Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ sequel of Darker than Black (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV) (prequel)

Alternative title:
DARKER THAN BLACK 流星の双子(ジェミニ)- (Japanese)
Darker than Black: Ryūsei no Gemini
Темнее Черного: Близнецы и Падающая Звезда (Russian)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Two years have passed since Hei and Yin escaped the Syndicate after the events of the first season. Making their way to Russia, Hei encounters a young girl named Suou Pavlichenko, whose family is gradually pulled into the war between contractors and various intelligence factions. Meanwhile, Misaki Kirihara has quit her position in Foreign Affairs to begin her own investigations into Hei, the Contractors and the Syndicate.
User Ratings: 2074 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 170 votes (sub:127, dub:35, raw:2, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 529 votes (sub:438, dub:74, raw:2, ?:1, others:14
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Russian edited dub
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 662 votes (sub:504, dub:130, raw:6, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:19
8 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 422 votes (sub:344, dub:49, ?:2, raw:1, others:26
7 Spanish subtitled
7 Russian subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 166 votes (sub:126, dub:31, raw:1, others:8
3 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 52 votes (sub:42, dub:9, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 33 votes (sub:26, dub:5, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 23 votes (sub:21, dub:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3485 users, rank: #263 (of 6068)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.808 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4749, rank: #748 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 7.707 (Very good−), rank: #771 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.73 / seen some: 7.69 / won't finish: 4.18)
Bayesian estimate: 7.706 (Very good−), rank: #587 (of 4613)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2009-10-08 to 2009-12-24
Opening Theme:
"Tsukiakari no Michishirube" (ツキアカリのミチシルベ; "Guidepost of the Moonlight") by Stereopony (eps 2-)
Ending Theme:
"From Dusk Till Dawn" by abingdon boys school
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Darker Than Black: Season 2 + OVAs (Blu-Ray) 2013-05-14 (from $33.16)
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Darker Than Black: Season 2 + OVAs (BD+DVD) 2011-10-18 (from $34.94)
    Darker Than Black: Season 2 + OVAs (Limited Edition) (BD+DVD) 2011-10-18

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tensai Okamura
Scenario:
Hiroyuki Yoshino (eps 2-3)
Mari Okada (eps 4-6, 10)
Shinsuke Onishi (eps 7-9)
Shôtarô Suga (eps 11-12)
Tensai Okamura (ep 1)
Storyboard:
Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 5, 11)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 6)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 3)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED)
Shingo Kaneko (ep 7)
Takeshi Mori (ep 8)
Takuya Igarashi (ep 4)
Tensai Okamura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 9-10, 12
)

Episode Director:
Daisuke Chiba (ep 2)
Hideki Ito (ep 8)
Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 5, 11)
Keisuke Onishi (ep 9)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 3)
Nao Higa (ep 10)
Shingo Kaneko (ep 7)
Tarou Iwasaki (ep 4)
Tensai Okamura (eps 1, 12)
Yuriko Sugaya (ep 6)
Unit Director: Norimitsu Suzuki (ED)
Music: Yasushi Ishii
Original creator: Tensai Okamura
Original Character Design: Yuji Iwahara
Character Design: Takahiro Komori
Art Director: Takashi Aoi
Chief Animation Director: Takahiro Komori
Animation Director:
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 10)
Eiko Saito (ep 5)
Hideki Ito (eps 8, 12)
Hiroyuki Negishi (eps 9, 12)
Hitomi Odashima (eps 9, 12)
Ruriko Watanabe (eps 6, 11)
Takahiro Komori (ep 1)
Takashi Murai (eps 3, 11)
Tatsuro Nagai (ep 11)
Yoshiyuki Kohira (eps 2, 10)
Yuka Kudo (ep 4)
Yuriko Ishii (eps 7, 12)
3D Director: Mitsuki Ōta 
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography: Tsuyoshi Kanbayashi

Assistant Animation Director:
Hideko Saito (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Negishi (eps 3, 5)
Kenji Matsuoka (ep 6)
Saishi Suzuki (eps 2, 11)
Takashi Murai (ep 5)
Yoko Takanori (ep 6)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 1)
Yoshiyuki Kohira (eps 4, 11)
Background Art:
Hiromi Kamiyama (GREEN)
Hong Bo She (Feng Animation)
Kenji Kobayashi (GREEN)
Kyouko Matsugae (GREEN)
Makoto Ujiie (GREEN)
Sheng Liang Shi
Takashi Aoi (GREEN)
Tomoe Ookubo (GREEN)
Wang Xie (Feng Animation)
Xiaohong Ma (Feng Animation)
Xifeng Chen (Feng Animation)
Xuesong Wang (Feng Animation)
Yan Er Su (Feng Animation)
Color design:
Nobuko Mizuta
Yukari Goto (assistance)
Design Assistant: Takayuki Yanase
Editing: Masato Furutake (Q-Tec)
Key Animation:
Aki Yamauchi (ep 11)
Akiko Kumata (eps 4, 7, 12)
Akiko Seki (ep 8)
Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 7, 11)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 1)
Akira Watanabe (ep 3)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 4)
Asako Aoki (ep 7)
Aya Nakanishi (ep 11)
Ayako Mori (ep 8)
Ayako Ozaki (ep 12)
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 6)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 9)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 3)
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 3)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 7)
Erika Arakawa (ep 6)
Erina Oshima (ep 8)
Etsushi Mori (eps 4, 11)
Fujio Oda (ep 8)
Fumiyo Kimura (eps 3, 10)
Hideko Saito (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Hideo Maru (eps 4, 7, 11)
Hidetsugu Hirayama (ep 6)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 9)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 6)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 5)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 10)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (eps 3, 10, 12)
Hiroshi Saitô (eps 7, 10)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 7)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 2)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 5)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 4, 11)
Hiroyuki Negishi (eps 1-3, 9, 12)
Hitomi Aso (ep 8)
Hitomi Odashima (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 12
)

Hitomi Suzuki (ep 4)
Hitomi Takechi (ep 5)
Hitoshi Haga (ep 1)
Ho Yeong Park (eps 5, 7, 9-10)
Iriko Kawano (eps 1, 3)
Jun Mori (eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Jun Shibata (eps 1, 4, 9)
Kanako Watanabe (ep 6)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 12)
Katsuhiko Bizen (ep 8)
Katsuya Asano (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Ono (ep 6)
Kazuki Ashikawa (ep 9)
Kazumi Inadome (eps 3, 9)
Kazuya Miyoshi (eps 4, 11)
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 3)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 3)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 10)
Keiko Takano (ep 5)
Keiko Tamaki (ep 11)
Keiko Watanabe (ep 8)
Kencho Ishikawa (ep 5)
Kenji Irie (ep 11)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 4)
Kentarō Fujita (ep 6)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 3)
Koichi Takai (eps 7, 12)
Koichi Usami (eps 1-2, 9)
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 12)
Kouta Michishita (eps 1, 4, 9)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 12)
Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 11)
Manae Mori (ep 6)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 5)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 7)
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 2)
Masayuki Ozaki (eps 2, 7)
Mayu Saito (ep 5)
Mayumi Furuse (ep 2)
Mayumi Oda (ep 12)
Megumi Satou (ep 6)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 4)
Miho Shirota (ep 2)
Mikado Akishiro (ep 8)
Minefumi Harada (ep 5)
Mineko Ueda (ep 2)
Miyuki Goto (eps 4, 7)
Miyuki Honda (eps 4, 11)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 2)
Miyuki Koga (ep 9)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 7)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 4)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 8)
Naoko Ise (ep 11)
Naoto Abe (ep 11)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 12)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (eps 5, 7, 11)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 3, 10)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED; 2 episodes
eps 1, 9 uncredited
)

Noriyasu Murata (ep 2)
Raku Nishikimi (eps 3, 10)
Rie Aoki (ep 6)
Rie Nakanishi (eps 3, 7)
Rikako Sakaki (ep 10)
Rondo Mizugami (eps 1-2)
Ruriko Watanabe (ep 6)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 5)
Ryou Kodama (ep 6)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (ep 8)
Saishi Suzuki (eps 1, 3, 9, 11)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 8)
Satoshi Higuchi (ep 9)
Sayaka Takase (ep 9)
Seiji Takeda (ep 6)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 6)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 6)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (eps 9, 12)
Shouhei Hamaguchi (ep 8)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 4)
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 11)
Shuuichi Kodama (ep 7)
Soji Ninomiya (ep 2)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (ep 1)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 5)
Takahiro Shikama (eps 5, 7, 10-12)
Takako Onishi (ep 12)
Takashi Murai (ep 1)
Takashi Naoya (ep 9)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 6)
Takeshi Kanegae (ep 8)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 2)
Tatsuro Nagai (eps 1, 9)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 6)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 10)
Tomomi Ishii (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 3, 10)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 1)
Toshihiro Irie (ep 6)
Toshiko Baba (eps 3, 10)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 5)
Yasuyuki Kai (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11-12
)

Yoko Saito (ep 8)
Yoshiko Takimoto (ep 9)
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 2)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Kohira (ep 1)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 4, 11)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 11)
Yuki Hijikata (ep 8)
Yuki Hishinuma (eps 4, 11)
Yuki Koike (ep 6)
Yuki Tsugihashi (eps 3, 10)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 3)
Yuko Dangi (eps 3, 10)
Yuko Fujii (ep 6)
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 5)
Yuriko Ishii (eps 1, 7, 12)
Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 9)
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 12)
Yuuko Sotake (ep 5)
Photography:
Hikaru Fukuda (BONES Photography Dept.)
Masataka Ikegami (BONES Photography Dept.)
Satomi Ryūkaku (BONES Photography Dept.)
Yuriko Hino (BONES Photography Dept.)
Planning Producer: Koutaro Nakayama
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Nakayama (ep 6)
Kōsuke Takahashi (ep 2)
Naoki Inoue (eps 3, 7)
Naoya Arakawa (ep 12)
Nozomi Takahashi (ep 8)
Takashi Koike (eps 1, 9)
Taketomo Tabuchi (ep 5)
Taku Satō (eps 4, 11)
Tsutomu Mori (eps 3, 10)
Production Business: Akiko Nikaidō
Production Desk: Atsushi Chiba
Programming Manager: Izumi Murakami
Promotion Supervisor: Ryoichi Sugiura
Prop Design: Takahiro Yamada
Recording: Tetsuya Satake
Recording Assistant: Shie Ishikura
Russian Language Supervisor: Irina Pryam
Sales Promotion:
Ko Onoki
Naotaka Ninabe
Setting Production:
Junpei Kasaoka
Naoyo Yaguchi (assistance)
Sound Producer: Nobue Yoshinaga
Special Effects: Shin Inoie
Theme Song Composition: Hiroshi Shibasaki (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
abingdon boys school (ED)
Stereopony (OP)
Ikuya Sawaki as Mao
Kana Hanazawa as Suou Pavlichenko
Kiyomi Asai as July

Houko Kuwashima as Shion Pavlichenko
Kaho Kouda as Madame Oreille
Kenta Miyake as Genma Shizume
Kozue Yoshizumi as Yōko Sawasaki
Masaya Matsukaze as August 7
Mitsuki Saiga as Mina Hazuki
Nana Mizuki as Misaki Kirihara
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Gorou Kobayashi
Sanae Kobayashi as Kanami Ishizaki
Tomoyuki Shimura as Yuusuke Saitou

Emiri Katō as Kiko Kayanuma
Erino Hazuki as Mayuko(ep 9)
Jouji Nakata as John Smith
Katsunosuke Hori as Dr. Pavlichenko
Kei Shindou as Berenice 
Keiko Watanabe as Girl A(ep 4)
Kenji Akabane as Boy A(ep 4)
Kouzou Douzaka as Boy B(ep 4)
Marika Hayashi as Michiru
Masayuki Omoro as Repnin
Misato Fukuen as Yin(eps 2, 12)
Narumi Takahira as Ariel
Sakiko Tamagawa as Asako Makimiya(ep 10)
Taiten Kusunoki as Lebanon
Takahiro Terao as Boy C(ep 4)
Takako Honda as April
Tomoko Kawakami as Amber
Yasunori Matsumoto as Gai Kurasawa
Yoriko Nagata as Sascha
Yui Ishikawa as Tanya
Yuji Ueda as Ilya Sokolov(ep 7)
Yūtarō Honjō as Nick Hillman(Young)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES
Backgrounds:
Feng Animation
Green
Broadcaster:
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd (2009-10-21)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2009-10-08)
TBS (2009-10-09)
Editing Studio: Q-Tec
Finish Animation: Wish
Original Creator: BONES
Production Assistance:
asread (ep 6)
Sakura Create (ep 8)
Theme Song Publishing: Epic Records Japan (ED)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Zach Bolton
Script:
Blair Rowan (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11-12
)

Sean Whitley (eps 3, 7-10)
Translation: Steven J. Simmons
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Austin Black
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Kris Pierce
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Commentary:
Alison Viktorin (ep 4)
Kate Oxley (ep 4)
Zach Bolton (ep 4)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Zach Bolton
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Alison Viktorin as Suo Pavlichenko
Cherami Leigh as July
Kent Williams as Mao

Jason Douglas as Goro Kobayashi
Jennifer Green as Madame Oreille
Kara Edwards as Mina Hazuki
Kate Oxley as Misaki Kirihara
Lindsay Seidel as Shion Pavlichenko
Newton Pittman as Genma Shizume
Sonny Strait as Dr. Mikhail Pavlichenko
Tia Ballard as Yoko Sawasaki

Alexis Tipton as Tanya
Amanda Doskocil as Girl B(ep 7)
Anastasia Munoz as Asako Makimiya(eps 5, 9-10)
Brandon Potter as Gai Kurasawa(eps 8-9)
Brian Mathis as Kozlov
Brina Palencia as Yin(ep 12)
Brittney Karbowski as Kiko Kayanuma(eps 8-9)
Bryan Massey as Lebanon(eps 4-6)
Carli Mosier as Mayuko(ep 9)
Christopher Bevins as Ilya Sokolov(ep 7)
Christopher R. Sabat as Yusuke Saito(ep 3)
David Trosko as John Smith
Elise Baughman as Michiru(eps 5-6)
Gregory Lush as August 7(eps 1-2, 12)
Hilary Couch as Sasha(ep 1)
J. Michael Tatum as Repnin's Subordinate(ep 7)
Justin Pate as Norio(eps 4-6)
Kira Vincent-Davis as Rikako(ep 7)
Laura Bailey as Amber
Leah Clark as Girl A(ep 7)
Luci Christian as
Ariel
Bernice
Micah Solusod as Nika
Michael Chinnici as Goran(ep 1)
Monica Rial as Kanami Ishizaki(ep 3)
Nazia Chaudhry as April(ep 1)
Patrick Seitz as Repnin
R. Bruce Elliot as Yoshimitsu Horai(ep 8)

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology