Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ブラックラグーン The Second Barrage (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Okajima Rokuro—now known almost exclusively as "Rock"—was once a typical, put-upon Japanese businessman. Then, on a routine business trip, he was kidnapped and ransomed by the Lagoon Company: a band of mercenary pirates operating out of the crime-riddled city of Roanapur. Abandoned by his bosses, he joined the Lagoon Company. Now he must try and stay afloat amongst the ever-shifting politics of the criminal underworld, while simultaneously avoiding death at the hands of his quick-tempered, gun-toting co-worker, "Two Hand" Revy.
User Ratings: 3537 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 633 votes (sub:441, dub:162, raw:3, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:25
12 Spanish subtitled
4 German dubbed
3 German subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1438 votes (sub:1011, dub:355, ?:6, raw:4, edit.dub:1, others:61
24 Spanish subtitled
9 Portuguese subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
5 French subtitled
3 German dubbed
3 Italian dubbed
2 Italian subtitled
2 French dubbed
2 Arabic subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Very good: 887 votes (sub:654, dub:204, raw:4, others:25
11 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 383 votes (sub:278, dub:83, ?:5, raw:4, edit.dub:1, others:12
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 88 votes (sub:71, dub:12, raw:1, others:4
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 35 votes (sub:24, dub:8, others:3
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:15, dub:3, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:5, dub:2, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:2, raw:1, ?:1)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 24 votes (sub:23, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 5671 users, rank: #112 (of 6096)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.453 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4192, rank: #174 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 8.419 (Very good+), rank: #156 (of 6089) (seen all: 8.44 / seen some: 7.76 / won't finish: 4.52)
Bayesian estimate: 8.415 (Very good+), rank: #90 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2006-10-03 to 2006-12-19
2008-01-18 to 2008-04-11 (G4TechTV Canada - Anime Current)
2008-04-08 to 2008-05-13 (USA - Starz Edge)
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Red Fraction" by MELL
Ending Theme:
#1: "Don't Look Behind" by EDISON (eps 13-14,16-23)
#2: "The World of Midnight" by Minako Obata (ep 15)
#3: "Peach Headz Addiction" by Breath Frequency (ep 24)
Trivia: We have 8
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage - Complete Season 2 (Blu-Ray) 2012-07-30
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Black Lagoon - Complete Series [Anime Classics] (BD+DVD) 2012-12-04 (from $21.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Black Lagoon - Complete Box Set (DVD) 2009-09-29
    Black Lagoon: Second Barrage (DVD 1) 2008-08-19 (from $44.26)
    Black Lagoon: Second Barrage - Limited Edition (DVD 1) 2008-08-19 (from $200.04)
    Black Lagoon: Second Barrage (DVD 2) 2008-09-16
    Black Lagoon: Second Barrage (DVD 3) 2008-10-28
    Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage - Box Set (DVD) 2009-04-14
    Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (DVD 1) 2007-11-20
    Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (DVD 2) 2008-01-22 (from $27.50)
    Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage + Artbox (DVD 1) 2007-11-20 (from $150.00)
DVD (Region 2)
    Black Lagoon - Complete Season 1 and 2 (DVD) 2012-07-09

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Sunao Katabuchi
Series Composition: Sunao Katabuchi
Screenplay:
Sunao Katabuchi (eps 13-24)
Storyboard:
Koichiro Hiraki (ep 20)
Kunio Katsuki (ep 21)
Masanori Shino (OP)
Ryosuke Nakamura (ep 16)
Sunao Katabuchi (ED, ED for ep. 15; 9 episodes
eps 13-19, 21, 24
)

Takao Abo (ep 22)
Episode Director:
Fumie Muroi (15)
Hideki Okamoto (ep 19)
Hiromitsu Kanazawa (ep 18)
Hisato Shimoda (eps 13, 18)
Kenichi Kawamura (16; eps 19-20)
Kunio Katsuki (ep 21)
Sunao Katabuchi (eps 23-24)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 17)
Takao Abo (ep 22)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (14)
Unit Director:
Fumie Muroi (ED for ep. 15)
Kenichi Kawamura (ED)
Masanori Shino (OP)
Music: Edison
Original creator: Rei Hiroe
Character Design: Masanori Shino
Chief Animation Director:
Masanori Shino (ep 24)
Animation Director:
Akiko Asaki (ep 24)
Gi Du Kim (ep 4)
Hideki Inoue (eps 14, 22)
Junko Watanabe (ep 13)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 23)
Kazuya Saito (ep 21)
Kiyoshi Tateishi (ep 19)
Kunio Katsuki (ED)
Masahiro Kimura (ED)
Masaki Hyuga (eps 18-21, 24)
Masanori Shino (OP, ED, ED for ep. 15)
Nozomu Abe (ep 17)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 15)
Takeshi Morita (ep 23)
Mechanical design: Masahiro Kimura
Executive producer:
Jungo Maruta
Shinichiro Tsuduki
Action Director:
Kazuhiro Soeta (9 episodes
eps 14-15, 17-21, 23-24
)

Kunio Katsuki (ep 24)
Animation Check: Yurie Kuniyuki
Ascertainment Cooperation: Yoshifuru Otsuka
Assistant Director: Kenichi Kawamura
Assistant Episode Director: Kenichi Kawamura (ep 24)
Associate Animation Director:
Kiyoshi Tateishi (eps 13, 21)
Masahiro Kimura (4 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 21
)

Masaki Hyuga (ep 15)
Color Design Assistant: Sakura Komatsu
Finishing:
Jeong A Lim (ep 9)
Mi Yeun Lee (ep 2)
Min Sun Kim (ep 10)
Sari Tagawa (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Sung Hee Seo (eps 2, 9)
Key Animation:
Amane Watanabe (Studio Mark; ep 14)
Atsushi Mori (Studio Mark; eps 14, 17, 23)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 15)
Chie Uratani (ep 24)
Chihiro Hayashi (ep 14)
Daisuke Saito (ep 23)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 17, 21)
Gi Du Kim (ep 4)
Hidenori Inoue (eps 14, 22, 24)
Hirofumi Nakata (Delta Peak Production; 4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 20, 22
)

Hironobu Kobayashi (eps 17, 21)
Hirotaka Nii (Studio Mark; eps 14, 23)
Horikin (ep 13)
Jin Hui Song (ep 4)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 13, 23)
Kazuya Saito (ep 15)
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 13)
Keiko Okuda (ep 24)
Keita Hagio (eps 13, 23)
Keita Hago
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 15, 17)
Koji Kataoka (eps 13, 23)
Kouji Hisaki (ep 24)
Kunio Katsuki (ep 24)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 21)
Mamiko Nakanishi
Manabu Akita
Mariko Aoki (ep 21)
Masaaki Yamano (Last House; eps 14, 22)
Masafumi Nakagawa (5 episodes
eps 15-21 odd, 24
)

Masahiro Kimura (ep 24)
Masaki Hinata (OP; ep 24)
Masami Yamashita (Wombat; eps 15, 24)
Masaru Kaneshiro
Masayuki Kojima (eps 14, 21, 24)
Michio Satô (ep 21)
Min Sun Kim (ep 4)
Noboyuki Furukawa
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 14, 22)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 13)
Okamitsu Nara
Satoru Yamashita (ep 24)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 23)
Shigenori Awai (ep 17)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 22)
Shinmei Saito (ep 15)
Shinya Kokaji (eps 17, 21)
Shota Ibata (Studio Mark; ep 14)
Shouichi Funaki (Studio Mark; eps 14, 17)
Souichirou Sako (ep 13)
Taiki Imamura (7 episodes
eps 14-15, 17-19, 21, 24
)

Takanori Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 24
)

Takao Abo (eps 22, 24)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (OP; ep 14)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 22, 24)
Tomoko Shimizu (Anime House; ep 14)
Tomoyuki Oshita (ep 17)
Toshiyuki Kanno (ED)
Yasuharu Kataoka
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 24)
Yoshie Kawamura (eps 17, 21)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 13, 23)
Yosuke Miura (ep 15)
Yuki Hayashi (ep 15)
Yukio Hasegawa (ep 13)
Yuko Fuji (ep 21)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 17)
Yurie Kuniyuki
Military Ascertainment: Jugo Tsukuda
Prop Design: Masahiro Kimura
Theme Song Performance:
MELL (OP)
Minako Obata (ED2)
Trace & Coloring: Terumi Hamahata
Translation Adviser: Dan Kanemitsu

Hiroaki Hirata as Benny
Jun Karasawa as Eda
Mami Koyama as Balalaika
Tsutomu Isobe as Dutch

Asami Yaguchi as Sawyer
Banjou Ginga as Verrocchio
Fumihiko Tachiki as Ishiguro(ep 24)
Hisao Egawa as
Abrego
Sahalov(ep 13)
Houko Kuwashima as Yukio Washimine
Ikuya Sawaki as Makalushka(ep 21)
Kenta Miyake as
Antonio
Menishov
Yoshida(eps 20-22)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Lobos(eps 16-18)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Ginji Matsuzaki
Komina Matsushita as Child(ep 23)
Kousuke Meguro as
Kouno(ep 24)
Taka(ep 20)
Masaaki Tsukada as Watosapp
Masahiro Tanaka as Kousa
Masaki Aizawa as Rowan(ep 14)
Masaki Terasoma as Russel(eps 16-18)
Masaru Ikeda as Eruroi(ep 15)
Masayuki Nakata as Morozumi(eps 23-24)
Miki Nagasawa as Jane
Omi Minami as Hansel
Shiho Kawaragi as Maki(eps 21-22)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Elvis(eps 16-18)
Shiro Saito as Bao
Taiten Kusunoki as Boris
Tomokazu Sugita as Rotton "The Wizard"
Tomoko Kaneda as Gratel
Tomomichi Nishimura as Bando Tsugio(eps 19-20)
Tooru Nara as
Okazaki(eps 21-22)
Palonski(eps 14-15)
Policeman(ep 24)
Zhou(eps 13-14)
Wataru Takagi as Chaka(eps 20-22)
Youichi Nishijima as
Cho(ep 14)
Claude "Torch" Weaver(eps 16-18)
Eugene(ep 15)
Inoue(ep 23)
Policeman(ep 24)
Yousuke Akimoto as Yasuzawa(ep 24)
Yui Kano as Child(ep 23)
Yūichi Nakamura as
Botrovski
Hanada(eps 21-22)
Moretti
Vasilinov(ep 24)
Yuko Sasaki as Shenhua
Japanese companies
Animation Check: Dr. Movie (ep 16)
Animation Production: MADHOUSE
Background Art:
Bamboo
Dr. Movie (ep 24)
Studio Ghibli (ep 24)
Background Scan: Scan-ya
Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (2006-10-07)
Gunma TV (2006-10-06)
KBS Kyoto (2006-10-03)
Nagoya Broadcasting Network (2006-10-03)
Sun TV (2006-10-03)
Tochigi TV (2006-10-05)
Tokyo MX (2006-10-08)
TV Kanagawa (2006-10-03)
TV Saitama (2006-10-07)
Color Design: Studio Elle
Paint Check: Studio Elle (ep 17)
special effects: D-COLORS
Visual Effects: Orange
English cast
English staff
Translation: Paul Baldwin
Executive producer:
Gen Fukunaga (Funimation)
Katsuhiko Tsurumoto
Producer:
Carly Hunter (Funimation)
Diana Gage
Justin Cook (Funimation)
Satoshi Fujii

Associate producer: Jiro Okada
Casting Coordination:
Gregory Berry (eps 17-24)
Theresa MacFarlane (eps 13-16)
Casting Director:
Randi Riediger (eps 13-16)
Theresa MacFarlane (eps 17-24)
Dialogue Editing:
Aaron MacDonald (ep 22)
Donovan Johnson (eps 13-14)
Gabriella Cheung (7 episodes
eps 16-20, 23-24
)

Masako Uchiura (ep 21)
Ryan McKinnon (ep 15)
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin (Funimation)
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann (Funimation)
Re-Recording Mixing:
Keith A. Goddard (eps 13-16)
Mark M. Pinder (eps 17-24)
Recording engineer:
Derek Seaborn (eps 17-20)
Derek Simpson (eps 17-18)
Donovan Johnson (eps 13-16)
Matt Gauthier (eps 21-24)
Script Adaptation: Stephen Hedley
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla (Funimation)
Jeremy Jimenez (Funimation)
Subtitle Script: Kim Wishart Goddard
Supervising Producer: Yukio Kusumoto
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse (Funimation)
Josh Tyler (Funimation)
Robert Bell (Funimation)
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson (Funimation)
Jason Weems (Funimation)
Video Post-Production:
Kimmy Alexander (eps 17-24)
Michael Hey (eps 13-16)
Sean McConkey
Shannon Lum
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp (Funimation)
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara (Funimation)
Voice Direction: James Corrigall
Brad Swaile as Rock

Brian Drummond as Benny
Dean Redman as Dutch
Lalainia Lindbjerg as Yukio Washimine
Mark Acheson as Boris
Michael Adamthwaite as Ginji Matsuzaki
Patricia Drake as Balalaika

Adrian Holmes as Rowan(ep 14)
Alec Willows as Bao(ep 13)
Andrew Kavadas as Kousa(eps 23-24)
Ashleigh Ball as
Boy(eps 19, 23)
Hansel(eps 13-15)
Maki(eps 21-22)
Brian Dobson as
Barorun(ep 15)
Cab Driver(ep 19)
Russell(eps 16-18)
Sakharov(ep 13)
Taka(ep 20)
Brian Drummond as
Chang's Man 1(ep 14)
Yakuza Member(ep 20)
Dale Wilson as Watsap(ep 13)
Eli Gabay as
Abrego(ep 13)
Jorodrowsky(eps 15, 23)
Kouno(ep 24)
Makaruska(ep 21)
Jason Simpson as
Bikey(ep 13)
Claude "Torch" Weaver(eps 16-18)
Lobos(eps 16-18)
Jocelyne Loewen as Gretel(eps 13-15)
John Novak as
Kudo(ep 23)
Tsugio Bando(eps 19-20)
Jonathan Holmes as
Chaka(eps 20-22)
Police Officer(ep 24)
Kelly Sheridan as Greenback Jane(eps 16-18)
Lisa Ann Beley as Boy(eps 19, 23)
Mark Oliver as
Gang Member(ep 22)
Polanski(ep 23)
Yasuzawa(ep 24)
Maryke Hendrikse as Yoshi(ep 20)
Michael Adamthwaite as Green Tooth Johnny(ep 18)
Michael Daingerfield as
Hanada(eps 21-22)
Police Officer(ep 24)
Paul Dobson as
Elvis(eps 16-18)
Gang Member(ep 22)
Ito(eps 19-20)
Morozumi(eps 23-24)
Ronny CX(ep 17)
Sakharov(ep 21)
Walijinov(ep 24)
Richard Newman as
Chang's Man 2(ep 14)
Menshov(ep 13)
Ron Halder as Elroy(ep 15)
Saffron Henderson as
Boy(eps 19, 23)
Mami(ep 20)
Sawyer the Cleaner(eps 16-18)
Shenhua(eps 16-18)
Samuel Vincent as
Boy(eps 19, 23)
Gang Member(ep 22)
Lotton the Wizard(eps 16-18)
Moretti(eps 13-14)
Okazaki(eps 21-22)
Police Officer(ep 24)
Scott McNeil as
Eugene(eps 15, 20)
Gangster(ep 16)
Verrocchio(eps 13-14)
Shirley Millner as Yolanda(ep 16)
Simon Hill as Rico(ep 16)
Ted Cole as
Ishiguro(ep 24)
Joey(ep 14)
Quentin(eps 16-17)
Vasili Laptev(eps 19, 21)
Trevor Devall as
Inoue(ep 23)
Mr. Chang(eps 13-14)
Yoshida(eps 19-22)
English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Broadcaster:
Animax South Africa
G4TechTV Canada (Anime Current)
Starz Edge
Internet Streaming: Hulu
Recording Studio: Ocean Studios
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Karl-Line Heller

Adaptation: Anthony Panetto
Damien Laquet as Rock
Dany Benedito as Rebby

Anny Vogel as Balalaïka
Laurent Pasquier as Benny
Pascal Gimenez as Dutch

Karl-Line Heller as
Shenhua
Yukio Washimine
French companies
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Pedro Fernandez (Spain dub)

Subtitling: Montse Meneses (Spain dub)
Angel de Gracia as Rock(Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Revy(Spain dub)

Alfonso Vallés as Dutch(Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Benny(Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Balalaika(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Translation: DARUMA (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Editorial Coordination: Luca Ficarelli

Alessandra Korompay as Balalaika
Loris Loddi as Benny
Paolo Marchese as Dutch
Italian companies
German staff
German cast
(none)
Tobias Nath as Rock

Christoph Banken as Benny
Peggy Sander as Balalaika
Thomas Petruo as Duch

Christin Marquitan as Eda(eps 1-3)
Dirk Müller as Yoshida(eps 7-8)
Elmar Gutmann as Abrego(ep 1)
Frank Muth as Lobos(ep 4)
Gunnar Helm as
Barkeeper(ep 1)
Cho(ep 1)
Jodorowski(ep 3)
Jan Rohrbach as Ricardo(ep 4)
Jaron Löwenberg as Chang
Kathrin Neusser as Yukio Washimine(eps 7-9)
Konrad Bösherz as Hänsel(eps 1-3)
Marie-Luise Schramm as Gretel(eps 1-3)
Petra Barthel as Shenhua(ep 4)
Raimund Krone as
Boris
Leutnant Watsup(ep 1)
Rainer Fritzsche as Chaka(eps 8-9)
Reinhard Scheunemann as Bando Tsugio(eps 7-8)
Rubina Kuraoka as Maki(ep 8)
Tommy Morgenstern as
Maurry(eps 1-2)
Rotton the Wizard(ep 4)
Ulrike Lau as
Sawyer the Cleaner(eps 4-6)
Yolanda
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual
Kazé Germany (now)
Dubbing: Elektrofilm
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology