Persona 4: The Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
ペルソナ4 (Japanese)
女神異聞錄4 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Yu Narukami has moved from Tokyo to Inaba to stay with his uncle and cousin, while his parents are away on business. However, after a murder shakes up the sleepy town, things get even more crazy when he discovers the mysterious "Midnight Channel," and that he has the even more mysterious ability to enter TVs. Accompanied by his disbelieving friends, Yu discovers another world inside the TVs, that seems to be connected with the murder. They also discover the ability to summon 'Persona', their 'other selves', whose power they can use to fight the shadows that inhabit the TV world. The murders, the Midnight Channel, the world inside the TV, and Persona. Yu and his friends fight to figure out how they're connected, and to solve the case before it's too late.
User Ratings: 684 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 69 votes (sub:50, dub:16, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 142 votes (sub:114, dub:24, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 186 votes (sub:144, dub:35, raw:3, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 141 votes (sub:113, dub:20, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 both dub and sub edited dub
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 66 votes (sub:62, dub:4)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:21, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 24 votes (sub:23, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:17, ?:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1293 users, rank: #836 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.516 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7913, rank: #1202 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.430 (Good+), rank: #1219 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.57 / seen some: 7.77 / won't finish: 3.56)
Bayesian estimate: 7.432 (Good+), rank: #1014 (of 4589)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2011-10-06 to 2012-03-29
Opening Theme:
#1: "Pursuing My True Self" by Shihoko Hirata (Ep 1) 
#2: "sky's the limit" by Shihoko Hirata (Eps 2-8, 10-12) 
#3: "True Story" by Rie Kugimiya [as Rise Kujikawa] (Ep 9)
#4: "key plus words" by Shihoko Hirata ft. Yumi Kawamura (eps 13-)
#5: "Burn My Dread" by Yumi Kawamura (Ep 15)
Ending Theme:
#1: "sky's the limit" by Shihoko Hirata (ep 1)
#2: "Beauty of Destiny" by Shihoko Hirata feat. Lotus Juice
#3: "Koi Suru Meitantei" (恋する名探偵; "A Great Detective in Love") by Yui Horie (ep 13)
#4: "The Way of Memories - Kizuna no Chikara" (The Way of Memories -キズナノチカラ-; "The Power of Bonds") by Shihoko Hirata (eps 14-17,19-21,23)
#5: "Honto no Kimochi" (ほんとのきもち; "True Feelings") by Shihoko Hirata (ep 18)
#6: "Never More" by Shouko Hirata (ep 25)
Insert song:
"Koi Suru Meitantei" (恋する名探偵; "A Great Detective in Love") by Yui Horie (ep 13)
Trivia: We have 7
News: Show:
Aniplex of America Panel (Oct 14, 2011)
Other articles: Show:
Answerman - Tech Specs (Aug 16, 2013)
The Stream - Dear Diary (Dec 13, 2011)
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
The X Button - Innuendo (Feb 11, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Artbook
    Persona 4 - Official Design Works (Artbook) 2012-07-10 (from $27.40)
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Persona 4: The Animation (Blu-Ray 1+DVD) 2012-12-24
    Persona 4: The Animation (Blu-Ray 2+DVD) 2013-03-18
Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Persona 4 - Collection 1 (Dub.Blu-Ray) 2012-09-18 (from $44.99)
    Persona 4 - Collection 2 (Dub.Blu-Ray) 2013-01-15 (from $12.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Persona 4 - Collection 1 (DVD) 2012-09-18 (from $38.00)
    Persona 4 - Collection 2 (DVD) 2013-01-15 (from $6.99)
    Persona 4: The Animation - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-05-06 (from $31.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Kishi
Series Composition: Yuuko Kakihara
Script:
Jun Kumagai (9 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 11, 13-14, 19, 21-22
)

Mitsutaka Hirota (7 episodes
eps 3, 9-10, 16-17, 20, 23
)

Yuuko Kakihara (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 12, 15, 18, 24-25
)

Storyboard:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 16, 24)
Harume Kosaka (eps 9, 23)
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 18)
Koji Yoshikawa (ep 13)
Makoto Bessho (ep 10)
Mashu Itō (eps 6, 15, 19)
Naoki Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Seiji Kishi (ED; ep 1)
Shin'ichi Masaki (eps 5, 20)
Takehiko Matsumoto (ep 1)
Tomohisa Taguchi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 21, 25
)

Yōichi Ueda (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 12, 17, 22
)

Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 1-2, 11)
Yoshimichi Hirai (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 19)
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 16, 24)
Harume Kosaka (eps 9, 23)
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 18)
Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 17)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (ep 6)
Koji Yoshikawa (eps 2, 11)
Masato Kitagawa (ep 10)
Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 21)
Mitsuhiro Karato (ep 1)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 13)
Shin'ichi Masaki (eps 5, 20)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 22)
Takehiko Matsumoto (ep 3)
Tomohisa Taguchi (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 17, 25
)

Yasuro Tsuchiya (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 15)
Yoshimichi Hirai (ep 4)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 12)
Unit Director:
Seiji Kishi (ED)
Tomohisa Taguchi (OP)
Music: Shoji Meguro
Original Character Design: Shigenori Soejima
Character Design: Kazuaki Morita
Chief Animation Director: Kiyotaka Nakahara
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Cgi Director: Tetsuya Watanabe
2nd Key Animation:
Asami Aida (ep 6)
Asami Kishikawa (Studio Hibari; ep 25)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 12)
Atsushi Shibata (eps 15, 21)
Atsushi Takayanagi (ep 8)
Ayako Ito (ep 24)
Ayana Kusano (ep 18)
Ayataka Tanemura (Mouse; ep 7)
Ayu Tanaka (eps 15, 19, 21)
Ayumu Samukawa (ep 18)
Chie Hashimoto (AIC; eps 1, 6)
Chie Saito (Studio Hibari; eps 22, 25)
Chiori Haneda (ep 6)
Daichi Harada (ep 23)
Daiki Kokubo (Hebaraki; ep 7)
Daiki Miyagawa (ep 2)
Emi Nakano (ep 10)
Emi Tezuka (ep 12)
Eri Suzuki (Studio Hibari; eps 22, 25)
Haruki Miura (ep 3)
Haruna Nagata (Studio Hibari; eps 22, 25)
Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 2)
Hiroki Yoshida (Mouse; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Itai (AIC; eps 1-2, 12)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 17)
I Gun Rim (ep 23)
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 7)
Kaoru Nagakawa (AIC; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 14, 17-18, 23
)

Kazuhiko Yabumoto (ep 2)
Kazuki Baba (eps 15, 19)
Kei Masagi (ep 3)
Keiji Tani (ep 19)
Ken Itakura (ep 13)
Ken Obata (ep 19)
Kenji Hashimoto (Mouse; ep 7)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 23)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 19)
Kiyomi Matsuura (AIC; eps 1, 4, 6)
Kiyomi Nanba (Studio Hibari; eps 22, 25)
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 2)
Kyoko Hyodo (ep 6)
Mai Hikawa (ep 6)
Mariko Inagaki (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 23
)

Masaki Kiritani (ep 19)
Masami Yamauchi
Masato Nishikawa (ep 21)
Mayuka Itou (Studio Hibari; ep 25)
Mi Ja Choi (Hebaraki; ep 7)
Michelle Sugimoto (ep 15)
Michiko Tomoda (eps 2, 19)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 6)
Miho Yoshioka (Mouse; ep 7)
Miki Okabana (AIC; ep 1)
Mina Ōtaka (Studio Hibari; ep 25)
Misa Matsuoka (AIC; ep 1)
Misako Nemoto (Studio Hibari; ep 25)
Mitsuko Takegami (ep 2)
Miyuki Arai (ep 6)
Mizuki Yoshida (Studio Hibari; eps 22, 25)
Momoko Kawai (eps 4, 23)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 21)
Motoki Yagi (ep 3)
Naoya Hoshino (AIC; eps 4, 17, 25)
Natsuko Fukuda (ep 18)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 7)
Riwako Matsui (ep 4)
Ryō Nagashima (eps 15, 19, 21)
Ryōsuke Terasako (ep 25)
Sae Ishizuka (ep 10)
Sayumi Yokoyama (eps 15, 19)
Shinpei Kobayashi (AIC; ep 1)
Shinya Tateyama (ep 11)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 19)
Shōichi Murakami (ep 2)
Shōko Maruyama (AIC; eps 1, 4)
Shunji Maki (AIC; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 12, 17, 23, 25
)

Shunsuke Minoda (eps 15, 23)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 21)
Taek Rong Jeon (Hebaraki; ep 7)
Takahiro Toyomasu (ep 25)
Takashi Kikugawa (eps 15, 19, 21)
Takayuki Chiba (AIC; eps 1, 5)
Takuya Tokuda (ep 13)
Tatsuki Kanezaki (ep 5)
Tetsuro Uetake (AIC; ep 1)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (Mouse; ep 7)
Tomomi Umino (ep 7)
Tomoya Kosakai (AIC; eps 1-2, 12)
Tomoyuki Kawanishi (ep 19)
Tsubasa Shimizu (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 15)
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 22)
Yoshie Takahashi (ep 13)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 18)
Yu Suzuki (AIC; eps 1, 8)
Yuho Tsukino (ep 6)
Yuji Kikuta (ep 13)
Yūji Wada (ep 19)
Yukari Nakata (Mouse; ep 7)
Yuki Kawamura (ep 21)
Yūki Sumiya (eps 23, 25)
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 21)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 4)
Yutaka Sugiura (ep 6)
Yuuki Nakano (eps 15, 19, 21)
Yūya Shimoji (ep 4)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (ep 23)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 4)
Kei Masagi (ep 3)
Koichi Usami (ep 3)
Maki Murakami (eps 2, 4)
Michinori Shiga (eps 2, 23)
Michio Satô (ep 4)
Momoko Kawai (ep 1)
Motoki Yagi (eps 1, 3, 23)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 4)
Riwako Matsui (eps 4-6)
Shinako Okayama (ep 6)
Takehiko Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 23
)

Yoshito Narimatsu (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 11, 23
)

Yumiko Ishii (ep 3)
Background Art:
Aimi Kodama (GREEN)
Ayumi Kojima (Inspired)
Azusa Kakoi (Totonyan)
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN)
Eiko Hirayama (Team Til Dawn)
Hirofumi Sakagami (Totonyan)
Hiroshi Kato (Totonyan)
Hiroshi Murakami (GREEN)
Hirotsugu Kakoi (Totonyan)
Hitomi Haga (Inspired)
Jiang Li (Dayuan Animation)
Kazuto Shimoyama (Team Till Dawn)
Keiji Ueda (GREEN)
Kiwami Hatta (Studio Tenjin)
Kōsuke Hayashi (Inspired)
Kumiko Watanabe (Totonyan)
Masakazu Miyake (Team Till Dawn)
Mayumi Abe (GREEN)
Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin)
Naoko Akuzawa (Team Till Dawn)
Naoko Yanagita (Totonyan)
Naoya Watabe (Totonyan)
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN)
Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin)
Risa Yasuda (Totonyan)
Romed Irmler (Atelier Musa)
Ru Zhuan Wu (Dayuan Animation)
Shingo Yonekawa (Totonyan)
Shōko Araki (Studio Tenjin)
Shuo Xu (Dayuan Animation)
Sōko Ōhira (Studio Tenjin)
Tengen Shinohara (GREEN)
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa)
Tomohiro Ono (GREEN)
Xiao Dan Zhu (Dayuan Animation)
Xin Ma (Dayuan Animation)
Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation)
Yasuomi Kishi (Totonyan)
Yi Shen Ma (Dayuan Animation)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin)
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa)
Yū Takai (GREEN)
Yu Chun Dai (Dayuan Animation)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN)
Yuki Funao (Inspired)
Color design: Saori Goda
Composite:
Asami Hasegawa (Studio BACU)
Asami Kawai (AIC)
Ayaka Miura (Studio BACU)
Chiaki Tokuda (AIC)
Fumi Nanba (AIC)
Haruna Imai (Lerche)
Hayao Takao (Studio BACU)
Hiroshi Maeda (Studio BACU)
Junpei Takatsu (AIC)
Kaori Demura (Lerche)
Kazuyoshi Shiomi (Lerche)
Keisuke Nozawa (Studio BACU)
Keisuke Taguchi (Asterism)
Kosuke Tanaka (AIC)
Madoka Tada (Studio BACU)
Mayuko Haseda (Studio BACU)
Miki Sato (AIC)
Motohiro Kunishige (AIC)
Mutsumi Usuda (Asterism)
Nanae Hirabayashi (AIC)
Nao Umakawa (AIC)
Nobuyuki Watanabe (Lerche)
Ryōhei Matsuda (AIC)
Ryōsuke Shibuya (Asterism)
Saori Kurata (Lerche)
Seiya Ōmori (AIC)
Shiori Kurata (Lerche)
Sonoka Tateyama (Studio BACU)
Takahiro Kita (Asterism)
Takeshi Hirooka (Asterism)
Tomoko Minobe (Lerche)
Tomonobu Kato (AIC)
Tomoyuki Kunii (Lerche)
Yuri Kawada (Asterism)
Yusa Sasaki (Asterism)
Yuusuke Mishina (Lerche)
Yuzuru Funakoshi (AIC)
Composite Director:
Nanae Hirabayashi
Yasuko Takai
Conceptual Design: Kazuma Kaneko (Persona)
Creature Design: Kyouma Aki
Editing: Takashi Sakurai
Finish Animation:
Aiko Matsuyama (AIC)
Chieko Hibi (AIC)
Harumi Hosokawa (AIC)
Hiromi Shimada (AIC)
Hong Juan Huang (Phoenix Animation)
Koji Hamaoka (AIC)
Kumiko Yanagisawa (Lerche)
Mariko Shinohara (AIC)
Mariko Suzuki (AIC)
Mika Onoda (AIC)
Mio Takekawa (Lerche)
Miyu Yamamoto (AIC)
Naoki Kumaie (AIC)
Qian Wei Su (Phoenix Animation)
Rie Asai (Lerche)
Sachi Ozawa (Lerche)
Sachiko Urushido (AIC)
Saki Tada (Lerche)
Saori Goda (AIC)
Tomoki Murakami (AIC)
Tomomi Kitani
Wei Ji Zeng (Phoenix Animation)
Yasuko Katayama (AIC)
Yoshiko Matsuno (Lerche)
Yūji Yoshikawa (AIC)
Yuka Aoyama (Lerche)
Yuka Kyoe (Phoenix Animation)
Yuno Okamoto (AIC)
Yūsuke Okuzawa (Lerche)
In-Between Animation:
Aya Higami (Lerche)
Ayumi Nakabe (Satelight)
Chang Chun Wang (Phoenix Animation)
Chie Saito (Lerche)
Daichi Harada (Studio Pastoral)
En Song Wang (Phoenix Animation)
Eri Ishii (AIC)
Eri Kamiyama (Satelight)
Eri Suzuki (Lerche)
Eria Shimizu
Hanako Egami
Haruna Nagata (Lerche)
Hiroshi Yoneda (Satelight)
Ju Ping Pu (Phoenix Animation)
Jun Arikawa (AIC)
Jun Ming (Phoenix Animation)
Kasumi Hagiwara (AIC)
Kenji Taketani
Kiyoko Hida
Kiyomi Matsuura (AIC Takarazuka)
Kiyomi Nanba (Lerche)
Kumiko Okamura (Satelight)
Li Mei Cui (Phoenix Animation)
Madoka Togami (Satelight)
Maiko Akasaki (AIC)
Maito Kanzaki (Satelight)
Mao Ōshima (AIC)
Mari Mori
Masaya Ozaki (AIC)
Mayumi Abe (AIC)
Mihoko Hayashi (Satelight)
Mikako Uchimura (AIC)
Min Je Jo (Lerche)
Minami Aoki (AIC)
Minami Nakamura (AIC)
Misaki Kaneko (Lerche)
Momoko Nakamura (AIC)
Namie Akiba (AIC)
Naoya Hoshino (AIC)
Reiji Sakagami (Lerche)
Saki Noguchi (Satelight)
Sami Ono
Saori Kami (Lerche)
Sayo Takezawa (Satelight)
Shintarō Shimizu (Lerche)
Shoichi Sunahara (AIC)
Shūhei Yasuda (AIC)
Shunji Maki (AIC)
Takashi Mitani
Takuya Goto (AIC)
Takuya Miyahara (Lerche)
Tatsuki Kanezaki (AIC)
Teru Miyazaki (AIC)
Tetsutarō Yui (AIC)
Thi Nguyen (Lerche)
THU TRANG (Lerche)
Toyohiro Wada
Yooko Kadokura (AIC)
Yu Matsuno (AIC)
Yui Makabe (Satelight)
Yui Ōsone (Satelight)
Yuki Takagi
Yuki Yabuta (AIC Takarazuka)
Yuri Kotake (Satelight)
Yusako Minami (Satelight)
Yusuke Miyamoto (AIC)
Yūsuke Sōma
Yuuki Nakano (AIC Takarazuka)
Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (Union Cho; ep 9)
Aki Kumata (ep 11)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 4)
Akihide Muraji (ep 4)
Akiko Asaki (ep 1)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 1)
Akiko Seki (ep 13)
Akira Sato (ep 19)
Akira Takahashi (ep 20)
Asami Kishikawa (ep 22)
Asami Masuda (eps 10, 16, 24)
Asui Noga (eps 10, 16, 24)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 1)
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 11, 18, 25)
Atsushi Aono (ep 23)
Aya Tanaka (NEOX; eps 5, 11)
Aya Yamaguchi (eps 4, 19)
Ayako Ito (eps 10, 16)
Ayako Karatani (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 12, 14, 22
)

Ayano Fujita (ep 22)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 21)
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 14)
Ayumu Samukawa (ep 9)
Chae Deok Lim (Union Cho; ep 9)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 4)
Chizuru Kiuchi (ep 14)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 22)
Daiki Matsuura (ep 19)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 7)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 18)
Emiko Momose (OP; ep 25)
Eri Sano (ep 5)
Etsushi Mori (ep 20)
Fumiko Kon (eps 2, 14, 20)
Haruka Suzuki (NEOX; eps 5, 11)
Haruki Miura (eps 9, 23)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 16, 24)
Hayato Nakaya (ep 10)
Hideaki Aizawa (ep 19)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 18)
Hideki Ito (eps 4, 23)
Hideo Maru (ep 3)
Hideoki Kusama (ep 18)
Hime Kanenobu (ep 6)
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 4, 11)
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 13)
Hiroko Oguri (ep 1)
Hiroko Yamada (eps 8, 15, 23)
Hiromi Higuchi (ep 22)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 2, 6)
Hiromi Sakamoto (eps 2-3)
Hiromichi Ochinanokuni (NEOX; eps 5, 11)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 1)
Hiroshi Kosuga (ep 8)
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 7)
Hiroshi Oikawa (eps 6, 21)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 18, 25)
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 9)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Hojo (eps 6, 21)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 22)
Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2)
Hisashi Saito (ep 25)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 15, 21)
I Gun Rim (ep 21)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 2, 7, 20)
Ikumi Oka (ep 3)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 7)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 15)
Isao Hayashi (ep 1)
Jun Arai (ep 2)
Jung Woo Kim (Union Cho; ep 9)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 10, 16, 24)
Kana Miyai (OP)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 2)
Kantaro Suzuki (ep 6)
Kaori Akimoto (ep 14)
Kaori Oka (eps 4, 19)
Kaori Tanazawa (NEOX; eps 5, 11)
Kaori Yamazaki (NEOX; eps 5, 11)
Kaoru Hokiyama (ep 2)
Kaoru Nagakawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 14, 20, 25
)

Kayo Nomichi (ep 19)
Kazuki Ito (eps 5, 7, 12)
Kazuko Tsujimura (eps 15, 23)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 7)
Kazumi Fukagawa (eps 6, 25)
Kazumi Inadome (ep 1)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 4)
Kazunori Shibata (ep 18)
Kazuo Ohara (eps 10, 16)
Kazuya Hayashi (ep 13)
Kazuya Saito (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 14)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 12)
Kei Oohashi (ep 9)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 3)
Keiichi Sugiura (eps 4, 11, 20)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 1)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 15, 21)
Keiki Kobayashi (ep 13)
Keiko Kurosawa (ep 22)
Keisuke Watabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 22, 25
)

Ken Mutou (eps 4, 23)
Ken Sugita (ep 10)
Ken Takahashi (ep 6)
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 4)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 22)
Kenta Taniguchi (eps 3, 9, 14)
Kiko Hashimoto (ep 17)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 16, 22, 24)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 10, 16, 24)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 22)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 2)
Koichi Usami (OP; eps 1, 12)
Koji Maruoka (eps 11, 20)
Kōta Itō (ep 10)
Kōta Sera (ep 18)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 4)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 14, 22)
Kumiko Matsushita (ep 9)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 4)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 1)
Kyota Washikita (eps 12, 25)
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 1)
Lim Jin Wook (Union Cho; ep 9)
Madoka Ozawa (eps 1, 12)
Maho Satsuki (ep 20)
Maki Kawano (OP; ep 8)
Maki Murakami (5 episodes
eps 4, 12-13, 23, 25
)

Maki Sawai (eps 16, 24)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 6, 16)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 4)
Manabu Morishige (ep 8)
Manabu Shioda (ep 20)
Mari Toyokawa (ep 18)
Maria Ichino (ep 19)
Mariko Aoki (ep 14)
Mariko Inagaki (eps 14, 20)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 13)
Masahiro Hamamori (ep 6)
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 2)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 3)
Masato Kato (ep 6)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 4)
Masato Numazu (ep 6)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 24)
Mayumi Matsubara (ep 11)
Mayumi Watanabe (ep 22)
Megumi Nagayama (eps 8, 15, 23)
Megumi Tomita (ep 4)
Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 6)
Michinori Shiga (ep 24)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 7)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 13)
Mika Sawada (eps 4, 11, 23)
Miki Okabana (ep 12)
Minefumi Harada (eps 13, 25)
Misa Matsuoka (ep 12)
Mitsumasa Kimura (eps 10, 16, 24)
Mitsushi Kasano (4 episodes
eps 5, 14, 20, 22
)

Mitsutaka Koshigo (ep 5)
Mitsutoshi Kubo (ep 24)
Miwa Sakai (ep 1)
Miyako Nishida (NEOX; eps 1, 5, 11)
Miyuki Honda (ep 11)
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 12)
Moeka Hosoda (ep 8)
Momoko Kawai (ED; ep 12)
Motoaki Satou (ep 10)
Motoki Kurihara (ep 21)
Motoki Yagi (ep 9)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 3, 7)
Nagisa Takahashi (eps 8, 15, 23)
Nanako Tatsu (ep 20)
Naoki Egami (ep 7)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 13)
Naoko Ozawa (eps 3, 14)
Naoko Takeichi (eps 11, 23)
Naoyuki Owada (eps 3, 9)
Natsuki Watanabe (ep 17)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 18)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 14)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 22)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 1)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 5)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 5, 14, 20)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 3)
Osamu Ohkubo (eps 15, 21)
Osamu Utsuki (ep 21)
Reika Hoshino (eps 6, 18)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 18)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 7)
Riwako Matsui (ep 3)
Ryo Tanaka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 17, 25
)

Ryotarou Akao (eps 10, 16, 24)
Ryou Kamei (eps 10, 16, 24)
Ryū Miura (ep 2)
Saki Hisamatsu (eps 11, 14, 18)
Sang Mi Lee (Union Cho; ep 9)
Sansai Onoki (ep 22)
Saori Sakiguchi (eps 18, 24)
Satomi Kako (OP; ep 5)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 12)
Satoshi Noma (ep 19)
Sayaka Ikeda (ep 4)
Sei Komatsubara (eps 5, 20)
Seiji Tachikawa (ep 8)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 2)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 3, 22)
Shinako Okayama (eps 11-12)
Shingo Fujisaki (ep 17)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 19)
Shinichi Wada (eps 3, 14, 20)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 21)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 20)
Shinya Tateyama (NEOX; ep 5)
Shinya Yamada (ep 12)
Shizuka Sawahata (ep 22)
Shōko Maruyama (ep 12)
Shuichi Seki (eps 1, 12)
Sōichi Honda (ep 8)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 17)
Tae-Hyung Kim (Union Cho; ep 9)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 14)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 10, 16, 24)
Takaaki Wada (ep 25)
Takahiro Ikezoe (ep 8)
Takahiro Mizuno (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 18, 24
)

Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 7)
Takahiro Toyomasu (ep 4)
Takao Takegami (ep 5)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 24)
Takashi Morimoto (ep 4)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 19)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 14, 20)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 5, 12)
Takeshi Iijima (ep 9)
Takeshi Imai (ep 9)
Takeshi Morita (ep 2)
Takeshi Na (ep 24)
Takeshi Okada (ep 21)
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 7)
Takumi Yokota (OP)
Takushi Ueno (eps 10, 16, 24)
Takuya Tani (OP)
Tamako Miyanishi (NEOX; eps 1, 5, 11)
Tatsuki Kanezaki (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 14, 18, 23, 25
)

Tatsuki Yada (ep 18)
Tatsuya Takahashi (ep 19)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 2)
Teruyo Katō (ep 2)
Tetsuji Tanihashi (ep 21)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 14)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 10, 16, 24)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 25)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 6)
Tomoko Hamanaka (eps 10, 16, 24)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 24)
Tomoo Tanaka (ep 14)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 3)
Tomoya Takayama (ep 17)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 14)
Toru Yoshida (eps 19, 22)
Toshiko Inada (ep 3)
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 3)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 2)
Tsubasa Shimizu (eps 8, 12, 25)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 2)
Yae Ootsuka (eps 10, 16, 24)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 14)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 18)
Yoshifumi Terai (ep 19)
Yoshiharu Wakayama (ep 13)
Yoshihiro Owada (ep 20)
Yoshimi Agata (ep 22)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 8)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 5, 20)
Yoshito Matsunaga (NEOX; eps 5, 11)
Yoshiyuki Funatsu (eps 15, 23)
Youki Ebisu (ep 1)
Yu Imai (ep 19)
Yu Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yu Suzuki (ep 23)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 18)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 15, 21)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 7)
Yuichiro Yamada (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 18, 21
)

Yuka Kudo (ep 1)
Yuka Kuroda (ep 25)
Yukari Watabe (ep 2)
Yūkei Yamada (eps 18, 25)
Yūki Sumiya (eps 8, 18)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 3, 14, 20)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 17)
Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 12)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 11, 18, 25)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 2)
Yuko Fujii (ep 12)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 6, 13)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 22)
Yūsuke Isouchi (ep 17)
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 13)
Yutaka Kamogawa (eps 12, 25)
Yutaka Sugiura (ep 21)
Yuu Shindou (eps 1, 25)
Yuuki Nakano (ep 22)
Yuusuke Hayashi (ep 25)
Yuya Kawamura (ep 6)
Yūya Shimoji (OP; eps 11-12, 25)
Production Advancement:
Aki Fukuda (ep 22)
Hidehito Takagi (ep 13)
Hiroaki Irie (ep 19)
Hiroshi Yoshinaga (eps 8, 18, 25)
Jun Shirato (eps 10, 16, 24)
Katsuyo Ishizaki (ep 6)
Kōichirō Hayashi (eps 4, 11, 23)
Kouji Nakano (ep 7)
Masashi Hatakenaka (ep 2)
Satoshi Kaizawa (assist. ep. 10)
Shūhei Morino (eps 5, 14, 20)
Shun Hatano (eps 1, 12)
Sugaho Kojima (eps 3, 9)
Tatsuhiko Ae (ep 15)
Tomoaki Hirukawa (ep 17)
Tomoki Katō (Studio Pastoral; eps 21, 23)
Prop Design: Shinobu Tsuneki
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda
Special Effects: Yuichi Furuichi
Theme Song Performance:
Rie Kugimiya (OP3)
Shihoko Hirata (OP1-2, ED)
Yumi Kawamura (OP 4,5)
Ami Koshimizu as Yukiko Amagi
Daisuke Namikawa as Yū Narukami
Showtaro Morikubo as Yōsuke Hanamura
Yui Horie as Chie Satonaka

Akemi Kanda as Nanako Dōjima
Chizu Yonemoto as Izanami-no-Okami(ep 26)
Kouji Haramaki as Taro Namatame
Mitsuaki Madono as Tōru Adachi
Rie Kugimiya as Rise Kujikawa
Romi Park as Naoto Shirogane
Ryusei Nakao as Ameno-sagiri(ep 25)
Tomokazu Seki as Kanji Tatsumi
Unshou Ishizuka as Ryōtarō Dōjima

Ai Maeda as Chihiro Fushimi
Aoi Yūki as Aika Nakamura
Atsushi Ono as Principal(ep 2)
Bin Shimada as Tanaka(ep 14)
Chafurin as Witch Dog(Magnifying Glass; ep 13)
Daisuke Ono as Kou Ichijou
Hidemi Anzai as Yuuta Minami
Hina Nakase as Saki Konishi
Hiroomi Sugino as Gekkoukan High School Principal(ep 15)
Hisao Egawa as Daidara Shopkeeper(ep 13)
Hitomi Nabatame as Noriko Kashiwagi
Ikuko Tani as Hisano Kuroda(eps 13-14)
Isamu Tanonaka as Igor(special performance)
Kanae Itō as Ai Ebihara
Makiko Nabei as Shiroku Store Landlady(eps 13-14)
Michio Nakao as Mr. Edogawa(ep 15)
Miki Itou as Eri Minami(eps 13-14)
Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Shū Nakajima(eps 13-14)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Sayoko Uehara(eps 13-14)
Osamu Ryuutani as Kinshirou Morooka
Ryōko Aikawa as Kanji's mother(eps 6-7, 16)
Ryou Agawa as Hanako Ohtani
Sayaka Ohara as Margaret
Tomoka Endou as Ayane Matsunaga(ep 19)
Tomokazu Sugita as Daisuke Nagase
Tsubasa Yonaga as Naoki Konishi
Tsuyoshi Takahashi as Mitsuo Kubo
Yasuaki Takumi as Minoru Inoue
Yui Horie as Loveleen(ep 13)
Yuko Kaida as Mayumi Yamano
Yumiko Kobayashi as Kaneko

Hiroki Gotou(ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: AIC A.S.T.A.
Broadcaster:
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd (2011-10-12)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2011-10-06)
TBS (2011-10-07)
Key Animation:
Neox (eps 5, 11)
Studio Liberty (ep 6)
Studio Wanpack (OP; ep 6)
union CHO (ep 9)
Original Creator: Atlus
Production Assistance:
APPP (ep 19)
Jūmonji (ep 7)
Lerche (ep 22)
Satelight (eps 10, 16, 24)
Studio Guts (ep 17)
Studio Izena (ep 13)
Studio Pastoral (eps 15, 21)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 6)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Kristi Reed
Translation: Jackie McClure
ADR Script: Kristi Reed
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Additional Casting: Mami Okada
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe
BD Authoring: David Williams
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Ricardo Watson
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Encoding: Michael Olesch
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager:
Joey Goubeaud
Korzu Taplin (Bang Zoom!)
Megumi Kunisada (Bang Zoom!; eps 14-26)
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Recording engineer: Ricardo Watson
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Subtitle Script & Timing: Dwayne Jones
Supervising ADR Producer: Keith Arem
Talent Production Coordinator: Valerie Arem
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Amanda Winn Lee as Yukiko Amagi
Erin Fitzgerald as Chie Satonaka
Johnny Yong Bosch as Yu Narukami
Yuri Lowenthal as Yosuke Hanamura

J.B. Blanc as
Ryotaro Dojima
Taro Namatame
Johnny Yong Bosch as Toru Adachi
Karen Strassman as Nanako Dojima
Laura Bailey as Rise Kujikawa
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Naoto Shirogane
Matthew Mercer as Kanji Tatsumi(eps 13-26)
Michelle Ann Dunphy as Margaret
Sam Regal as Teddie
Troy Baker as Kanji Tatsumi

Cassandra Lee as Aika Nakamura
Christopher Smith as Master Daidara(ep 13)
Dan Woren as Igor
David Vincent as
Daisuke Nagase
Minoru Inoue
Derek Stephen Prince as
Gas Station Attendant(eps 1, 26)
Naoki Konishi
Jessica Straus as
Hanako Ohtani
Saki Konishi
Julie Ann Taylor as Ai Ebihara
Karen Strassman as Izanami(ep 26)
Kirk Thornton as Kinshiro Morooka
Kyle Hebert as Mitsuo Kubo
Valerie Arem as Eri Minami
Vic Mignogna as Kou Ichijo
Wendee Lee as Sayoko Uehara

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Casting: PCB Productions
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Section23 Films (US & Canada)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Anime on Demand (Great Britain)
Hulu (United States)
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
The Anime Network (North America; simulcast)
Licensed by:
Kaze (UK and Ireland)
Sentai Filmworks
Post Production: Seraphim Digital
Talent Coordination: PCB Productions
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero
Tagalog cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology