Chobits (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Chobits (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Chibits (special) (spinoff)
    Chobits (OAV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Чобиты (Russian)
ちょびっツ (Japanese)
쵸비츠 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the future, personal computers have developed into "Persocoms", mobile computers that look like human beings. Hideki Motosuwa, a prep school student, desperately wants to buy a Persocom but cannot afford to. One day he finds a Persocom that has been thrown away and decides to keep it. When he turns on the Persocom, all she can say is "Chii" so he decides to name her that. After a while it starts to become apparent that Chii is more than an average Persocom. Having much better performance, it seems that Chii might be a "Chobit", a type of advanced Persocom rumored to have independent thought.
User Ratings: 6453 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 681 votes (sub:447, dub:203, raw:6, ?:4, edit.dub:4, others:17
10 Spanish subtitled
3 German dubbed
2 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1512 votes (sub:1008, dub:456, raw:7, ?:6, edit.dub:5, others:30
17 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 1712 votes (sub:1135, dub:494, ?:13, edit.dub:9, raw:6, others:55
22 Spanish subtitled
7 French subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
5 German dubbed
5 Russian subtitled
4 Polish subtitled
3 German subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Thai language dubbed
)
 Good: 1322 votes (sub:897, dub:370, raw:7, edit.dub:4, ?:3, others:41
20 Spanish subtitled
6 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Decent: 625 votes (sub:450, dub:158, ?:5, raw:2, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 262 votes (sub:178, dub:71, raw:3, ?:3, edit.dub:3, others:4
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 133 votes (sub:100, dub:26, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 126 votes (sub:85, dub:36, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:3
1 Korean subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 41 votes (sub:30, dub:9, ?:1, others:1
1 French dubbed
)
 Awful: 23 votes (sub:17, dub:5, ?:1)
 Worst ever: 16 votes (sub:11, dub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 12935 users, rank: #14 (of 5996)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.662 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.697, rank: #943 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 7.537 (Very good−), rank: #1011 (of 5991) (seen all: 7.71 / seen some: 6.68 / won't finish: 4.33)
Bayesian estimate: 7.537 (Very good−), rank: #806 (of 4540)
Running time: 26 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2002-04-02 to 2002-09-24
2008-04-16 (Portugal - Animax)
2008-04-16 (Spain - Animax)
Release dates: We have 14
Opening Theme:
"Let Me Be With You" by ROUND TABLE feat. Nino
Ending Theme:
#1: "Raison d'Être" by Rie Tanaka (eps 1-12)
#2: "Ningyohime" by Rie Tanaka (eps 13-25)
#3: "Katakoto no Koi (duet ver.)" by Rie Tanaka and Tomokazu Sugita (ep 26)
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 12
Reviews:
Chobits DVD 6 (Feb 20, 2004)
Chobits DVD 2 (Jun 9, 2003)
Chobits DVD 1 (Mar 5, 2003)
News: Show:
Madman Panel (Apr 5, 2011)
Day 2 (Jun 8, 2010)
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 2 (Apr 8, 2010)
Anime Boston - Day 2 (Apr 5, 2010)
Otakon 2007 - Tokyopop (Jul 21, 2007)
Anime Expo Awards (Jul 19, 2004)
Anime Expo - Main Events (Jul 19, 2004)
Pioneer Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Chobits on TV? (Jul 30, 2003)
Chobits Manga box details (Jul 21, 2003)
New Release Dates (Apr 24, 2003)
Top Anime Listing (Jul 25, 2002)
AX 2002: Pioneer Panel (Jul 11, 2002)
Top Anime in Japan (Jun 11, 2002)
Weekly Releases (Mar 26, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
Shelf Life - Summer Kamp (Sep 26, 2011)
Shelf Life - K-On Flux (May 30, 2011)
Shelf Life - Quantum Leap (May 23, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 24, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 10, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 22, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 13, 2008)
Shelf Life - Vex Machina (May 19, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 13, 2006)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Feb 11, 2003)
Shelf Life (Dec 23, 2002)
Answerman: Solo Mission (Nov 2, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Chobits - Complete Box Set [Classic] (Blu-Ray) 2011-05-10 (from $25.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Chobits - Complete Box Set [Classic] (DVD) 2011-05-10 (from $23.99)
    Chobits - Persocom (DVD 1) 2003-03-11 (from $49.99)
    Chobits - Persocom + Artbox (DVD 1) 2003-03-11
    Chobits - Persocom DVD + Artbox + Limited Edition Extra (DVD 1) 2003-03-11
    Chobits - The Empty City (DVD 2) 2003-05-13 (from $6.99)
    Chobits - Darkness Descends (DVD 3) 2003-07-08 (from $3.99)
    Chobits - Love Defined (DVD 4) 2003-09-09
    Chobits - Disappearance (DVD 5) 2003-11-11
    Chobits - My Only Person (DVD 6) 2004-01-13 (from $21.40)
    Chobits - Chat Room (DVD 7) 2004-03-09
    Chobits - 3-pack (DVD 1-3) 2004-07-06
    Chobits - Box Set (ThinPak) (DVD 1-7) 2005-11-08 (from $119.99)
    Chobits - DVD Box 1 (DVD 1-3) 2005-01-11
    Chobits - DVD Box 2 (DVD 4-6) 2005-01-11 (from $29.95)
Soundtrack
    Chobits (OST) 2003-10-07 (from $6.00)
    Chobits (OST 1) 2003-07-01
    Chobits: Character Song Collection (OST) 2004-02-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Morio Asaka
Script:
Akiko Horii
Genjiro Kaneko (eps 1-2, 4-14)
Jukki Hanada
Nanase Ohkawa (ep 9)
Sumio Uetake
Tomoyasu Okubo (eps 3, 9, 18)
Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 9, 15-26)
Storyboard:
Hideki Inoue (ep 25)
Hiroshi Aoyama (ep 10)
Hiroshi Hara (eps 6, 20)
Hiroyuki Kitakubo (OP; see trivia)
Hiroyuki Tanaka (eps 9, 18)
Hon Shimazu (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 21
)

Jun'ichi Sakata (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 22, 24
)

Kenichi Yatagai (ep 3)
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 7, 12, 23)
Makoto Fuchigami (ep 19)
Masayuki Kojima (ep 2)
Morio Asaka (eps 1, 26)
Nanako Shimazaki (eps 5, 16)
Sunao Katabuchi (ep 8)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (ep 15)
Episode Director:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (ep 3)
Hideki Inoue (ep 8)
Hiroshi Kimura (ep 17)
Hiroyuki Tanaka (eps 9, 18)
Kaoru Suzuki (eps 4, 12)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 23)
Makoto Fuchigami (eps 10, 19)
Masahiko Ohta (eps 15, 22)
Mitsuo Hashimoto (eps 11, 23)
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (ep 21)
Morio Asaka (eps 1, 26)
Nanako Shimazaki (eps 5, 16, 24)
Osamu Sekita (ep 14)
Ryo Miyata (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 25
)

Tatsuyuki Nagai (ep 2)
Tomoki Kobayashi (ep 7)
Music:
Dan Miyakawa (Strings Arrangement)
Katsutoshi Kitagawa (lyrics)
Keitaro Takanami
Original Manga: CLAMP
Character Design: Hisashi Abe
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Chief Animation Director: Hisashi Abe
Animation Director:
Hisashi Abe (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 18, 26
)

Junko Abe (ep 2)
Kunihiko Hamada (ep 3)
Kunihiko Sakurai (eps 8, 16, 22)
Mariko Fujita (ep 12)
Masakazu Saito (ep 23)
Masaru Kitao (eps 15, 21)
Masayoshi Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 25
)

Motoichi Murakami (ep 10)
Satoshi Tasaki (eps 19, 24)
Shigeru Fujita (ep 5)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 11)
Takashi Uchida (ep 4)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 3)
Yuichi Tanaka (eps 7, 17)
Yuki Iwai (ep 14)
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography:
Katsuyoshi Kishi
Takeshi Katsurayama
Assistant Animation Director: Satoshi Tasaki (ep 26)
Color Key: Yuriko Kadomoto
Digital Composite:
Hiroshi Yoshida (Digital Cosmos; 18 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-17, 19-26
)

Koichi Gonda (Digital Cosmos; 18 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-17, 19-26
)

Tohru Sugawara (Digital Cosmos; 18 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-17, 19-26
)

Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Digital Cosmos; 18 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-17, 19-26
)

Yuko Orikasa (Digital Cosmos; 18 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-17, 19-26
)

Yumiko Morimoto (Digital Cosmos; 18 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10-17, 19-26
)

Digital Special Effects:
Kumiko Taniguchi (16 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 10, 12, 15-16, 21-26
)

Kuniharu Okano (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 25
)

Sachi Suzuki (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 12, 15-16, 21-22, 24, 26
)

Takaharu Hirano (eps 10, 19)
Toyohiko Sakakibara (ep 5)
Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash; ep 23)
Editing: Satoshi Terauchi
In-Between Check:
Akiko Ohshima (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 15, 26
)

Akito Fujiwara (ep 19)
Hiroe Sawada (eps 6, 20, 25)
Hiroyuki Saitou (Studio Gash; ep 23)
Kayo Sakazume (ep 26)
Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 13)
Misa Watanabe (eps 10, 19)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 6, 25)
Takashi Matsuzawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 17
)

Yasutami Murakami (ep 4)
Yukiko Okada (ep 13)
Insert Song Arrangement: F.T.C.C. (I hear you everywhere; ep 26)
Insert Song Lyrics: Caoli Cano (I hear you everywhere; ep 26)
Insert Song Performance: Rie Tanaka (I hear you everywhere; ep 26)
Inserted Song Composition: Caoli Cano (I hear you everywhere; ep 26)
Key Animation:
Ai Kuwabara (Delta Peak Production; ep 6)
Akiko Konno (eps 17, 26)
Akiko Nakano (eps 5, 15)
Akira Takata (eps 4, 12)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 26)
Asako Nishida (ep 24)
Atsushi Itou (eps 2, 23)
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 17)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (Mouse; ep 14)
Atsushi Yamamoto (Snow Light Staff; 4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 25
)

Ayako Ishihara (Studio Wanpack; eps 11, 20, 25)
Chiharu Okina (eps 11, 20)
Chikashi Kadekaru (ep 11)
Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 4)
Daiichi Kamiya (ep 17)
Eiji Inoue (eps 7, 14)
Emi Sakamoto (eps 11, 17)
Etsushi Mori (eps 4, 12)
Fumie Muroi (ep 26)
Fumiko Urawa (eps 1, 5)
Gi Du Kim (eps 15, 21)
Gou Suzuki (eps 4, 12)
Gou Tanabe (ep 2)
Heihachirou Tanaka (ep 10)
Hideki Sekiguchi (ep 8)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 4, 13)
Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 25)
Hideo Maru (ep 22)
Hideyuki Arao (eps 6, 25)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 4)
Hirofumi Onodera (Mouse; ep 14)
Hiroki Ikeshita (Studio Wanpack; ep 14)
Hiroki Itoh (eps 8, 21)
Hiroki Takano (Anime World Osaka; ep 6)
Hiromi Niioka (ep 17)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 23)
Hiromi Ono (eps 11, 17)
Hironori Sawada (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 16, 24-25
)

Hiroshi Arisawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 14)
Hiroshi Kageyama (ep 26)
Hiroshi Kosuga (ep 17)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Anime World Osaka; ep 6)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (Anime R; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Kasugai (eps 9, 18, 26)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Ogura (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 16, 22, 24
)

Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Anime World Osaka; ep 13)
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 1)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 11)
Hitoshi Katsura (Anime World Osaka; ep 6)
Ichiro Uno (ep 8)
Iku Ozawa (ep 8)
Jun Shibata (eps 4, 12)
Junichi Hashimoto (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 16, 22, 24, 26
)

Junichi Yokoyama (ep 2)
Junko Abe (ep 1)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 19)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 23)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (Anime R; eps 7, 17)
Kazuhisa Kosuga (ep 17)
Kazuya Saito (ep 23)
Kazuyuki Hirakawa (Anime R; ep 17)
Keita Hagio (Anime World Osaka; eps 13, 20, 25)
Kenichi Nagai (ep 3)
Kenji Ishida (ep 11)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 23)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 12)
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 16)
Koji Maruoka (Studio Wanpack; ep 14)
Kouji Motoyama (ep 2)
Kumi Ishii (eps 8, 21, 26)
Kunihiko Kimura (Anime World Osaka; eps 13, 20)
Kunio Katsuki (ep 26)
Kunio Takahide (eps 17, 26)
Kuniyuki Ishii (ep 23)
Kyota Washikita (ep 1)
Maki Nishi (Delta Peak Production; ep 6)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 1)
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 16)
Manabu Miyasaka (eps 4, 12)
Masafumi Tamura (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 15, 22
)

Masaharu Morinaka (eps 2-3)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 10, 19)
Masahiro Toriumi (Mouse; ep 14)
Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 4, 12)
Masaki Uchida (eps 7, 16)
Masashi Kudo (ep 6)
Masashi Nomura (4 episodes
eps 16, 21, 24, 26
)

Masashi Wakayama (ep 23)
Masato Tamagawa (ep 17)
Masayoshi Tanaka (eps 13, 20, 25)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 7)
Masayuki Ozaki (eps 10, 19)
Mayumi Furuse (ep 4)
Mayumi Yamamoto (ep 21)
Michiko Nagano (ep 22)
Michio Satô (eps 8, 16)
Miki Kamada (ep 7)
Minako Ito (ep 12)
Misao Abe (ep 23)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 13, 20, 25)
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 23)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 4)
Naoki Yamauchi (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 19, 24
)

Nobuaki Shirai (ep 25)
Nobuaki Yoshida (ep 3)
Nobuharu Ishido (Mouse; ep 14)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 11)
Nobuko Shinohara (ep 17)
Nobuyuki Hata (eps 4, 12)
Noe Inagaki (ep 5)
Norikatsu Nakano (eps 4, 12)
Noriko Shimazawa (eps 1, 5)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 5)
Nozomu Abe (ep 23)
Reiko Kudo (eps 4, 12)
Rie Maehara (eps 13, 20)
Rie Nishino (ep 3)
Ryuta Nakahara (ep 4)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 22
)

Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 16, 24, 26)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 12)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 26)
Satoshi Takahashi (ep 23)
Satoshi Tasaki (ep 16)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (Anime World Osaka; ep 6)
Shigeki Sunada (ep 26)
Shigenori Awai (ep 21)
Shigeru Uchihara (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 14, 19
)

Shin Itagaki (ep 26)
Shin'ichirou Fukushima (ep 19)
Shinako Okayama (eps 8, 15)
Shingo Ogiso (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 25
)

Shinichi Iimura (ep 23)
Shinji Abe (eps 4, 12)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 8, 22)
Shinya Kokaji (Anime World Osaka; ep 20)
Shiro Shibata (ep 23)
Suguru Iijima (eps 10, 19)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (ep 23)
Takaaki Sawada (ep 11)
Takaaki Wada (eps 2, 5, 8, 26)
Takahito Nakazawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 15, 22, 26
)

Takashi Ajiri (Snow Light Staff; eps 13, 20, 25)
Takashi Igari (ep 12)
Takashi Matsuzawa (eps 11, 17)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 25)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 3)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 3)
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 1)
Tetsurō Moronuki (eps 10, 19)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 14)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 11)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 12, 26)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 11, 14)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 4)
Tomoki Ogawa (Anime R; eps 7, 17)
Tomomi Ishikawa (5 episodes
eps 8, 16, 22, 24, 26
)

Tomoyuki Abe (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 23)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Anime World Osaka; eps 6, 13, 25)
Tomoyuki Sugano (Mouse; ep 14)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 11)
Toshinori Watanabe (ep 23)
Toushio Kobayashi (ep 2)
Tsuguru Fukuda (ep 4)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 11, 17)
Tsunenori Omura (ep 12)
Tsuyako Yamamuro (ep 26)
Tsuyoshi Takahashi (eps 7, 17)
Yae Ootsuka (ep 8)
Yamato Yoshioka (eps 13, 20, 25)
Yasuhide Kaneda (Studio Wanpack; ep 20)
Yasuhide Yoshida (ep 19)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 12)
Yoko Kikuchi (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Katayama (ep 11)
Yoshie Sakata (ep 14)
Yoshikazu Sato (ep 4)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 23)
Yoshiko Okuda (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 14-15, 22, 26
)

Yui Enomoto (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 22, 24, 26
)

Yuichi Tanaka (ep 17)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 3)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 23)
Yuka Aono (eps 1, 5)
Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 22)
Yukari Watanabe (ep 4)
Yuki Iwai (ep 14)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 1)
Yuko Hirasawa (ep 2)
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 1, 11, 17)
Offline Editing: Kashiko Kimura (Madhouse Henshushitsu)
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Chiba (ep 12)
Hirohiko Sugawara (ep 19)
Katsutoshi Horikawa (eps 11, 17)
Masahiro Shibuya (ep 25)
Seimei Shirodokoro (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 16, 26
)

Sumihisa Ueda (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 25
)

Takeshi Kikuchi (ep 4)
Tōru Sugimoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 25
)

Yōsuke Hashiguchi (ep 3)
Youhei Hamada (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 22, 26
)

Production Desk: Reiko Fujikawa
Production Supervision: Hidenobu Watanabe (Art Land; 4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 25
)

Recording Adjustment: Makoto Uchida (Omnibus Promotion)
Sound Effects: Kenji Koyama (Soundbox)
Sound Production:
Keiichiro Okamura (Techno Sound)
Masamitu Onodera (Techno Sound)
Tomoko Nakajima (Techno Sound)
Theme Song Arrangement: Keitaro Takanami (ED 3)
Theme Song Composition:
Akino Arai (ED 2)
Keitaro Takanami (ED 3)
Rui Nagai (ED 1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Keitaro Takanami (ED 3)
Nanase Ohkawa (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Nino (OP)
Rie Tanaka (ED1/ED2)
Round Table (OP)
Tomokazu Sugita (ED 3)
Web Designer: Kaoru Nishimaki
Rie Tanaka as Chii
Tomokazu Sugita as Hideki Motosuwa

Fumiko Orikasa as Yuzuki
Houko Kuwashima as Minoru Kokubunji
Isshin Chiba as Jima
Junichi Suwabe as Yoshiyuki Kojima
Kikuko Inoue as Chitose Hibiya
Megumi Toyoguchi as Yumi Omura
Motoko Kumai as Sumomo
Ryoka Yuzuki as Takako Shimizu
Tomokazu Seki as Hiromu Shinbo
Yuji Ueda as Hiroyasu Ueda
Yuka Tokumitsu as Dita
Yukana Nogami as Kotoko

Hiroko Ōnaka as High School Girl B(ep 4)
Jun Shikano as
Maid(ep 16)
Maid A(ep 2)
Junichi Suwabe as Player(ep 13)
Kanji Suzumori as
Bamboo Pole Seller(ep 15)
Salaryman(ep 1)
Kaori Takeda as Clerk B(ep 4)
Katsuya Fujiwara as Student(ep 15)
Kentaro Honda as
Couple (Man)(ep 11)
Passer-by(ep 1)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Police Officer(ep 8)
Kouichi Toochika as Glasses Man(ep 8)
Kumiko Izumi as Reporter(ep 24)
Masaki Aizawa as Tetsuya Omura
Masaya Oshima as
Man(ep 4)
Shopkeeper(ep 3)
Masumi Kageyama as
Convenience store persocom(ep 1)
Couple (Woman)(ep 11)
Naomi Shindoh as Ueda's persocom(ep 21)
Natsuki Yoshihara as Woman Customer(ep 24)
Rika Wakusawa as Clerk A(ep 4)
Ryou Hirohashi as
Bath Woman(ep 10)
Convenience store persocom(ep 12)
Maid B(ep 2)
Maid persocom
Persocom(ep 1)
Shou Wada as Student(ep 3)
Suguru Ōnuma as Student(ep 15)
Takeshi Sasaki as
Employee(ep 3)
Employee (ep 7)
Florist Shopkeeper(ep 21)
Passer-by(ep 8)
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Book Store Clerk(eps 5, 20)
Man(ep 10)
Snack Mama(ep 3)
Yugo Takahashi as
Persocom owner(ep 25)
Student(ep 16)
Yuka Tokumitsu as Persocom of "My Pleasure"
Yumiko Daikoku as High School Girl A(ep 4)
Japanese companies
Animation: Madhouse Studios
Backgrounds:
Atelier BWCA (11 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 11-12, 14, 20, 22, 24-25
)

Image Room Jiro (eps 5, 7, 10)
Studio Canon (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-10, 12, 14-16, 18-19, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Broadcaster:
BS-i
TBS
Co-Production: Madhouse Studios
Digital Composite:
Asahi Production (eps 2-8 even)
Cubic Lab (ep 1)
Digital Cosmos (21 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 10-26
)

Digital Paint:
Dr. Movie (16 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 12-13, 15-18, 21-22, 24, 26
)

Studio Elle (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 19, 26
)

Digital Special Effects: Studio Gash (ep 23)
In-between Check: Studio Gash (ep 23)
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 1, 7, 17)
Anime World Osaka (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 25
)

Buyu (ep 4)
Delta Peak Production (ep 6)
Enzo Animation (ep 10)
HEEWON (ep 14)
Mouse (ep 14)
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 23-24
)

Saito (ep 23)
Snow Light Staff (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 25
)

Studio Wanpack (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 20, 25
)

Wombat (eps 1, 14)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Original Titles: Maki Pro
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Cooperation:
Artland (5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 18, 20, 25
)

Daume (ep 23)
Mook Animation (eps 10, 18-19)
MOVIC
Office Take Off (eps 3, 9)
PIONEER LDC
Studio Fantasia (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 18
)

Studio Flag (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 17-18
)

Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Video Editing: Q Tech
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Eric P. Sherman
Translation: Rika Takahashi
ADR Script:
Fred Kennamer
Michael McConnohie (eps 5-8)
Executive producer:
Gen Fukunaga (Anime Classics)
Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Producer:
Carly Hunter (Anime Classics)
Eric P. Sherman
Justin Cook (Anime Classics)
Kaeko Sakamoto
Kevin Chu

Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Patrick Rodman
DVD Executive Producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
DVD Producer: Kevin Chu
DVD Supervising Producer: Hiroe Tsukamoto
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller (Anime Classics)
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann (Anime Classics)
Deb Munini
Jason Weems (Anime Classics)
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett
Recording engineer: Patrick Rodman
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla (Anime Classics)
Jeremy Jimenez (Anime Classics)
Subtitling: Clark Cheng
Supervising Producer: Hiroe Tsukamoto
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse (Anime Classics)
Christopher Bryan (Anime Classics)
Jessie Mancilla (Anime Classics)
Josh Tyler (Anime Classics)
Robert Bell (Anime Classics)
Video Engineer:
Brittany Smith (Anime Classics)
Casey Barteau (Anime Classics)
Michael Rivas (Anime Classics)
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler (Anime Classics)
Crispin Freeman as Hideki Motosuwa
Michelle Ruff as Chii

David Lucas as Hiroyasu Ueda
Ellen Wilkinson as Chitose Hibiya
Julie Maddalena as Yumi Ohmura
Karen Strassman as Yuzuki
Kay Jensen as Kotoko
Midge Mayes as Dita
Mona Marshall as Minoru Kokobunji 
Ron Allen as Jima
Sandy Fox as Sumomo
Terrence Stone as Yoshiyuki Kojima
Tony Oliver as Hiromu Shinbo
Wendee Lee as Takako Shimizu

Dave Lelyveld as Peep Show Manager
Doug Stone as Tetsuya Ohmura
Ellen Wilkinson as Clerk #2(ep 4)
Julie Maddalena as Minoru's Persocom
Karen Strassman as Clerk #1(ep 4)
Michelle Ruff as
Atashi
Freya
Minoru's Persocom
Student #2(ep 4)
Ron Allen as
Driver(ep 4)
Pess' Owner
Police Officer(ep 4)
Pub Employee
Terrence Stone as RPG Player
Wendee Lee as
Intercom Voice(ep 2)
Persocom(ep 1)
Student #1(ep 4)
English companies
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Mi-Na Yun as Chii
Won-Hyeong Choi as Lee Hisu (Hideki Motosuwa)

Dong-Gyun Yu as Yeongjae (Hiroyasu Ueda)
Eui-Jin Chae as Dana (Chitose Hibiya)
Eun-Suk Jang as Gang Yumi (Yumi Omura)
Gyeong-Hui Jang as Sumomo
Jeong-Min Bae as
Dita
Dokgo Jeongmin (Minoru Kokubunji)
Koko (Kotoko)
Jong-Pil Byeon as Do Yeongman (Yoshiyuki Kojima)
Ju-Yeong Bae as Roji (Yuzuki)
Myeong-Hwa Cha as Cha Myeonghwa (Takako Shimizu)
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Hiromu Shinbo
Yong-Uk An as Jima

Ju-Yeong Bae as Freya
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Anione
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Jean-Pascal Quilichini

Collection Director: Cedric Littardi
Production manager: Pierre Xavier
Recording & Mixing Engineer: Benjamin Cabaj
French companies
Broadcaster:
Europe 2 TV
Virgin 17
Distributor: Kaze
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Recording engineer: Marc Arambudo
Theme Song Performance: Marta Mateo (OP) 
Núria Trifol as Chii(European Spanish dub)
Pablo Sevilla as Hideki Motosuwa(Spain dub)

Albert Trifol Segarra as Hiromu Shinbo(Spain dub)
Artur Palomo as Yoshiyuki Kojima(Spain dub)
Elisabet Bargalló as Sumomo(Spain dub)
Esther Solans as Kotoko(Spain dub)
José Antonio Torrabadella as Minoru Kokubonji(Spain dub) 
Marta Barbará as Yuzuki(Spain dub)
Miriam Guilimany as Dita(Spain dub)
Nuria Doménech as Chitose Hibiya(Spain dub)
Roser Vilches as Yumi Omura(Spain dub)

Berta Cortés as
Anata(Spain dub)
Atashi(Spain dub)
Claudio Domingo as Hiroyasu Ueda(Spain dub) 
Elisa Beuter as Yumi(Spain dub)
Gemma Ibáñez as Tatako Shimizu(Spain dub) 
Núria Trifol as Freya(Spain dub)
Oriol Rafel as
Jefe Omura(Spain dub)
Zimma(Spain dub)

Alberto Trifol(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Animax España
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Q.T. Lever (Barcelona, Spain)
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anna-Maria Kuricova as Yumi Omura
Dinis Loures as Minoru Kokubunji
Karin Schubert as Chitose Hibiya
Marco Steeger as Yoshiyuki Kojima
Melanie Wiegmann as Yuzuki
Nina Marschke as Takako Shimizu
Olaf Michael Ostertag as Tetsuya Omura
Patrick Schmitz as Shinbo Hiromu
Sascha Kaufmann as Hideki Motosuwa
German companies
Distributor:
ADV Films (DT) (germany)
Kazé Germany (Re-Release)
Universum-Films
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Subtitles: TVS - Titra Film
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Polish cast
Polish staff
Translation: Monika Szpetulska
(none)
Polish companies
Broadcaster: Hyper
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Portugal
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology