Assassination Classroom (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Yusei Matsui/SHUEISHA,ASSASSINATION CLASSROOM Committee


Alternative title:
Ansatsu Kyōshitsu (Japanese)
暗殺教室 (Japanese)
Themes: aliens, assassins, school
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: One day, the moon exploded, leaving it in a perpetual crescent-moon shape. The creature who claims responsibility for the destruction also claims it will destroy the world in March of next year. With powers beyond human comprehension, no military can stand against it. Yet, for some reason, it chooses to take up occupancy as a teacher in the worst class of Kunugigaoka Middle School. The fate of the world rests in the hands of its students, as they have until graduation to figure out how to murder their teacher and collect ten billion yen for saving the world.
User Ratings: 629 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 39 votes (sub:26, dub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 151 votes (sub:109, dub:37, raw:1, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 228 votes (sub:176, dub:35, raw:2, ?:2, others:13
7 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 both dub and sub edited dub
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Good: 129 votes (sub:100, dub:25, raw:2, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 42 votes (sub:33, dub:6, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:18, dub:5, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1190 users, rank: #964 (of 7090)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.777 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4113, rank: #871 (of 7102)
Weighted mean: 7.720 (Very good−), rank: #841 (of 7102) (seen all: 7.84 / seen some: 6.96 / won't finish: 4.87)
Bayesian estimate: 7.716 (Very good−), rank: #645 (of 5356)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 22
Episode titles: We have 22
Vintage:
2015-01-09
2016-01-04 to 2016-02-08 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Seishun Satsubatsuron" (青春サツバツ論; Youth Savage Theory) by 3-nen E-Gumi Utatan (eps 1-17)
#2: "Jiriki Hongan Revolution" (自力本願レボリューション; Self-Reliance Revolution) by 3-Nen E-gumi Utatan (eps 18-22)
Ending Theme:
"Hello, shooting-star" by moumoon
Trivia: We have 4
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Assassination Classroom - Season 1 Part 1 [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2016-05-30
    Assassination Classroom - Season 1 Part 2 [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2016-09-26
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Assassination Classroom - Season 1 Part 1 (BD+DVD) 2016-05-17
    Assassination Classroom - Season 1 Part 1 [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2016-05-17
    Assassination Classroom - Season 1 Part 2 (BD+DVD) 2016-08-16
DVD (Region 1)
    Assassination Classroom - Season 1 Part 1 [Walmart Exclusive] (DVD)
DVD (Region 2)
    Assassination Classroom - Season 1 Part 1 [UK] (DVD) 2016-07-18
    Assassination Classroom - Season 1 Part 2 [UK] (DVD) 2016-09-26

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Kishi
Screenplay: Makoto Uezu
Storyboard:
Goichi Iwahata (eps 5, 8)
Kinji Yoshimoto (ep 10)
Noriaki Saito (drawing song sequence; ep 8)
Seiji Kishi (ep 1)
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 2, 6-7)
Takuya Minesawa (ep 3)
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 2, 6-7)
Yū Kinome (drawing song sequence; ep 8)
Yuusuke Kamada (eps 4, 8)
Music: Naoki Satō
Original creator: Yusei Matsui
Character Design: Kazuaki Morita
Chief Animation Director:
Keiko Kurosawa
Kouji Yamagata
Mechanical design: Tomohito Hirose
Sound Director:
Sato Iida
Satoki Iida
Cgi Director: Masafumi Uchiyama
Director of Photography: Yuusuke Mishina
Producer: Noriko Ozaki (Fuji TV)

Animation producer: Yūji Higa
CG Producer: Tomoya Naraoka
Color design: Tarō Kaguchi
Editing: Masanori Sakamoto (Morita Editing Office)
Editing Assistant: Atsushi Hanaoka (Morita Editing Office)
Effects Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto
Key Animation:
Junichi Kigawa (ep 9)
Miho Ichikawa (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 6)
Yoko Komaki (ep 5)
Prop Design: Tomohito Hirose
Recording Adjustment: Tomonari Tokuhisa
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sub-Character Design: Keiko Kurosawa
Theme Song Composition:
Kōhei Tanaka (OP)
Shuhei Naruse (OP 2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP)
Shouko Fujibayashi (OP 2)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Suzaki (OP)
Mai Fuchigami (OP)
moumoon
Nobuhiko Okamoto (OP)
Ryota Ohsaka (OP)
Shintarō Asanuma (OP)
Aya Suzaki as Kaede Kayano
Jun Fukuyama as Koro-sensei
Mai Fuchigami as Nagisa Shiota
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Karma Akabane

Ayaka Suwa as Tōka Yada
Chie Matsuura as Megu Kataoka
Eiji Miyashita as Sōsuke Sugaya
Fuko Saito as Kirara Hazama
Hisako Kanemoto as Hinano Kurahashi
Junji Majima as Ryūnosuke Chiba
Kana Ueda as Yuzuki Fuwa
Kenta Miyake as Akira Takaoka
Kouki Harasawa as Takuya Muramatsu
Mamoru Miyano as Gakushū Asano
Manami Numakura as Rio Nakamura
Megumi Ogata as Itona Horibe
Miho Hino as Sumire Hara
Minami Tanaka as Hinata Okano
Ryo Naitou as Taiga Okajima
Ryota Ohsaka as Yūma Isogai
Saki Fujita as Jiritsu "Ritsu" Shikō Kotei Hōdai
Satomi Satou as Yukiko Kanzaki
Sayuri Yahagi as Manami Okuda
Shiho Kawaragi as Rinka Hayami
Shintarō Asanuma as Hiroto Maehara
Shinya Takahashi as Kōki Mimura
Shizuka Itou as Irina Jelavic
Sho Hayami as Gakuhō Asano
Shunsuke Kawabe as Masayoshi Kimura
Subaru Kimura as Ryōma Terasaka
Takahiro Mizushima as Kōtarō Takebayashi
Takehito Koyasu as Gastro
Tomokazu Sugita as Tadaomi Karasuma
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Tomohito Sugino
Yoshiyuki Shimozuma as Taisei Yoshida

Alexander Clemmens as Fuma Raiden (アレクサンダー·クレメンス; ep 10)
Anri Katsu as Teppei Araki
Atsushi Imaruoka as Smog (eps 17, 19, 22)
Ayako Kawasumi as Woman (flashback; ep 1)
Ayumu Murase as Yūji (ep 20)
Bill Fleming as Adam (ビル·フレミング; ep 10)
Daichi Endō as Bureaucrat (ep 0)
Daisuke Motohashi as Main campus teacher (ep 6)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Announcer inside train (ep 8)
Delinquent A (ep 7)
Developer (ep 9)
Man B (ep 4)
Hiroki Gotou as Nobuta Tanaka
Hiromichi Tezuka as Yakuza (ep 20)
Kaito Ishikawa as Ren Sakakibara (eps 15-16)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Actor B (ep 8)
Ono (eps 1, 3, 6-7)
Katsuki Murase as Grip (eps 19-20, 22)
Kazumasa Katsura as Kiyoshi Terai (ep 12)
Ken Yoshizawa as Male teacher (ep 5)
Kenichirou Matsuda as Man A (ep 4)
Kouki Harasawa as Black suits (ep 22)
Kurumi Mamiya as Kunudon
Mari Misaki as Female student (ep 16)
Masahito Yabe as Chōsuke Takada
Michael Rivas as Sonic Ninja / Ethan Brennet (eps 9-10)
Naoki Makishima as Principal (eps 5, 16)
Naoto Kobayashi as Schoolboy A (ep 5)
Ryota Takeuchi as Shiro
Sally K as Mary Anne Cooper (サリー·K; ep 10)
Seria Fukagawa as Schoolgirl (ep 5)
Shō Kawaguchi as Kyōhei Hashimoto (ep 12)
Shōta Yamamoto as Actor A (山本祥汰; ep 8)
Shun Takagi as Tomoya Seo (eps 15-16)
Taiten Kusunoki as Red Eye (ep 8)
Takashi Matsuyama as Lovro (eps 10, 17, 22)
Takuya Satō as Kazutaka Shindō (eps 12, 15)
Tatsuyuki Kobayashi as Schoolboy B (ep 5)
Teppei Akahira as Natsuhiko Koyama (eps 14-16)
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Ryūki (ep 7)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Apphia Yu (eps 16-22)
Joel McDonald
Translation:
Clyde Mandelin (ep 4)
Nora Stevens Heath
Shoko Oono (ep 12)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Domonique French (eps 3-4)
Greg Taylor (ep 10)
Kevin Ussery (eps 11-14)
Patrick Morphy (eps 3-4)
Peter Hawkinson (ep 2)
Stephen Hoff (eps 15-18)
William Dewell (eps 13, 15)
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant ADR Director:
Apphia Yu
Joel McDonald (eps 16-22)
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Apphia Yu (ep 1)
Clifford Chapin (ep 7)
Joel McDonald (ep 1)
Leah Clark (ep 7)
Monica Rial (ep 7)
DVD Compression: Duncan Yan
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
DVD Producer:
Clarine Harp
Nick Shiba (Part 1)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer:
Kenneth Thompson (eps 2, 5-13)
Peter Hawkinson (eps 1, 3)
William Dewell (ep 16)
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Lindsay Seidel as Nagisa Shiota
Sonny Strait as Koro Sensei

Apphia Yu as Rio Nakamura
Austin Tindle as Karma Akabane
Bryn Apprill as Ritsu
Chris Burnett as Hiroto Maehara
Chris Ryan as Tadaomi Karasuma
Clifford Chapin as Tomohito Sugino
Didi Duron as Hinata Okano (as Didi Archilla)
Eric Cherry as Takuya Muramatsu
Felecia Angelle as Manami Okuda
Jamie Marchi as Rinka Hayami
Jean-Luc Hester as Masayoshi Kimura
Jerry Jewell as Yuma Isogai
Joel McDonald as Koki Mimura
Justin Cook as Akira Takaoka
Kristen McGuire as Hinano Kurahashi
Kristi Kang as Yuzuki Fuwa
Kyle Phillips as Sosuke Sugaya
Leah Clark as Yukiko Kanzaki
Marcus D. Stimac as Ryoma Terasaka
Martha Harms as Irina Jelavic
Micah Solusod as Gakushū Asano
Michelle Lee as Sumire Hara
Michelle Rojas as Toka Yada
Mike McFarland as Gastro
Monica Rial as Kaede Kayano
Morgan Garrett as Meg Kataoka
Nick Haley as Taiga Okajima
Orion Pitts as Taisei Yoshida
Ricco Fajardo as Itona Horibe
Scott Hinze as Kōtarō Takebayashi
Terri Doty as Kirara Hazama
Z. Charles Bolton as Ryūnosuke Chiba

Aaron Dismuke as Yūji Norita (ep 20)
Aaron Roberts as Natsuhiko Koyama (eps 14-16)
Anastasia Munoz as Mary Anne Cooper (ep 10)
Anthony Bowling as Sonic Ninja (ep 9)
Ben Phillips as Smog (eps 17, 19, 22)
Charles Campbell as Kiyoshi Terai (ep 12)
Chris Guerrero as Nobuta Tanaka
Chris Rager as Gakuhō Asano
Christopher Wehkamp as Kazutaka Shindō (eps 12, 15)
Christopher R. Sabat as Grip (eps 19-20, 22)
Dallas Reid as Chōsuke Takada
David Trosko as Tomoya Seo (eps 15-16)
Eric Vale as Ono
Ian Sinclair as Adam (ep 10)
J. Michael Tatum as Shiro
Jeremy Schwartz as Dean (eps 5, 16)
Josh Grelle as Teppei Araki
Justin Pate as Ren Sakakibara (eps 15-16)
Keith Kubal as Kyohei Hashimoto (ep 12)
Kent Williams as Lovro (eps 10, 17, 22)
Lindsay Seidel as Kunudon
Newton Pittman as Ryuki (redub; ep 7)
Phil Parsons as Yakuza (ep 20)
Rick Keeling as Main Campus Teacher (ep 6)
Robert McCollum as Red Eye (ep 8)
Scott Freeman as Ryūki (ep 7)
Scott Hinze as Ethan (ep 9)
Whitney Rodgers as Aguri Yukimura

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
iTunes Store (Season 1, Pt. 1 & 2 Original Japanese Version)
French staff
French cast
Adrien Solis as Nagisa Shiota
Alexandre Coadour as Koro-sensei

Alan Aubert as Masayoshi Kimura
Arnaud Laurent as Tomohito Sugino
Bastien Bourlé as Karma Akabane
Benjamin Pascal as Ryoma Terasaka
Bruno Meyere as Hiroto Maehara
Caroline Combes as
Irina Pouffanovitch
Yukiko Kanzaki
Fanny Bloc as Kaede Kayano
François Creton as Koki Mimura
Grégory Laisné as Yuma Isogai
Jérémy Zylberberg as
Tadaomi Karasuma
Taisei Yoshida
Justine Berger as Yuzuki Fuwa
Marie Nonnenmacher as
Hinano Kurahashi
Jiritsu "Ritsu" Shikō Kotei Hōda
Rinka Hayami
Martial Leminoux as Gakushu Asano
Mélanie Anne as
Megu Kataoka
Sumire Hara
Pascale Chemin as
Kirara Hazama
Rio Nakamura
Touka Yada
Valérie Bachère as
Hinata Okano
Manami Okuda
Vincent De Bouard as
Sosuke Sugaya
Taiga Okajima

Alan Aubert as Itona Horibe (eps 10-11, 14)
Arnaud Laurent as Yūji Norita (ep 20)
Bastien Bourlé as Ren Sakakibara
Bruno Meyere as
Grip
Teppei Araki
Christophe Seugnet as
Kazutaka Shindo
Natsuhiko Komaya
Ono Kensaku
Red Eye
Shiro
Fanny Bloc as Kunudon
François Creton as
Kotaro Takebayashi
Ryonosuke Chiba
Grégory Laisné as Takuya Muramatsu
Jérémy Zylberberg as Tomoya Seo
Jochen Haegele as
Gakuho Asano
Lovro
Smog
Martial Leminoux as Akira Takaoka
Vincent De Bouard as Gastro

French companies
Broadcaster: Mangas
Distributor: Kana Video
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Cesar Lechiguero (Spain dub)

Subtitle Script: Juan Pedro Ruiz (Selecta Visión)
Fernando Barber as Nagisa Shiota (Spain dub)
José Manuel Casany as Koro-sensei (Spain dub)

Cesar Lechiguero as
Akira Takaoka (Spain dub)
Gakuho Asano (Spain dub; eps 2-6)
Clemente López as
Karma Akabane (Spain dub; eps 12-22)
Kotaro Takebayashi (Spain dub)
Daniel González as Tomohito Sugino (Spain dub)
Dario Torrent as
Karma Akabane (Spain dub)  (Spain dub; eps 2-11)
Masayoshi Kimura (Spain dub)
Tasei Yoshida (Spain dub)
Enric Puig as Takuya Muramatsu (Spain dub)
Eva Bau as
Irina Jelavic (Spain dub)
Kirara Hazama (Spain dub; ep 2)
Yuzuki Fuwa (Spain dub)  (Spain dub; eps 3, 9)
Greta Ruiz as Megu Kataoka (Spain dub)
Guillermo Genovés as Hiroto Maehara (Spain dub)
Hector Navarro as
Gakuho Asano (Spain dub; eps 12-16)
Ryoma Terasaka (Spain dub)
Iolanda Muñoz as
Rinka Hayami (Spain dub; eps 12, 18, 20)
Sumire Hara (Spain dub; eps 9, 11, 18)
Yukiko Kanzaki (Spain dub)
Joan Montañana as
Gakushu Asano (Spain dub; ep 16)
Itona Horibe (Spain dub)
Ryunosuke Chiba (Spain dub)
Jorge Tejedor as Yuma Isogai (Spain dub)
Maribel Casany as
Hinata Okano (Spain dub; ep 17)
Rinka Hayami (Spain dub; eps 3, 9, 17)
Sumire Hara (Spain dub; ep 8)
Yuzuki Fuwa (Spain dub; eps 11, 15)
Miquel Viñoles as Sosuke Sugaya (Spain dub)
Miry Giner as
Rio Nakamura (Spain dub)
Yuzuki Fuwa (Spain dub; eps 17, 19-22)
Nina Romero as Sumire Hara (Spain dub; eps 13-14)
Pau Ferrer as Tadaomi Karasuma (Spain dub)
Rafa Albert as Taiga Okajima (Spain dub)
Rosa López as Kirara Hazama (Spain dub)
Rubén Felis as Gakushu Asano (Spain dub; ep 15)
Silvia Cabrera as Sumire Hara (Spain dub; ep 22)

Boris Sanz as Natsuhiko Koyama (Spain dub)
Caridad Monrós as
Hinata Okano (Spain dub) 
Megu Kataoka (Spain dub) 
Cesar Lechiguero as Gakuhō Asano (Spain dub) 
Clemente López as
Chosuke Takada (Spain dub)
Ren Sakakibara (Spain dub; ep 15)
Enric Puig as
Kazutaka Shindo (Spain dub)
Shiro (Spain dub)
Tomoya Seo (Spain dub; ep 16)
Eva Andrés as Kaede Kayano (Spain dub) 
Guillermo Genovés as Teppei Araki (Spain dub; eps 15-16)
Hector Navarro as
Ren Sakakibara (Spain dub; ep 16)
Teppei Araki (Spain dub; ep 5)
Joan Montañana as Nobuta Tanaka (Spain dub)
José Luis Siurana as Tomoya Seo (Spain dub; ep 15)
Nina Romero as
Hinano Kurahashi (Spain dub) 
Kunudon (Spain dub)
Rosa López as
Manami Okuda (Spain dub) 
Rio Nakamura (Spain dub) 
Ritsu (Spain dub) 
Rubén Felis as Kouki Mimura (Spain dub) 
Silvia Cabrera as Tōka Yada (Spain dub) 

Boris Sanz (Spain dub)
Cesar Lechiguero (Spain dub)
Daniel González (Spain dub)
Enric Puig (Spain dub)
Eva Bau (Spain dub)
Greta Ruiz (Spain dub)
Guillermo Genovés (Spain dub)
Hector Navarro (Spain dub)
Maribel Casany (Spain dub)
Nina Romero (Spain dub)
Rosa López (Spain dub)
Rubén Felis (Spain dub)
Sergio Capelo (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Alboraia Art Studio (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Spain) 
Netflix (Spain)
Licensed by: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 9 November 2015)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Script: Christiane Werk
Claudia Schmidt as Nagisa Shiota
Claus-Peter Damitz as Koro-sensei

Annette Potempa as Ritsu
Benjamin Stolz as Yuuma Isogai
Carolin Sophie Göbel as Rio Nakamura
Christiane Werk as Manami Okuda
David M. Schulze as Hiroto Maehara
Iris R. Hassenzahl as Sumire Hara
Isaak Dentler as Kouki Mimura
Lasse Dreyer as Sousuke Sugaya
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Tomohito Sugino
Marcel Liedko as Ryouma Terasaka
Marco Sven Reinbold as Karma Akabane
Michael Borgard as Takuya Muramatsu
Moira May as Touka Yada
Nicole Hise as Rinka Hayami
Nina Amerschläger as Hinano Kurahashi
Patricia-Laila Faltin as Yuzuki Fuwa
Philip Süß as Masayoshi Kimura
Philip Wolf as Ryuunosuke Chiba
Poetine Alija as Megu Kataoka
Rieke Werner as Kaede Kayano
Sabina Godec as Irina Jelavic
Stefan Naas as Koutarou Takebayashi
Tanja Esche as Kirara Hazama
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Tadaomi Karasuma
Tom Raczko as Taiga Okajima

Dennis Saemann as Gakushuu Asano (eps 15-16)
Markus Haase as Ren Sakakibara (eps 15-16)
Matthias Keller as Tomoya Seo (eps 15-16)
Michael-Che Koch as Gakuhou Asano
Oliver Wronka as Gakuhou Asano (eps 5, 12, 15)
Sebastian Fitzner as Itona Horibe (eps 10-11, 14)

German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Internet Streaming: Peppermint Anime
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Tagalog companies
Internet Streaming: iflix
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology