Good Luck Girl! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Binbogami ga! (Japanese)
窮神 (Chinese (Taiwan))
貧乏神が! (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, supernatural
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Pretty, busty rich girl Sakura Ichiko has been blessed with an inordinate amount of good fortune, so much so that she's actually sucking the fortune from those around her. To correct that massive imbalance, Momiji, a God of Misfortune, has come to Earth to "treat" Sakura—only Sakura isn't so willing to cooperate. As part of an ongoing effort to remedy the problem, Momiji starts living with Sakura.
User Ratings: 582 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 46 votes (sub:37, dub:6, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 110 votes (sub:83, dub:16, raw:1, ?:1, others:9
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Very good: 197 votes (sub:158, dub:26, ?:1, raw:1, others:11
6 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 138 votes (sub:116, dub:17, raw:1, others:4
2 Italian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 47 votes (sub:37, dub:9, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:21, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 933 users, rank: #1122 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.658 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4754, rank: #951 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 7.619 (Very good−), rank: #889 (of 6079) (seen all: 7.68 / seen some: 7.54 / won't finish: 5.39)
Bayesian estimate: 7.617 (Very good−), rank: #699 (of 4584)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2012-07-04 to 2012-09-26
Opening Theme:
"Love Riot" by HAPPY BIRTHDAY (ep 13) 
"Make my Day!" by Piko
Ending Theme:
"Love Riot" by HAPPY BIRTHDAY 
"Make my Day!" by Piko (ep 13)
Trivia: We have 23
Review:
Good Luck Girl! BD+DVD (Dec 24, 2013)
Other articles:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Good Luck Girl! - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2013-11-19 (from $32.49)
    Good Luck Girl! - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2013-11-19 (from $37.29)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Tomoyuki Kawamura
Director: Yoichi Fujita
Series Composition: Kento Shimoyama
Script: Kento Shimoyama (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 11)
Akiko Honda (ep 3)
Ayako Kurata (ep 7)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (ep 10)
Ryouji Masuyama (ep 4)
Shouji Ikeno (ep 6)
Taizo Yoshida (eps 9, 12)
Tomoyuki Kawamura (ED; eps 2, 5, 8, 13)
Yoichi Fujita (OP; eps 1, 13)
Episode Director:
Akiko Honda (ep 3)
Ayako Kurata (ep 7)
Daisuke Nakajima (eps 2, 11)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (ep 10)
Jun Takada (eps 5, 8)
Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 4)
Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 9)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 12)
Shouji Ikeno (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Kawamura (eps 1, 13)
Unit Director:
Tomoyuki Kawamura (ED)
Yoichi Fujita (OP)
Original creator: Yoshiaki Sukeno
Character Design: Kenji Tanabe
Art Director: Yukihiro Shibutani
Chief Animation Director: Kenji Tanabe
Animation Director:
Akiko Toyoda (ep 10)
Akira Kojima (ep 7)
Ataru Nagasu (eps 3, 9)
Kana Nishijima (ep 10)
Keiya Nakano (ep 12)
Kenji Tanabe (eps 1, 8, 13)
Manamu Amazaki (eps 2, 8)
Satoshi Kimino (ep 7)
Satoshi Nishimura (OP)
Sayuri Sakimoto (ep 10)
Takayuki Onoda (eps 5, 11)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ED)
Yasuyuki Noda (eps 6, 12)
Yukie Suzuki (ep 13)
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 7)
Yusuke Kamata (eps 3, 9)
Yuya Takahashi (ep 4)
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Director of Photography:
Nobumasa Hanai
Souta Ooya
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Ōura (eps 1, 7, 13)
Aimi Sakai (eps 7, 13)
Airi Ishikawa (ep 6)
Atsumi Koganemaru (ep 7)
Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 13)
De Liu (ep 4)
Eri Kojima (ep 8)
Feng Cheng Hu (ep 4)
Gang Xu (ep 4)
Hiroyoshi Takenaga (ep 11)
Jia Liu (ep 4)
Jin Qiu Gu (ep 4)
Junpei Matsumoto (eps 1, 3, 9)
Kanako Hayashi (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 4)
Kōhei Tokuoka (ep 3)
Koichi Kikuchi (ep 11)
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 4)
Ling Ge (ep 4)
Masako Kawai (eps 1, 3)
Mika Uchimura (ep 11)
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 4)
Muneaki Nitta (ep 11)
Naoki Shimizu (eps 3, 13)
Naruki Iwasaki (ep 12)
Norie Kanekubo (ep 11)
Nozomu Talukdar (eps 12-13)
Reiko Saito (eps 1, 3, 7, 13)
Ryūta Ura (eps 1, 6, 12-13)
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 3)
Shirou Tamashiro (ep 3)
Shōtarō Hashiguchi (ep 11)
Surasak Papijit (eps 1, 3, 7)
Takurō Naka (ep 10)
Tomoko Sato (eps 1, 3, 7)
Tsuyoshi Kondō (ep 12)
Wei Gu (ep 4)
Xiao Jie Liu (ep 4)
Yao Zhang (ep 4)
Yūji Wada (eps 6, 10)
Yuuki Igarashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9-10, 13
)

Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Toyoda (ep 13)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 12)
Kana Nishijima (ep 13)
Yukie Suzuki (ep 8)
Assistant Key Animation Director:
Hajime Maruo (ep 13)
Rika Mishima (ep 13)
Yasuyuki Noda (ep 13)
Background Art:
Ayumi Takasaki (Kusanagi)
Erika Hara (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Fumie Nuibe (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hiroshi Itō (Kusanagi)
Hitomi Haga (Inspired)
Kaori Shishiba (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Kazuhiro Inoue (Kusanagi)
Kazuki Ikeda (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Kōsuke Hayashi (Inspired)
Kouji Okamoto (Kusanagi)
Kunihiko Inaba (Inspired)
Masaru Sato (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Nachi Kitayama (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Natsumi Niima (Inspired)
Nobuhiro Otsuka (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Rinya Kanekawa (Studio Jack)
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired)
Shoji Yamamoto (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Taiichi Shishido (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Takayoshi Fukushima (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Yeon Ho Seo (Studio Jack)
Yuki Funao (Inspired)
Yuki Koyamada (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Yuria Koide (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Color design: Akiko Shibata
In-Between Animation:
Ai Okabayashi
Aika Hamamoto (Wish)
Aimi Sakai
Ayana Nishino (C2C)
Erika Suzuki (Studio Ado)
Hiroto Fujii (Wish)
Ikumi Nishimura (Wish)
Kaoru Uno (Studio Ado)
Kenta Kushida (Studio Ado)
Kento Kobayashi (C2C)
Kichiyoshi Haneda (Studio Ado)
Konomi Satō (Wish)
Kyohei Konishi (C2C)
Makiko Miyaoka (C2C)
Mitsuru Horie (Studio Ado)
Momoko Tamakoshi (Wish)
Naomi Kobayashi (Studio Ado)
Reiko Saito (Wish)
Sanae Takahashi (C2C)
Shōto Ban (Wish)
Tatsushi Akimura (Studio Ado)
Tōru Shimano (Studio Ado)
Toshiaki Tatsuguchi (Studio Ado)
Tsuyoshi Kato (Studio Ado)
Wakana Hiratsuka (C2C)
Yukiko Kawamoto
Key Animation:
Akihiko Ota (ep 12)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 6)
Akiko Matsubara (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Akira Kano (ep 12)
Akira Kojima (ep 1)
Akira Ono (ep 7)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 3)
Ataru Nagasu (eps 3, 9)
Atsuko Saitō (ep 4)
Atsuo Tobe (ep 10)
Aya Yoshioka (eps 1, 13)
Ayako Kurata (eps 3, 8, 13)
Ayumi Ono (eps 7, 13)
Daijirō Ichieda (ep 12)
Daisuke Niitsuma (ep 1)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 7)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 4)
Eri Fujii (ep 6)
Etsushi Mori (ep 10)
Fuminori Tsukita (eps 2, 11)
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 12)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 4)
Hidemi Yamashita (ep 10)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 10)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 12)
Hiroko Seigan (ep 4)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 3, 10)
Hiroshi Hashiguchi (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Hiroshi Kosuga (ED)
Hiroyoshi Takenaga (ep 2)
Hisako Sato (ED)
Joji Ooshima (ep 12)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 12)
Kana Kōno (ep 9)
Kana Nishijima (OP; eps 1, 6)
Kaori Higuchi (eps 1, 6, 9, 13)
Kaori Oka (eps 7, 9)
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 4)
Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 7, 12)
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 1, 6, 9, 13)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 10)
Kōhei Tokuoka (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12-13
)

Kosuke Yoshida (ep 4)
Kōta Sera (ep 6)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 12)
Kunihiko Inoue (eps 3, 10)
Kyouhei Tezuka (OP; ED)
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 10)
Maki Fukui (ep 12)
Maki Murakami (ep 12)
Makiko Fujiwara (eps 3, 6, 13)
Manabu Katayama (ep 10)
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 4)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 1)
Masaiku Tayori (ep 12)
Masako Kawai (ep 7)
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 4)
Masami Abe (ep 7)
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 3)
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 7)
Masayasu Yoshioka (ep 4)
Masayori Komine (ep 2)
Masumi Hōjō (ep 7)
Michio Satô (eps 6, 12)
Mika Uchimura (ep 8)
Miki Takahashi (ep 9)
Mina Ozawa (eps 6, 13)
Misato Takasaki (eps 7, 9, 13)
Miyako Yatsu (eps 3, 10)
Motoi Nakamura (eps 3, 10)
Muneaki Nitta (ep 2)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 7, 13)
Naoko Kuwabara (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 10)
Nishiki Itaoka (eps 2, 4-6)
Nobunori Niwa (ep 7)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 4)
Norie Kanekubo (eps 2, 5, 8)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 4)
Reiko Fujita (ep 10)
Reiko Saito (ep 9)
Rika Mishima (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13
)

Ryūta Ura (ep 10)
Saori Sakiguchi (ep 6)
Satoshi Nishimura (OP; ED; eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Sawako Yamamoto (OP)
Sayuri Sakimoto (ep 10)
Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 1)
Sei Komatsubara (ED)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 3, 10)
Shigeru Kato (eps 5, 8)
Shingo Tamagawa (ep 10)
Shōtarō Hashiguchi (eps 2, 5, 8)
Sōichi Honda (eps 6, 10)
Soji Ninomiya (ep 1)
Suta Nagabe (ep 12)
Takaaki Wada (eps 6, 12)
Takashi Hyoudo (eps 7, 13)
Takashi Maruyama (OP; eps 1, 6, 13)
Takayuki Onoda (ep 5)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 1, 9, 12)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 13
)

Tomoe Sahashi (ep 9)
Tomoko Kusunoki (ep 9)
Tomoko Sato (ep 9)
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 3)
Tōru Imanishi (ep 10)
Toru Yoshida (eps 1, 9)
Toshiaki Iino (ep 1)
Toshiaki Sato (eps 1, 13)
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 3)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 7)
Tsuneo Ninomiya (eps 5, 8, 11)
Yao Araki (ED)
Yasuko Higuchi (ED)
Yayoi Yūdō (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 12)
Youki Ebisu (ep 1)
Yui Enomoto (ep 3)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 12)
Yuji Ushijima (ED)
Yūji Wada (ep 12)
Yukari Takano (eps 2, 8, 11)
Yūki Morishita (ep 4)
Yukie Suzuki (OP; ED; eps 1, 5, 12-13)
Yukitaka Kimura (ep 10)
Yukiyo Komito (ep 3)
Yuko Dangi (eps 1, 10, 13)
Yuko Iwaoka (eps 3, 7)
Yumi Shimojō (ep 4)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 9)
Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 6)
Yusuke Kamata (ep 1)
Yūsuke Teraguchi (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Layout Supervision:
Satoshi Nishimura (eps 12-13)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 11, 13)
Music producer: Manabu Kuroda
Original Work Manager:
Junichi Tamada
Shihei Hayashi
Planning Manager:
Ryuta Wakanabe
Shinryō Akima (TV Tokyo)
Planning Supervision: Shunsuke Ikuchi
Production Advancement:
Keita Miyahara (eps 6, 10)
Kenji Sakamoto (ep 4)
Ryōhei Kigoshi (eps 1, 9)
Sho Watanabe (ep 12)
Tomoya Ishikawa (eps 5, 8)
Yoshimitsu Yamagishi (eps 2, 11)
Yūya Mori (eps 3, 7, 13)
Production Business: Kyōko Koyama
Production Desk: Yuki Sakuyama
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)
Promotion: Yūki Uryū
Prop Design: Yukie Suzuki
Publicity Producer: Junichi Kimura
Recording Adjustment: Ryoji Kameda
Recording Assistant: Rin Aoki
Setting Production: Yoshihiro Fukunaga
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production Manager: Satoshi Sasaki
Special Effects: Yoko Maemura
Theme Song Performance:
HAPPY BIRTHDAY (ED)
Piko (OP)
Theme Song Producer: Keiichi Sotomura
Video Editing:
Koji Nakamura
Yui Tsukane
Kana Hanazawa as Ichiko Sakura
Yumi Uchiyama as Momiji

Haruka Tomatsu as Ranmaru Rindō
Hiro Shimono as Momoo Inugami
Kouki Uchiyama as Keita Tsuwabuki

Asami Shimoda as Ryūta Tsuwabuki
Ayaka Mori as Tama
Ayami Yoshii as Mika Tsuwabuki
Chuna as Sorata Tsuwabuki
Hiroshi Naka as Kikunoshin Suwano
Kikuko Inoue as Yamabuki
Koji Yusa as Ibuki(ep 10)
Kozue Harashima as Akane Tange
Miyuki Nagata as Ai Nagasawa
Rie Kugimiya as Kurumi Minowa(ep 8)
Ryoko Shiraishi as Kuroyuri(ep 9)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Genjūrō Rindō
Satoshi Hino as Shion Adenokouji
Sayaka Kanda as Nadeshiko Adenokouji
Shiho Kawaragi as Rika Tsuwabuki
Yuuki Ono as Urashimanoko Mizunoe
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Sunrise
Editing Studio: Jay Film
Finish Animation:
Taikan Anime
TAP
Wish
Key Animation:
Studio Bambino (ep 9)
Wish (ep 9)
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: Anime Film
Production Assistance:
C2C (ep 4)
Studio Ado (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Recording Studio: Boomerang Studio
Sound Production: Trinity Sound
Title Logo Design: Stereotype
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Joel McDonald
Script:
Jamie Marchi
Leah Clark (eps 3, 8, 11)
Samuel Wooley (eps 7, 10)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Alyssa Galindo
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Commentary:
Brina Palencia (eps 4, 8)
Colleen Clinkenbeard (eps 8, 12)
Joel McDonald (ep 8)
Martha Harms (eps 8, 12)
Todd Haberkorn (ep 4)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Brina Palencia as Ichiko Sakura

Clifford Chapin as Keita Tsuwabuki
Martha Harms as Ranmaru Rindou
Patrick Seitz as Bobby
Todd Haberkorn as Momo'o Inugami

Alex Organ as Shion Adenokouji(ep 9)
Barrett Nash as Nakamura
Becca Shivers as Tama
Ben Charlson as Yamada
Brandon Potter as Narrator(ep 1)
Brittany Kramer as Sawajiri
Caitlin Glass as Nezu(eps 7-8)
Chris Burnett as Hasegawa
Chris Rager as Gorihara
Duncan Brannan as Genjuro Rindou(ep 7)
Eric Cherry as Ishida(eps 1-2, 4)
Felecia Angelle as Atsushi
Jad Saxton as Kurumi Minowa(ep 8)
Jerry Jewell as Utsumi
Joel McDonald as Ibuki(ep 10)
Kent Williams as Kikunoshin Suwano
Kristi Kang as Non-Chan(ep 5)
Kyle Phillips as Watanabe
Lindsay Seidel as
Mai
Sorata Tsuwabuki
Lydia Mackay as Yamabuki
Marie Charlson as Ai Nagasawa
Matt Thurston as Ishida
Micah Solusod as Urashimako(ep 6)
Michelle Lee as Nadeshiko Adenokouji
Michelle Rojas as Akane Tange
Monica Rial as Mika Tsuwabaki
Morgan Garrett as Kuroyuri(ep 9)
Ryan Reynolds as Ryuta Tsuwabuki
Scott Freeman as Katabami
Sonny Strait as Kakashi(ep 6)
Terri Doty as Yusuke(ep 8)
Tia Ballard as Rika Tsuwabaki

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment (simulcast)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology