Ikki Tousen: Great Guardians (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2008 YUJI SHIOZAKI・WANI BOOKS/IKKITOUSEN GG PARTNERS


[ sequel of Ikki Tousen: Dragon Destiny (OAV) ]

Related anime:
    Ikki Tousen: Great Guardians (OAV) (sequel)
      Ikki Tousen: Xtreme Xecutor (TV) (sequel)
        Ikki Tousen: Shūgaku Tōshi Keppu-roku (OAV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Ikki Tōsen: Great Guardians (Japanese)
一騎当千 Great Guardians (Japanese)
一騎當千 Great Guardians (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Preparing for the battles to come, tournaments and to fight against new opponents from over the world, Hakufu is working to have enough money to make her dream true. But she doesn't consider that old and new allies and enemies will come to scene, and also being a weak leader to the eyes of her companions. A sister also appears. She doesn't even know her mom's past so better to start from the local stuff before attempting to go worldwide.
User Ratings: 470 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 19 votes (sub:17, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 93 votes (sub:85, dub:6, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 76 votes (sub:62, dub:7, raw:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 122 votes (sub:97, dub:13, raw:1, others:11
6 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 75 votes (sub:65, dub:6, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 31 votes (sub:27, dub:3, raw:1)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:15, dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 911 users, rank: #1136 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.885 (Good), std. dev.: 2.0253, rank: #2652 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 6.593 (Good−), rank: #3188 (of 6014) (seen all: 6.72 / seen some: 5.00 / won't finish: 2.30)
Bayesian estimate: 6.618 (Good−), rank: #2912 (of 4522)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2008-06-11 to 2008-08-27
Opening Theme:
"No x limit!" by Ami (eps 2-12)
Ending Theme:
"Kage - Shape of Shadow" (影~shape of shadow~) by Rio Asaba
Trivia: We have 1
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ikki Tousen: Great Guardians - Complete Collection (DVD)
    Ikki Tousen: Great Guardians (DVD) 2013-12-31 (from $33.49)
    Ikki Tousen: Great Guardians [Limited Edition] (DVD)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Koichi Ohata
Series Composition: Masanao Akahoshi
Screenplay:
Koichi Ohata (eps 10-12)
Masanao Akahoshi
Storyboard:
Akira Iwanaga (eps 1, 6)
Jin Banyama (eps 4, 8)
Kan Fukumoto (ep 10)
Kinji Yoshimoto (OP)
Koichi Ohata (ep 12)
Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 3)
Meigo Naito (eps 2, 7, 9, 11)
Nozomu Abe (ep 6)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 5)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Episode Director:
Akira Iwanaga (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Hougou Ookawara (ep 6)
Kan Fukumoto (eps 2, 10-11)
Kinji Yoshimoto (OP)
Masayuki Matsumoto (eps 3, 11)
Matsuo Asami (ep 7)
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 9)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 4)
Unit Director: Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Original creator: Yuji Shiozaki
Character Design: Rin-Sin
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Chief Animation Director: Rin-Sin
Animation Director:
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 8)
Joung Soonan (eps 2, 6, 10)
Nozomi Abe (ep 6)
Nozomu Abe (ep 6)
Rin-Sin (OP)
Shiro Shibata (ep 10)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 3)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (eps 1, 5, 12)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Yoon-Joung Kim (eps 3-4, 11)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 7)
Yuji Koyama (ep 9)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 9)
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu
Director of Photography: Shinji Ikegami
Producer:
Hisato Usui (Showgate)
Nobusaku Tanaka (Media Factory)
Osamu Ecchu (ARMS)
Takuro Hatakeyama (GENCO)
Yasuhiro Mikami (AT-X)

2nd Key Animation:
Da Yeon Lim (ep 6)
Hye-Ran Shin (ep 6)
Lee Sung Jae (ep 6)
Mi Sun Nam (ep 6)
So Jin Yoo (ep 6)
Yoo-Sun Kim (ep 6)
Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Art Layout:
Shigemi Igeda (Atelier Musa)
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hideki Watanabe (ep 9)
Ken Sakuma (ep 9)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 8)
Yoon-Joung Kim (ep 8)
Assistant Director: Akira Iwanaga
Associate producer:
Hideyuki Kuroiwa (Wani Books)
Hiromasa Minami (AT-X)
Isao Hidaka (Media Factory)
Koji Tsukamoto (Tora no Ana)
Yota Kawato (Gigno Systems)
Background Art:
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Masataka Nakajima (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Miki Oomori (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Nakki Oshiro (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Shohei Kato (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Yuko Doi (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Clean-Up Animation Check: Miyuki Abe (OP)
Color Check:
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 2, 5, 10)
Hideichi Sato (ep 7)
Hidetoku Toyama (ep 3)
Joung Ju-Ha (eps 4, 8)
Kenji Chiba (ep 9)
Miyuki Abe (OP)
Ryota Nakada (eps 1, 12)
Sakiko Takemura (eps 6, 11)
Color design: Ryota Nakada
Color Key:
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 2, 5, 10)
Hideichi Sato (ep 7)
Hidetoku Toyama (ep 3)
Joung Ju-Ha (eps 4, 8)
Kenji Chiba (ep 9)
Ryota Nakada (eps 1, 12)
Sakiko Takemura (eps 6, 11)
Design Production: Shunji Tanaka
Editing:
Jun Takuma
Sadahime Matsubara (Fortes; OP)
Editing Assistant: Ayako Nakagawa
Eyecatch Animation:
Chiaki Iwazaki (eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Seiji Kishimoto (ep 2)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Youki Amame (ep 9)
Finish Animation:
Heui Jeong Kim (ep 3)
Ji Yeon Choi (ep 3)
Sun Deok Kim (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
Ae Sook Choi (JIWOO ANIMATION; ep 11)
Ai Yamazaki (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Akiko Goto (ep 1)
Ayako Satou (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10-12
)

Cheun Hwa Kim (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 6, 10)
Chika Mizusawa (ep 7)
Chung Suk Go (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 6, 10)
Eun Heui Lee (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4, 8, 11)
He Sin Kim (JIWOO ANIMATION; ep 4)
Hee An Soon (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 6)
Hironobu Dannoura (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Ji Hyun Hwang (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4)
Jin Hee Choi (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 8, 11)
Jung Eum Yun (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 6)
Kawatatsu (ep 10)
Keum Young Woo (JIWOO ANIMATION; ep 8)
Kim Young-Ju (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4)
Kouhei Yamashita (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Kwang Yeob Park (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 6, 10)
Kyung Whan Kim (JIWOO ANIMATION; ep 8)
Maki Hashimoto (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Masaki Sano (Piggy; ep 7)
Masashi Hoshino (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10-12
)

Mi Suk Lee (JIWOO ANIMATION; ep 4)
Mi Youn Seo (JIWOO ANIMATION; ep 11)
Mi-Young Park (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 6, 10)
Nam Joung Lee (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 4, 8, 11)
Naoko Takahashi (ep 7)
Ran Young Kim (JIWOO ANIMATION; ep 11)
Ryūichi Sakamaki (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Sae Yark Yoo (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 6)
Song Hee Han (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 6)
Soon-Ae An (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 10)
Su Jin Choi (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 6, 10)
Su Jin Kim (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 8, 11)
Sung Hee Ha (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 6)
Takahiro Hayashi (ep 7)
Tea Hoo Lee (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 6, 10)
Yoon Hee Choi (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 8, 11)
Yoon Mi Choi (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 6)
Yoritada Shigesa (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Young Ja Jung (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 6, 10)
Yudai Fukuda (Piggy; ep 7)
Yūji Takagi (Piggy; ep 7)
Yūko Ishizaki (Piggy; ep 7)
Yun Jung Jo (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 6)
Yun Sung Cho (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 6, 10)
In-Between Check:
Kawatatsu (all eps; 10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-12
)

Song Hee Han (ep 10)
Soo Ok Yoo (ep 10)
Sung Jin Lee (ep 9)
Takahiro Hayashi (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 7)
Akiko Goto (ep 8)
Atsushi Ogata (eps 1, 12)
Boo-Kyoung Kim (ep 12)
Chang Hwan Park (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 8, 11)
Chun Soo Kim (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 2, 6, 10)
Daisuke Kurose (eps 3, 11)
Do Hee Lee (ep 9)
Dong-Shik Ok (ep 9)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 7)
Eitaro Abe (eps 1, 5, 11-12)
Emiko Ueno (ep 9)
Eun Young Kim (ep 12)
Fumiko Kon (ep 7)
Genki Yagi (eps 3, 5, 12)
Gi Du Kim (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 2)
Gi Nam Kim (eps 6, 10)
Ha Ta Sim (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 8, 11)
Hae Gang An (ep 9)
Han Se-Hwan (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4, 8, 11)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 7)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 7)
Hirotaka Nii (Studio Mark; eps 7, 9)
Hiroya Takahashi (ep 3)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (eps 1, 5)
Hougou Ookawara (eps 6, 12)
Hye-Ran Shin (HANJIN ANIMATION; OP; ep 2)
Ik Hyun Eum (ep 3)
Jeong Jong Lee (ep 3)
Ji Yeon Kim (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4, 8, 11)
Ji-Yeon Lee (eps 6, 12)
Jin Won Seo (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4, 8, 11)
Jin Wook Lim (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4, 8, 11)
Joung Soonan (HANJIN ANIMATION; OP; eps 2, 6, 10)
Joung Hae Yoon (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4, 8, 11)
Ju Youn Mun (ep 10)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 9)
Jung Eun Yeom (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4, 8, 11)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 12)
Kaoru Miura (ep 11)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 7)
Kazuyuki Asaga (eps 5, 12)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 7)
Keun Soo Lim (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4, 8, 11)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 7)
Kum Sook Seo (ep 10)
Makoto Ito (ep 7)
Makoto Sawazaki (ep 3)
Mariko Yamamoto (OP; eps 3, 5, 12)
Masami Abe (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)
Masanao Bessho (eps 8, 12)
Mi Sun Nam (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 2)
Min-Ho Jang (HANJIN ANIMATION; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Mitsuhiro Kumita (eps 1, 5)
Myoung Hoon Park (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4, 8, 11)
Myoung Sim Kim (ep 9)
Nozomu Abe (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 11
)

Sang Hoon Cha (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 3-4, 8, 11)
Sang-Yeob Kim (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 2, 10)
Sat Kat Oh (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 8, 11)
Satomi Kawashima (Studio Mark; eps 7, 9)
Satoshi Urushihara (OP)
Se Jin Yoo (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 2)
Shigenori Inami (eps 1, 5, 12)
Shigeru Ishii (ep 12)
Shinya Miki (eps 1, 5)
Shinya Uchida (OP; eps 5, 12)
Shota Uehara (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 9)
Shunsuke Masuda (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Shunsuke Sakai (ep 7)
Soo Hyeon Kim (ep 9)
Sung Jin Lee (HANJIN ANIMATION; ep 2)
Tae Sung Won (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 2, 6)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 7)
Takaaki Nagano (ep 12)
Takashi Igari (ep 7)
Takashi Koizumi (eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 3, 12)
Toshiya Washida (ep 7)
Toyohiro Okada (OP)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Yohko Ariizumi (OP; eps 1, 3, 8)
Yoo-Sun Kim (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 2, 6)
Yoon Suk Hue (HANJIN ANIMATION; eps 2, 6, 10)
Yoon-Joung Kim (JIWOO ANIMATION; ep 11)
Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 1)
Yukihide Oku (eps 1, 3, 5)
Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 3)
Music producer: Kazuo Shinohara
Photography:
Fujiko Tabata (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Kazuhiro Udagawa (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Sadahime Matsubara (Fortes; OP)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Planning:
Atsushi Iwazaki (Media Factory)
Kazuaki Morijiri (GENCO)
Tooru Okazaki (AT-X)
Planning Cooperation:
Masayuki Suzuki (S-Wood)
Production Advancement:
Futoshi Kunosato (eps 1, 5, 11-12)
Ha So-Young (eps 4, 6, 8, 11)
Hiroyuki Sako (ep 3)
Masao Miyata (ep 9)
Mitsuki Kawakubo (eps 2, 10)
Shuya Yamashita (eps 4, 8, 11-12)
Song Min-Jung (eps 2, 6, 10)
Toshihito Ozawa (ep 7)
Production Desk: Tomohiro Takahashi
Recording Assistant: Masato Muto
Recording engineer: Ryo Narusei
Setting Manager: Yasuyuki Ogoshi (ep 6)
Setting Production: Shunji Tanaka
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura (Fizz Sound Creation)
Sound Manager: Tomohiko Yaginuma
Masumi Asano as Hakufu Sonsaku
Satoshi Hino as Koukin Shuuyu
Yuko Kaida as Shimei Ryomou

Hitomi Nabatame as Unchou Kan'u
Kei Shindou as Gentoku Ryuubi
Kikuko Inoue as Goei
Koji Yusa as Genpou Saji
Mai Kadowaki as Koumei Shokatsuryou
Minori Chihara as Ekitoku Chouhi
Yuu Asakawa as Shiryuu Chouun

Akeno Watanabe as Ryofu Housen
Yui Horie as Sonken Chuubou
Yuki Matsuoka as Genpou Saji(real)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Front Line (ep 6)
Animation Production:
ARMS
TNK
Background Art: Atelier Musa
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-06-11)
Chiba TV (2008-07)
Sun TV (2008-07)
Tokyo MX TV (2008-07)
TV Aichi (2008-07)
TV Kanagawa (2008-07)
TV Saitama (2008-07)
Editing: FORTES (OP)
Finish Animation:
cube A motion (ep 3)
Front Line (OP; ep 3)
Hanjin Animation (OP)
In-Between Animation:
cube A motion (eps 2-3)
Eagle Entertainment (ep 9)
Front Line (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 11-12
)

Hanjin Animation (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Hayashi (ep 9)
Jiwoo Animation (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 11-12
)

PIGGY (ep 7)
Studio Mark (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 10)
Key Animation:
FAI International (ep 8)
Hanjin Animation (ep 2)
Jiwoo Animation (eps 4, 8, 10-11)
Studio Mark (ep 7)
Music Production: Media Factory
Photography:
FORTES (OP)
Studio Cosmos
Production Cooperation:
Hanjin Animation (eps 2, 10)
Jiwoo Animation (eps 4, 11)
Studio Flag (ep 7)
Studio Gazelle (ep 9)
Sound Production: Zack Promotion
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Additional Script Revision:
Deborah Crane
Jonathan Klein
ADR Script Editing:
Deborah Crane
Joseph Medina
Commentary:
Carrie Savage (ep 2)
Georgette Reilly (ep 5)
Jessica Calvello (ep 5)
Jonathan Klein (eps 2, 5)
Michele Knotz (ep 5)
Ted Sroka (ep 2)
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Recording engineer:
Derek Jones
Eli Cohn
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Voice Direction: Jonathan Klein
Carrie Savage as Hakufu Sonsaku
Ted Sroka as Koukin Shuuyuu
Willow Lane as Shimei Ryomou

B Simpson as Gentoku Ryuubi
Cristina Vee as Genpou Saji
Jessica Calvello as Ekitoku Chouhi
Lauren Landa as Sonken Chuubou
Liam O'Brien as Genpou Saji/Shishi Ouin
Megan Harvey as Koumei Shokatsuryou
Michele Knotz as Chou'un Shiryuu
Rachel Robinson as Uncho Kan'u
Wendee Lee as Goei

B Simpson as Bashoku
Bill Rogers as Multiple Thugs (addl. voices)
Caitlin Glass as Shuusou
Erika Weinstein as Hakugen Rikuson
Geoffrey Chalmers as Shizonsui
Georgette Reilly as Myosai Kakouen
Greg Houser as Multiple Thugs (addl. voices)
Greg Weisman as Moutoku Sousou
Ivan Buckley as Gakushu
Josh Grelle as Doctor Kada
Josh Phillips as Genjyou Kakouton
Kyle Hebert as Kanshou Kouchuu
Mike Pollock as Suikkyou
Robin Rhodpa as Ryofu Housen
Todd Haberkorn as En'in

English companies
ADR Production: New Generation Pictures
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (2012)
Media Blasters (2009)
Recording Studio:
Central Command Studios (Los Angeles)
DuArt Film and Video (New York)
French staff
French cast
Bruno Meyere as Kôkin Shûryu
Isabelle Volpe as Hakufu Sonsaku

Alexandre Coadour as Shishi Ôin
Annabelle Roux as Ekitoku Chohi
Camille Goyard as Shiryu Gho'un
Caroline Combes as Gentoku Ryûbi
Cecile Nodie as Komei Shokatsu
Damien Da Silva as Genjô Kakôton
Emmanuel Rausenberger as Motoku Sôsô
Frédérique Marlot as
Chûbô Sonken
Shôkyô
Grégory Laisné as In En
Jérémy Zylberberg as Gakushu
Magali Rosenzweig as Hôsen Ryofu
Marine Tuja as Unchô Kan'u
French companies
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: WanTake
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Tanja Schmitz
Aline Staskowiak as Kanu Unchou
Carmen Katt as Chouhi Ekitoku
Fabian Hollwitz as Koukin Shuuyu
Isabelle Schmidt as Shifu Choushou
Julia Stoepel as Ryuubi Gentoku
Kaya Möller as Ryoufu Housen
Luisa Wietzorek as Koumei Shokatsuryou
Marie Schramm as Hakufu Sonsaku
Melanie Hinze as Ryomo Shimei
Nicole Hannak as Shiryuu Chouun
Tanja Schmitz as Sonken Chuubou
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual
Kazé Germany (now)
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Niels Viveen
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology