Gintama' (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
銀魂’ (Japanese)
은혼' (Korean)
Themes: aliens, parody, samurai, space
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Gintoki Sakata, Kagura, and Shinpachi Shimura continue to scrape together a living as the freelance jack-of-all-trades group Yorozuya in Edo while living among the several odd humans and aliens that inhabit the peculiar metropolis.
User Ratings: 384 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 190 votes (sub:172, dub:3, raw:2, ?:1, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 92 votes (sub:84, dub:3, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 45 votes (sub:41, dub:2, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 26 votes (sub:23, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:8, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:4, ?:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 785 users, rank: #1374 (of 6656)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.815 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.8693, rank: #69 (of 6654)
Weighted mean: 8.833 (Excellent−), rank: #64 (of 6654) (seen all: 8.93 / seen some: 8.89 / won't finish: 4.44)
Bayesian estimate: 8.790 (Excellent−), rank: #14 (of 5012)
Number of episodes: 51
Episode titles: We have 60
Vintage:
2011-04-04 to 2012-03-26
2011-04-11 (Brazil - Crunchyroll - Internet Streaming - Simulcast)
2013-05-24 to 2013-08-04 (Philippines, Hero - League of Heroes)
2015 (ETC...TV - Chile)
2015-01-01 (Netflix - Internet Streaming Latin America)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Tougenkyo Alien" by serial TV drama (eps 1-26)
#2: "Dilemma (ジレンマ)" by ecosystem (eps 27-39)
#3: "Wonderland" by FLiP (eps 40-51)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Samurai Heart (Some Like It Hot!!)" by SPYAIR (eps 1-13)
#2: "Balance Doll" by Prague (eps 14-26)
#3: "Anagura (アナグラ)" by Kuroneko Chelsea (eps 27-39)
#4: "Nakama (仲間)" by Good Coming (eps 40-51)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 5
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoichi Fujita
Series Composition: Akatsuki Yamatoya
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (26 episodes
eps 1-3, 9-15, 20-21, 24-25, 27-28, 35, 38-39, 42, 45-47, 49-51
)

Michiko Yokote (14 episodes
eps 5-7, 17, 19, 22, 26, 29, 31, 33, 40-41, 43, 51
)

Taketo Shimoyama (12 episodes
eps 4, 16, 18, 23, 30-36 even, 37, 44, 48, 51
)

Storyboard:
Ai Yoshimura (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 23
)

Chizuru Miyawaki (eps 17, 30)
Hirofumi Ogura (4 episodes
eps 6, 16, 21, 31
)

Jet Inoue (eps 38, 47)
Kazuo Miyake (eps 4, 12, 39)
Kei Mabiki (eps 5, 13, 42)
Shin'ya Nishikida (ep 10)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 27, 37, 44)
Shuuji Miyahara (eps 11, 29, 36)
Tetsuji Takayanagi (9 episodes
eps 18-19, 24, 32-33, 35, 43, 48, 50
)

Toshiya Shinohara (ep 46)
Yasuhiro Minami (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 14, 22, 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Yoichi Fujita (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 26, 41, 49, 51
)

Yuichi Tanaka (ep 20)
Episode Director:
Ai Yoshimura (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 23
)

Chizuru Miyawaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 17, 25, 30, 41, 51
)

Hirofumi Ogura (ep 31)
Jet Inoue (eps 20, 38, 47)
Kazuo Miyake (6 episodes
eps 4, 12, 21, 32, 39, 48
)

Kei Mabiki (7 episodes
eps 5, 13, 19, 26, 35, 42, 50
)

Shin'ya Nishikida (eps 2, 10, 16)
Shinobu Sasaki (eps 33, 46)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 27, 37, 44)
Shuuji Miyahara (8 episodes
eps 6, 11, 18, 24, 29, 36, 43, 49
)

Yasuhiro Minami (7 episodes
eps 7, 14, 22, 28, 34, 40, 45
)

Yoichi Fujita (OP)
Music: Audio Highs
Original creator: Hideaki Sorachi
Original story: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Shinji Takeuchi
Art Director: Hiroki Nomura
Animation Director:
Akira Sotoya (7 episodes
eps 3, 10, 14, 21, 34, 40, 46
)

Asako Aoki (7 episodes
eps 1, 16, 23, 30, 32, 39, 48
)

Dai Imaoka (7 episodes
eps 7, 14, 22, 28, 31, 38, 47
)

Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 20)
Hiromi Suzuki (eps 33, 42, 51)
Kanae Suwa (ep 12)
Kazuya Saito (ep 34)
Keiichirou Honjou (4 episodes
eps 13, 26, 35, 45
)

Manabu Morishige (eps 9, 15)
Mariko Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 27, 37, 44, 51
)

Mitsunori Yamaguchi (7 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 25, 33, 41, 50
)

Naoki Yamamura (eps 9, 15)
Shinji Nagata (ep 4)
Shinji Takeuchi (OP; ep 3)
Shinsuke Terasawa (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 27, 37, 44
)

Tadayoshi Okimura (7 episodes
eps 11, 18, 24, 29, 36, 43, 49
)

Takamitsu Kudou (eps 6, 11)
Tomomi Kamiya (7 episodes
eps 11, 18, 24, 29, 36, 43, 49
)

Youko Satou (ep 13)
Yuki Masutani (eps 26, 35, 45)
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Cgi Director: Yutaka Nakajima (Asahi Production)
Director of Photography: Ei Rouhei
2nd Key Animation:
Aimi Sakai (ep 48)
Akie Gōda (ep 49)
Asuka Nakaji (ep 44)
Chizuru Miyawaki (ep 41)
Daijirō Ichieda (eps 45, 48)
Eiji Shirai (ep 35)
Emi Mochizuki (Wish; ep 33)
Hye Eun Kim (eps 43, 49)
Ikue Yoshima (eps 45, 51)
Kanako Hirato (Wish; ep 40)
Kaori Usui (Wish; eps 33, 50)
Kasumi Oota (ep 1)
Kentarō Azuma (ep 2)
Masako Miura (eps 2, 30)
Mayumi Kowada (ep 50)
Mayumi Matsubara (ep 45)
Mika Kikuchi (ep 43)
Nozomu Ichijo (ep 50)
Ranko Nakabayashi (Wish; ep 33)
Reiko Saito (7 episodes
eps 31-33, 37-38, 42, 48
)

Sakurako Mitsuhashi (eps 45, 48)
Sayuri Ōsato (ep 49)
Seiji Nishida (ep 50)
Shōko Yasuda (ep 28)
Shunsuke Matsuo (Wish; ep 40)
Takehiro Kishimoto (ep 50)
Tomomi Nakamura (eps 38, 40)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 45)
Yasuyuki Tada (Studio Cockpit; ep 40)
Yōko Kajiyama (ep 43)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 49)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 1)
Yuki Masutani (eps 28, 38)
Yuuko Saitou (ep 45)
3D Animation: Toshihiro Sasaki
3DCG Texture: Osamu Tayama
Background Art:
Akemi Higashi (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Asuka Kaneiwa (Ogura Kobo)
Asuka Komiyama (Asahi Production)
Eiji Wakamatsu (Kusanagi)
Erika Hara (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Fumie Nuibe (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hiroshi Gouroku (Ogura Kobo)
Hiroshi Sugano (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hiroyuki Hasegawa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Isom Arthell (Ogura Kobo)
Kaori Kimura (Ogura Kobo)
Kaori Shishiba (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Kazuhiro Inoue (Kusanagi)
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack)
Ken Nishimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Kenshin Kō (Asahi Production)
Koji Nagasawa (Ogura Kobo)
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi)
Masaru Sato (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Nami Maniwa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Natsumi Ueno (Asahi Production)
Shiho Yanase (Atelier Buuka)
Shoji Yamamoto (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Taiichi Shishido (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Takashi Honjo (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Takuya Iida (Atelier Buuka)
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Asahi Production)
Wakana Matsushita (Ogura Kobo)
Yoshikazu Suehiro (Atelier Buuka)
Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier Buuka)
Yuki Koyamada (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Yuki Nomura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Yūko Shiromizu (Ogura Kobo)
Color setting: Ritsuko Utagawa
Design: Tadashi Oppata
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Finish Animation:
Aya Yamazaki (Studio Elle)
Ayaka Ishii (Studio Elle)
Chisa Maeda (Wish)
Chizue Saitou (Wish)
Daiki Egusa (Wish)
Emi Kadono (Wish)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Haruka Saijou (Studio Elle)
Haruka Yoshida (Wish)
Haruna Ikemura (Studio Elle)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish)
Hiromi Mitome (Wish)
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Izumi Inoue (Wish)
Junko Hakamada (Wish)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish)
Maki Kokubo (Studio Elle)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish)
Masayuki Yoshida (Wish)
Maya Hashimoto (Wish)
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle)
Mie Hasegawa (Wish)
Mika Tanba (Studio Elle)
Miki Itou (Studio Elle)
Miki Kobayashi (Wish)
Mizue Yamamoto (Wish)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle)
Naoko Komatsu (Studio Elle)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle)
Saeko Hisajima (Wish)
Saori Matsumoto (Studio Elle)
Satomi Kazawa (Studio Elle)
Sayaka Nakagawa (Studio Elle)
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish)
Shinya Terashima (Wish)
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish)
Terumi Narita (Wish)
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish)
Tomomi Muta (Wish)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish)
Yui Motomatsu (Studio Elle)
Yuki Atsumi (Wish)
Yukie Mikami (Wish)
Yumi Matsumoto (Wish)
Yuu Takahashi (Wish)
Key Animation:
Akemi Roppongi (5 episodes
eps 30, 32, 37, 42, 48
)

Aki Yamauchi (Studio Wanpack; 5 episodes
eps 35, 37, 41, 44, 46
)

Akihito Asai (OP; eps 34, 45, 51)
Akiko Kudou (eps 37, 44)
Akira Sotoya (Wish; OP; eps 1, 28, 40)
Ako Kagiyama (eps 37, 42, 48)
Asako Aoki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 30, 32, 39, 48
)

Ayako Satou (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 30, 32, 37, 42, 48
)

Ayu Imoto (4 episodes
eps 29, 36, 43, 49
)

Ayumi Ono (Studio Kuma; 4 episodes
eps 28, 35, 41, 46
)

Ayumi Yamada (eps 35, 41, 46)
Ayumu Samukawa (eps 45, 51)
Chiaki Abe (eps 31, 38, 50)
Chiaki Nakamura (Sunrise Animation Studio; ep 33)
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 29)
Chiho Fujiwara (eps 32, 37, 42)
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 34)
Chizuru Miyawaki (ep 1)
Dai Imaoka (Wish; OP; eps 1, 34)
Daisuke Tsumagari (4 episodes
eps 34, 40, 45, 51
)

Eiji Fukuyama (4 episodes
eps 34, 40, 45, 51
)

Eizo Kawada (5 episodes
eps 2, 30, 33, 39, 47
)

Eri Fujii (4 episodes
eps 29, 36, 43, 49
)

Eriko Miwa (ep 33)
Fumiko Kon (ep 49)
Fumino Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 31, 38, 44, 50
)

Harumi Kakuda (eps 36, 43, 49)
Haruo Sotozaki (eps 36, 43, 49)
Hidekazu Ebina (Wish; ep 44)
Hiroaki Iwata (Studio Wanpack; eps 35, 44)
Hiroe Suzuki (eps 29, 36, 43)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 34)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 36)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 29, 36, 43)
Hiromi Suzuki (OP; eps 33, 42, 45)
Hironobu Dannoura (eps 34, 40, 45)
Hironori Sawada (eps 40, 45)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 34, 40, 45)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 36, 43, 49)
Kan Terada (ep 43)
Kana Fujishiro (eps 44, 50)
Kana Tamiya (ep 48)
Kanae Suwa (OP; eps 32, 39, 47)
Kanako Nakai (ep 29)
Kanayo Nakanishi (5 episodes
eps 2, 30, 33, 39, 47
)

Kaori Itou (4 episodes
eps 28, 35, 41, 46
)

Katsu Suzuki (eps 33, 46)
Kayo Daibou (eps 31, 38, 44)
Kazuya Saito (eps 1, 41, 50)
Kei Tsushima (eps 31, 38, 50)
Keiichirou Honjou (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 35, 41, 45, 51
)

Keiko Fukumoto (eps 1, 29, 49)
Keiko Kitayama (eps 29, 36)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 30)
Kenichiro Ogata (4 episodes
eps 29, 36, 43, 49
)

Kentarō Azuma (OP)
Koichi Takai (eps 34, 40, 45)
Koichiro Ueda (ep 50)
Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 36)
Kouji Matsuyama (4 episodes
eps 28, 35, 41, 46
)

Kumiko Matsushita (eps 28, 35)
Kyōko Nakajima (Wish; ep 44)
Maki Fujita (eps 32, 39, 47)
Maki Fukui (Studio Kuma; 4 episodes
eps 28, 35, 41, 46
)

Makiko Hayase (Studio Wanpack; eps 41, 46)
Makoto Shimojima (eps 32, 39, 47)
Mami Taniguchi (eps 29, 36)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 37, 42)
Manabu Morishige (OP)
Manami Fukuyo (5 episodes
eps 2, 30, 33, 39, 50
)

Manami Hattori (5 episodes
eps 2, 30, 33, 39, 46
)

Mao Furukawa (ep 29)
Mariko Horie (XEBEC Zwei; ep 39)
Mariko Ishikawa (OP; eps 1, 44)
Masahiro Yamane (ep 35)
Masahito Yamashita (ep 34)
Masako Kawai (Studio Kuma; eps 28, 41, 46)
Masako Miura (eps 33, 39, 47)
Masanori Watanabe (XEBEC Zwei; ep 39)
Mayuko Kato (ep 43)
Megumi Okazaki (ep 29)
Mika Yamamoto (ep 34)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 33)
Mina Itou (6 episodes
eps 2, 30, 32, 37, 42, 48
)

Minoru Ueda (ep 31)
Mio Inoguchi (ep 29)
Misato Takasaki (4 episodes
eps 30, 33, 39, 47
)

Mitsuaki Tobisawa (ep 38)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 33, 41, 45
)

Miyuki Matsumoto (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 30, 32-33, 38-40, 44, 46, 50-51
)

Miyuki Shimizu (XEBEC Zwei; ep 39)
Motoko Watanabe (ep 33)
Naoki Yamamura (OP; ep 34)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 31, 38)
Natsuki Miyashiro (4 episodes
eps 34, 40, 45, 51
)

Nobunori Niwa (Studio Kuma; 4 episodes
eps 28, 35, 41, 46
)

Nobuyuki Furukawa (XEBEC Zwei; ep 39)
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 34)
Noriko Itou (eps 41, 46)
Noriyasu Murata (4 episodes
eps 1, 35, 44, 50
)

Nozomu Fujii (eps 31, 39, 47)
Rikako Sakaki (eps 40, 45)
Rui Kondou (eps 31, 38)
Ryo Takahashi (OP; ep 34)
Ryōta Sakaguchi (Wish; eps 34, 44)
Ryousuke Senbo (eps 31, 38, 50)
Ryuji Totake (eps 31, 38, 47)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 48)
Sakiko Uda (OP; ep 34)
Sakiyo Yamazaki (ep 29)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 47)
Satohiko Sano (Wish; 4 episodes
eps 28, 35, 41, 46
)

Satomi Miyazaki (4 episodes
eps 37, 44, 48, 51
)

Satomi Tamura (eps 33, 48)
Satomi Watabe (OP; ep 34)
Sayoko Murai (eps 37, 44)
Seiko Asai (ep 28)
Shiho Hayashi (Sunrise Animation Studio; ep 33)
Shin Matsuo (ep 34)
Shingo Abe (ep 34)
Shinji Nagata (OP; ep 28)
Shinsuke Terasawa (OP; ep 44)
Shirou Tamashiro (Studio Kuma; eps 28, 41, 46)
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 35)
Shōko Yasuda (eps 37, 42, 44)
Shouichi Funaki (eps 31, 38)
Shuko Okutani (XEBEC Zwei; ep 39)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 31, 38, 47)
Shuri Toida (eps 33, 48)
Sorato Shimizu (eps 33, 41)
Tadashi Oppata (OP; eps 34, 45, 51)
Takashi Habe (5 episodes
eps 2, 21, 30, 32, 48
)

Takashi Hashimoto (ep 35)
Takashi Naoya (eps 29, 43, 49)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 46)
Takuma Iino (ep 36)
Tetsuya Wakano (eps 37, 42, 48)
Tomoko Nitta (4 episodes
eps 32, 37, 42, 48
)

Tomoko Tanaka (OP; 4 episodes
eps 34, 40, 45, 51
)

Tomomi Ishikawa (OP; ep 48)
Tomomi Nakamura (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1, 28, 32, 37, 41-42, 45, 47, 51
)

Tomomi Umemura (ep 30)
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (eps 32, 39)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 47)
Toshiaki Iino (Studio Kuma; eps 34-35)
Toshiko Inada (eps 2, 30, 48)
Yasutetsu Aoki (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 30, 33, 39, 44, 50
)

Yayoi Komine (ep 31)
Yooichi Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 29, 36, 43, 49
)

Yoshiaki Taniguchi (eps 31, 38, 47)
Yoshie Tanaka (Wish; ep 44)
Yoshihiro Nishio (4 episodes
eps 29, 36, 43, 49
)

Yoshiki Hirakawa (ep 37)
Yoshitaka Sato (5 episodes
eps 2, 30, 32, 39, 47
)

Youko Satou (OP; eps 33, 45)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 32)
Yūichi Ichihashi (eps 29, 36)
Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 40)
Yuji Ito (OP)
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 45, 51)
Yukari Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 31, 38, 44, 50
)

Yuki Masutani (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 35, 45, 51
)

Yukio Okano (ep 2)
Yuko Fujii (ep 47)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 38, 44, 50)
Yūsuke Aramiya (4 episodes
eps 29, 36, 43, 49
)

Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 31)
Planning Manager:
Nao Yoshida (TV Tokyo)
Yōko Okabayashi (TV Tokyo)
Production Advancement:
Akiko Shimabukuro (6 episodes
eps 2, 30, 32, 37, 42, 48
)

Daisaku Fukushima (4 episodes
eps 28, 35, 41, 46
)

Hidekazu Nakanishi (eps 29, 36, 43)
Kika Tsukamoto (eps 40, 45, 51)
Kōhei Ueda (5 episodes
eps 1, 31, 38, 44, 50
)

Shingo Kurihara (ep 34)
Ung Gyo Jeong (ep 49)
Yuri Inaba (eps 33, 39, 47)
Production Business: Naho Tomomatsu
Production Committee:
Hayato Saga (dentsu)
Kei Naitō (Shueisha)
Nao Yoshida (TV Tokyo)
Yoshito Hayano (Sunrise)
Yosuke Toba (Aniplex)
Production Cooperation: Sukeyuki Honda (Weekly Shonen Jump Editorial Dept.)
Production Desk: Susumu Miura
Program Publicity:
Kazuko Yamamoto (Aniplex)
Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)
Recording Adjustment: Akira Noguchi
Recording Director: Shinji Takamatsu
Setting Production: Shingo Kurihara
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou
Sound Production: Satoshi Sasaki
Special Effects:
Emi Irisame (Asahi Production)
Nobutaka Murakami (Asahi Production)
Supervision: Shinji Takamatsu
Title CG: Takayuki Furukawa
Titles: Ryuta Wakanabe
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Shimura Shinpachi
Rie Kugimiya as Kagura
Tomokazu Sugita as Gintoki Sakata

Ai Nonaka as Doromizu Pirako
Akira Ishida as Katsura Kotarou
Aya Hirano as Nobume Imai
Kazuya Nakai as Hijikata Toushirou
Kenichi Suzumura as Okita Sougo
Kujira as Otose
Mikako Takahashi as Sadaharu
Satsuki Yukino as Otae
Susumu Chiba as Kondou Isao
Takehito Koyasu as Takasugi Shinsuke
Tetsuharu Ohta as Sagaru Yamazaki
Yuu Sugimoto as Catherine

Aiko Hibi as Tatsumi
Akeno Watanabe as Mutsu
Ami Koshimizu as Otakai Sayaka (eps 228-229)
Ami Naitō as Taizō Hasegawa (young; ep 248)
Asami Yaguchi as Gintoki Sakata (young; ep 209)
Atsuko Enomoto as Ayano Terada (Young Otose)
Atsuko Tanaka as Fumiko (eps 232-236)
Atsushi Kisaichi as Kyoushirou
Aya Endo as Anigasaki Momo/Momoka (eps 228-229)
Ayaka Mori as Boy B (ep 248)
Ayaka Shimoyamada as Boy A (ep 248)
Ayako Kawasumi as Gedomaru (ep 249)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Earth Defence Base Shopkeeper (eps 224, 251)
Bin Shimada as Gengai Hiraga (eps 224, 230)
Binbin Takaoka as
Host (eps 228-229)
Tendōshū Member (ep 209)
Bon Ishihara as Death Cancer (ep 230)
Chafurin as Takechi Henpeita
Chihiro Suzuki as Konishi (ep 243)
Chihiro Tagaino as Child C (ep 216)
Chiwa Saito as Kuriko Matsudaira
Daigo Fujimaki as Mimawarigumi Member (ep 247)
Daisuke Kageura as
Prisoner B (ep 226)
Renhō B (ep 236)
Yakuza A (eps 210, 212)
Daisuke Kishio as Nakasaki (ep 223)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Sugihara Teppei (ep 227)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Demon A (ep 249)
Ninja (ep 207)
Otaku B (ep 229)
Yakuza (eps 213-214)
Eri Inagawa as Kanko (ep 243)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Hasegawa Taizou
Fumiko Orikasa as
Kyuubei Pinko (ep 229)
Yagyuu Kyuubei
Fumitoshi Miyajima as Doromizu Jirochou 
Haruka Itou as Child D (ep 216)
Hayato Nakata as Takeshi (ep 219)
Hideaki Sorachi as Himself (ep 252)
Hidemitsu Shimizu as Judge (ep 229)
Hidenari Ugaki as Hachirou
Hiroaki Hirata as Tatsugoro Terada
Hirokazu Miura as
Check It Out Gang Member A (ep 247)
Drag Queen (ep 213)
T-Shirt Tatsu (ep 208)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Captain Koro (ep 215)
Hironori Kondou as Chupert Younger Brother (ep 208)
Hiroo Sasaki as Salaryman (ep 219)
Hiroyuki Honda as
Disciple (ep 239)
Man B (ep 234)
Sailor (ep 232)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as
Fujisaki "Bossun" Yusuke (ep 227)
Taka-chin
Hisao Egawa as Saigou Tokumori
Hitomi Harada as Child B (ep 216)
Hitoshi Yanai as Shop Clerk (ep 204)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Abuto
Ikuko Watanabe as Housekeeper (ep 223)
Ikumi Sugiyama as Head Nurse (ep 214)
Itaru Yamamoto as Prison Guard C (ep 226)
Junko Takeuchi as Kitaouji Daigorou (ep 216)
Kaname Mikami as Shinsengumi Member (ep 203)
Katashi Ishizuka as Kurogama Katsuo
Kayou Nakajima as Mourner C (ep 231)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Oboro (ep 259)
Kazuya Kishimoto as
Frankenfurt (ep 249)
Renhō B (ep 235)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Suejirō Suemoto (ep 206)
Keiji Fujiwara as Hattori Zenzou
Keiko Nemoto as Murata Tetsuko
Keikou Sakai as Agomi
Ken Uo as Restaurant Owner (ep 231)
Kengo Kawanishi as Otaku A (ep 229)
Kenichi Koike as Prison Guard A (ep 226)
Kenji Sugimura as
Terrorist (ep 223)
Underling B (ep 211)
Yakuza (eps 210, 213)
Kenji Yanagisawa as
Check It Out Gang Member B (ep 247)
Staff (ep 248)
Kenta Miyake as Shachi (3 episodes
eps 225-226, 243
)
Kentarou Itou as Tetsunosuke Sasaki
Kiyohito Yoshikai as
Client (ep 207)
Man A (ep 221)
Mourner A (ep 231)
Prisoner A (ep 226)
Shinsengumi Member B (ep 244)
Koichi Sakaguchi as
Bartender (eps 210, 214)
Hata Ouji
Tamo-san (eps 203, 224)
Kōichi Sōma as
Demon B (ep 249)
Ken (ep 233)
Man B (ep 240)
Kōji Takeda as
Pinko's husband (eps 228-229)
Retainer (ep 218)
Yakuza B (ep 212)
Koji Yusa as Toujou Ayumu
Kouji Fujiyoshi as Otaku B (ep 228)
Kouji Seki as
Renhō A (ep 235)
Shinsengumi Member (ep 238)
Kousei Hirota as Beri Kuzunosuke (The Warden) (eps 225-226)
Kousuke Kobayashi as
Man A (ep 240)
Schoolboy (ep 230)
Kumiko Nakane as
Proprietress (ep 233)
Skier (ep 238)
Wife (230)
Kumiko Takizawa as Mitsuko (ep 231)
Kunpei Sakamoto as Man B (ep 212)
Kyouko Fujii as
Uguisu-jō (ep 232)
Woman (ep 237)
Madoka Yonezawa as Sachiko (ep 205)
Mamiko Noto as Pandemonium (ep 249)
Mana Miyamoto as
Hatsu Hasegawa (ep 204)
Receptionist (ep 223)
Manabu Sakamaki as Underling A (ep 211)
Manami Numakura as Child E (ep 216)
Masahiro Okazaki as Pillow Masa (ep 208)
Masakazu Kōshima as Station Announcement (ep 206)
Masanori Machida as
Jiiya (ep 222)
Uncle (ep 211)
Masayasu Nagata as
Man A (ep 212)
Subordinate (ep 215)
Masumi Yoshida as Sachiko's older brother (ep 205)
Mihoko Nakamichi as Voice of Glasses (ep 208)
Mikako Takahashi as Tsū Terakado (ep 204)
Miki Itou as Kada
Miki Makiguchi as Child A (ep 217)
Mikoto Satō as Child A (ep 216)
Misato Fukuen as Chiharu Sakurajima (ep 248)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Admiral Abo (ep 215)
Mitsuaki Kanuka as No. 132
Miyuki Sawashiro as Blu-rayko (ep 224)
Motoi Koyanagi as
Chiharu's Father (ep 248)
Lord of the Park (ep 206)
Naomi Shindoh as Madame Yagami (eps 241-242)
Natsumi Takamori as Girl (241)
Nobuyuki Doi as Man (eps 234, 237)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Daito (ep 243)
Noriko Ueda as Ryuko (ep 243)
Norio Wakamoto as Katakuriko Matsudaira
Omi Minami as Tama
Rica Fukami as Tamegorō's Wife (ep 247)
Rieko Oda as Hyakka (ep 242)
Rintarou Nishi as Iwamatsu (ep 219)
Risa Hayamizu as Kijima Matako
Ryō Iwasaki as Shinsengumi Member A (ep 244)
Ryō Kuratomi as Monta Nomi (ep 224)
Ryoko Shiraishi as
Jugem (The Monkey) (eps 221-222)
Lord Morimori (ep 222)
Onizuka "Himeko" Hime (ep 227)
Ryōta Asari as Pinko's son (eps 228-229)
Ryū Yamaguchi as Moneylender (ep 206)
Sachi Shimoike as Customer A (ep 241)
Satoshi Hino as Kamui
Sayaka Narita as
Ken-chan (ep 205)
Ketsuno Ana (ep 249)
Sayaka Ohara as Narasaki Sachi (ep 205)
Shinichiro Miki as Sakamoto Tatsuma
Shiro Saito as Nomi-san (ep 248)
Sho Hayami as Umibouzu
Shouto Kashii as Honda (ep 243)
Shūhei Takubo as Chupert Older Brother/Punisher No.3 (ep 208)
Shuuichi Ikeda as Vader (ep 235)
Taira Kikumoto as
Man B (ep 221)
Otaku A (ep 228)
Takafumi Yamaguchi as Operator (ep 215)
Takahiro Miyake as Yakuza B (ep 213)
Takashi Hikida as Underling A (eps 225-226)
Takashi Taguchi as Jiisan (eps 225-226)
Takatsugu Awazu as
Man A (eps 237, 239)
Renhō C (ep 236)
Takaya Hashi as Tokugawa Sadasada (ep 257)
Takaya Kuroda as Yagyuu Koshinori (eps 221-222)
Takeaki Masuyama as
Check It Out Gang Member (ep 245)
Editor A (ep 243)
Takeshi Aono as Gengai
Takeshi Ohba as Pilot (ep 247)
Takumi Yamazaki as Kawakami Bansai
Takuya Masumoto as
Check It Out Gang Member (ep 246)
Editor B (ep 243)
Tamotsu Nishiwaki as Hitoyoshi Kusano (eps 203, 228)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Lethal Punishers Leader (eps 207-208)
Teruyuki Tanzawa as Zenkichirō Yoneda (ep 207)
Tesshô Genda as Hedoro
Tetsuya Motomura as
Katō (ep 225)
Mourner B (ep 231)
Prison Guard B (ep 226)
Townsperson (ep 202)
Tohru Furuya as Elizabeth (Eren)
Tomo Adachi as Satsuki (ep 216)
Tomo Sakurai as Hinowa
Tomokazu Sugita as Usui "Switch" Kazuyoshi (ep 227)
Tomoko Kobashi as Female Announcer (ep 203)
Tomoyuki Higuchi as Issac Schneider (ep 222)
Tooru Sakurai as
Debt Collector (ep 248)
Tamegorō Hijikata (ep 247)
Toshiharu Nakanishi as
Monk (ep 231)
Ossan (ep 227)
Sachiko's father (ep 205)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Isaburo Sasaki
Tsutomu Densaka as Glasses Shop Owner (ep 207)
Unshou Ishizuka as Kozenigata Heiji
Yasuyo Tomita as Student (ep 248)
Yayoi Sugaya as Child B (ep 217)
Yoko Osawa as Grandma Fumiko (ep 232)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Balmunk Fezarion (ep 222)
Renhō A (ep 236)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Nemuzō Enmi (eps 245-247)
Youhei Nishina as Underling B (eps 225-226)
Yu Kobayashi as Sarutobi Ayame
Yū Mizuno as Kanimiso-hime (ep 218)
Yu Shimamura as Companion (ep 225)
Yukari Tamura as Ana Hanano (eps 233-234)
Yuko Kaida as Tsukuyo
Yuko Sanpei as Seita
Yuko Tachibana as Pinko (eps 228-229)
Yuuki Ono as Tokugawa Shigeshige
Yūya Murakami as Underling (ep 223)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Sunrise
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2011-04-19)
Kids Station
TV Aichi (2011-04-04)
TV Hokkaido (2011-04-04)
TV Osaka (2011-04-04)
TV Setouchi (2011-04-04)
TV Tokyo (2011-04-04)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2011-04-04)
Finish Animation:
Studio Elle
Wish
Music Production:
Aniplex
Miracle Robo
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Assistance: Studio Elle (eps 29, 36, 43)
Recording Studio: Boomerang Studio
Sound Production: Trinity Sound
special effects: Asahi Production
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Translation: Chris Pai

Subtitle Editor: Lisa A. Ferreira
Subtitle Styling: Lisa A. Ferreira
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Banny Barrero
Translation: Clemen Larumbe
Hugo Rodriguez as Shimura Shimpachi
Jesus Barrero as Gintoki
Marisol Castro as Kagura

Arturo Sian Vidal as Toshiro Hijikata
Banny Barrero as Catherine
Daniel Valladares as Katsura Kotaro
Desiree Sandoval as Otae Shimura
Eduardo Campos as Yamazaki Sagaru
Héctor Rocha as
Shimomoto (ep 001)
Takasugi Shinsuke
Patricia Mainou as Otose
Víctor Kuri as Kondo Isao
Spanish companies
Dubbing: Doblajes Paris S.A de C.V. (Latin America)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America Subtitled)
Netflix (Latin America Dubbing version)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: John Maylas
Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer (Hero)
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez (Hero)
Alfred Labatos as Sakata Gintoki
Jenny Bituin as Kagura
Leslie Paraboles as Shimura Shinpachi

Allan Ortega as Yamazaki Sagaru
Hazel Hernan as
Catherine
Shimura Otae
John Maylas as Katsura Kotarou
Louie Paraboles as Hijikata Toushirou
Robert Brillantes as
Kondou Isao
Okita Sougo
Rowena Benavidez as
Ayano Terada (Otose)
Sarutobi Ayame (Sa-chan)

Alfred Labatos as Usui "Switch" Kazuyoshi (ep 227)
Danny Deopante as
Azumi Agonoske
Katakuriko Matsudaira
Tamo
Tokumori Saigou
Danny L. Mandia as
Hedoro's Father (ep 220)
Musashi
Hazel Hernan as
Blu-Rayko (ep 224)
Momo Anigasaki
Onizuka "Himeko" Hime (ep 227)
Pirako Doromizu (eps 210-214)
Tama (Otose's maid)
Tsukuyo
John Maylas as
Elizabeth (Eren)
Goro (eps 219-229)
Jiro (eps 219-220)
Jirochou Doromizu (eps 210-214)
Saburo (eps 219-220)
Shiro (eps 219-220)
Leslie Paraboles as
Hachibei "Taka-chin" Takaya
Jii-chan (eps 225-226)
Louie Paraboles as
Fujisaki "Bossun" Yusuke (ep 227)
Isaac Schnieder (ep 222)
Kamui
Kid (ep 220)
Kohei Konishi
Tokugawa Shigeshige
Robert Brillantes as
Balmung Fezarion (ep 222)
Hasegawa Taizou (Madao)
Heiji Kozenigata
Irimatsu (ep 219)
Koshinori Yagyu
Kuzurnosuke "Warden" Beri (eps 225-226)
Shachi
Roselle Manahan as Onizuka "Himeko" Hime (ep 227)
Rowena Benavidez as Kyubei Yagyu
Tagalog companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil; Simulcast)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology