The Legend of Black Heaven (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Black Heaven
Kacho-Ohji - HARD ROCK save the SPACE (Japanese)
課長王子 (Japanese)
Themes: music
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Oji Tanaka has a wife, a child and a mundane job as a salary man in Tokyo's modern society. But life wasn't dull for him to begin with; 15 years ago, he was known as "Gabriel", leader of a short-lived heavy metal band called Black Heaven. Oji's life gets a sudden change in direction when he is invited by a mysterious blonde woman named Layla to pick up his Gibson Flying V and once again display his "legendary" guitar skills, not knowing that his music generates power for a massive weapon in an intergalactic war.
User Ratings: 361 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:6)
 Excellent: 60 votes (sub:41, dub:15, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 74 votes (sub:49, dub:24, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 97 votes (sub:59, dub:34, ?:1, others:3
2 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 58 votes (sub:42, dub:15, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:18, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:4)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:7, dub:4, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, ?:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 810 users, rank: #1327 (of 6577)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.942 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9033, rank: #2724 (of 6580)
Weighted mean: 6.929 (Good), rank: #2650 (of 6580) (seen all: 7.17 / seen some: 6.29 / won't finish: 3.82)
Bayesian estimate: 6.948 (Good), rank: #2337 (of 5027)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 1999-07-08 to 1999-10-07
Opening Theme:
"Cautionary Warning" by John Sykes
Ending Theme:
"Yappari Onna no Hoga Iiya (I Like To Be A Woman After All)" by Riyu Konaka
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Legend of Black Heaven - Rock Bottom (DVD 1) 2000-10-31
    Legend of Black Heaven - Space Truckin (DVD 2) 2000-12-26 (from $3.00)
    Legend of Black Heaven (DVD 3) 2001-02-27 (from $3.00)
    Legend of Black Heaven - Into the Arena (DVD 4) 2001-04-24
    The Legend of Black Heaven - DVD Box Set (DVD) 2005-01-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yasuhito Kikuchi
Series Composition: Naruhisa Arakawa
Screenplay:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Masaharu Amiya (ep 9)
Mitsuhiro Yamada (eps 3, 6)
Mizuhiro Yamada
Naruhisa Arakawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 11, 13
)

Storyboard:
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 9, 12)
Kazunari Kume (ED; eps 2, 6, 10)
Kiku (eps 4, 8, 13)
Masashi Abe (eps 1, 5)
Shinji Hashimoto (OP)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 3, 7, 11)
Episode Director:
Akihiro Izumi (ep 3)
Katsuhito Akiyama (eps 8, 12)
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 9)
Kazunari Kume (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13
)

Makoto Bessho (eps 4, 8)
Masashi Abe (eps 1, 5)
Shintaro Inokawa (ep 7)
Susumu Ishizaki (ep 4)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 12)
Takayuki Shimizu (ep 11)
Takuya Nonaka (ep 3)
Original Concept: Hiroki Hayashi
Character Design: Kazuto Nakazawa
Art Director: Satoshi Kuwabara
Animation Director:
Akihiro Izumi (ep 8)
Akio Shimotsukasa (ep 4)
Atsushi Okuda (ep 8)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 3)
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 8)
Keiji Tani (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10-11, 13
)

Kiku (ep 12)
Makoto Bessho (ep 4)
Martinez Ayanami (ep 13)
Saburo Masutani (ep 4)
Shinji Hashimoto (OP)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 7)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 13
)

Tomo Saeki
Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 2, 5, 9, 13)
Mechanical design: Gorou Murata
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka
Director of Photography: Hideo Okazaki
Producer:
Hiroaki Inoue (AIC)
Kazuaki Morijiri (AIC)
Kinya Watanabe (AIC)
Mie Ide (Pioneer LDC)

3DCG Work:
Daisuke Wakui (eps 1-13)
Masahiro Setoguchi (eps 10-13)
Satoshi Shimura (eps 1-13)
Tomohiro Koike (eps 1-13)
Animation Director Cooperation: Martinez Ayanami (ep 10)
Assistant Animation Director: Koudai Iwata (eps 3, 9)
Background Art:
Katsue Chiba (Studio Tulip; eps 3-7, 9-11)
Kazuhiro Itou (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13)
Michiko Hyuga (Studio Tulip; eps 1-8, 12-13)
Sachiko Niimura (Studio Tulip; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 12-13
)

Toyoko Wada (Studio Tulip; eps 6-7, 9-11)
Yutaka Mukumoto (Studio Tulip; eps 7, 9-13)
Yuyu Kuwabara (Studio Tulip; eps 1-6, 8)
CG Effect: Hideo Okazaki
Color design: Mieko Seki
Color setting:
Atsuko Ooshita (eps 3-13)
Mieko Seki (eps 1-13)
Coordination: Kenji Miyashita (OP)
Editing: Shigenari Nishi
Guitar Performance: Tatsuya Kase (eps 4-5)
In-Between Animation:
Akitake Tanaka (eps 1-13)
Atsushi Baba (eps 1-6)
Chie Asai (AIC; eps 3, 7-8, 13)
Daiji Kanbara (eps 1-13)
Izumi Hara (eps 1-13)
Kiyoshi Tateishi (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 13
)

Kotaro Sasaki (eps 1-13)
Kumiko Tomoda (ep 4)
Miwako Yamamoto (eps 1-13)
Natsuko Shimoyoshi (eps 1-13)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (eps 1-13)
Shuichi Hara (AIC; eps 4, 7-8)
Takahiro Arai (AIC; eps 4, 7-8)
Takanori Suzuki (AIC; eps 3, 7-8, 13)
Takehiro Shiina (AIC; ep 3)
Takeshi Yoshioka (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 13
)

Tomihiro Konishi (ep 4)
Toshiko Kubo (AIC; eps 4, 7-8, 13)
Yoshifumi Ootsu (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 13
)

Yuko Goseki (eps 1-13)
Yurika Higashizaka (eps 1-13)
Yuu Yamashita (eps 1-13)
In-Between Check:
Chie Asai (ep 4)
Shinmei Saito (eps 1-13)
Yasumi Tanaka (eps 1-13)
Insert Song Arrangement: Koichi Korenaga (Oretachi Yuusha! Flying V; eps 4, 7)
Insert Song Composition: Koichi Korenaga (Oretachi Yuusha! Flying V; eps 4, 7)
Insert Song Lyrics: Naruhisa Arakawa (Oretachi Yuusha! Flying V; eps 4, 7)
Insert Song Performance:
Hironobu Kageyama (Oretachi Yuusha! Flying V; eps 4, 7)
Michael Schncker Group (INTO THE ARENA; eps 6, 12)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Izumi (ep 8)
Akio Shimotsukasa (AIC; ep 11)
Akira Shinoda (Balloon Planning; ep 4)
Atsushi Okita (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Atsushi Okuda (ep 8)
Chie Asai (ep 4)
Daisuke Yamauchi (AIC; 5 episodes
eps 3, 8-9, 11-12
)

Eiji Kamimura (Balloon Planning; ep 4)
Emi Sugai (Studio Renge; ep 11)
Futoshi Fujikawa (eps 2, 4, 13)
Hideki Hamasu (OP)
Hideo Maru (ep 7)
Hiroki Hayashi (ep 13)
Hiromi Okazaki (AIC; eps 4, 9, 11-12)
Hiromi Yoshida (Studio Bogey; ep 11)
Hironori Sawada (Tokyo Animation Center; eps 2, 5, 9, 13)
Hiroyuki Kataoka (AIC; ep 11)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 7)
Joji Kikuchi (Studio Bogey; ep 11)
Kanako Maru (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10, 12-13
)

Katsuhito Akiyama (ep 8)
Kazuhisa Okada (Studio Renge; eps 2, 5, 10-11)
Kazunari Kume (Studio Renge; ep 10)
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 8)
Kei Oikawa (eps 3-4)
Keiichi Sasajima (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 13
)

Keiji Tani (ED; ep 12)
Kenji Akiba (ep 9)
Kiku (eps 4, 12-13)
Koji Kataoka (Tokyo Animation Center; eps 2, 5, 9, 13)
Makoto Bessho (ep 8)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 7)
Masaki Tanigawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10, 12-13
)

Masami Ohta (ep 9)
Masashi Wakayama (AIC; eps 8-9, 11)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (Balloon Planning; ep 4)
Mayumi Nishida (Studio Bogey; ep 11)
Mieko Seki
Mitsumasa Kimura (eps 3, 9, 13)
Motoki Yagi (eps 3, 7)
Naoki Abe (Studio Renge; 7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 10-11, 13
)

Naoto Hosoda (AIC; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-9, 11-12
)

Nobuyuki Ikigame (ep 9)
Osamu Tanabe (OP)
Ryo Takemori (Balloon Planning; ep 4)
Satoshi Takahashi (ep 4)
Shinji Hashimoto (OP)
Shinnosuke Kon (Balloon Planning; eps 4, 7)
Shou Takahashi (ep 4)
Sushio (ep 3)
Takanori Suzuki (AIC; eps 4, 8, 12)
Takayuki Sato (Tokyo Animation Center; eps 2, 5)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 1-2, 12)
Takehiro Shiina (ep 4)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (eps 1, 5, 12)
Tomoharu Doi (AIC; eps 8-9, 11)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (eps 1-2)
Yoshiaki Minami (AIC; eps 9, 11)
Yoshiko Sasaki (Studio Renge; ep 10)
Yuuji Shigekuni (Studio Renge; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 10-11, 13
)

Literature Production: Tadasuke Nakazawa
Music producer: Yasuyuki Ueda
Music Production Management: Yasushi Fukuchi
Musical Instrument Design: Koudai Iwata
Paint:
Atsuko Ooshita (eps 1-2)
Fumie Koike (eps 1-13)
Gwi Suk Seon (eps 1-8)
Masanori Kiso (eps 1-13)
Senichi Sugiura (eps 1-13)
Yukiko Kiyokawa (eps 4, 9-13)
Photography:
Mitsue Motomiya (eps 1-13)
Naoki Yamamoto (eps 1-13)
Naoyuki Taniguchi (eps 1-13)
Norihiko Kushio (ep 1)
Osamu Sakamoto (eps 4, 6-13)
Ryouji Akiyama (ep 13)
Yuki Okada (eps 1-13)
Production Advancement:
Akira Sugiyama (eps 1, 3)
Hironari Urano (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10, 12-13
)

Kazuhito Kamata (eps 11, 13)
Kōji Takeda (ep 7)
Masaki Nakamura (eps 1-13)
Mitsuaki Auno (ep 4)
Yōichi Aono (eps 9, 12)
Yoshifumi Nakata (eps 2, 5, 9, 11)
Yūji Okajima (eps 4, 8)
Production Desk: Ken Ishinada
Program Manager: Sae Shimotsu (WOWOW)
Program Promotion:
Michiko Suzuki (WOWOW)
Takashi Iida
Program Publicity:
Daiji Suzuki
Michiko Suzuki (WOWOW)
Takashi Iida
Recording:
Takashi Ichikawa (eps 4, 10-13)
Tanekichi Imaseki (eps 4, 6-9)
Recording Assistant: Takayasu Akaishi (eps 6-13)
Series Creation: Naruhisa Arakawa
Sound Production Manager:
Masakatsu Oomuro
Tetsu Hirata
Special Thanks To: Jun Takano
Theme Song Performance:
John Sykes (OP)
Riyu Konaka (ED)
Kouji Ishii as Oji Tanaka
Miho Yamada as Layla

Atsuko Enomoto as Kotoko
Ayako Kawasumi as Rinko
Kae Araki as Yoshiko Tanaka
Miwa Yanagihara as Eriko
Rica Fukami as Hamil
Rikako Aikawa as Gen Tanaka

Atsushi Murai as Watanabe (Joseph)
Chafurin as Music Store Owner
Hidenari Ugaki as Yamada (Luke)
Hiromi Tsuru as Female FBI Agent (ep 10)
Isshin Chiba as Tokusatsu (ep 9)
Jouji Nakata as Fomalhaut
Kazuhiko Inoue as
Male FBI Agent
Oden Stand Owner
Konami Yoshida as Fortune
Ryuuzou Ishino as Suzuki (Raphael)
Shinichi Chiba as Tokusatsu 
Shoji Nakata as Fomalhaut
Takashi Taniguchi as Sawazora
Yuji Ueda as Sato (Michael)

Mike Pepe (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
AIC
Studio A.P.P.P.
Backgrounds:
Studio CATS (eps 10-11)
Studio Tulip
Broadcaster: WOWOW
In-Between Animation:
AIC (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 13
)

Lee Production (eps 1-13)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 1-2, 4)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 8-9)
U-ni animation (ep 13)
Key Animation:
AIC (eps 11-12)
Balloon Planning (ep 4)
Conimation World (eps 3, 6)
GREEMY (ep 10)
Hana Pro (ep 12)
studio bogey (ep 11)
Studio Pokke (ep 8)
Studio Renge (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 10-11, 13
)

Tokyo Animation Center (eps 2, 5, 9, 13)
Paint:
AIC (ep 13)
JM Media (eps 3-13)
JOA (ep 12)
U-ni animation (ep 13)
Post-Recording Script: Planatas
Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production:
Aquatone
Dax International
Soundtrack: PIONEER LDC
Special Thanks:
Gibson USA (Distributed in Japan)
Vintage Guitar Ltd.
Yamano Music
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jenny Haniver
Translation: Rika Takahashi
ADR Script: Mary Mason
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Assistant producer: Taku Otsuka
Digital ADR Engineer:
Michael McCarty
Phil Brewster
Final Mix: Les Claypool III
Online Editor: CP Booth
Production Coordination: Sawako Furuya
Recording Facility Engineer: Les Claypool III
Subtitle Timing: Dana Weaver
Diva West as Layla Yuki
John Billingslea as Oji Tanaka

Bambi Darro as Rinko
Emily Brown as Kotoko
Ian Hawk as Gen Tanaka
Katie Ashley as Eriko
Marie Downing as Kotoko
Michelle Ruff as Yoshiko Tanaka

Anthony Mozdy as FBI Agent
Barbara Goodson as Mother
Dan Martin as Michael Sato
David Lucas as
Crewmember
Joseph Watanabe
Dorothy Melendrez as
Office Woman
Waitress
Gil Starberry as
Commander Nakamurabashi
Music Store Owner
Odenya Owner
James Lyon as TV Soap Actor
Joe Romersa as Luke Yamada
John Billingslea as American
John Smallberries as Manager Sawazora
Lia Sargent as Female FBI Agent
Melissa Charles as Psychic Bell Ringer
Michelle Ruff as Student
Ruby Marlowe as Luke's Wife
Steve Bulen as Fomalhaut
Steve Cannon as
Blue Saucer
Taro Bando
Tom Charles as
Michael Sato 
Suzuki
Wendee Lee as Sato's Wife

English companies
Broadcaster: AXN-Asia (SE Asia)
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC
Online Editing Facility: VDI Multimedia West
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post
Subtitles:
AXN-Asia (SE Asia)
Captions, Inc.
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions
French staff
French cast
Executive producer: Carlo Levy
(none)
French companies
Distributor: Dybex
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Susana Damas as Layla Yuki (Spain dub)

Ana Romano as Rinko (Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as
Gen Tanaka (Spain dub)
Yoshiko Tanaka (Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Eriko (Spain dub)
Isabel Muntané as Kotoko (Spain dub)
Julia Chalmeta as Hamil (Spain dub)

Albert Socias as Suzuki (Spain dub)
Eduardo Soler as Yamada (Spain dub)
J. Ignacio Latorre as Fomalhaut (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Sato (Spain dub)
Toni Mora as Watanabe (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Producteur Executif: Carlo Levy
(none)
Dutch companies
DVD Distribution: Dybex
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology