Ben-To (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Asaura KaitoSibano/SHIEISHA,HalfPrice-club.


Alternative title:
ベン・トー (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: You Sato is a new high school student living in the dorms. While seeking cheap eats at the local market he finds himself beat up and semi-conscious with fleeting glimpses of a girl during the moments of his collapse. As his memories recover the next day, he discovers that trying to purchase half priced lunchboxes can be hazardous to his health as free-for-all fights with local students for the discounted food is the nightly routine. The girl from the night before, Sen Yarizui, is an upper classmate known as the Frozen Witch and is one of the local Wolves who dominates the area. She educates him on the rules of the game where Wolves eat well while Dogs settle for cup ramen. With fellow first year student Hana Oshiroi, a fetishistic germaphobe, You Sato sets out to discover if he too has what it takes to be a Wolf and taste the sweet victory of half priced boxed banquets or wallow in the bitter defeat of reconstituted noodles and salty broth in a styrofoam bowl.
User Ratings: 646 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 36 votes (sub:30, dub:3, ?:1, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 95 votes (sub:87, dub:4, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 186 votes (sub:168, raw:4, dub:4, others:10
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 185 votes (sub:172, raw:3, dub:3, ?:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 81 votes (sub:73, dub:4, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:22, ?:1, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:19, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1158 users, rank: #919 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.303 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6148, rank: #1622 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.200 (Good+), rank: #1709 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.38 / seen some: 6.85 / won't finish: 3.60)
Bayesian estimate: 7.207 (Good+), rank: #1516 (of 4589)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2011-10-08 to 2011-12-24
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
#1: "LIVE for LIFE ~Ookamitachi no Yoru~" (LIVE for LIFE ~狼たちの夜~) by Aimi
#2: "Treasure!" by Emiri Katou (ep 4)
Ending Theme:
"Egao no Hōsoku" (笑顔の法則) by Mariya Ise
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Ben-To - Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2014-11-04 (from $37.42)
    Ben-To - Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-11-04 (from $40.21)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shin Itagaki
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu
Script:
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 10, 12
)

Miyuki Kishimoto (ep 6)
Shin Itagaki (eps 1, 10)
Shogo Yasukawa (eps 7, 9, 11)
Yuka Yamada (eps 4, 8)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Nakano (ep 7)
Hitomi Ezoe (ED)
Masahiro Mukai (ep 9)
Naokatsu Tsuda (eps 4, 8)
Shin Itagaki (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Toshiyuki Kato (eps 3, 11)
Episode Director:
Hideaki Nakano (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 2)
Hitomi Ezoe (eps 1, 5, 12)
Masahiro Mukai (ep 9)
Naokatsu Tsuda (ep 4)
Shin Itagaki (ep 1)
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 8)
Toshiaki Kidokoro (eps 6, 12)
Toshiyuki Kato (eps 3, 11)
Yasufumi Soejima (eps 5, 10)
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Hitomi Ezoe (OP; ED)
Shin Itagaki (OP)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator: Asaura
Original Character Design: Kaito Shibano
Character Design: Katsuzo Hirata
Art Director: Yoshimi Umino
Chief Animation Director:
Isao Sugimoto
Katsuzo Hirata
Animation Director:
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 9)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 6)
Hideto Akita (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 5, 10)
Hyung Woo Shin (eps 1, 5, 10)
Isao Sugimoto (ED)
Katsuzo Hirata (OP)
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 12)
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 9)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 8)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 7)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 8)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 7)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 4, 11-12)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 3)
Yuji Miyashita (eps 2, 7, 12)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 10)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Yamada
Executive producer: Satoshi Adachi
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Sato (ep 8)
Ayu Tanaka (Anime R; ep 11)
Chie Nishizawa (ep 3)
Dana Shuhara (ep 3)
Eri Murota (ep 6)
Etsurō Murao (eps 1-2)
Haeng Ja Sam (White Line; ep 7)
Hyun Ae Kwan (White Line; eps 1-5, 7, 10)
Jae Seok Park (White Line; ep 7)
Kazuki Baba (Anime R; ep 11)
Keita Watabe (ep 6)
Masaki Inada (ep 9)
Masaki Kiritani (ep 8)
Masaki Takasaka (eps 3-4)
Masayuki Katou (ep 6)
Megumi Itoi (ep 12)
Michiko Takegami (eps 4, 6)
Mika Hironaka (ep 3)
Min Gyu Kim (White Line; ep 7)
Misato Fukazawa (ep 3)
Myung Mae Chim (White Line; ep 7)
Rie Omori (ep 2)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 4)
Ryō Nagashima (Anime R; ep 11)
Satoshi Noma (ep 8)
Sayumi Yokoyama (Anime R; ep 11)
Sim Myungju (White Line; eps 1-5, 10)
Sul A Kang (White Line; eps 1-5, 7, 10)
Tomoyuki Kawanishi (ep 8)
Young Nam Go (White Line; ep 7)
Yu Imai (ep 8)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 2, 6)
Yuki Koike (ep 4)
Yūma Satsuki (ep 6)
Yutaka Sakamoto (ep 6)
Yuu Kaneshiro (eps 3-4, 12)
Yuuki Nakano (Anime R; ep 11)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Akinori Fudesaka (eps 4, 10)
Hiroki Itoh (ep 1)
Kenji Yokoyama (eps 3, 10)
Masateru Tanigawa (eps 1, 4, 10)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 4)
Takahito Katayama (ep 10)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 5, 7, 10)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 10)
Animation producer: Nobutaka Kasama
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 6)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 1)
Hiroshi Ogawa (ep 9)
Hyung Woo Shin (eps 7, 9, 12)
Isao Sugimoto (eps 2, 4)
Kenji Yokoyama (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9
)

Masateru Tanigawa (eps 6, 12)
Michinori Shiga (ep 6)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 2)
Yuuko Sotake (ep 1)
Assistant Episode Director: Masahiro Mukai (ep 5)
Color design: Mineyo Oonishi
Composition: Shin Itagaki
Design: Shin Itagaki
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Eyecatch Illustration:
Eri Murota (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 5)
Hyung Woo Shin (ep 1)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 10)
Masahiro Mukai (ep 12)
Megumi Itoi (ep 12)
Takahito Katayama (ep 7)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 8)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 4)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 3)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 2)
Yuki Koike (ep 11)
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoshida (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Aya Watabe (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Dong Hee Lee (White Line)
Gyong Lee (White Line)
Gyong Jin Lee (White Line)
Hey Sunk Jeon (White Line)
Hyun Suk Kim (White Line)
Kōhei Sugita (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Mi Ran Bang (White Line)
Natsuki Suwa (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Sari Tagawa (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Finish Check:
Kimiko Kitazawa
Mineyo Oonishi (assistant)
Takae Iijima (assistant)
Yuichi Furuichi (assistant)
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Hikimoto (A.P.P.P.)
Aya Nishimura (David Production)
Hee Jung Park (White Line)
Hyo Jung Yang (White Line)
Hyun Ju Cha (White Line)
Jin Sun Byun (White Line)
Jong Kyu Kim (White Line)
Joo Hee Park (White Line)
Lee Hye Kyoung (White Line)
Maiko Ono (A.P.P.P.)
Masahiro Tomaru (ZEXCS)
Min Sook Kim (White Line)
Park Jin Hee (White Line)
Park Sang Uk (White Line)
Seishirō Nagaya (ZEXCS)
Shuhei Fukuda (David Production)
Shun'ichi Ishimoto (David Production)
Sin Jin Eun (White Line)
So Im Kim (White Line)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (A.P.P.P.)
Youn Kyung Chae (White Line)
Young Min Kim (White Line)
Yukari Saka (A.P.P.P.)
Yūki Nagase (ZEXCS)
Key Animation:
Akihide Muraji (eps 1, 11-12)
Akiko Seki (ep 3)
Akira Otsuka (ep 9)
Aoi Yoshii (ep 8)
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 6)
Ayako Karatani (ep 6)
Ayu Imoto (ep 9)
Chie Nishizawa (OP; eps 4-5)
Chizuru Mori (ep 3)
Daiji Kamei (ep 8)
Daisuke Saito (eps 3, 7)
E-Sung Kim (Hebaraki; ep 12)
Emi Honda (ep 3)
Eri Ogawa (ep 9)
Eri Yamazaki (ep 6)
Erika Arakawa (ep 1)
Etsuhito Mori (OP)
Etsurō Murao (ep 5)
Etsushi Mori (ep 11)
Fumiaki Kouta (OP)
Futoshi Higashide (OP)
Goro Taki (ep 3)
Hajime Mitsuda (ep 6)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 12)
Hideki Hashimoto (OP; eps 2-4)
Hideo Maru (eps 4, 11)
Hiroaki Shimizu (eps 6, 9)
Hiroki Abe (ep 11)
Hiroki Iwamura (ep 1)
Hiroki Kishi (ep 8)
Hiroki Tokuda (ep 9)
Hiroshi Oyama (ep 6)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 1, 5)
Hiroyuki Mori (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ED)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 8)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 9)
Hyeon Joon Kim (White Line; ep 10)
Hyun Ae Kwan (White Line; eps 10, 12)
Hyung Woo Shin (ep 1)
Ja Chun Ku (White Line; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)

Jae Seok Park (White Line; ep 10)
Jae Seon Heo (ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 9)
Kaori Yamada (ep 8)
Kaoru Miura (eps 1-2, 4)
Katsunori Kikuchi (ep 8)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 9)
Keiji Kawakubo (ep 8)
Keiko Ichihara (Studio Mu; eps 3, 11)
Keiko Imasato (ep 6)
Keita Hagio (eps 3, 7)
Keito Haibara (eps 1-2, 5)
Kenichi Iino (eps 2, 6)
Ki Il Shin (White Line; eps 2, 5, 10)
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 9)
Koji Kataoka (ep 9)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 4)
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 2)
Kozue Horauchi (ep 9)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 8)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 2)
Mamoru Yokota (OP)
Manabu Imura (OP; ep 2)
Manabu Nii (ep 2)
Maria Ichino (ep 8)
Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 6)
Masaki Takasaka (ep 7)
Masao Ebihara (ep 3)
Masashi Ōtsuka (ep 6)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 9)
Masaya Nozaki (ep 7)
Megumi Itoi (eps 1, 7)
Megumi Tonegawa (ep 3)
Mi Ja Choi (Hebaraki; ep 12)
Michinori Shiga (ep 12)
Mika Hironaka (ep 7)
Min Il Kim (White Line; ep 10)
Minoru Morita (eps 4, 7)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 4)
Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; eps 2, 4-5, 10)
Nana Fujiki (ep 6)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 4)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 8)
Naoto Abe (ep 1)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 9)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 11-12)
Noriko Shibata (ep 6)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 7)
Rei Ikagawa (ep 9)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 12)
Ryou Kodama (ep 6)
Ryozo Sugiyama (OP; ep 2)
Ryū Kanazawa (Hebaraki; ep 12)
Ryuji Totake (ep 3)
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 8)
Saki Yoshinaga (ep 8)
Sakura Takagi (ep 8)
Sato Tominaga (Studio Mu; eps 3, 11)
Satoru Nakaya (ep 1)
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 9)
Shingo Kobayashi (ep 9)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 6, 8)
Shiori Kobayashi (ep 8)
Sho Yamamoto (ep 7)
Shouhei Hamaguchi (OP)
Shouta Nanba (ep 8)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 6)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 3, 12)
Shuntarō Yamada (ep 8)
Sim Myungju (White Line; eps 10, 12)
Sul A Kang (White Line; eps 10, 12)
Sung Won Hwang (White Line; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)

Takahito Katayama (OP; eps 7, 12)
Takako Shimizu (OP)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 4, 11-12)
Takao Furukawa (ep 9)
Takayo Nishimura (ep 6)
Takehiro Hamatsu (OP; eps 1, 4, 7)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; eps 1, 4, 9, 11)
Takuya Chanohara (ep 8)
Tatsuya Takahashi (ep 8)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 3-4)
Tomoe Morishita (eps 8, 12)
Tomoko Fukunaga (Studio Mu; eps 3, 11)
Tomoko Nitta (ED)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 2)
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; ep 11)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 9)
Toshihiro Nakazato (ep 8)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Uk Il Kim (White Line; ep 12)
Woo Hyun Park (ep 5)
Woo Sun Jung (White Line; ep 12)
Yasunari Nitta (ep 6)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 8)
Yasuzou Iino (ep 1)
Yoko Takanori (ep 1)
Yong Il Lee (White Line; ep 10)
Yoshiaki Iketani (eps 6, 12)
Yoshifumi Terai (ep 8)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 1, 4)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 6)
Yoshito Narimatsu
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 7-8)
Youki Ebisu (ep 3)
Young Nam Go (White Line; ep 10)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 8)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 3)
Yuji Hosokoshi (OP)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 2)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 3)
Yuki Koike (OP; eps 1, 7, 11-12)
Yūki Morishita (ep 6)
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 12)
Yūki Yada (eps 3, 12)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 2)
Yukiko Mori (eps 1-2, 4)
Yumiko Ishii (ED; eps 8, 12)
Yūta Kiso (OP; eps 3, 12)
Yuu Kaneshiro (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11
)

Yuuji Kokai (ep 6)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 5)
Yuuko Sotake (OP; eps 3-5)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 2)
Music producer: Masashi Takatori
Production Advancement:
Jirō Nonaka (ep 8)
Kazuo Shiiba (ep 9)
Misa Kurimoto (assist. ep. 12; eps 4, 11)
Ryōma Honda (ep 9)
Ryōta Tokura (assist. ep. 12; eps 1, 5, 10)
Tadamasa Mukaino (ep 6)
Takahiro Kamei (ep 12)
Tetsuya Miyanishi (eps 3, 7)
Yuji Sasaki (ep 2)
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano
Special Effects: Emi Irisame
Theme Song Performance:
Aimi Terakawa (OP #1)
Emiri Katō (OP#2)
Mariya Ise (ED)
Emiri Katō as Ayame Shaga(eps 4-12)
Hiro Shimono as Yō Satō
Mariya Ise as Sen Yarizui

Ai Kayano as Ume Shiraume(7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9, 11
)
Aoi Yūki as Hana Oshiroi
Ayana Taketatsu as Asebi Inoue(eps 5, 7-11)
Eriko Nakamura as Chapatsu(8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 10-12
)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Ren Nikaidō(eps 4-7, 10-12)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Bōzu(6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 10, 12
)
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Agohige(5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 10, 12
)
Yui Horie as Kyō Sawagi(Marutomi student council vice-president; eps 8-12)
Yūichi Iguchi as Hiroaki Uchimoto(7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 12
)
Yukari Tamura as Kyō Sawagi(Marutomi student council president; eps 8-12)

Akira Ishida as Heracles no Konbō(Heracles' Club; eps 11-12)
Asami Takano as Female student D(ep 9)
Atsushi Ono as Kenji Dandō(ep 3)
Ayane Sakura as Female student A(ep 9)
Chika Uemura as Receptionist(ep 10)
Genki Muro as Ningyō(ep 6)
Go Inoue as Club member B(ep 3)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Tadaaki Endō(eps 4-6)
Hironobu Hatakeyama as Wolf B(ep 4)
Itaru Yamamoto as
Doctor 2(ep 8)
Edokko half-price god(ep 12)
Old wolf(eps 6, 11)
Wolf A(eps 4, 10)
Wolf B(ep 2)
Wolf L(ep 1)
Izumi Sawada as Veteran nurse(ep 8)
Kaoru Mizuhara as
Announcer(ep 7)
Nurse A(ep 8)
Student council A(ep 3)
Kazunori Nomata as Wolf B(ep 10)
Kazuyoshi Hayashi as Survival game companion(ep 5)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Club member C(ep 3)
Male student(ep 8)
Wolf C(ep 2)
Keita Toide as
Wolf A(ep 7)
Wolf E(ep 4)
Kenji Nomura as Security guard(eps 5, 10)
Kimiko Saito as Ōjishi(ep 2)
Mamoru Miyano as Yū Kaneshiro(eps 2, 6)
Miho Arakawa as Female clerk(ep 1)
Momoko Ishikawa as Nurse C(ep 8)
Naoya Nosaka as Norainu(ep 6)
Natsuki Hanae as Survival game club member A(ep 9)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Aburashin(ep 1)
Survival game club member B(ep 9)
Wolf A(eps 5, 12)
Wolf F(ep 2)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Tomoaki Yamahara(ep 3)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as
First year student(ep 3)
Student A(ep 1)
Rina Dendō as
Customer woman(ep 1)
Female clerk(eps 4-5, 7)
Female student(ep 3)
Female student A(eps 8, 11)
Female student B(ep 9)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Wolf A(ep 11)
Sayaka Ohara as Kiku Matsuba(Half price god of Ralph Store; eps 5-7)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Third year student(ep 3)
Shō Okumura as Wolf C(ep 4)
Shouto Kashii as Jiji-sama(ep 2)
Takamasa Mogi as Usagi(ep 6)
Tomohisa Hashizume as Arashi D(ep 2)
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Wolf(ep 4)
Yasuaki Takumi as
Club member A(ep 3)
Shōbenkosō(ep 6)
Wolf A(ep 1)
Wolf B(ep 12)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as
Male student(ep 1)
Wolf F(ep 1)
Yurie Kobori as
Nurse B(ep 8)
Pharmacist(ep 11)
Yūsuke Kuwahata as Survival game companion(ep 5)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: David Production
Backgrounds: Production AI
Broadcaster:
Animax (2011-11-09)
AT-X (2011-10-10)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2011-10-08)
Tokyo MX (2011-10-11)
TV Aichi (2011-10-08)
TV Kanagawa (2011-10-09)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 11)
HEBARAKI (ep 12)
Studio Mu (ep 11)
White Line (eps 10, 12)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Assistance:
APPP (ep 8)
Asahi Production (ep 9)
ZEXCS (ep 6)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Joel McDonald
Script: Monica Rial
Translation:
Duane Johnson
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Cris George
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Language Asset Manager: Susie Nixon
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
English companies
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology