Doraemon: Nobita to Midori no Kyojin Den (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ sequel of Doraemon: Nobita's Dinosaur (movie) ]

Alternative title:
Doraemon The Future 2008
Doraemon The Movie 2008
Doraemon y el Reino de Kibo (Spanish)
ドラえもん のび太と緑の巨人伝 (Japanese)
哆啦A夢 大雄與綠之巨人傳 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Nobita finds a small plant still in a container at an abandoned area and decides to take it home. His mother asks him not to put it on their garden because it won't have space to properly grow. Therefore he asks Doraemon for help. The robot cat then uses a special plant converter from the future that will allow the plant to move freely without the need to form roots attached to the ground. Named "Kibou" (Hope), the small green creature gleefully plays with Nobita and his friends. The group is taken by surprise when they are suddenly transported to another planet governed by a society of plant beings. Doraemon and his friends then discover that due to mankind's mistreatment of nature, the green population is planning to remove all plants from Earth. They must now return home and find a way to save the world.
User Ratings: 38 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, others:1
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Very good: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Decent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 69 users, rank: #3866 (of 5997)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.684 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3398, rank: #898 (of 5992)
Weighted mean: 7.618 (Very good−), rank: #879 (of 5992) (seen all: 7.62)
Bayesian estimate: 7.599 (Very good−), rank: #709 (of 4546)
Running time: 112 minutes
Vintage: 2008-03-08
Premiere date:
2008-03-08 (Japan)
Opening Theme:
"Yume o Kanaete Doraemon" (夢をかなえてドラえもん) by mao
Ending Theme:
"Te o Tsunagou/Ai o Utaou" (手をつなごう/愛を歌おう) by Ayaka
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ayumu Watanabe
Screenplay: Hiroshi Ohnogi
Music: Kan Sawada
Original creator:
Fujiko F. Fujio
Motoo Abiko (manga)
Animation Director: Shizue Kaneko
3D Director: Yuuko Okumura
Director of Photography: Katsuyoshi Kishi
3D CG Supervision: Tokumitsu Kifune
Advertising Producer: Yukihiro Toyoda
Animation Assistant:
Jun Baba (Vega Entertainment)
Ken Takei (Vega Entertainment)
Kumiko Yasumoto (Vega Entertainment)
Noboru Kasaki (Vega Entertainment)
Ryûji Matsudo (Vega Entertainment)
Takeo Kawamura (Vega Entertainment)
Animation Check: Nahoko Kosugi
Assistant Director: Shinpei Miyashita
Background Art:
Ai Yoshioka (Vega Entertainment)
Akira Suzuki (Studio Uni)
Doo Pi Kim (Q&M Studio)
Emiko Ishiguro (Studio Uni)
Eri Kumatani (Studio Rufus)
Gen Young Kim (Q&M Studio)
Haruyasu Yoneda (Studio Uni)
Hiromitsu Kawashima (Studio Rufus)
Hye Im Lee (Q&M Studio)
Jae Hyun Jo (Studio SEY)
Jeong Ho Jang (Studio SEY)
Joo Suk Cha (Seoul Loft)
Kazuto Shimoyama (Atelier Rourke 07)
Keug-Sun Jun (Q&M Studio)
Kim Young Sook (Studio SEY)
Kimiko Kubo (Studio Uni)
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Rufus)
Kueong Wna Yoon (Q&M Studio)
Lee Soo Kyoung (Seoul Loft)
Mak Kui Kim (Q&M Studio)
Makoto Dobashi (Vega Entertainment)
Mariko Tazaki (PAC)
Mayumi Okabe (Studio Uni)
Mi-Sook Yang (Seoul Loft)
Min Jung Kim (Q&M Studio)
Mio Miyamoto (Studio Rufus)
Qang Suk Choi (Seoul Loft)
Reiko Ikeda (Studio Uni)
Ryōko Miya (Studio Uni)
Sachi Takahashi (Studio Uni)
Sachiko Kigasawa (Studio Uni)
Seong Gi Lee (Studio SEY)
Su Hun Park (Seoul Loft)
Takashi Nakamura (Studio Uni)
Takimi Echizen (Studio Uni)
Tomoko Dobashi (Vega Entertainment)
Yoon Sang Ro (Q&M Studio)
Yoshiko Miya
Yumi Matsumoto (Studio Uni)
Yuuya Kusumoto (Studio Uni)
Color Coordination:
Sanae Matsutani
Tomoko Horikoshi (assistant)
Digital Color: Sun Ouk Cho
Digital Paint:
Ah Yeon Shin (Orange Animation Studio)
Boo Young Hwang (Orange Animation Studio)
Chinami Satō (Studio Step)
Dong Hee Lee (White Line)
Eun Jung Ahn (White Line)
Eun Young Park (HYOIN Animation)
Hee Jung Kim (HANJIN Animation)
Hee-Kyung Kang (HANJIN Animation)
Hey Sunk Jeon (White Line)
Hideyoshi Makita (Studio Step)
Hiromi Sato (Studio Step)
Hye Sook Jung (HYOIN Animation)
Hye-Young Kim (HANJIN Animation)
Hyun Jung Park (HYOIN Animation)
Jang-Mi Kim (HANJIN Animation)
Ji Young Lee (Orange Animation Studio)
Jung Soon Choi (White Line)
Jung Soon Yoon (White Line)
Kim Hyesun (HYOIN Animation)
Kumiko Sone (Studio Step)
Kyung Hee Oh (Orange Animation Studio)
Lee Hwa-Yeong (Orange Animation Studio)
Lee Suk Jin (White Line)
Min Young Park (Orange Animation Studio)
Miyuki Kurauchi (Vega Entertainment)
Myeong Soon Lee (Orange Animation Studio)
Reiko Suzuki (Studio Step)
Rika Tanaka (Vega Entertainment)
Sang Hee Kim (HYOIN Animation)
Sayoko Okada (Studio Step)
Seoung Hey Won (White Line)
Song Seung Hee (HYOIN Animation)
Sun Ju Lee (White Line)
Sun Ouk Cho (HANJIN Animation)
Woo Jae Lee (Orange Animation Studio)
Yeon Ju Lee (Orange Animation Studio)
Yoo-Kyoung Lee (HANJIN Animation)
Young Ae An (Orange Animation Studio)
Young-Ok Ji (HANJIN Animation)
Young-Suk Seok (HANJIN Animation)
Yuta Suzuki (Studio Step)
Editing: Toshihiko Kojima
Effect Animation Director: Hirofumi Masuda
Effects Animation Director: Hirofumi Masuda
Film Development:
Asami Doshita (lab management)
Junichi Inoue (lab coordinator)
Yoshihito Katō (lab producer)
Yoshio Ide (timing)
Film Recording: Etsushi Masuda
Finish Animation Supervisor: Yukiko Nonaka
In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Oka (Studio Victory)
Asami Ajiri (Snowlight Staff)
Ayako Fuji
Ayano Yagi
Byen Jin Sun (White Line)
Choi Yoon Jeong (HANJIN Animation)
Chung Suk Go (HANJIN Animation)
Etsurō Mitani (Vega Entertainment)
Fuki Yoshino (Vega Entertainment)
Hae Won Park (Orange Animation Studio)
Hiromi Owada (OH! Production)
Hirotaka Honjō (OH! Production)
Hitomi Itou (Vega Entertainment)
Hong Yi Min (Orange Animation Studio)
Hyo Jung Chae (White Line)
Hyo Jung Yang (White Line)
Hyun Jeong Jeong (Orange Animation Studio)
Hyun Ju Cha (White Line)
Jae Young Ryu (Orange Animation Studio)
Jang Lan Kim (Orange Animation Studio)
Jin Hee Jeon (Orange Animation Studio)
Jin Kyeong Park (Orange Animation Studio)
Jinko Tsuji (OH! Production)
Jong Kyu Kim (White Line)
Jung Ha Yoo (HANJIN Animation)
Jung Ran Chae (HYOIN Animation)
Jung Won Rim (HYOIN Animation)
Kang In Kim (HANJIN Animation)
Ken Ebe (Snowlight Staff)
Kim Hye-Jung (Orange Animation Studio)
Kim Young Min (White Line)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Kwang Yeob Park (HANJIN Animation)
Kyoung Sun Yu (HYOIN Animation)
Lee Mi-Yeun (HANJIN Animation)
Maiko Matsumura
Maria Suzuki (Vega Entertainment)
Masako Terada
Masashi Ōmura (OH! Production)
Mi Hae Kim (White Line)
Mi Lyung Kang (Orange Animation Studio)
Mi-Young Park (HANJIN Animation)
Mika Matsumura (Vega Entertainment)
Min Jung Jo (HYOIN Animation)
Motoi Nagasawa (Snowlight Staff)
Muneyuki Yamashita (Mugenkan)
Myoung Suk An (Orange Animation Studio)
Nan Hee Park (Orange Animation Studio)
Natsumi Inoue (Mugenkan)
Natsumi Okada (Studio Takuranke)
Natsumi Ōmiya (Vega Entertainment)
Nobu Okuda (Studio MAT)
Park Jin Hee (White Line)
Reika Kuchii (Studio MAT)
Ryōhei Tokita (Studio Victory)
Satoshi Hiraiwa (OH! Production)
Seon Ah Son (Orange Animation Studio)
Seon E Bang (Orange Animation Studio)
Seung-Ah Lee (Orange Animation Studio)
Shin Li Kim (White Line)
Song Hee Han (HANJIN Animation)
Soon-Ae An (HANJIN Animation)
Su Ok You (HANJIN Animation)
Sung Hye Kim (Orange Animation Studio)
Tae Bong Park (Orange Animation Studio)
Takami Gense (Studio Victory)
Tomokazu Kiguchi (Studio Victory)
Tomoko Ishikawa (Vega Entertainment)
Tomomi Morishita (Snowlight Staff)
Yoshie Endo (Vega Entertainment)
Yoshie Sekito (Studio Takuranke)
Yoshiken Honda (Studio Victory)
Yoshimi Mizuno (OH! Production)
Youko Tanaka (OH! Production)
Youn Sung Cho (HANJIN Animation)
Young Hee Cho (Orange Animation Studio)
Young Ja Jung (HANJIN Animation)
Young Joo Son (Orange Animation Studio)
Young Wan Kim (HYOIN Animation)
Yukari Kaku
Yukari Umebayashi
Music Recording Engineer: Kiyoshi Okabe
Opening Animation:
Hiroto Takakamo (IKIF+)
Kaori Umewaki (IKIF+)
Mariko Tokunaga (IKIF+)
Meigo Kawatsu (IKIF+)
Nozomi Fujikawa (IKIF+)
Shōkuma Morimoto (IKIF+)
Sonoko Ishida (IKIF)
Tokumitsu Kifune (IKIF)
Yūichirō Komuro (IKIF+)
Production Desk: Makoto Sotozaki
Promotion Producer: Nobumasa Sawabe
Recording Director: Akiyoshi Tanaka
Sound Effects: Yukiyoshi Itokawa
Sound Mixing:
Nao Murakoshi (assistant)
Nobutaka Taguchi
Sound Production Desk: Keiko Urakami
Special Effects: Yutaka Chiba
Technical Assistant:
Mikio Mori (Continental Far East)
Tsutomu Kawahigashi (Continental Far East)
Total Art Direction: Kaori Murai
Trailer CG: Teruo Tsuda
Trailer Director: Yumi Nonoichiya
Trailer Manager:
Aki Tsutagawa
Hajime Murata
Chiaki as Dorami
Megumi Oohara as Nobita
Subaru Kimura as Jaiyan
Tomokazu Seki as Suneo
Wasabi Mizuta as Doraemon
Yumi Kakazu as Shizuka

Chikao Ohtsuka as Shira
Maki Horikita as Princess Rire
Takuya Yoshikoshi as Ki-bō
Teppei Arita as Paruna
Yuji Miyake as Jii
Japanese companies
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
Translation:
Verónica Calafell (Spain dub; Catalan dub)
Distributor:
Luk Internacional (Portugal)
DVD Distribution: Luk Internacional (Spain)
Translation: Daruma Serveis Lingüístics (Spain)
TV Distribution: Luk Internacional (Spain)
Spanish cast
Eduard Itchart as Doraemon(Catalan dub)
Geni Rey as Nobita(Catalan dub)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology