Super Atragon (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1995 KAITEI GUNKAN SEISAKU IINKAI


Alternative title:
Shin Kaitei Gunkan (Japanese)
The New Submarine Battleship
新海底軍艦 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Moments after an atomic bomb falls over Hiroshima, a secret Japanese submarine sails into battle against its American counterpart, and both are lost to history. Some fifty years later, a special UN task force sent to investigate unusual phenomena in Antarctica is threatened by a mysterious black cylinder.
User Ratings: 65 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:10, dub:4)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:2)
 So-so: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:3)
 Not really good: 11 votes (dub:6, sub:5)
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 108 users, rank: #3405 (of 6067)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.954 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.9089, rank: #4582 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 5.888 (Decent), rank: #4673 (of 6061) (seen all: 6.00 / seen some: 3.57 / won't finish: 4.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.145 (Decent), rank: #3797 (of 4611)
Running time: 50 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 2
Episode titles: We have 2
Vintage: 1995-12-18 to 1996-07-25
Release dates: We have 3
Opening Theme:
"Theme of the Undersea Battleship" by Masamichi Amano
Ending Theme:
"Launch into the Unknown" by Masamichi Amano
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Super Atragon (DVD) 2002-08-20 (from $9.99)
    Super Atragon - Essential Anime (DVD) 2004-10-26

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Kazuyoshi Katayama (ep 1)
Mitsuo Fukuda (ep 2)
Screenplay: Nobuaki Kishima
Storyboard:
Kazuyoshi Katayama (ep 1)
Mitsuo Fukuda (ep 2)
Toshifumi Takizawa (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Kaoru Suzuki (assistant; eps 1-2)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (ep 1)
Keiichi Sugimoto (eps 1-2)
Takeshi Ashizawa (ep 2)
Original creator: Shunro Oshikawa
Character Design: Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
Art Director:
Akira Furuya
Toru Koga
Chief Animation Director: Masami Ozone
Mechanical design:
Makoto Kobayashi
Noriaki Tetsura (assistance)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Yoshiaki Yasuhara
Animation producer: Yasuhito Yamamoto
Art Setting: Masahiro Sato
Chief Mecha Animation Director: Noriaki Tetsura
Design: Jun Matsui (Plus Plan)
In-Between Check:
Hiroyuki Saitou (eps 1-2)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 2)
Seiji Miyoshi (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Yamashita (eps 1-2)
Akio Kawamura (ep 1)
Akio Uchino (ep 1)
Eiji Inoue (ep 1)
Eiji Nakada (ep 2)
Eiji Tanaka (ep 2) 
Emiko Momose (ep 2)
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 1)
Hideki Araki (ep 1)
Hironori Ishii (ep 2)
Hironori Yamamoto (ep 2)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 2)
Hirotoshi Takatani (ep 1)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 1-2)
Hiroyuki Mori (ep 2)
Hisashi Saito (ep 2)
Kaori Kasuga (ep 2)
Katsushi Sakurami (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 1)
Kazuhisa Okada (ep 2)
Kazuko Kodama (ep 1)
Kazunori Katō (ep 2)
Keiichi Satou (eps 1-2)
Keiko Kuwano (ep 1)
Keiko Tsuchiya (ep 2)
Keisei Noguchi (ep 2)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 2)
Ken Sato (ep 1)
Ken Ueno (ep 1)
Kengo Kunieda (ep 2)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 2)
Kohei Yoneyama (ep 2)
Kou Yoshinari (ep 2)
Kouichi Arai (ep 1)
Kumiko Shishido (ep 1)
Kunihiro Abe (ep 1)
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 2)
Manabu Imura (ep 2)
Masafumi Sato (ep 1)
Masahito Yamashita (ep 1)
Masami Goto (ep 1)
Masao Ookubo (ep 2)
Masayuki Yagi (ep 2)
Miyako Nishida (ep 2)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 2)
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Fukuchi (ep 1)
Noriaki Tetsura
Ryo Komori (ep 2)
Ryuji Shiromae (ep 1)
Satoshi Hirayama (ep 1)
Shinichi Takahashi (ep 2)
Shinji Satoh (ep 2)
Shinya Tateyama
Shinya Uchida (eps 1-2)
Shiro Shibata (ep 1)
Shoichi Masuo (ep 1)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 1)
Takashi Sano (ep 2)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 1)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 1)
Takuro Shinbo (ep 2)
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 2)
Toru Yoshida (eps 1-2)
Toshiaki Kanbara (ep 2)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 2)
Tsunehisa Saitō (ep 1)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 1)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 2)
Tsutomu Suzuki (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Hayashi (eps 1-2)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 2)
Yoshihisa Sawato (ep 2)
Yoshimi Hashimoto (eps 1-2)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 1)
Yoshio Sawazu (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 2)
Yumiko Horasawa (ep 1)
Yuu Ikeda (ep 2)
Planning: Yasuhito Yamamoto
Production: Tetsuhisa Yamada
Recording: Yukio Abe
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Junko Iwao as Annette
Kikuko Inoue as Avatar
Tomokazu Seki as Go Arisaka

Isshin Chiba as Hino
Kazuhiko Inoue as Storner
Kazuya Ichijou as Bogart
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Dabuek Hamada
Kouji Ochiai as Yoshioka
Kouji Shimizu as Mitsugu Kageyama
Rin Mizuhara as Saib
Shinsuke Chikaishi as Koutarou Nishimura
Takehiro Murozono as Milias
Tetsuro Sagawa as Magane Hyuga
Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Matt Greenfield
Art Director: Ruby Halipoto
ADR Script: Matt Greenfield
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Sharon Papa
Producer: Matt Greenfield

Additional Translation: Shoko Oono
Additional Voice Direction: Amanda Winn Lee
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Graphics: Hiroko Fukumori
DVD Packaging: Hiroko Fukumori
DVD Producer: David Williams
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator:
Chris Hutts
Masako Arakawa
Recording engineer: Paul Killam
Sound Design: Paul Killam
Subtitle Script:
Chris Hutts
Matt Greenfield
Subtitle Timing: Neal Barnes
Aaron Krohn as Go Arisaka
Amanda Winn Lee as Annette
Tiffany Grant as Avatar

Aaron Krohn as Masashi Hyuga
Allison Keith as Sabra
Brett Weaver as
Adjutant
Kageyama(Young)
Charles Campbell as Island Controller
Doug Smith as Hino
Jason Lee as Stoner
Jeff Campbell as UN Recruit 1
Jeff Gardner as UN Recruit 2
Kurt Stoll as
Takano
Yoshioka
Laura Chapman as Newswoman
Marcy Rae as Shino Arisaka
Matt Greenfield as
Milias
Tachibana(Young)
Rick Peeples as
Chief
Doc
Rob Mungle as Magane Hyuga
Robert Peeples as Mitsugu Kageyama
Spike Spencer as Mikoshiba
Tiffany Grant as Go(Young)
Todd Greenfield as Daniel
Tristan MacAvery as
Admiral Bogart
Tachibana(Old)

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor: ADV Films (UK)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Recording Studio: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors
Sound Post Production: Digital Frameworks
Soundtrack: ADV Music
Italian cast
Italian staff
(none)
Cinzia Massironi as Avatar
Enrico Maggi as Magane Hyuga
Gianni Mantesi as Mitsugu Kageyama
Mario Scarabelli as Tachibana
Patrizia Mottola as Annette
Simone D'Andrea as Goh Arisaka

Claudio Ridolfo as Milias
Diego Sabre as Mikoshiba
Federico Danti as Stoner
Flavio Arras as Daniel
Irene Scalzo as Saieve
Loredana Alfieri as Satomi
Orlando Mezzabotta as Ammiraglio Bogart
Pino Pirovano as Hino
Tullia Piredda as Shino

Alberto Olivero as Masashi Hyuga
Andrea De Nisco as Capitano
Augusto Di Bono as Capo Spedizione
Luca Bottale as Comandante
Italian companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology