (Production I.G)
Shinji Toyofuku (TYO Animations)
Takuya Wada (Production I.G)
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G)
Yoshiko Inoue (Production I.G)
Yōsuke Shiroishi (Diomedea)
Young-Ung Lee (TYO Animations)
Yū Yoshiyama (Studio Mu)
Yuka Tobita (Production I.G)
Yuki Yokoyama (Production I.G)
In-Between Check: Junko Nishimura
In-Between Check Assistance:
Chieko Ichimanda
Kim Yunji
Monitor Work: Yousuke Nanjou
Music Performance:
Masanori Hirohara (Trombone)
Yūta Ōno (Horn)
Opening Credits Titles: Tetsuya Nishio
Paint:
Chie Oku (Studio Road)
Erika Fujita (Production I.G)
Hanae Yokota (Studio Road)
Hitomi Sakuma (Studio Road)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road)
Mayumi Satou (Production I.G)
Natsuki Nakajima (Studio Road)
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G)
Sayo Mogi (Production I.G)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G)
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road)
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G)
Youko Watanabe (Production I.G)
Yuka Takeda (Production I.G)
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road)
Paint Chief: Izumi Hirose
Photography:
Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G)
Jun Taniuchi (Production I.G)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G)
Mirei Ogawa (Production I.G)
Takahiro Hondai (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G)
Yukiko Matsumoto (Production I.G)
Yumiko Nakata (Production I.G)
Yuusuke Takahashi (Production I.G)
Photography Assistant:
Kanade Yamamoto (MSC)
Ryūichi Takadama (MSC)
Tomomi Saitou (MSC)
Production Advancement:
Fumihiko Yamaji
Shun Fukuda
Yukio Yoda
Production manager: Hiroya Hasegawa
Setting Production: Yuko Adachi
Storyboard Assistant: Masayuki Yoshihara
Sub-Character Design: Takahiro Chiba
Theme Song Performance: Nana Mizuki
Kenji Nojima as Fumito Nanahara
Nana Mizuki as Saya Kisaragi

Ai Hashimoto as Mana Hiiragi
Hiroshi Kamiya as Kuroto Mogari
Junichi Suwabe as Kuto
Kana Hanazawa as Hiro Tsukiyama
Masumi Asano as Yuka Amino
Yūichi Nakamura as Iori Matsuo
Yuko Kaida as Haruno Yanagi
Yuuki Kaji as Shun Fujimura

Atsushi Abe as Itsuki Tomofusa
Jun Fukuyama as Dog 
Keiji Fujiwara as Tadayoshi Kisaragi
Miho Miyagawa as Kanako Tsutsutori
Misato Fukuen as
Nene Motoe
Nono Motoe
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Shinichiro Tokizane
Japanese companies
2D Graphics: Studio Art Vision
Animation Production: Production I.G
Art Setting: Kusanagi
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Cooperation:
Bamboo
Moon Flower
Mukuo Studio
Nam Hai
Color Check: Studio Road
Color Setting: Studio Road
Distributor: Shochiku Co., Ltd.
Film Developing: Imagica
Music Production: Aniplex
Original story: Production I.G
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric.
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
Script: Jamie Marchi
Translation: Steven J. Simmons (Extras)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Zach Bolton
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Alexis Tipton as Saya Kisaragi
Robert McCollum as Fumito Nanahara

Colleen Clinkenbeard as Haruno Yanagi
Jad Saxton as Mana Hiiragi
Josh Grelle as Shun Fujimura
Justin Cook as Iori Matsuo
Martha Harms as Yuka Amino
Mike McFarland as Kuroto Mogari 
Tia Ballard as Hiro Tsukiyama

Bill Jenkins as Tadayoshi Kisaragi
Chris Burnett as Itsuki Tomofusa
Lindsay Seidel as
Nene Motoe
Nono Motoe
Lydia Mackay as Kanako Tsutsutori
Scott Freeman as Shinichiro Tokizane
Todd Haberkorn as Kimihiro Watanuki

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming: iTunes Store
Theatrical: Fantasia International Film Festival (Montreal, Quebec, Canada.)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
Translation: Nadia García Díaz (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Saya Kisaragi(Spain dub)
Cesc Martínez as Fumito Nanahara(Spain dub)

Albert Trifol Segarra as Kuroto Mogari(Spain dub)
Angel de Gracia as Iori Matsuo(Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Hiro Tsukiyama(Spain dub)
Juan Antonio Soler as Shun Fujimura(Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Haruno Yanagi(Spain dub)
Núria Trifol as Mana Hiiragi(Spain dub)

Alfonso Vallés as Voice-over(Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as Yuka Amino(Spain dub)
Jordi Nogueras as Kimihiro Watanuki(Spain dub)
Santi Lorenz as Kuto(Spain dub)

Ariadna Jiménez(Spain dub)
Javier Roldán(Spain dub)
Santi Lorenz(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: La Sexta 3 (Spain)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
Filmin
Nubeox
German staff
German cast
(none)
Jan Kurbjuweit as Fumito Nanahara
Lisa Braun as Saya Kisaragi

Amadeus Strobl as Shun Fujimura
Christoph Banken as Kimihiro Watanuki
Elisabeth Frank as Mana Hiiragi
Greta Galisch as Haruno Yanagi
Jennifer Weiß as Hiro Tsukiyama
Katja Hirsch as Yuka Amino
Klemens Fuhrmann as Iori Matsuo
Manolo Palma as Kuroto Mogari
Sven Gerhardt as Kuto
German companies
Distributor: Animaze Germany
Distributor (new): MAD Dimension
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology