Izetta: The Last Witch (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Izetta Production Committee


Alternative title:
Izetta, Die Letzte Hexe (German)
Shūmatsu no Izetta (Japanese)
終末のイゼッタ (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, magic
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In 1939, the imperialist nation of Germania launched a sudden invasion of its neighboring countries. This conflagration engulfed all of Europe in one fell swoop, and the era was dragged into the maelstrom of war. Then in 1940, Germania set its sights on Elystadt, a tiny principality blessed with breathtaking greenery and water in the Alps. Izetta is a descendant of a clan of witches who had passed down mysterious powers for generations. Since she was little, she and her grandmother lived their lives on the road, traveling between European countries in order to hide these powers. Fiine is the sole daughter in line to succeed Rudolph III, the ruler of the Principality of Elystadt. Since her father has been stricken by illness, she has been busy preparing for Germania's invasion in his stead.
User Ratings: 180 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:10, raw:1)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:17, dub:1)
 Very good: 38 votes (sub:36, dub:2)
 Good: 59 votes (sub:49, dub:9, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:27, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:11, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: 1 vote (?:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 306 users, rank: #2446 (of 6870)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.044 (Good), std. dev.: 1.591, rank: #2466 (of 6886)
Weighted mean: 6.986 (Good), rank: #2602 (of 6886) (seen all: 7.07 / seen some: 7.49 / won't finish: 4.24)
Bayesian estimate: 7.022 (Good), rank: #2236 (of 5206)
Running time: half hour
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-10-01
Opening Theme:
"cross the line" by AKINO with bless4
Ending Theme:
"Hikari Aru Basho e" (To Where the Light Is) by May'n
#2: "Eylstadt Kokka" (エイルシュタット国歌; National Anthem of Eylstadt) by Hiroyuki Endou, Shoujo Suikou, Hiroyuki Takahashi, Tsukasa Satou, Kouhei Fukui, Tsubasa Katayama, Akito Nakata, Akira Ogawa and Kazuya Osawa (ep 3)
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaya Fujimori
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino
Storyboard:
Akitoshi (eps 6, 10)
Hiroaki Akagi (ED)
Masaya Fujimori (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Mitsuko Kase (ep 9)
Tomomi Mochizuki (ep 11)
tomoya takahashi (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (eps 2, 6)
Hiroki Negishi (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Shinichirou Ozawa (ep 11)
Takuma Suzuki (鈴木拓磨; ep 8)
Toshiyuki Sone (ep 10)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 5)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Hiroaki Akagi (ED)
Takashi Izumi (military)
Yūsuke Tsuge (military)
Music: Michiru
Original Character Design: BUNBUN
Character Design: Yuu Yamashita
Chief Animation Director:
Yuki Nishioka (ep 10)
Yuu Yamashita (ep 10)
Animation Director:
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 9)
Jakarta Calcutta Keida (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Katsuya Yamada (ep 8)
Kentarou Higashi (weapons & mechanical; ep 12)
Konomi Sakurai (桜井このみ; ep 10)
Makoto Koga (ep 10)
Mariko Fujita (ep 10)
Masaya Fujimori (eps 11-12)
Masayuki Sekine (ep 3)
Motoki Yagi (ep 10)
Nobuyuki Matsuo (ep 5)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 9)
Satoshi Shigeta (weapons & mechanical; ep 3)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 9)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 12)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 9)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 4)
Yoen Joo Baek (eps 9, 11)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 9)
Yuki Nishioka (eps 1-2, 6)
Yuu Yamashita (ep 1)
Yuuichi Nakajima (ep 11)
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki

2nd Animation: Miyoko Yanagino (ep 9)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Hagiwara (eps 4, 8)
Aya Nishimura (ep 10)
Ayaka Hasegawa (ep 10)
Ayaka Nakao (ep 5)
Ayano Shimizu (ep 11)
Azusa Yada (eps 2, 7)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 5)
Fumiko Kishi (ep 4)
Hanako Egami (ep 6)
Hiroko Kasuga (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Morita (森田裕之; ep 5)
Kazue Tamari (ep 9)
Kenichi Ohashi (eps 1, 3, 7)
Mari Kobayashi (小林万里; ep 4)
Mari Mori (eps 3, 6)
Mariko Imamura (ep 4)
Masayuki Katou (加藤昌之; ep 8)
Misato Seki (ep 5)
Mitsuyuki Mutsuzaki (ep 7)
Moe Tanaka (ep 1)
Momoka Aiso (ep 10)
Natsumi Kubo (久保奈都美; ep 5)
Osamu Fujimori (藤森大志; ep 5)
Ryō Nakada (ep 1)
Ryō Tanaka (eps 1-3, 6)
Sachiko Yuminamochi (ep 1)
Sanae Takahashi (ep 5)
Satoshi Ohashi (ep 9)
Takumi Shibata (ep 4)
Teruko Kato (ep 9)
Tetsuya Kobayashi (ep 1)
Tomonori Mine (ep 4)
Toru Yoshida (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Ichiki (2nd Key Animation)
Yasuhiro Endo (ep 2)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 8)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 4)
Yui Miyashita (ep 6)
Yuka Abe (服部由佳; ep 4)
Action Animation Director: Tetsuya Takeuchi
Animation producer: Shinichiro Osawa
Assistant Animation Director: Shuichi Kitayama (ep 7)
Assistant Director: Hiroki Negishi
Assistant Unit Director: Shinichiro Osawa (OP)
Color Check: Natsuko Otsuka (ep 1)
Color setting: Natsuko Otsuka (ep 1)
Finish Animation:
Toshiko Nakajima (ep 1)
Yoshiko Takiguchi (ep 1)
Illustration: Nori Nakamura (ep 9)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Hagiwara (ep 4)
Asami Ōta (eps 1-3, 6)
Ayaka Nakao (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Morita (森田裕之; ep 5)
Mari Mori (ep 1)
Mariko Imamura (ep 4)
Yui Miyashita (eps 1-3)
In-Between Anmation: Hanako Egami (eps 1-3)
In-Between Check:
Ai Hagiwara (ep 8)
Mariko Imamura (ep 4)
Minako Nagasawa (ep 1)
Moeko Mitsuki (ep 10)
Rie Eyama (ep 11)
Tetsuo Hara (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Ai Hagiwara (ep 8)
Aki Kuki (ep 12)
Akihiko Ota (ep 5)
Akira Hamaguchi (ep 12)
Akira Koshiishi (ep 10)
Chihiro Saitō (ep 1)
Daiki Katō (ep 10)
Etsuko Miura (三浦悦子; eps 3-6)
Fumiko Kon (ep 10)
Hanako Kikuchi (ep 1)
Haruka Oikawa (ep 1)
Haruko Iizuka (OP)
Hiroki Gotoh (ep 5)
Hiromi Daimi (ep 10)
Hiromi Ishigami (OP)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yakou (OP)
Hiroto Yokote (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 10)
Ikuma Imayoshi (ep 10)
Jeong Nam Kim (ep 8)
Kaori Usui (ep 1)
Kazuko Shibata (eps 2-3)
Kentarō Azuma (ep 10)
Makiko Shinohara (ep 7)
Makoto Koga (ep 10)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 1)
Mari Mori (ep 2)
Mariko Fujita (ep 10)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 10)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 8)
Masayoshi Tanaka (OP)
Masayuki Sekine (eps 2-3)
Mayuko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Miki Sakaibara (ep 2)
Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 2)
Moeko Mitsuki (ep 10)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 6)
Naoto Abe (OP)
Naruki Iwasaki (ep 3)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 12)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 7)
Noriko Ozeki (ep 2)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 1)
Nozomu Abe (OP)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 4)
Rie Kaneko (ep 7)
Rie Nishino (OP; ep 7)
Rikiya Okano (ep 10)
Rina Ogawa (ep 5)
Ryō Araki (ep 1)
Ryota Obana (ep 10)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 8)
Sayoko Murai (ep 4)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 5)
Shouji Endo (ep 5)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 10)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 10)
Takahito Nakazawa (OP)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 8)
Takayuki Yamamoto (ep 5)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 9)
Takuya Asaoka (ep 10)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 1)
Tokunori Shimizu (ep 1)
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 8)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 1-2)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 4)
Toshiya Washida (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Anzai (ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 8)
Yasuhiro Endo (OP)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 8)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 10)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 5)
Yoshiaki Yanagida (ep 12)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 4)
Yoshihisa Sato (ep 10)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 8)
Yuki Miyamoto (OP; eps 1-3, 6)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 4)
Yuki Nishioka (ep 1)
Yūki Tamori (ep 1)
Yukie Ōhashi (ep 8)
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 7)
Yūko Uehara (上原結花子; ep 10)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 8)
Yumika Ichimura (ep 10)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 8)
Yuuichi Nakajima (ep 1)
Mechanical animation Director: Kentarō Azuma
Small Arms Animation Director: Kentarō Azuma
Theme Song Arrangement:
IKUO (OP)
Kengo Minamida (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
IKUO (OP)
Kazao Fujisawa (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Meiko Yamamoto (OP)
Yuho Iwasato (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
AKINO (OP)
Bless4 (OP)
May'n (ED)
Himika Akaneya as Izetta
Saori Hayami as Fiine

Aya Uchida as Bianca
Daisuke Hirakawa as Elliot
Junichi Suwabe as Belkman
Junji Majima as Tobias
Kana Hanazawa as Elvira
Kenn as Hans
Koji Yusa as Görtz
Nao Tōyama as Lotte
Natsuki Hanae as Rickert
Ryotaro Okiayu as Helman
Sora Amamiya as Sophie
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Rudolph
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Bassler

Akira Ishida as Heisenberg (ep 12)
Anna Mugiho as
Adele (eps 6, 8, 10-11)
Dorothee (Fiine's dog)
woman (ep 4)
Daisuke Hatooka as
company officer (ep 3)
general (ep 5)
man (ep 4)
Fuko Saito as
Kirsch Baum server (ep 6)
woman (ep 4)
Fumi Hirano as Izetta's grandmother (eps 2, 4, 10)
Hirokazu Machida as
crewmember (ep 7)
Elystadt soldier (eps 9, 11)
Germanian soldier (eps 5, 10, 12)
Hermann (ep 2)
messege runner (ep 3)
party guest (ep 8)
passenger (ep 1)
Hiroshi Naka as Ambassador Stanley (eps 7-8, 10, 12)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Prime Minister Burns (eps 7-8, 10-11)
Hiroyuki Endou as
Germanian new recruit (ep 12)
Jonas Gallea (eps 3, 5-6)
pilot (ep 7)
Hitoaki Fujita as Elystadt soldier (ep 3)
Itaru Yamamoto as priest (ep 5)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Beyer (ep 3)
Dr. Gunther (ep 2)
Germanian commander (ep 10)
Germanian soldier A (ep 1)
Kirsch Baum shopkeeper (ep 6)
man (ep 4)
Prince Magnus IX (eps 7, 12)
soldier (ep 8)
wireless operator (ep 9)
Kazuhiro Nakaya as Major Keller (eps 3, 12)
Kikuko Inoue as Elizabet (eps 6, 9-10)
Kōzō Shioya as Schneider (eps 2-6, 9-11)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Earl Redford (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10
)
Rikako Yamaguchi as
Beatrice (ep 10)
girl (ep 6)
Louise (ep 8)
passenger (ep 1)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Germanian pilot (ep 12)
officer of Fiine's planning staff (ep 3)
Valmer (eps 4-5, 9-11)
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as child (ep 10)
Satoshi Mikami as Ambassador MacLeod (eps 7, 12)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Elystadt soldier (ep 3)
Germanian soldier C (ep 1)
Germanian vice-commander (ep 11)
man (ep 4)
pilot (eps 2, 5, 7)
Stanley's subordinate (ep 10)
strategist (ep 9)
Shinya Takahashi as
butler (eps 7-8)
commander (ep 3)
Germanian commander (ep 12)
Koontz (ep 6)
scientist (eps 9-10)
Tomas (eps 4-5)
Shouto Kashii as Ferner (eps 3, 9-10)
Shūjirō Morita as gunner (ep 3)
Shunsuke Sakai as
Atlantan spy (ep 7)
Elystadt soldier (ep 3)
Germanian commander (ep 11)
Germanian pilot (ep 12)
Germanian soldier (ep 5)
Germanian soldier B (ep 1)
gunner (ep 9)
party guest (ep 8)
pilot (ep 2)
relief plane pilot (ep 10)
Shusaku Shirakawa as Lawrence (eps 5-6, 8)
Sō Takeuchi as Germanian pilot (ep 3)
Susumu Akagi as Grosskopf (eps 3-4)
Takehito Koyasu as Lt. Colonel Hagar (ep 11)
Tetsu Inada as Wing Commander Groman (ep 7)
Tomohisa Asou as Hartmeyer (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as General Benoit (eps 7, 12)
Yukine Yaehata as
child (ep 10)
Christa (eps 8-9, 11)
nurse (ep 2)
passenger (ep 1)
woman (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Ajiado
Animation Production Cooperation:
C2C (ep 5)
Nomad (ep 10)
Studio Silver (ep 9)
Background Art: Green
Broadcaster:
AT-X
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2016-10-06)
Sun TV (2016-10-03)
Tokyo MX
CG Animation: Orange
Key Animation:
Art Base Ban (ep 10)
BSP (ep 9)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Photography: Asahi Production
Sound Production: JTB Entertainment
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Phillips
Script: Jeramey Kraatz

ADR Engineer: Jose Sandoval
Assistant ADR Director: Dave Trosko
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Subtitle Coordination: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Crunchyroll)
Mallorie Rodak as Finé
Skyler McIntosh as Izetta

Ben Bryant as Hermann
Brandon Potter as Emperor
Christopher Wehkamp as Sieghart "Sieg" Müller
Dave Trosko as Elliot
Derick Snow as Rickert
Haulston Mann as Hans
Jad Saxton as Sophie
Jeffrey Schmidt as Basler
Jill Harris as Lotte
John Burgmeier as Berkman
Kyle Phillips as Tobias
Madeleine Morris as Bianca
Michael Johnson as Goerz
Philip Weber as Rudolf
Tia Ballard as Elvira

Alejandro Saab as Laurence (eps 5-6, 8)
Ben Phillips as Valmer (eps 4-5, 9)
Bill Brooks as Ambassador MacLeod (ep 7)
Chris Rager as Ambassador Stanley (eps 7-8, 10)
Chris Ryan as Koontz (ep 6)
Christopher R. Sabat as Baer (ep 3)
Cole Brown as Lord Redford (ep 1)
David Wald as Lord Redford (eps 7-8)
Ed Blaylock as Prince Magnus IX (ep 7)
Ivan Jasso as Wing Commander Groman (ep 7)
Jean-Luc Hester as Jonas Gallea (eps 3, 5-6)
Jeff Johnson as Keller (ep 3)
Jeremy Inman as Grosskopf (eps 3-4)
Jeremy Schwartz as Schneider (eps 2-6, 9)
Kent Williams as General Benoit (ep 7)
Larry Brantley as Prime Minister Burns (eps 7-8)
Leah Clark as Elizabeth (eps 6, 9)

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology