Magic Knight Rayearth (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Guerreiras Mágicas de Rayearth (Portuguese)
Las Guerreras Mágicas (Spanish)
Magic Knight Rayearth - La saga di Sephiro (Italian)
Rayearth
Taikasoturit
Una porta socchiusa ai confini del sole (Italian)
Wojowniczki z Krainy Marzeń (Polish)
魔法騎士[マジックナイト]レイアース (Japanese)
마법기사 레이어스 (Korean)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © CLAMP/KODANSHA • TMS
Plot Summary: Three young girls, Hikaru, Umi, and Fuu, are transported to a magical world called Cephiro during a field trip to Tokyo Tower. They are soon greeted by Master Mage Clef, who explains to them that they have been summoned to become the Legendary Magic Knights and save Cephiro. The girls are less than enthusiastic about this idea, and only want to return home. Clef further explains that they must seek out the three Rune Gods to help them fight. He bestows armor and magical powers to each of them. They learn from Clef that High Priest Zagato has kidnapped the Pillar of Cephiro, Princess Emeraude. The Pillar of Cephiro has the sole responsibility of keeping Cephiro alive and in balance with her prayers. Without Princess Emeraude, Cephiro would fall into ruin. Hikaru, Umi, and Fuu must fight off Zagato's henchman and find the Rune Gods if they ever want to get back home. They soon learn that friendship and loyalty are the only things they can rely on in the crumbling Cephiro.
User Ratings: 1110 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 47 votes (sub:21, dub:19, ?:1, others:6
5 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 134 votes (sub:92, dub:32, raw:1, ?:1, others:8
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 272 votes (sub:168, dub:71, ?:4, edit.dub:3, raw:2, others:24
9 Spanish dubbed
4 Spanish subtitled
4 Tagalog dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Korean dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Good: 332 votes (sub:211, dub:91, raw:3, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:23
8 Spanish dubbed
4 Tagalog dubbed
3 Polish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 173 votes (sub:109, dub:40, ?:3, raw:3, edit.dub:2, others:16
4 Spanish dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Polish edited dub
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
1 Polish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 71 votes (sub:39, dub:26, ?:2, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 26 votes (sub:17, dub:6, ?:1, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 33 votes (sub:19, dub:13, others:1
1 Polish edited dub
)
 Bad: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:4)
 Awful: 7 votes (dub:5, sub:1, others:1
1 Polish edited dub
)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 2822 users, rank: #356 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.028 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6905, rank: #2218 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.969 (Good), rank: #2340 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.23 / seen some: 6.33 / won't finish: 4.44)
Bayesian estimate: 6.976 (Good), rank: #2087 (of 4589)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 20
Episode titles: We have 20
Vintage: 1994-10-17 to 1995-03-13
Opening Theme:
"ゆずれない願い (Yuzurenai Negai)" by Naomi Tamura
Ending Theme:
"明日への勇気 (Asue no Yuuki)" by Keiko Yoshinari
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 10
Review:
Rayearth VHS 1-2 (Jan 1, 1970)
News: Show:
Kai Doh Maru PR (Apr 10, 2003)
Tokyopop (Sep 7, 2002)
Manga Entertainment (Sep 7, 2002)
Anime Trivia Quizbook #2 (Mar 9, 2002)
ACen 2001: Media Blasters (May 11, 2001)
Media Blasters news (Nov 19, 2000)
Manga Release Schedule (Jul 12, 2000)
Manga UK DVD's delayed (Jul 10, 2000)
Anime News Briefs (Feb 5, 2000)
Anime Movie News Briefs (Jan 31, 2000)
US Anime News Briefs (May 21, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Star Power (Jan 2, 2012)
The Gallery - Elda The (Feb 7, 2009)
The X Button - Wild Gift (Sep 17, 2008)
Shelf Life - Xs and Ys (Mar 25, 2003)
ANN 1999 Predictions (Dec 31, 1999)
Various Mixx Tidbits... (Aug 14, 1998)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Magic Knight Rayearth - Daybreak (DVD 1) 2001-08-28 (from $23.96)
    Magic Knight Rayearth - Sunrise (DVD 2) 2001-08-28 (from $1.99)
    Magic Knight Rayearth - Noon (DVD 3) 2001-08-28 (from $1.99)
    Magic Knight Rayearth - Twilight (DVD 4) 2001-08-28 (from $2.99)
    Magic Knight Rayearth - Midnight (DVD 5) 2001-08-28 (from $1.99)
    Magic Knight Rayearth - Season One 15th Anniversary [Remastered] (DVD 1-4) 2009-10-27 (from $23.35)
    Magic Knight Rayearth - Memorial Box 1 (DVD 1-5) 2000-05-30 (from $121.04)
    Magic Knight Rayearth - Economy Box (DVD 1-6) 2005-06-14 (from $19.99)
    The World of Magic Knight Rayearth (DVD 1-12) 2006-12-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Toshihiro Hirano
Director: Masami Obari (OP)
Series Composition: Keiko Maruo
Scenario:
Keiko Maruo (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 11, 15, 17
)

Nanase Ohkawa (eps 14-20)
Osamu Nakamura (8 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10, 12-13, 16, 18
)

Script:
Keiko Maruo (supervisor)
Nanase Ohkawa (supervisor)
Osamu Nakamura
Storyboard:
Hajime Kamegaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19
)

Hitoyuki Matsui (eps 12, 16)
Koichi Chigira (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18
)

Mari Koeda (eps 8, 15, 17)
Masakatsu Iijima (ep 6)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 5, 20)
Toshihiro Hirano (eps 1, 10)
Yasuhiro Matsumura (ep 11)
Yorimichi Nakano (ep 17)
Yoshikata Nitta (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Hajime Kamegaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19
)

Hitoyuki Matsui (eps 12, 16)
Keitaro Motonaga (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15, 20
)

Koichi Chigira (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18
)

Tarou Hotani (ep 6)
Yorimichi Nakano (eps 11, 17)
Yoshikata Nitta (eps 3, 8)
Music: Hayato Matsuo
Original creator: CLAMP
Character Design: Atsuko Ishida
Art Director: Tsutomu Ishigaki
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (eps 3, 8)
Atsuko Ishida (ep 1)
Hideyuki Motohashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19
)

Hiroaki Nakajima (ep 17)
Hiroshi Kubo (ep 11)
Keiji Gotoh (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 16
)

Madoka Hirayama (eps 13, 18)
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 6, 11)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 5, 10, 15)
Mecha design: Masahiro Yamane
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography: Takashi Nomura
Producer:
Masahito Yoshioka
Michihiko Suwa (Yomiuri TV)
Mikihiro Iwata (Tokyo Movie Shinsha)
Shigeki Nakamura (Dentsu)

Animation producer: Keitaro Motonaga (ED)
Editing: Hajime Okayasu
Key Animation: Takehiro Nakayama (eps 1, 13, 20)
Layout: Hiroyuki Onoda
Monster Design: Masahiro Yamane
Music producer: Yuuki Horio
Music Supervision: Koichi Sugiyama
Planning: Naohiko Noda
Series Supervision: Nanase Ohkawa
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki
Theme Song Performance:
Keiko Yoshinari (ED)
Naomi Tamura (OP)
Hekiru Shiina as Hikaru Shidou
Hiroko Kasahara as Fuu Hououji
Konami Yoshida as Umi Ryuuzaki

Akio Ohtsuka as Windham
Emi Shinohara as Presea
Hideyuki Tanaka as Rayearth
Juurouta Kosugi as Zagato
Megumi Ogata as Princess Emeraude
Minami Takayama as Ascot
Nozomu Sasaki as Clef
Ryotaro Okiayu as Inouva
Takumi Yamazaki as Ferio
Tesshô Genda as Ceres
Yukimasa Kishino as Lafarga
Yuko Nagashima as Caldina
Yuri Amano as Alcione
Yuri Shiratori as Mokona

Chafurin as villager 1(ep 11)
Kae Araki as Hikaru's friend B(eps 1, 20)
Masaharu Satou as
Golem(ep 2)
Monster(ep 4)
Minoru Inaba as innkeeper(ep 11)
Naoki Makishima as villager 3(ep 11)
Rin Mizuhara as female restaurant owner(ep 8)
Saeko Shimazu as Narration
Saeko Yoshizawa as Hikaru's friend A(eps 1, 20)
Sanae Miyuki as Hikari(ep 8)
Satomi Koorogi as Sera(ep 15)
Tomokazu Seki as villager 2(ep 11)
Yousuke Akimoto as Mayor(ep 11)
Yuka Imai as Girl (Mira)(ep 4)
Yumi Touma as
Ferio(young; ep 17)
Hasegawa-senpai (Fencing Captain)(ep 9)

Japanese companies
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Music Production:
Polydor
Sugiyama Koubou
Photography Cooperation: Tenpyo Film
Production: Tokyo Movie Shinsha
Recording Studio: A.P.U Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
Titles: Maki Pro
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Eric P. Sherman
Translation: Rika Takahashi
Executive producer:
Doug Lu
John Sirabella

ADR Recording Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Closing Music Engineer: Danny Williams
Music Mixing Engineer: Joe Romersa
Packaging Design: Merideth Mulroney
Production Associate: John M. Cusimano
Production Supervision: Clark Cheng
Re-Recording Mixing: Thomas J. Maydeck
Studio Administration:
Kendra Doherty
Tracy Clark
Theme Song Performance: Sandy Fox
Julie Maddalena as Hikaru Shidou
Ruby Marlowe as Fuu Hououji
Wendee Lee as Umi Ryuuzaki

Alexis Lang as Zagato
Barbara Goodson as Alcyone
Jane Alan as Presea
John Smallberries as Lafarga
Kaeko Sakamoto as Mokona
Lex Lang as
Rayearth
Windam
Mona Marshall as Ascot
Selece Zan as Caldina
Steve Cannon as Master Mage Clef
Terrence Stone as
Innova
Selece
Terry Roberts as Ferio
Wendee Lee as Princess Emeraude

Brianne Siddall as Ferio(young; ep 17)
Bridget Hoffman as Mother(ep 4)
Doug Stone as Innkeeper
Jane Alan as Hasegawa-senpai (Fencing Captain)(ep 9)
Jessica Gee as Hikaru's Friend B(eps 1, 20)
Lex Lang as
Mayor(ep 11)
Monster(ep 4)
Michelle Ruff as Sera(ep 15)
Penelope Price as Narration
Sandy Fox as
Hikari(ep 8)
Hikaru's Friend A(ep 1)
Steve Cannon as villager(ep 11)
Wendee Lee as Girl (Mira)(ep 4)
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Crackle (North America)
Hulu
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Emmanuel Liénart
Translation: Arnaud Delage (french subtitles as part of Sanjûshi)
ADR Supervision: Benoit Dupac
Claire Tefnin as Fuu
Julie Basecqz as Umi
Nathalie Hugo as Hikaru

Nathalie Hugo as Hikaru, Mokona

Alexandre Crépet as Innova
Beatrice Wegnez as Préséa, Fério enfant
Cathy Boquet as Capitaine(ep 9)
Célia Torrens as Alcyone
Christophe Hespel as Lantis
Gregory Praet as Clef
Hélène Couvert as Princesse Emeraude
Lionel Bourguet as Zagato, Ceres
Marcha Van Boven as Caldina, Sera
Marsha Van Boven as Caldina, Sera
Olivier Cuvelier as Fério, Lafarga
Stéphane Excoffier as
Ascot
Narratrice

French companies
ADR Production: Midisync
Distributor: IDP Home Video Music
Dubbing: Mirroring
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Roberto Colucci
Angelines Santana as Marina (Umi)
Gladys Parra as Marina(Umi)
Ivette Gonzalez as Lucy (Hikaru)
Marcela Bordes as Anais(Fuu)

Ana Grinta as Alanis (Alcyone)
Angelines Santana as Ascot (Young)
Erika Araujo as Princesa Esmeralda
Gabriela DeMarco as Caldina
Gabriela León as
Caldina(ep 9)
Presea
Guillermo Romano as Rayearth
Juan Cuadra as Windom
Juan Zadala as
Windom(ep 15)
Zagato
Ruben Trujillo as Rafaga(Lafarga)
Ulises Cuadra as Paris (Ferio)
Victor Mares Jr. as Guru Clef

Érika Robledo as Lulú (Kuu Hououji)(ep 21)
Gabriela León as Narrator
Guillermo Romano as Umi's Father(ep 21)
Ruben Trujillo as Saturno (Satoru)(ep 21)
Victor Mares Jr. as
Cameo (Kakeru)(ep 21)
Maciel (Masaru)(ep 21)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Canal RCN (Colombia)
ETC...TV (Chile)
Magic Kids (Argentina)
Megavision (Chile)
TV Azteca (Mexico)
UCV Television (Chile)
Distributor:
Cloverway, Inc. (Latin America, New)
Dicitel Television (Latin America, Expired)
Dubbing: VDI - Point.360 (formerly All Post / L.A. dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director:
Gabriele Calindri (TV edition)
Stefania Patruno (VHS edition)
Translation: Achille Brambilla (TV edition)

Dialogues:
Cristina Robustelli (TV edition)
Elisa Bellia (VHS edition)
Nicola Bartolini Carrassi (TV edition)
Mixing: Moreno Grossi Pometti (TV edition)
Publisher: Nicola Bartolini Carrassi (TV edition)
Synchronization: Giancarlo Martino (TV edition)
Theme Song Composition: Silvio Amato (TV edition)
Theme Song Lyrics: Alessandra Valeri Manera (TV edition)
Theme Song Performance:
Cristina D'Avena (TV edition)
Stefano Bersola (VHS edition)
Transcription:
Ignazio Giardina (TV edition)
Tiziano Pellegris (TV edition)
Alessandra Karpoff as Luce (Hikaru Shido)(VHS ed.)
Cinzia Massironi as Marina (Umi Ryuzaki)(VHS ed.)
Daniela Fava as Anemone (Fuu Hooji)
Elisabetta Spinelli as Luce (Hikaru Shido)
Emanuela Pacotto as Anemone (Fuu Hooji)(VHS ed.)
Patrizia Scianca as Marina (Umi Ryuzaki)

Aldo Stella as Imago (Innova)
Davide Garbolino as
Clef(VHS ed.)
Guru Clef (Clef)
Diego Sabre as Innova(VHS ed.)
Enrico Bertorelli as Ceres(VHS ed.)
Federica Valenti as Principessa Emeraude
Irene Scalzo as Ascot(VHS ed.)
Loredana Nicosia as Principessa Emeraude(VHS ed.)
Lorella De Luca as Alcyone
Mariagrazia Errigo as Caldina(VHS ed.)
Maurizio Scattorin as Rayearth
Monica Bonetto as Caldina
Nicola Bartolini Carrassi as Ascot da adulto
Patrizia Salmoiraghi as Alcyone(VHS ed.)
Patrizio Prata as Ferio(VHS ed.)
Riccardo Lombardo as
Rayearth(VHS ed.)
Windam (Windom)
Riccardo Rovatti as Windom(VHS ed.)
Simone D'Andrea as Ferio

Caterina Rochira as
Debonair
Madre Di Marina
Claudio Moneta as Geo Metro(VHS ed.)
Dania Cericola as Tatra
Debora Magnaghi as
Ascot da bambino
Xera
Federica Valenti as Primera(VHS ed.)
Flavio Arras as Lantis
Gabriele Calindri as Aquila Bianca (Eagle Vision)
Gledis Pace as Primera
Lara Parmiani as Imperatrice Asuka(VHS ed.)
Lisa Mazzotti as San-Yun(VHS ed.)
Loredana Nicosia as Nova(VHS ed.) 
Lorella De Luca as Tarta(VHS ed.)
Luca Bottale as Rafaga(VHS ed.)
Maddalena Vadacca as Presea
Marcella Silvestri as Piripicchio
Marcello Cortese as Aquila (Eagle Vision)(VHS ed.)
Marco Balzarotti as
Daniel
Zagato(VHS ed.)
Marina Thovez as Debonair(VHS ed.)
Monica Bonetto as Zazu Torque(VHS ed.)
Oliviero Corbetta as Zagato
Paolo Torrisi as Jack
Patrizia Scianca as
Kuu, Sorella di Anemone(VHS ed.)
Madre Di Marina(VHS ed.)
Tatra(VHS ed.)
Roberta Gallina Laurenti as Presea / Sierra(VHS ed.)
Sergio Romano' as Mokona
Simone D'Andrea as Johnny
Stefania Patruno as Voce Narrante(VHS ed.)
Tony Fuochi as Feres
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (from 2 June 2009)
Italia 1 (from July 1997)
Italia Teen Television (from November 2003)
Dubbing:
DEA Digital Editing Audio (VHS edition)
DENEB FILM - Milano (TV edition)
Publisher: Yamato Video
German staff
German companies
(none)
Publisher: Carlsen Comics
German cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Danny Mandia (ABS-CBN)
Theme Song Performance:
Cynthia Villanueva (Tagalog OP)
Daisy May Carino (Tagalog OP)
Maripette Narvasa (Tagalog OP)
Aya Bejer as Luce(Hikaru - ABS-CBN dub)
Charmaine Cordoviz as Fuu Hououji(GMA dub)
Cynthia Villanueva as Anemone(Fuu - ABS-CBN dub)
Daisy May Carino as Marina(Umi - ABS-CBN dub)
Grace Cornel as Umi Ryuuzaki(GMA dub)
Michiko Azarcon as Hikaru Shidou(GMA dub)

Charmaine Cordoviz as
Ascot(GMA Dub)
Mokona(GMA Dub)
Dada Carlos as
Alcyone(GMA dub)
Presea(GMA dub)
Filipina Pamintuan as Ascot(ABS-CBN dub)
Gino Alcoba as Innova(ABS-CBN dub)
Maripette Narvasa as Presea(ABS-CBN dub)
Montreal Repuyan as
Innova(GMA dub)
Zagato(ABS-CBN dub)
Vincent Gutierrez as
Ferio(GMA Dub)
Master Clef(GMA dub)

Alexx Agcaoili as Rafaga(Lafarga - ABS-CBN dub)
Arnold Abad as
Ferio(ABS-CBN dub)
Rayearth(ABS-CBN dub)
Dada Carlos as Prinsesa Emeraude(GMA dub)
Michael Punzalan as Guru Clif(ABS-CBN dub)
Vincent Gutierrez as Lafarga(GMA dub)
Wendy De Leon as Prinsesa Emeraude(ABS-CBN dub)
Tagalog companies
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: RTL 7
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Gilberto Baroli

Theme Song Performance: Larissa Tassi
Cecília Lemes as Lucy (Hikaru Shidou)
Fátima Noya as Anne (Fuu Hououji)
Noeli Santisteban as Marine (Umi Ryuuzaki)

Alessandra Araújo as Alcyone
Angelica Santos as Ascot (Young)
Carlos Campanile as Rafaga
Carlos Silveira as Innova
Cassius Romero as Windom
Cláudia Carli as Mokona
Denise Reis as Princesa Esmeralda (Esmeraude)
Fábio Moura as Zagato
Gilberto Baroli as Ceres
Jacqueline Rosa as Caldina
Jonas Mello as Rayearth
Maralise Tartarine as Priscila (Presea)
Marcelo Campos as Guru Clef

Jonas Mello as Narrator
Rosa Maria as Narrator
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: SBT (Brazil)
Dubbing Studio: Gota Mágica (Brazil)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology