Basilisk (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Basilisk - Kōga Ninpō Chō (Japanese)
Basilisk - O Pergaminho Secreto dos Kougas (Portuguese)
Basilisk: The Kōga Ninja Scrolls
Василиск (Russian)
شينوبي (Arabic)
バジリスク 甲賀忍法帖 (Japanese)
바질리스크 코우가인법첩 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2005 FUTARO YAMADA•MASAKI SEGAWA•KODANSHA/GONZO.
Plot Summary: The year is 1614 AD. Two warring ninja clans, each supporting a son of Hidetada Tokugawa as the next shogun, send ten representatives each to fight to the death for the possession of a scroll. The prize: the annihilation of the other and the staunch support of the Tokugawa government for the winning clan for the next thousand years.
User Ratings: 2488 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 287 votes (sub:206, dub:62, edit.dub:4, raw:2, ?:1, others:12
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 578 votes (sub:390, dub:154, raw:2, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:30
14 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 657 votes (sub:459, dub:159, raw:4, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:31
13 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Good: 466 votes (sub:331, dub:116, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:16
4 Portuguese subtitled
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Decent: 227 votes (sub:150, dub:62, raw:2, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:11
4 French subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 115 votes (sub:79, dub:31, raw:1, others:4
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 46 votes (sub:29, dub:12, raw:1, others:4
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 68 votes (sub:41, dub:25, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 22 votes (sub:14, dub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 15 votes (sub:8, dub:7)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:5, ?:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 5008 users, rank: #142 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.626 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.8153, rank: #996 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.523 (Very good−), rank: #1049 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.76 / seen some: 6.72 / won't finish: 4.28)
Bayesian estimate: 7.523 (Very good−), rank: #845 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2005-04-12 to 2005-09-20
2006-07-06 to 2006-12-14 (Canada - Razer)
2006-10-06 (USA - Independent Film Channel)
2007-06-05 (Germany - Animax)
2007-09-05 (Animax Latin America)
Release dates: We have 25
Opening Theme:
"Kōga Ninpōchō" by Onmyouza
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hime Murasaki" by Nana Mizuki (eps 1,9,11-12,15-16,24)
#2: "Wild Eyes" by Nana Mizuki (eps 2-8,10,13-14,17-23)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
Comment:
Based on the popular novel by Futaroh Yamada.
Reviews:
Basilisk DVD 5 (Apr 12, 2007)
Basilisk DVD 4 (Feb 25, 2007)
Basilisk DVD 3 (Jan 28, 2007)
Basilisk DVD 2 (Nov 9, 2006)
Basilisk DVD 1 (Oct 31, 2006)
News: Show:
Funimation Productions (Dec 7, 2007)
IFC Promotes Basilisk (Sep 28, 2006)
Basilisk on IFC (Sep 13, 2006)
Basilisk Site Online (Aug 11, 2006)
Otakon 2006 - Funimation (Aug 5, 2006)
Comic-Con News Wrap (Jul 24, 2006)
Comic-Con Mid-Con Update (Jul 22, 2006)
Release List Update (Jun 8, 2006)
New Australia Licenses (Mar 15, 2006)
Live Action Basilisk ? (Sep 4, 2005)
Basilisk in Summer 2006 (Jul 11, 2005)
Anime Expo - FUNimation (Jul 4, 2005)
Basilisk Promo Online (Mar 23, 2005)
New Del Rey Manga (Dec 7, 2004)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Basilisk - Complete Series (Blu-Ray) 2009-12-15 (from $25.21)
DVD (Region 1)
    Basilisk - Box Set Viridian Collection (DVD) 2008-10-28
    Basilisk - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD) 2010-06-29 (from $25.99)
    Basilisk - Scrolls of Blood (DVD 1) 2006-08-08 (from $6.24)
    Basilisk - Scrolls of Blood - Limited Edition (DVD 1) 2006-08-08
    Basilisk - Scrolls of Blood - Viridian Collection (DVD 1) 2007-10-30 (from $3.00)
    Basilisk - The Spoils of War (DVD 2) 2006-09-26 (from $3.00)
    Basilisk - The Spoils of War - Limited Edition (DVD 2) 2006-09-26 (from $8.24)
    Basilisk - The Spoils of War - Viridian Collection (DVD 2) 2007-10-30 (from $3.00)
    Basilisk - The Parting of Ways (DVD 3) 2006-11-14 (from $4.79)
    Basilisk - The Parting of Ways - Limited Edition (DVD 3) 2006-11-14
    Basilisk - The Parting of Ways - Viridian Collection (DVD 3) 2007-12-04 (from $3.00)
    Basilisk - Tokaido Road (DVD 4) 2007-01-02 (from $23.98)
    Basilisk - Tokaido Road - Limited Edition (DVD 4) 2007-01-02
    Basilisk - Tokaido Road - Viridian Collection (DVD 4) 2007-12-04 (from $11.51)
    Basilisk - The Shades of Night (DVD 5) 2007-02-20
    Basilisk - The Shades of Night - Limited Edition (DVD 5) 2007-02-20 (from $27.98)
    Basilisk - The Shades of Night - Viridian Collection (DVD 5) 2008-01-22 (from $3.00)
    Basilisk - Fate's Finest Hour (DVD 6) 2007-03-27
    Basilisk - Fate's Finest Hour - Limited Edition (DVD 6) 2007-03-27 (from $8.24)
    Basilisk - Fate's Finest Hour - Viridian Collection (DVD 6) 2008-01-22 (from $3.00)
    Basilisk - DVD Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2007-10-23 (from $51.81)
    Trinity Blood & Basilisk (DVD) 2006-11-21 (from $14.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Fuminori Kizaki
Series Composition: Yasuyuki Muto
Scenario: Yasuyuki Muto
Script:
Mari Okada (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 14, 16, 20
)

Yasunori Yamada (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 18-19
)

Yasuyuki Muto (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 17, 21-24
)

Storyboard:
Fuminori Kizaki (OP; eps 1, 23-24)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 4, 15)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 8)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 3, 21)
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 9)
Michio Fukuda (eps 13, 20)
Shin Matsuo (ep 19)
Shōten Makai (eps 6, 11)
Toshiya Shinohara (eps 12, 17)
Yasuaki Kurotsu (ep 16)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 22)
Yukio Nishimoto (ED; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 18
)

Episode Director:
Aisu Mugino (ep 3)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 6)
Fuminori Kizaki (OP; eps 1, 23-24)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 5)
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 12)
Hirokazu Yamada (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 4, 15)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 8)
Mujo Sanbi (ep 11)
Shigenori Awai (ep 13)
Shin Matsuo (ep 19)
Shinji Ishihira (ep 16)
Yasuhiro Geshi (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 17
)

Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 22)
Yukio Nishimoto (ED; eps 2, 10, 21)
Yuu Nobuta (ep 20)
Music: Kou Nakagawa
Character Design: Michinori Chiba
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Art:
Akiko Kazato (Ogura Kobo)
Hiromichi Itou (Studio Fuga)
Koji Nagasawa (Ogura Kobo)
Kura Ii (Studio Fuga)
Naoto Hoshino (Studio Fuga)
Ryutaro Ueda (Ogura Kobo)
Shihomi Suzuki (Ogura Kobo)
Takao Watanabe (Studio Fuga)
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (Studio Fuga)
Yūji Kaneko (Ogura Kobo)
Chief Animation Director: Michinori Chiba
Animation Director:
Akira Kawazoe (eps 6, 10, 20)
Dae Yeol Park (ep 13)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 5)
Hideki Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 21
)

Hideki Ito (ep 12)
Hiroya Iijima (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 18, 23
)

Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 4, 15)
Hisashi Ishii (ep 19)
Itsuko Takeda (eps 14, 20)
Jin Hayashiyama (ep 17)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 4)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 13)
Manabu Fukazawa (eps 9, 17)
Michinori Chiba (OP/ED; eps 1, 24)
Satoshi Ishino (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 16, 23
)

Shun Kanehigashi (ep 18)
Shunji Murata (ep 22)
Original Novel: Futaroh Yamada
Sound Director: Yoku Shioya
Director of Photography: Kenji Fujita
Executive producer: Koji Kajita
1st Key Animation:
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 9)
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 9)
Koichi Usami (ep 9)
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 9)
Tōru Yoneki (ep 9)
3D CG:
Katsuhisa Oono
Kenji Isobe (Kenjiman)
Rui Sasaki (Kenjiman)
Toshiaki Suzuki (Kenjiman)
Animation producer: Kazunori Shibata
Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama
Assistant Director: Yukio Nishimoto
Assistant producer: Misato Kaneko
Background Art:
Azusa Kakoi (Atelier Musa)
Eiko Shinozaki (Atelier Musa)
Eun Jeong Ryang (TEAM'S ART)
Eun Ju Han (G&G Entertainment)
Gyeong Hee Kim (TEAM'S ART)
Gyung Sook Jung (G&G Entertainment)
Han Sun Geun (G&G Entertainment)
Hee Seong Ryeo (TEAM'S ART)
Hong Lim Lee (G&G Entertainment)
Hwan Suk Ryu (TEAM'S ART)
Kei Yamazaki (Atelier Musa)
Kunihiro Shinoda (Bic Studio)
Kyoung Hoon Lee (G&G Entertainment)
Lee Ji-Eun (TEAM'S ART)
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa)
Mi Gyeong Kim (G&G Entertainment)
Mi Sun Kim (G&G Entertainment)
Miki Oomori (Atelier Musa)
Myong Chi Park (Atelier Musa)
Sang Yeun Park (G&G Entertainment)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa)
So Hee Park (TEAM'S ART)
Yoichi Yajima (Atelier Musa)
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa)
Yun-Mi Lee (TEAM'S ART)
Background Scan: Seiji Kawamoto
Color design: Takae Iijima
Digital Production Manager: Motoko Fujikuro
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Engineer: Hideaki Kizawa (Studio T&T)
Finish Check:
Keiko Kai
Masakazu Yoda
In-Between Check: Kumiko Ohta
Key Animation:
Akihiro Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 9)
Akio Hirakawa (ep 7)
Akira Kawazoe (eps 6, 10)
Arashi Shike (ep 6)
Asao Takahashi (eps 3, 8, 14)
Atsuko Inoue (ep 9)
Ayako Ishihara (ep 7)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (Radix; ep 6)
Daisuke Agata (ep 14)
Dong Ick Lee (ep 13)
Eiji Shirai (ep 9)
Fumiaki Kouta (eps 7, 11)
Fumiko Ueda (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 14
)

Fumiko Yoshida (eps 2, 7, 14)
Futoshi Higashide (eps 5, 12)
Haruo Okuno (ep 4)
Haruo Sotozaki (OP)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 13)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 8)
Hideo Maru (ep 12)
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 7, 11)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 12)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 6)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 7, 12, 14)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 7)
Hiromi Suzuki (eps 2, 6)
Hironori Sawada (eps 3, 14)
Hirotoshi Takatani (ep 1)
Hiroya Iijima (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 6)
Hisashi Saito (OP)
Hisashi Samejima (eps 2, 14)
Hun Su Lim (ep 13)
Hyun Sub Choi (ep 13)
Hyung Rak Hwang (ep 13)
Ikumi Saitou (Radix; ep 6)
Itsuko Takeda (ep 2)
Jō Murai (ep 7)
Jong Ryeol Im (DR Movie; ep 11)
Ju Hak Lee (ep 13)
Jung Hee Yun (ep 13)
Junko Matsushita (ep 3)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 2)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (OP)
Kaori Saito (ep 3)
Kaoru Miura (ep 2)
Kazufumi Takano (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Itakura (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Miwa (OP; eps 1, 9)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 7, 11)
Keiichi Honda (ep 7)
Keisuke Watabe (Studio Hercules; ep 1)
Ken Ootsuka (OP; eps 1, 3, 8)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 4)
Kenji Ishida (eps 7, 11, 14)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 1)
Ki Tue Kim (DR Movie; ep 7)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 2)
Koji Kataoka (eps 2, 14)
Kouji Abiru (ep 1)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 2, 7)
Kyota Washikita (ep 1)
Maki Kawano (ep 8)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 4)
Makoto Yamada (ep 1)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 12)
Masaru Suda (ep 7)
Masaru Yamada (eps 1, 9)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 4)
Masaya Ichikawa (ep 7)
Masaya Onishi (OP)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 4)
Mitsuru Obunai (OP; ep 1)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 12)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 4)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 14)
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 8)
Natsumi Ōkusa (ep 7)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 14)
Nobuhiko Genma (OP; eps 1, 9)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 7, 11)
Nobuo Horii (OP)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 7)
Nozomu Abe (ep 2)
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 7, 11, 14)
Rie Tanaka (ep 7)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 2)
Sang Min Sin (DR Movie; ep 7)
Satoshi Ishino (Studio Hercules; eps 1, 3)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 9)
Sayaka Hitomi (eps 7, 14)
Seiji Masuda (ep 6)
Shigeki Sato (ep 7)
Shigenori Awai (ep 14)
Shin Jae Ick (ep 13)
Shin'ichi Kashino (ep 11)
Shinjiro Mogi (ep 8)
Shinmei Saito (ep 1)
Shinya Nishizawa (eps 8, 11, 14)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 14)
Soon An Jeong (ep 13)
Tae Sung Won (ep 13)
Takahiro Arai (ep 13)
Takako Shimizu (ep 1)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 4, 13)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ep 8)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 11, 14)
Takashi Igari (ep 2)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 1)
Takashi Tomioka (ep 1)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 2)
Takeshi Morita (eps 7, 11)
Takeshi Yoshioka (OP; ep 1)
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 2)
Takumi Furuyama (ep 2)
Tetsu Inoue (eps 6-7, 14)
Tetsuya Wakano (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 14
)

Tomo Maruyama (eps 1, 9)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 7, 11, 14)
Tomoko Nitta (eps 1, 8, 14)
Tomoko Tanaka (eps 1, 8, 11)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 11)
Tomomi Sato (ep 9)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 11)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 5)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (eps 7, 11, 14)
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 1)
Yasuhito Murakami (eps 8, 14)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 6, 11, 14)
Yong Min Choi (ep 13)
Yoon Suk Hue (ep 13)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Nishikawa (ep 7)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 2, 12)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 6)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 4, 13)
Youki Ebisu (ep 9)
Yousuke Kabashima (OP; ep 1)
Yse Sung Won (ep 13)
Yuichiro Hayashi (ep 8)
Yuji Miyashita (eps 4, 13)
Yuka Hasegawa (Radix; ep 6)
Yuka Takashina (ep 8)
Yuki Terano (eps 7, 11, 14)
Yukihide Oku (ep 12)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 1)
Yukiko Saitou (eps 5, 11, 14)
Yuuko Yahiro (Radix; ep 6)
Manga Adaptation: Masaki Segawa
Mixing: Tohru Kumakura (Omnibus Promotion)
Music producer: Junji Fujita
Photography:
Harukata Kinoshita
Hiro Yoshioka
Hiroshi Tanigaki (Welz Animation Studio)
Hyeon Tae Seo
Iori Mineda
Kazuhiro Tamura (Welz Animation Studio)
Keita Noda (Welz Animation Studio)
Kenji Fujita
Kenji Isobe (Kenjiman)
Munehiro Kasuya (Welz Animation Studio)
Naoki Kitamura
Nishiroku Keibuki (Welz Animation Studio)
Osamu Kiyama
Rui Sasaki (Kenjiman)
Ryuji Hirano (MSC)
Shintaro Nakamura
Shinya Kato
Tadashi Kitaoka
Takako Baba (Welz Animation Studio)
Tomomi Saitou (MSC)
Tōru Shirayama (Welz Animation Studio)
Toshiaki Suzuki (Kenjiman)
Yasuhiro Obari
Planning: Shouji Murahama
Production: Yasushi Uchida
Production Advancement:
Fumikazu Sekine (ep 10)
Hiroshi Nishijima (eps 6, 12)
Keey S. Lee (ep 11)
Keishi Ōmori (ep 5)
Kentarō Hattori (ep 2)
Kiyoshi Shintaku (eps 8, 14)
Shuya Ueno (ep 3)
Sukenori Akiyama (ep 2)
Takashi Urano (eps 4, 13)
Tsubaki Sei (ep 7)
Yukihiko Asaki (eps 1, 9)
Production Assistant: Ryuunosuke Abo
Production Desk: Kentarō Hattori
Prop Design: Satoshi Ishino
Publicity:
Arthur Smith (overseas)
Kanna Tamada (overseas)
Toshiaki Obata
Setting Production: Shunichi Yoshizawa
Sound Effects:
Mutsuhiro Nishimura (Fizz Sound Creation)
Sound Production: Tadayuki Nukazuka
Special Effects: Miyako Hoshi
Theme Song Arrangement: Takahiro Iida (ED1/ED2)
Theme Song Composition: Takahiro Iida (ED1/ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics: Nana Mizuki (ED1/ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Nana Mizuki (ED1, ED2)
Onmyouza
Titles: Hiromasa Yanaginuma (VEROO)
Video Publishing: Hiroaki Tamamushi
Kousuke Toriumi as Kouga Gennosuke
Nana Mizuki as Iga Oboro

Atsushi Imaruoka as Jimushi Jyubei
Katsuhiro Kitagawa as Kasumi Gyoubu
Katsui Taira as Udono Josuke
Ken Uo as Amayo Jingoro
Kenji Utsumi as Nenki Mino
Misa Watanabe as Akeginu
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Kazamachi Shogen
Ryuusaku Chidiwa as Kazamachi Shogen 
Sho Hayami as Yakushiji Tenzen
Takeshi Aono as Azuki Rousai
Wataru Hatano as Chikuma Koshirou
Yasushi Miyabayashi as Muroga Hyouma
Youji Ueda as Kisaragi Saemon

Fumihiko Tachiki as Hattori Hanzo
Haruka Kimura as
Gennosuke(young)
Okoi
Hisako Kyouda as Ogen
Izumi Koike as Kunichiyo
Kimiko Saito as Ofuku
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Kouga Danjo
Kouzou Mito as Palanquin Bearer A
Miyuki Sawashiro as
Hotarubi
Ogen(young)
Mugihito as Tenkai Nankobo
Naoki Yanagi as Yashamaru
Norio Wakamoto as Yagyu Munenori
Risa Hayamizu as Kagerou
Tomato Akai as Kasumi Gyoubu(young)
Tomokazu Sugita as Hattori Kyouhachirou
Tooru Oohira as Tokugawa Ieyasu
Wataru Hatano as Kouga Danjo(young)
Yasushi Miyabayashi as Narrator
Yuu Urata as Palanquin Bearer B
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Kenjiman
Animation Assistance: Astro Stadium (ep 5)
Animation Production: Gonzo
Distributor: Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (Blu-Ray)
Key Animation:
arp Japan (ep 3)
Dr. Movie (eps 1-2, 7-12)
G&G Entertainment (ep 2)
HeeWon Entertainment (ep 3)
HYOIN Animation (ep 4)
Radix (ep 6)
Studio Create (ep 14)
Studio Hercules (ep 1)
Studio Tanuki (ep 4)
Uni Animation (ep 2)
Music Production: Future Vision Music
Production Assistance:
AZETA PICTURES (eps 4, 13)
Studio U-no (ep 3)
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
VTR Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tyler Walker
Translation: Clyde Mandelin
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Assistant Talent Coordinator: Scott Garner
Commentary:
Mark Stoddard (ep 3)
Tyler Walker (ep 3)
DVD Authoring:
Matthew O'Hara (Viridian)
Russ Coffman (Viridian)
Trace Furniss (Viridian)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan (Viridian)
Jacob Martin (Viridian)
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Matt Chaney
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Quality Control:
Caesar Lopez (Viridian)
Christine Bertolino (Viridian)
DJ Fonner (Viridian)
Jason Gee (Viridian)
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Logo Animation: Chas Naylor
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Production Assistant: Susie Nixon (Viridian)
Script Supervision: Jacqueline Gilbert
Subtitling:
Ben Phillips (Viridian)
Chiye Green (Viridian)
Shojin Bateman (Viridian)
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Laura Bailey as Iga Oboro
Troy Baker as Kouga Gennosuke

Chris Cason as Kazamachi Shogen
Christopher R. Sabat as Kasumi Gyobu
Eric Vale as Jimushi Jyubei
J Paul Slavens as Amayo Jingoro
Jason Liebrecht as Kisaragi Saemon
Jennifer Seman as Akeginu
Jeremy Inman as Udono Josuke
Jim Johnson as Mino Nenki
John Burgmeier as Chikuma Koshiro
Mark Stoddard as Yakushiji Tenzen
R. Bruce Elliot as Azuki Rousai

Alison Viktorin as Takechiyo(ep 18)
Andy Mullins as Nankoubou Tenkai
Bill Jenkins as Narrator
Brandon Potter as Guard(eps 22-23)
Brice Armstrong as Lord Ieyasu
Brina Palencia as Young Gyobu(ep 15)
Cole Brown as Guard(ep 23)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as
Hotarubi
Kunichiyo(ep 18)
Craig Dvorak as Guard(eps 22-23)
Daniel Penz as Kasumi Renbu
Doug Burks as Guard(ep 23)
Ed Blaylock as Yagyu Munenori
Grant James as Kouga Danjo
Greg Dulcie as Hattori Hanzo
Ian Sinclair as Guard(ep 23)
Jamie Marchi as Young Ogen
Jason Douglas as Guard(ep 23)
Jerry Russell as Guard(ep 23)
John Gremillion as Muroga Hyoma
Juli Erickson as Iga Ogen
Justin Cook as Yashamaru
Kenny Green as Guard(ep 23)
Kyle Hebert as Hanzo The First
Laurie Steele as Oeyo(ep 18)
Luci Christian as Young Gennosuke(ep 16)
Majken Kunishima as Piper Boy(eps 14-15, 17)
Matthew Thompkins as Young Danjo
Mike McFarland as
Palanquin Bearer A(ep 3)
Piper Man(eps 14-15)
Monica Rial as Okoi
Orion Pitts as Palanquin Bearer B(ep 3)
Pam Dougherty as Lady Ofuku
Precious Hill as Kagero's Mother(ep 11)
Robert Colin as Guard(eps 22-23)
Robert McCollum as Kyouhachiro Hattori
Scott Porter as Ninja A(ep 11)
Stephanie Young as Kagero
Tyler Walker as Sagenta

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Joost
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Ja-Hyeong Gu as Kouga Gennosuke
Mi-Gyeong Ha as Iga Oboro

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Amayo Jingoro
Gwon Yeongho as Mino Nenki
Im Chaeheon as Chikuma Koshiro
Jeong-Seong Son as Yakushiji Tenzen
Seok-Pil Choi as Udono Josuke
Seong-Eun Gwon as Akeginu
Seung-Gon Ryu as
Kazamachi Shogen
Kisaragi Saemon
Yang Jungeon as Jimushi Jyubei
Yeong-Jun Si as Kasumi Gyobu
Yu Heamu as Azuki Rousai

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Yashamaru
Gwon Yeongho as Yagyu Munenori
Gyeong-Hwa Han as Okoi
Gyu-Sik Kim as Kouga Danjo
Im Sua as Ogen
Lee Jonggu as Tokugawa Ieyasu
Min-Ha Lee as Kagero
Seok-Pil Choi as Muroga Hyoma
Seung-Gon Ryu as Hattori Kyouhachiro
Yang Jungeon as Hattori Hanzo
Yeong-A Lee as Hotarubi
Yu Heamu as Nankoubou Tenkai
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Jacques Albaret

Theme Song Performance: Séverine Nells (All themes)
Anatole de Bodinat as Kouga Gennosuke
Florence Le Corne as Iga Oboro

Marc Wyseur as Saemon
Patrick Noerie as Mino Nenki

Agnès Manoury as Akaginu
Anne Plumet as Ofuku
Caroline Victoria as Hatarubi
Cathy Cerda as Dame Ogen
Emmanuel Gradi as Tenzen
Fabien Jacquelin as Koshiro
Jacques Albaret as Hyoma
Magid Bouali as Kyohachiro
Michel Boman as Danjo Koga
Olivier Angèle as Rosai
Pascal Casanova as Jingoro
Pascale Chemin as Kagero
French companies
ADR Production: Studio Lincoln
Broadcaster: Gong (from September 2010)
Distributor:
Black Box (DVD & Blu-Ray)
Déclic Images
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Angel Manuel Ibañez (Spain dub)

Casting Assistant: Maite Guedes
José Antonio Cerdan as Gennosuke Kouga(Spain dub)
luis miguel perez as Gennosuke Kouga
Pilar Mora as Oboro Iga(Spain dub)

Albert Socias as Rousai Azuki(Spain dub)
Armando Volcanes as Kazamachi Shogen
Daniel Albiac as Tenzen Yakushiji(Spain dub)
Emerson Gutierrez as Udono Josuke
Gary Matos as Amayo Jingoro
Guillermo Martínez as Azuki Rousai
Ivan Canovas as Jubei Jimushi(Spain dub)
J. Ignacio Latorre as Shougen Kazamachi(Spain dub)
Jesús López as Saemon Kisaragi(Spain dub)
Jesús Nunes as Chikuma Koshirou
Ledner Belisario as Kisaragi Saemon
Lucas Cisneros as Gyoubu Kasumi(Spain dub)
Maite Guedes as Okoi
Mario Gargallo as Jousuke Udono(Spain dub)
Maritza Rojas as Akeginu
Rafael Monsalve as Yakushiji Tenzen
Ramón Aguilera as Nenki Mino
Ramón Rocabayera as Mino Nenki(Spain dub)
Ruben Leon as Jimushi Jyubei
Salvador Pérez as Muroga Hyouma
Sergio Mesa as Koshirou Chikuma(Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Akeginu(Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Jingorou Amayo(Spain dub)

Adolfo Nittoli as Hattori Hanzo
Angel Balam as Yashamaru
Angel del Río as
Hanzo Hattori(Spain dub)
Hyoma(Spain dub) 
Hyouma Muroga(Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as Okoi(Spain dub)
Carlos Vitale as Hattori Kyohachiro
Citlalli Godoy as Ofuku
Daniel Albiac as Yakushiji Tenzen(Spain dub) 
Eduardo Soler as Ieyasu Tokugawa(Spain dub)
Héctor Indriago as Kasumi Gyoubu
Jhaidy Barboza as Oboro
Joaquin Rossell as Tenkai Nankoubou(Spain dub)
Johnny Torres as Shonosuke
Juan José Moscoso as Yagyu Mugenori(Spain dub)
Lidia Camino as
Ogen(Spain dub)
Ogen (anciana)(Spain dub) 
Luis Pérez Pons as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Manuel Bastos as Kouga Danjo
María Rosa Gil as Ofuku(Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Kagerou(Spain dub)
Mariela Díaz as Hotarubi
Melanie Henriquez as Kagerou
Minerva Hernandez as Oboro's nanny
Oscar Redondo as
Danjou Kouga(Spain dub; young)
Kyohachiro Hattori(Spain dub)
Otilia Docaos as Ogen
Paco Valls as Danjou Kouga(Spain dub)
Roberto Colmenares as Nankoubou Tenkai
Sergio Mesa as Yashamaru(Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia as Hotarubi(Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Jingoro(Spain dub) 
Victor Iturrioz as
Renbu Kasumi(Spain dub)
Voice-over(Spain dub)

Oscar Redondo(Spain dub)
Susana Damas(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax Latin America
Dubbing: Cristal Media (Barcelona ; Spain dub)
Dubbing Studio: Estudios Lain (Caracas, Venezuela)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
German staff
German cast
Script: Frank Preissler
Gabriele Pietermann as Oboro Iga
Stefan Günther as Gennosuke Koga

Andrea Wick as Ogen(jung)
Andreas Borcherding as Saemon Kisaragi
Christian Schult as Nenki Mino
Fred Maire as Azuki Rousai
Ingeborg Solbrig as Ogen(alt)
Johannes Raspe as Chikuma Koshirou
Simone Brahmann as Akeginu

Ben Müchow as Yashamaru
Christian Mey as Tenkai Nankobo
Christoph Jablonka as Yosuke Udono
Claus-Peter Damitz as
Danjo Kôga (young)(ep 1)
Hyoma Muroga
Dieter Memel as Erzähler
Gerhard Jilka as Shogen Kazamachi
Jörg Stuttman as Jingoro Amayo
Kai Taschner as Hattori Hanzo, der Erste
Kathrin Gaube as Hotarubi
Manfred Erdmann as Danjo Kôga (old)
Manfred Trilling as Hattori Hanzo
Melanie Manstein as Kagero
Michael Vogtmann as Munenori Yagyu
Ole Pfennig as Jubei Jimushi
Thomas Albus as
Gyobu Kasumi
Renbu
Ulf Söhmisch as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Walter von Hauff as Tenzen Yakushiji
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-06-05)
Distributor: OVA Films
Dubbing: Circle of Arts
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Amna Omar as kagero
Ayman AL-Salek as Udono Josuke
Fatima Saad as Akeginu
Hazar Ahark as Hotarubi
Hisham Kafarneh as Danjo
Marwan Farhat as Gennosuke Koga
Maysoon Abu-Assad as Iga Oboro
Ndhal Hamada as Hattori Kyohanchirou
Qasim Mlho as Tenzen
Raid Mcharf as Chikuma Koshirou
Ziad Rifai as Yashamaru
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: space power
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: Mega-Anime
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Luciana Baroli as Oboro Iga
Mauro Eduardo as Gennosuke Kouga

Cassius Romero as Amayo Jingoro
César Marchetti as Udono Josuke
Fábio Moura as Yakushiji Tenzen
Gilberto Baroli as Kazamachi Shogen(2nd voice - flashback)
Guilherme Lopes as
Kasumi Gyoubu
Kazamachi Shogen
Ivo Roberto as Nenki Mino
Márcia Regina as Akeginu
Ricardo Sawaya as Muroga Hyouma
Sérgio Corsetti as Chikuma Koshirou
Suzy Pereira as Hotarubi

Afonso Amajones as Hattori Hanzo
Angelica Santos as Okoi
Antônio Moreno as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Isaura Gomes as Ogen Iga
Marcelo Pissardini as Jimushi Jyubei
Marco Antonio Abreu as Narrador
Raquel Marinho as Ogen Iga(jovem)
Ricardo Sawaya as Danjo Kouga(jovem)
Sandra Mara as Kagerou
Ulisses Bezerra as Yashamaru
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax
SIC Radical (Portugal)
Dubbing Studio: Álamo (Brasil)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology