Hyperdimension Neptunia (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Chō Jigen Game Neptune The Animation (Japanese)
超次元ゲイム ネプテューヌ The Animation (Japanese)
Themes: fanservice, moe
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: After having fought over Share energy for many years, the Goddesses signed a treaty which forbids each from taking Share energy from the other using forceful means. As a result of Neptune's laziness, Planeptune's shares steadily decline, and Histoire sends Neptune off to find a way to remedy the situation.
User Ratings: 119 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:7, raw:2)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Very good: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Good: 37 votes (sub:34, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:16, raw:1)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Bad: 3 votes (raw:1, ?:1, sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 244 users, rank: #2433 (of 5999)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.445 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1092, rank: #3566 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 6.312 (Decent+), rank: #3823 (of 5995) (seen all: 6.64 / seen some: 5.48 / won't finish: 2.92)
Bayesian estimate: 6.424 (Decent+), rank: #3284 (of 4548)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2013-07-12
2014-07-28 (Animax Asia)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Dimension tripper!!!" by Nao
Ending Theme:
"Neptune☆Sagashite" (ネプテューヌ☆サガして) by Afilia Saga
#2: "Go→Love&Peace" by Ayane (eps 3-4)
#3: "Ito" (糸) by Afilia Saga (ep 10)
Insert song:
"Hard beat x Break beat" by Nao (ep 12)
"Kirihirake! Gracie ☆ Star" (きりひらけ! グレイシー☆スター) by Nao (ep 3)
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Otakon 2013 - Funimation (Aug 10, 2013)
NISA Games Industry Panel (Jul 28, 2012)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masahiro Mukai
Series Composition: Shogo Yasukawa
Script: Shogo Yasukawa (eps 1-9)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Nakano (ED)
Koji Sawai (ep 4)
Masahiro Mukai (ED for ep 3; ep 1)
Masayoshi Nishida (eps 2-3, 5-7, 9)
Naokatsu Tsuda (ep 8)
Takeyoshi Yamato (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Hirokazu Yamada (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 7)
Hitomi Efuku (eps 3, 8)
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 6)
Masashi Abe (ep 7)
Toshiyuki Kato (ep 1)
Yasufumi Soejima (ep 5)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 4, 9)
Unit Director:
Hideaki Nakano (ED)
Hitomi Efuku (ED for ep 3)
Original Character Design: Tsunako
Character Design: Hitomi Takechi
Art Director: Masanobu Nomura
Chief Animation Director:
Hitomi Takechi
Sachiko Mori
Shinya Yamada (eps 5, 7, 9)
3D Director: Masato Hira
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography:
Naoyuki Wada
Yousuke Motoki
Producer:
Kohei Miyajima (Animax)
Shinsaku Tanaka (Media Factory)
Shintaro Yoshitake (Frontier Works)
Sho Fujimaru (MAGES)
Takehiko Sasaki (Cinema Sunshine)

2D CGI:
Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production)
Kayo Kudou (David Production)
3D CG:
Aiki Watanabe (David Production)
Masato Hira (David Production)
Puavaranukroh Taweeporn (David Production)
Tomoyuki Taira (David Production)
Yutaka Nakajima (Asahi Production)
3D Modeling:
Aiki Watanabe (David Production)
Masato Hira (David Production)
Puavaranukroh Taweeporn (David Production)
Tomoyuki Taira (David Production)
Yutaka Nakajima (Asahi Production)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Hitomi Takechi (ep 8)
Hyung Woo Shin (ep 8)
Karu Mokurenji (ep 8)
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 8)
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 8)
Reiji Sakagami (ep 8)
Rie Omori (ep 8)
Ryo Nakaya (ep 8)
Shinya Yamada (ep 8)
Yuuko Sotake (ep 8)
Animation producer: Koji Kajita
Art Setting: Saaya Kaneshiro
Assistant Animation Director:
Hee Eun Choi (ep 6)
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 9)
Mika Tomitani (ep 1)
Assistant Director of Photography: Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production)
Assistant Episode Director: Yuuta Takamura (ep 2)
Assistant producer:
Hiroshi Takano
Seon Yi Kim
Assistant Unit Director: Tetsuya Miyanishi (eps 1-9)
Background Art:
Akihito Ougiyama (BIHO)
Anh Huynh (BIHO)
Con Nguyen (BIHO)
Dung Ha (BIHO)
Duy Tran (BIHO)
Giao Nguyen (BIHO)
Hanh Tran (BIHO)
Hieu Nguyen (BIHO)
Huy Nguyen (BIHO)
Jun Okabe (BIHO)
Kazuyo Miyasato (BIHO)
Khoa Le (BIHO)
Khoa Tran (BIHO)
Linh Hoang (BIHO)
Megumi Kato (BIHO)
Mei Ichioka (BIHO)
Minh Le (BIHO)
Nga Le (BIHO)
Nga Nguyen (BIHO)
Nguyen Hoa (BIHO)
Nhan Nguyen (BIHO)
Nhi Luu (BIHO)
Phat Nguyen (BIHO)
Sen Dam (BIHO)
Tai Nguyen (BIHO)
Thanh Tran (BIHO)
Thuy Nguyen (BIHO)
Toan Dang (BIHO)
Tomoe Morikawa (BIHO)
Tran Van (BIHO)
Trieu Vo (BIHO)
Tuyet Nguyen (BIHO)
Vuong Vo (BIHO)
Yukiko Ono (BIHO)
Yumiko Kirimoto (BIHO)
Business Promotion:
Kazuo Shimizu
Takuya Nakayama
Color design: Aiko Mizuno
Cooperation:
Fuminori Yamazaki (Showgate)
Hisato Usui (Showgate)
Isao Ishikawa (Quaras)
Digital Production: Kentarō Hattori
Digital Work:
Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production)
Kayo Kudou (David Production)
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Editing Assistant: Mai Hasegawa
Format Editing Desk: Chiharu Ikemoto (Q-Tec)
Format Editing Manager: Motoki Shirai (Q-Tec)
In-Between Animation:
Asami Yamaguchi (David Production)
Aya Nishimura (David Production)
Dai Misawa (David Production)
Daiki Itō (Sunshine Corporation)
Hajime Nakagawa (APPP)
Hidetaka Kaneko (Sunshine Corporation)
Hiroyuki Moriguchi (David Production)
Kenzo Fuse (Sunshine Corporation)
Kimiko Hoshi
Kōta Andō (Sunshine Corporation)
Kyohei Fukushima (Sunshine Corporation)
Makoto Yaguchi (David Production)
Masahiro Yoshida (Sunshine Corporation)
Miyuki Yano
Sae Akama (David Production)
Shota Sugimoto (David Production)
Shuhei Fukuda (David Production)
Shusuke Igarashi (Sunshine Corporation)
Takahiro Ōkawa (David Production)
Takashi Mio (Sunshine Corporation)
Takuya Azuma (Sunshine Corporation)
In-Between Check Assistance:
Sae Akama
Takahiro Ōkawa
Insert Song Arrangement: Ken'ichirou Ōishi ("Kira Hirake! Gracy Star"; ep 3)
Insert Song Composition: Yoffy ("Kira Hirake! Gracy Star"; ep 3)
Insert Song Lyrics: Shinichiro Yamashita ("Kira Hirake! Gracy Star"; ep 3)
Insert Song Performance:
Nao ("Kira Hirake! Gracy Star"; eps 3, 10)
Key Animation:
Akane Kanemaru (Mouse; ep 9)
Akihide Muraji (ep 6)
Akihiko Oka (Studio Victory; ep 4)
Akiko Kawashima (eps 3, 8)
Akira Shinoda (ep 4)
Ami Kadokura (Mouse; ep 9)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 2)
Atsuko Hikimoto (A.P.P.P.; ep 9)
Aya Nishimura (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Ayako Karatani (ep 6)
Ayataka Tanemura (Mouse; ep 9)
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 8)
Chizuko Kusunoki (AI; ep 4)
Daisuke Saito (ep 7)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 5)
Emi Honda (ep 8)
Emi Sato (ep 9)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 9)
Eri Kojima (eps 3, 8)
Gakushi Maeda (ep 6)
Goro Taki (eps 1, 7)
Hee Eun Choi (ep 6)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 5)
Hideo Maru (ep 1)
Hideo Nakamura (ep 6)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 5)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 6)
HIGA★KING (ep 5)
Hiroaki Arai (ED for ep 3; ep 3)
Hiroki Abe (ep 6)
Hiroki Saito (ep 3)
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 5)
Hironori Sawada (ep 9)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 5)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 7)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 4)
Hyung Woo Shin (eps 1-2)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 3)
Junko Matsushita (eps 1, 5, 9)
Kaori Saito (eps 5, 8)
Kaori Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 3)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 1)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 3)
Keita Hagio (ep 1)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 5)
Kenji Hashimoto (Mouse; ep 9)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 5)
Kenji Yokoyama (eps 1, 3)
Kimitaka Itō (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Kohei Yanagida (ep 1)
Koji Kataoka (ep 9)
Koji Maruoka (ep 7)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 7)
Kumiko Kasuga (Studio Victory; ep 4)
Kwon Oh-Sik (ep 6)
Lee Ju Hyun (ep 8)
Mai Takehara (eps 3, 8)
Manabu Imura (ED; ep 6)
Mari Futamatsu (ep 6)
Maria Ichino (ep 4)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 8)
Masahiko Komino (eps 5, 7)
Masaki Kiritani (ep 4)
Masaki Kudo (ep 8)
Masaki Takasaka (ep 6)
Masaki Tanigawa (eps 1-2)
Masato Hagiwara (ep 5)
Masato Numazu (ep 3)
Masato Okada (Mouse; ep 9)
Masaya Nozaki (ED)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 3)
Michiko Takegami (eps 1, 5)
Michinori Shiga (ep 1)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 8)
Miho Yoshioka (Mouse; ep 9)
Mihoko Ōkawa (eps 3, 8)
Mika Tomitani (eps 2, 6)
Miki Takemoto (ep 1)
Mitsushi Kasano (eps 3, 8)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 5)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 7)
Motoi Nakamura (ep 2)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 3, 8)
Myoung Jun Cha (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Naomi Okita (ep 1)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 5)
Rei Ikagawa (ep 8)
Rui Kondou (eps 3, 8)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 1-2)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 2, 6)
Ryou Kamei (ep 6)
Sachiko Mori (eps 1-2)
Sato Tominaga (ep 7)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 9)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 7)
Sayuri Ishii (ep 6)
Shingo Fujisaki (ep 5)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 7-8)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 9)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 7)
Shinya Yamada (ep 1)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 4)
Shun'ichi Ishimoto (eps 1-2, 5)
Shunsuke Nakashige (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Shuntarō Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Sōta Shigefuji (ep 3)
Takaaki Sekizaki (eps 2, 5)
Takao Ozone (Studio Cockpit; ep 4)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 8)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 1)
Takeshi Imai (ep 5)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 7)
Tetsuya Sunaga (Studio Victory; eps 4, 9)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Kawanishi (A.P.P.P.; eps 4, 9)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (Kyushu Animation; eps 4, 9)
Tōru Iino (ep 3)
Toru Yoshida (ep 3)
Toshihiro Irie (eps 2, 7)
Toshiyuki Anzai (ep 1)
Tsubasa Ito (ep 6)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 7)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 5)
Yasuyuki Tada (Studio Cockpit; eps 4, 9)
Yi Zhang (eps 3, 8)
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 3)
Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 8)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 7)
Yoshiko Kuwano (ep 2)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 1)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 5)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 4)
Youki Ebisu (ep 1)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 7)
Yūji Wada (eps 4, 9)
Yukari Saka (A.P.P.P.; ep 9)
Yuki Terano (eps 6-7)
Yūki Yada (ep 7)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 3)
Yukiko Iwata (Mouse; ep 9)
Yukitoshi Hōtani (ep 2)
Yuko Fujii (eps 3, 8)
Yuriko Ishii (ep 5)
Yuu Kaneshiro (eps 1-2, 5)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 8)
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 5)
Line Producer: Wani Koguchi
Music producer: Jun Murakami
Paint:
Tomomi Kato (ED for ep 3)
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force)
Photography:
Atsuko Shibata (Asahi Production)
Daiki Sugiyama (Asahi Production)
Hiroki Sai (Asahi Production)
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production)
Jun'ichi Ōkubo (Asahi Production)
Kei Ishibashi (Asahi Production)
Keiji Ōshima (Asahi Production)
Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production)
Minoru Oomiya (Asahi Production)
Mutsumi Sasaki (Asahi Production)
Naoki Kondo (Asahi Production)
Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production)
Ryou Itou (Asahi Production)
Takumi Arai (Asahi Production)
Teppei Satō (Asahi Production)
Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production)
Yuki Teramoto (Asahi Production)
Yuri Nonaka (Asahi Production)
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Kishi (ep 5)
Hirotaka Matsue (ep 4)
Jiro Nakano (ep 4)
Kaori Nakatsu (eps 2, 9)
Kumi Karube (ep 1)
Noriyuki Akita (ED)
Shōgo Tanaka (ep 6)
Takuto Noguchi (ep 7)
Tetsuya Takahashi (ED)
Yuki Nagasawa (eps 3, 8)
Production Desk: Masashi Otokawa
Production Desk Assistant: Keisuke Kumata
Production Supervision: Yasuto Okiura
Publicity Assistant: Yoshi Mashita
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai
Retouch: Yoshitaka Murakami (Asahi Production)
Rights: Yasuyuki Ohba
Setting Production: Sorami Yamazaki
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Sub-Character Design: Sachiko Mori
Theme Song Arrangement:
Keiichi Ueno (ED for ep 3)
Kousuke Ooshima (ED)
MACARONI☆ (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Keiichi Ueno (ED for ep 3)
Kenji Arai (OP)
Kousuke Ooshima (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Ayane (ED for ep 3; ep 4)
Halko Momoi (ED)
Nao (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Afilia Saga (ED)
Ayane (ED; eps 3-4)
Nao (OP)
Transformation Scene Animation Director:
Hitomi Takechi (Neptune & Noir ep. 1; Vert & Blanc ep. 2; Nepgear ep. 4; Rom/Ram ep. 5)
Masaki Tanigawa (Blanc ep. 2; Pururut ep. 7)
Sachiko Mori (Yuni; ep 6)
Transformation Scene Key Animation:
Akihide Muraji (Yuni; ep 6)
Gakushi Maeda (Yuni; ep 6)
Hani. (Vert; ep 2)
Hideaki Nakano (Blanc; ep 2)
Hiroki Abe (Rom/Ram; ep 5)
Hitomi Takechi (Neptune; ep 1)
Kenji Yokoyama (Rom/Ram; ep 5)
Manabu Imura (Yuni; ep 6)
Masaya Nozaki (Pururut ep. 7)
Rina Sugimoto (Pururut ep. 7)
Sachiko Mori (Neptune; ep 1)
Shinya Yamada (Neptune; ep 1)
Shun'ichi Ishimoto (Neptune; ep 1)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (Nepgear; ep 4)
Yukitoshi Hōtani (Pururut ep. 7)
Yūta Kiso (Rom/Ram; ep 5)
Yuto Toratake (Noir; ep 1)
Transformation Scene Storyboard:
Hani. (Vert; ep 2)
Hideaki Nakano (Blanc ep. 2; Rom/Ram ep. 5; Pururut ep. 7)
Jiro Fujimoto (Yuni; ep 6)
Masahiro Mukai (Neptune ep. 1; Nepgear ep. 4)
Yousuke Kabashima (Noir; ep 1)
Transformation Scene Unit Director:
Hani. (Vert; ep 2)
Hideaki Nakano (Blanc ep. 2; Rom/Ram ep. 5; Pururut ep. 7)
Jiro Fujimoto (Yuni; ep 6)
Masahiro Mukai (Neptune ep. 1; Nepgear ep. 4)
Yousuke Kabashima (Noir; ep 1)
Rie Tanaka as Neptune/Purple Heart

Aoi Yūki as Pish(Peashy)
Asami Imai as Noire/Black Heart
Chiaki Takahashi as Magiquone(Arfoire)
Eri Kitamura as Uni
Kana Asumi as Blanc/White Heart
Kana Hanazawa as Pururut(Plutia)
Kana Ueda as IF
Kanako Sakai as Compa
Mika Kanai as Histoire
Rina Satou as Vert/Green Heart
Yui Horie as Nepgear
Yui Ogura as Rom

Junko Minagawa as Linda
Nao as 5pb.
Neeko as Warechu(Pirachu)
Youji Ueda as CFW Trick
Yu Kobayashi as Rei Kiseijyō(Rei Ryghts)
Yui Shoji as Abnes
Yuuki Fujiwara as Anonedeath
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance: APPP (ep 9)
Animation Production: David Production
Backgrounds: Studio Biho
Editing Studio: EditZ
Format Editing: Q-Tec
Key Animation:
AI (ep 4)
APPP (ep 9)
Kyushu Animation (ep 4)
Mouse (ep 9)
SEA Company (ep 8)
Studio Cockpit (ep 4)
Studio Victory (ep 4)
Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
Music Production:
5pb. Records
Mages
Original Creator: Compile Heart
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Assistance:
APPP (ep 4)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 3, 8)
Retouch: Asahi Production
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu (United States)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology