Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Jyu-Oh-Sei (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Planet of the Beast King
獣王星 (Japanese)
Themes: military, space, Survival
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Thor and his twin brother, Rai, are cast off to a forsaken planet by unknown masked men after witnessing the suspicious death of their parents. Given only a beam knife and a smelly satchel, they wander together in search of civilization on the primarily plant based world. They soon discover the plants have the advantage. Only the strong survive; the ones who throw away their humanity and become the beasts humans once were.
User Ratings: 1166 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 80 votes (sub:63, dub:17)
 Excellent: 195 votes (sub:128, dub:58, raw:3, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 337 votes (sub:227, dub:102, ?:2, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Good: 284 votes (sub:188, dub:86, raw:1, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:7
2 Polish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 147 votes (sub:106, dub:38, ?:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 54 votes (sub:42, dub:12)
 Not really good: 27 votes (sub:17, dub:7, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:13, dub:5, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2016 users, rank: #508 (of 5999)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.368 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6801, rank: #1482 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 7.278 (Good+), rank: #1517 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.35 / seen some: 7.11 / won't finish: 4.71)
Bayesian estimate: 7.281 (Good+), rank: #1325 (of 4548)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2006-04-13 to 2006-06-22
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Deep in your heart" by Koichi Domoto
Ending Theme:
"Te wo tsunaide" by Younha
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 2
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Jyu Oh Sei - Complete Series Viridian Collection (DVD) 2009-09-08
    Jyu-Oh-Sei - The Complete Series (DVD) 2008-10-07 (from $27.17)
    Jyu-Oh-Sei - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2012-04-24 (from $15.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nishikiori
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Episode Director:
Atsushi Takeyama (ED)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (OP)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 5)
Ikuro Sato (ep 11)
Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 7)
Keiko Oyamada (eps 2, 6)
Kouichi Takada (ep 4)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (ep 10)
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 9)
Yuki Miyoshi (eps 1, 3, 8)
Original creator: Natsumi Itsuki
Character Design: Hiroshi Osaka
Art Director: Takeshi Satou (KUSANAGI)
Chief Animation Director: Hiroshi Osaka
Animation Director:
Atsuko Sasaki (ep 5)
Hiroshi Osaka (OP, ED; ep 11)
Isao Kamei (ep 8)
Kana Ishida (eps 1, 4)
Koichi Horikawa (4 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 11 asst
)

Maiko Okada (ep 7)
Masami Nagata (ep 10)
Ruriko Watanabe (ep 7)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 6)
Shingo Ishikawa (ep 9)
Takahiro Komori (eps 2, 11 asst)
Tetsuya Kawakami (3 episodes
eps 1, 5, 6 asst
)

Art design: Iho Narita (KUSANAGI)
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Youichi Oogami (Anime Film)
Producer:
Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Masahiko Minami
Yoko Matsusaki (Fuji TV)
Yukihiro Ito (Fuji TV)

2nd Key Animation:
Erina Oshima (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Oda (ep 6)
Hisashi Yamamoto (eps 1, 6, 11)
Kaori Tokunaga (ep 5)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 10)
Keiko Kakuta (ep 10)
Keisuke Goto (ep 10)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 10)
Maki Uchida (ep 1)
Mami Ogiwara (eps 2, 5)
Masahisa Koyata (ep 6)
Mayumi Kitamura (eps 5, 9)
Megumi Sakikawa (ep 10)
Michiko Tomoda (ep 10)
Mika Yamamoto (eps 4, 6, 8, 11)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 3)
Miyuki Shinoda (eps 2, 5, 9)
Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 5, 9)
Naomi Kaneda (eps 6, 9, 11)
Nobunori Niwa (ep 8)
Rie Usui (ep 5)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 1, 4-5, 11)
Tetsuya Kawakami (eps 1-2, 11)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 10)
Yasuaki Kawakami (ep 2)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 10)
Assistant producer: Yoshinori Takeeda (Fuji TV)
Audio Production Manager: Tomoko Nakajima
Background Art:
Aiko Nagamine (Kusanagi; eps 6, 8-11)
Eiji Wakamatsu (Kusanagi; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-10
)

Hiromichi Itou (Kusanagi; ep 5)
Hiromu Itou (Kusanagi; eps 2-5, 8-10)
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Kuniaki Nemoto (Kusanagi; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10-11
)

Kyo Inoue (Kusanagi; 8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Miwa Yoshida (Kusanagi; ep 6)
Saho Yamane (Kusanagi; eps 7, 9)
Senjin Akahori (Kusanagi; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-11
)

Takeshi Satou (Kusanagi; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even
)

Toshiki Nishi (Kusanagi; eps 2-7, 9-10)
Tsutomu Uchida (Kusanagi; eps 1, 6-11)
Wakako Hideshima (Kusanagi; ep 2)
Yasutaka Kondo (eps 1 asst., 3)
Yôji Nakaza (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Color design:
Reiko Iwazawa
Yasuko Suenaga (asst.)
Color setting:
Chizue Saitou (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Koji Hamaoka (ep 10)
Mayumi Hiraide (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Naoki Fukutani (ep 7)
Reiko Iwazawa (OP)
Yasuko Suenaga (ED; ep 1)
Conceptual Design: Takashi Watanabe
Digital Photography: Atsushi Takeyama (ED)
Editing: Keiko Onodera
Guest Character Design: Nekomataya
In-Between Check:
Eriko Sakai (OP, all except 7 and 10, ED)
Keiko Oyama (2 episodes
eps 10, 11 (asst.)
)

Takashi Sasaki (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Akiko Kumada (ep 10)
Akiko Seki (ep 8)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (OP)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 10)
Asuka Manabe (Anime R; ep 7)
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 1-2)
Aya Takano (ep 7)
Chika Kojima (ep 7)
Chiyo Hosokawa (Anime R; ep 7)
Daisuke Agata (eps 5, 7, 11)
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 8)
Eiji Abiko (ep 3)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 5, 9, 11)
Eiko Saito (ep 2)
Emiko Abe (ep 4)
Fujio Inose (ep 7)
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 11)
Haruka Tanaka (ED)
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 11)
Hideki Hashimoto (OP)
Hideki Sadai (ep 3)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 4)
Hideki Takahashi (OP)
Hideo Maru (ep 5)
Hiroki Harada (ep 2)
Hiroki Takagi (ep 3)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 3, 8)
Hiroshi Irakawa (Anime R; ep 7)
Hiroshi Osaka (OP)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 5, 11)
Hiroyuki Oda (eps 2, 5, 11)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 3, 8-9)
Hisafumi Nakahara (ep 3)
Hisashi Saito (ep 10)
Hisashi Yamamoto (OP; eps 1, 3, 8, 11)
Hitomi Takechi (eps 3, 8)
Iori Kudou (ep 2)
Isao Kamei (eps 8, 11)
Jouji Yanase (ep 6)
Jun Nakai (OP; eps 2, 9, 11)
Kaichiro Terada (OP)
Kana Ishida (OP; eps 9, 11)
Kaoru Miura (eps 2, 8)
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 6, 11)
Kayano Tomizawa (eps 4, 9)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 7)
Kazu Nakaka (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Miwa (eps 3, 8, 11)
Kazuma Uike (ep 10)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 10)
Kei Ajiki (eps 2, 9)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 7)
Keiji Gotoh (OP)
Keiko Takano (ep 2)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 10)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 6)
Koichi Horikawa (eps 1, 9, 11)
Koji Maruoka (ep 10)
Koji Sugiura (ep 1)
Koji Yamakawa (ep 8)
Kouichi Motomura (OP)
Kouji Murai (ep 9)
Kyota Washikita (ep 10)
Maki Uchida (eps 4, 9)
Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 3, 11)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 10)
Masaki Hyuga (ep 2)
Masako Kawai (ep 8)
Masaru Kato (OP)
Masayuki Ozaki (eps 2, 6, 9)
Masayuki Sato (ep 3)
Mayu Saito (ep 8)
Mitsuhiro Iwasaki (ep 7)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (eps 4, 9)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 3, 8)
Naomi Kaneda (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 11
)

Naoto Hosoda (ep 3)
Naoya Dougen (ep 8)
Nekomataya (OP; eps 1-2, 6, 11)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 5, 7)
Nobuhiko Genma (ep 5)
Noriyasu Murata (eps 6, 11)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 2)
Onkou Watabe (ep 7)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 6)
Rie Ueda (OP)
Satomi Higuchi (OP; eps 1, 4)
Seiki Tanaka (eps 1, 6, 11)
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 3)
Shingo Ishikawa (ep 9)
Shinya Harii (ep 3)
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 10)
Takahiro Kimura (OP; ep 10)
Takahiro Komori (eps 1, 8-9, 11)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 10)
Takashi Tomioka (ep 1)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 5, 7, 11)
Takeshi Matsuda (ep 6)
Takeshi Ninomiya (eps 4, 11)
Takuya Matsumoto (ep 6)
Tatsuro Nagai (eps 2, 5)
Tatsuya Oka (eps 3, 11)
Tetsuya Kawakami (OP; eps 5, 11)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 3)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 4)
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 5)
Tomoshi Sakai (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Shitaya (ep 1)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 4)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 11)
Toshiko Baba (eps 2, 5)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 8)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 7)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 6)
Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 3)
Yoshitaka Katou (ep 7)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 5)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 6, 9)
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 3, 8)
Yuki Hishinuma (eps 4, 9)
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 4)
Yukihide Oku (ep 1)
Yukiko Ishibashi (eps 4, 9)
Yuko Yamamoto (Anime R; ep 7)
Yumi Masuda (ep 3)
Yutaka Matsubara (ep 10)
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 9)
Yuuko Sotake (eps 3, 8, 11)
Monitor Design: Yohei Miyahara (Bones Composite Dept.)
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano
Planning: Koji Kaneda (Fuji TV)
Production Desk:
Naoki Amano
Noritomo Yonai
Production Runner:
Azusa Tomita (ep 7)
Jun'ichi Wada (eps 2, 5, 11)
Kazuto Izumida (ep 6)
Ryousuke Tazawa (eps 1, 4, 9)
Satoru Daichi (ep 6)
Shinya Horiguchi (ep 11)
Yoneki Tsumura (eps 3, 8)
Yuki Nagano (ep 10)
Prop Design: Hiroyuki Oda
Publicity: Takako Masaoka (Fuji TV)
Recording: Makoto Uchida
Recording Assistant: Midori Tobase (Aoi Studio)
Setting Production: Tomonori Maeda
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba
Theme Song Composition: Koichi Domoto (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yuhki Shirai (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Koichi Domoto (OP)
Younha (ED)
Title Design: Shin Sofue (Cozfish)
Video Editing: Miwa Kikuchi (Q Tec)
Koichi Domoto as Thor (adult)
Minami Takayama as
Rai
Thor (youth)

Kazuya Nakai as Zagi
Nana Mizuki as Tiz
Rica Fukami as Chen
Romi Park as Karim
Shun Oguri as Third

Akiko as Sun Ring woman(eps 3-4)
Akiko Kimura as Rika(ep 2)
Akimitsu Takase as Rada(ep 2)
Anri Katsu as
Assassin(ep 4)
Ochre Ring(ep 1)
Atsushi Kakehashi as Underground City Man(ep 2)
Eiji Miyashita as
Ochre Ring(eps 1, 4)
Underground City Man(ep 2)
Eriko Hirata as Mao
Hiroki Takahashi as Tatou(ep 6)
Hisao Egawa as Professor Loki(eps 7, 10-11)
Kazuo Hayashi as Dio Klein(ep 2)
Keiji Fujiwara as Colonel Heimdal(eps 7, 10-11)
Keisuke Baba as Yadou(ep 1)
Kinryuu Arimoto as Odin(ep 7)
Kiyotaka Furushima as Ochre Ring man(ep 3)
Kyouko Terase as Planetarium Narration(ep 1)
Mayumi Yamaguchi as
Sun Ring woman(ep 3)
Yadou(ep 1)
Minami Takayama as Eva(ep 11)
Naoki Izumi as Underground City Man(ep 2)
Risa Hayamizu as Yadou(ep 1)
Ryoka Yuzuki as Sayo
Seiji Sasaki as Ochre Ring(ep 2)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Ochre Second(ep 1)
Shozo Iizuka as Korin(ep 4)
Susumu Chiba as
Challenger(ep 2)
Yadou(ep 1)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Yuuki
Tsugumi Higasayama as Girl(ep 2)
Yoichi Masukawa as Underling
Yukiji as Yadou(ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Brains Base (ep 11)
Chaos Project (ep 4)
Dangan Pictures (ep 7)
Dogakobo (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 11
)

IMOVE (ep 7)
Kagura (ep 7)
Last House (eps 4, 6)
Minamimachi Bugyousho (ep 6)
Mook Animation (ep 7)
Sakura Create (ep 10)
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 8)
Studio Kuma (ep 6)
Studio Lagoon (ep 7)
Studio Mark (ep 11)
Studio Pastoral (ep 7)
Studio Takuranke (ep 3)
Studio Wombat (ep 2)
Tama Production (ep 7)
TNK (ep 5)
Trance Arts (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 7)
Wish (ep 4)
Animation Production: BONES
Background Art: Kusanagi
Broadcaster:
Fuji TV
Noitamina
Digital Composite:
Anime Film (eps 1-6, 8-11)
Studio Twinkle (ep 7)
Key Animation: Anime R (ep 7)
Production Assistance:
AIC A.S.T.A. (ep 10)
asread (ep 7)
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Christopher Bevins
J. Michael Tatum (eps 9-11)
Script:
Andrew Rye (ep 11)
Christopher Bevins (eps 1-6)
Jack LaRouche (eps 9-10)
Jamie Marchi (eps 7-8)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Kory Charlot (eps 5-8)
Scott Sager
Assistant ADR Director: Scott Sager (eps 1-8)
Head Writer: Andrew Rye
Line Producer: Christopher Bevins
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Production Assistant:
Niki Cooper
Walter Parenton
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Alison Viktorin as Thor Klein(Young)
Sean Michael Teague as Thor Klein(Teenager)

Anthony Bowling as Kevin
Clarine Harp as Chen
Duncan Brannan as Third
Eric Vale as Zagi
Jamie Marchi as Karim

Billy Wilson as Wildling(ep 1)
Brad Hutson as
Underling(ep 3)
Wildling(ep 1)
Brandon Bristow as Ochre Ring(ep 1)
Bruce Lewis as
Blanc Ringer(ep 9)
Guard B(ep 10)
Ochre Ring(ep 1)
Starving Man(ep 2)
Carrie Savage as Stray Girl(ep 11)
Charles Baker as Computer(eps 10-11)
Chris Burnett as Wildling(ep 1)
Chris Cason as Tatou(ep 6)
Chris Rager as Ochre Top
Christopher R. Sabat as Yuuki(ep 6)
Dana Schultes as Sayo(ep 3)
Daniel Katsük as
Blanc Ringer(ep 6)
Doctor(ep 5)
David Trosko as
Ref(eps 2, 5)
Wildling(ep 1)
Greg Silva as
Night Ringer(ep 11)
Ochre Ring(ep 1)
Ian Sinclair as Blanc Ringer(ep 9)
J. Michael Tatum as Heimdall(eps 7, 10-11)
Jad Saxton as Girl(ep 2)
Jaime Rivera as Wildling(ep 1)
James Cave as
Blanc Ringer(eps 6, 8-9)
Wildling(ep 1)
Jeff Johnson as
Guard A(ep 10)
Wildling(ep 1)
Jeremy Inman as Ochre Ring Second(ep 1)
Jonathan C. Osborne as Challenger(ep 2)
Josh Martin as Wildling(ep 1)
Kim Whalen as Sun Woman(eps 3-4)
Kyle Phillips as Lieutenant(ep 10)
Leah Clark as
Rika(ep 2)
Wildling(ep 1)
Maeghan Albach as Mao(eps 3-4)
Mike McFarland as Theo Klein(ep 2)
Orion Pitts as
Assassin(ep 4)
Wildling(ep 1)
R Bruce Elliott as Colin(ep 4)
Scott Hinze as
Military Man(eps 9-10)
Ochre Ring(ep 1)
Sean Hennigan as Odin(eps 7, 10)
Sonny Strait as
Gesso(ep 6)
Professor Loki(eps 7, 10-11)
Stephanie Young as Eva Klein(ep 11)
Tiffany Grant as
Planetarium Voice Over(ep 1)
Wildling(ep 1)

Michael Pizzuto(Animax dub)
English companies
ADR Production: FUNimation Studios
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK) (Great Britain & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Joost
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong Miyeon as Rai
Lee Mija as Thor(youth)
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Thor(adult)

Jang Kim as Third
Jeong Miyeon as Karim
Seok-Jeong Yang as Rada
Soyeon as Chen
Yong-Wu Sin as Zagi

Gwak Yunsang as Professor Loki
Hong Jinuk as
Odin
Yuuki
Im Chaeheon as Colonel Heimdal
Won-Chan Lee as Korin
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife
Distributor: Dybex
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Richard Westerhaus (eps 1-11)

Dialogbuch: Fritz Rott
David Turba as Thor
Hannes Maurer as Rai

Ilya Welter as Chen
Julien Haggege as Third

Corinna Dörenkamp as Rika(ep 2)
Dennis Saemann as Nebenrollen
Reinhard Schulat as Colin(ep 4)
René Dawn-Claude as Additional voices

German companies
Distributor:
ACOG
OVA Films
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology