Night Warriors - Darkstalkers' Revenge (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Capcom / Toshiba Ent. under License from Capcom Inc.

Alternative title:
El Cazador de Vampiros (Spanish)
Vampire Hunter: The Animated Series
Ночные воины. Охотники на вампиров (Russian)
ヴァンパイアハンター THE ANIMATED SERIES (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In another world, another time, all the old legends of vampires...of ghosts...of werewolves...and all manner of things that go bump in the night...are real. And as all the old legends make so very clear, humans are the natural enemies of...The Darkstalkers. Yet one man with a mysterious past has made it his duty to seek out and destroy those who would threaten and eclipse humanity's future. Bearing a sword that seems almost...alive...he stands ready to fight all those who have dedicated their lives to The Dark. Starring all you favorite characters from the hit video game. Nightwarriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge The Animated Series is a one-of-a-kind thrill ride that takes traditional "monsters" to a level beyond you wildest dreams.
User Ratings: 289 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (dub:4, sub:3)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:12, dub:4, raw:1)
 Very good: 48 votes (dub:23, sub:23, raw:1, others:1
1 French dubbed
 Good: 72 votes (sub:40, dub:22, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:7
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
 Decent: 68 votes (sub:38, dub:26, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:18, dub:13, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Bad: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 798 users, rank: #1317 (of 6417)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.242 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9305, rank: #4251 (of 6417)
Weighted mean: 6.194 (Decent+), rank: #4353 (of 6417) (seen all: 6.34 / seen some: 5.86 / won't finish: 3.86)
Bayesian estimate: 6.247 (Decent+), rank: #3887 (of 4883)
Running time: 45 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 4
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage: 1997-03-21 to 1998-03-27
Ending Theme:
"Trouble Man" by Eikichi Yazawa
Links: We have 2
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

    Darkstalkers Tribute (Artbook) 2010-09-30 (from $95.48)
    Vampire Hunter - Graphic File Artbook (Artbook) 2008-03-31 (from $91.85)
DVD (Region 1)
    Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge - Alpha (DVD 1) 2003-02-28
    Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge - OMEGA (DVD 2) 1998-11-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masashi Ikeda
Masashi Ikeda (eps 1-2)
Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 3-4)
Masashi Ikeda (ep 4)
Sunao Katabuchi (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Hideki Takayama (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Tanaka (eps 2, 4)
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 1)
Music: Kô Ôtani
Character Design:
Shukou Murase
Art Director: Hidetoshi Kaneko
Chief Animation Director: Shukou Murase
Animation Director:
Masao Nakata (ep 3)
Satoshi Tasaki (eps 3-4)
Shukou Murase (ep 1)
Yuzo Sato (ep 2)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Hitoshi Yamaguchi
Noriko Furuya (ep 4)
Noriko Yamamoto (ep 4)
3D CG: Hisashi Akimoto (Satelight; ep 4)
Animation producer: Masao Maruyama
Assistant Episode Director:
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 4)
Tatsuya Nakamura (ep 3)
Background Art:
Chul-Kyu Kim (DR Movie; ep 2)
Eun Jung Yu (DR Movie; ep 2)
Gun Park (DR Movie; ep 2)
Hirofumi Shiraishi (Atelier BWCA; ep 1)
Kazuko Katsui (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4)
Masayuki Kaneko (Atelier BWCA; eps 3-4)
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4)
Mayumi Okada (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4)
Miyuki Fujii (Atelier BWCA; ep 4)
Noriko Kaneko (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4)
Ryō Kōno (Atelier BWCA; ep 4)
Sung Dae Yong (DR Movie; ep 2)
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; ep 4)
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4)
Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; ep 4)
Young Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 2)
Youngil Park (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4)
Yuka Kawashima (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4)
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; eps 1, 3-4)
Yūki Matsumoto (Atelier BWCA; ep 4)
Color design:
Osamu Mikasa (eps 1-2)
Ryoji Miyazaki (ep 3)
Yuko Kanemaru (eps 3-4)
Color setting:
Hatsumi Okada (ep 3)
Satoko Shiura (ep 4)
Yuko Kanemaru (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Suenaga (ep 4)
Ayuchi Baba (ep 4)
Chae Ryung Yu (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Chun Seon Shin (DR Movie; ep 2)
Dong Sak Cha (DR Movie; ep 1)
Dong-Shik Ok (DR Movie; ep 2)
Eun Sil Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Geum Ja Hwang (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 3)
Hye-Jung Heo (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Hyun Ji Park (DR Movie; ep 2)
Ji Eon Lee (DR Movie; ep 2)
Ji Eun Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Ji Eun Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Jin-Woo Park (DR Movie; ep 2)
Ju-Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 2)
Jung Nam-Sun (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Jung Pil Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Jung Wook Im (DR Movie; ep 2)
Jung Yong Seo (DR Movie; ep 2)
Katsuya Asano (ep 4)
Katsuya Yamada (ep 1)
Kazuo Tanaka (ep 3)
Kim Young-Ran (DR Movie; ep 2)
Koji Sumisaki (eps 1, 4)
Kumi Ishii (eps 1, 4)
Kyung Ja Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Lee Aera (DR Movie; ep 2)
Makiko Matsumoto (ep 3)
Masahiro Asaoka (ep 3)
Masaki Kawai (ep 1)
Masatake Kawai (ep 4)
Megumi Matsumoto (ep 3)
Mi-Kyung Yun (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Moon Young Im (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Myoung Seob Kim (DR Movie; ep 1)
Naoyoshi Nezu (ep 1)
Pil Kang Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Sakiko Watanabe (ep 4)
Sang-Hee Ok (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Sang-Hee Park (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Satoshi Masuda (ep 4)
Seok In Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Seong Gwang Park (DR Movie; ep 2)
Seong Ok Baek (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Seung-Ok Choi (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
So Ryeon Park (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Sook-Hwa Park (DR Movie; ep 4)
Su Kyung Park (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Su-Jin Hwang (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Toushio Kobayashi (ep 1)
Yong Choi (DR Movie; ep 1)
Yong Sik Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Youn Hee Jung (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Young Jae Choi (DR Movie; ep 2)
Young Seon Lee (DR Movie; ep 1)
Young Sook Lee (DR Movie; ep 2)
Yu Kyoung Jung (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Yu Mi Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Yun Hee Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Yun Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Ohshima (eps 1, 4)
Eun Sun Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Geum-soo Kim (DR Movie; ep 1)
Kayo Sakazume (eps 1, 4)
Kyung Ah Ryu (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Moon-Hee Kim (DR Movie; ep 2)
Takashi Isomatsu (ep 3)
Toru Umeoka (eps 1-2, 4)
Key Animation:
Asami Endo (ep 4)
Atsushi Fujimoto (ep 4)
Dong Sak Cha (DR Movie; ep 2)
Dong-Wook Lee (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 1)
Gi Suk Lee (DR Movie; ep 2)
Hee Kang Kim (DR Movie; ep 4)
Hideo Hayashi (eps 2, 4)
Hiromi Niioka (eps 1, 4)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 4)
Hyung-Il Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2, 4)
Joji Ooshima (ep 3)
Jong Jin Park (DR Movie; ep 2)
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 4)
Kunihiko Hamada (ep 1)
Kunihiko Sakurai (ep 1)
Kunio Takahide (eps 2, 4)
Kwang Soon Yoo (DR Movie; ep 4)
Kyung Nam Ko (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Masahiko Sasaki (eps 1-2, 4)
Masahiro Kase (ep 3)
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 3)
Masaru Kitao (ep 1)
Masaru Suda (ep 4)
Norimoto Tokura (ep 1)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 4)
Satoshi Tasaki (eps 1-2)
Seung Jae Lee (DR Movie; ep 1)
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (ep 3)
Shoichi Masuo (ep 4)
Takuo Noda (ep 1)
Toshiya Niidome (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 3)
Yoichi Mitsui (ep 3)
Yoshinori Kanada (eps 1-2, 4)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 4)
Yuji Ikeda (ep 4)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 4)
Yuzo Sato (ep 4)
Music producer: Toshiaki Ohta
A Jin Kim (DR Movie; ep 1)
Chae Ho Lee (DR Movie; ep 2)
Chikako Kamata (ep 4)
Dong Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 1)
Eun Kyoung Kang (DR Movie; ep 2)
Gan Jung Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Hae Ryeon Lee (DR Movie; ep 2)
Harue Ono (ep 1)
Hee Kook Kim (DR Movie; ep 2)
Hee Kyoung Choi (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Hye Mi Shin (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Hyun Ju Jung (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Hyun-Sook Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Jeong Hwa Kim (DR Movie; ep 1)
Jeong Sook Jeon (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Jin Chae Park (DR Movie; ep 1)
Jung Ah Park (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Kana Nakayama (ep 1)
Kyoung Ja An (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Kyung Hwa Shin (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Kyung Kuk Bae (DR Movie; ep 2)
Kyung-Hee Kim (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Lee Jang-Won (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Lee Sook Hee (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Mi Ae Na (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Mi Jung Yoo (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Mi Soon Jang (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Mi Young Choi (DR Movie; ep 2)
Min Young-Mi (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Oh Mi-Ok (DR Movie; ep 1)
Seo Saeng Hoe (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Seong Hye Jo (DR Movie; ep 2)
Soon Young Lee (DR Movie; ep 2)
Sun Young Park (DR Movie; ep 2)
Tae Ok Kwon (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Tomoko Suzuki (ep 4)
Tomoko Yamamoto (ep 4)
Yong-Sin Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Young Kyung Park (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Young Ran Min (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Young Shin Park (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Yun Hee Choi (DR Movie; eps 2, 4)
Paint Check:
Chikako Kamata (ep 1)
Harue Ono (ep 4)
Kana Nakayama (ep 4)
Ken Hashimoto (ep 4)
Tomoko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Yuriko Kadomoto (ep 4)
Atsuro Saito (Madhouse; eps 1, 3-4)
Chang Ha Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Hee Duk Kang (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Jae Hoon Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Kang Taek Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Lee Sung Min (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Song Myung Su (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Syouji Nagao (Madhouse; eps 3-4)
Yukihiro Masumoto (Madhouse; eps 1, 3-4)
Planning: Masayuki Miyashita
Production Advancement:
Asuka Honda (ep 2)
Kenichi Kawamura (eps 1-3)
Masamitu Onodera (ep 4)
Moriya Uchiyama (ep 3)
Shōji Nishida (eps 1, 3)
Yasuko Kamo (ep 4)
Production Desk: Maki Nakagawa
Production manager:
Masahiro Otake (eps 1-3)
Shōji Nishida (ep 4)
Production producer: Masao Maruyama
Publicity Assistant: Seiji Suzuki (Field Y)
Publicity Producer:
Suguru Matsumura (eps 1-4)
Yoshiaki Saito (ep 4)
Recording engineer:
Tsutomu Asakura (eps 1-4)
Yukio Abe (ep 1)
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Production:
Keiko Terao (eps 2-4)
Yoshimi Sugiyama (ep 1)
Special Effects:
Jae-Hee Jeong (ep 2)
Kunji Tanifuji (eps 1, 4)
Masayuki Nakajima (ep 3)
Sunshi Saito (ep 4)
Takashi Maekawa (eps 1, 4)
Toyohiko Sakakibara (eps 1, 4)
Theme Song Composition: Eikichi Yazawa (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Andrew Gold (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Eikichi Yazawa (ED)
Akio Ohtsuka as
Demitri Maximoff
Maya Okamoto as Lin-Lin
Rei Sakuma as
Morrigan Aensland
Unshou Ishizuka as Donovan
Yukana Nogami as Felicia

Fumihiko Tachiki as Gallon (John Talbain)
Maya Okamoto as Mei-Ling
Yukana as Felicia
Yuko Miyamura as Lei-Lei

Akiko Yajima as Anita
Fumihiko Tachiki as Gallon
Kouichi Yamadera as
Lord Raptor
Zabel Zarock
Kumiko Takizawa as
Lei-Lei and Lin-Lin's Mother
Lin-Lin & Lei-Lei's Mother
Kyoji Kobayashi as Professor
Masaaki Tsukada as Great Sage
Masashi Ebara as
Shinji Ogawa as Pyron
Shozo Iizuka as
Tatsuyuki Jinnai as Demitri's Butler

Japanese companies
3DCGI: Satelight (ep 4)
Animation Production: MADHOUSE
Background Art:
Atelier BWCA (eps 1, 3-4)
Dr. Movie (ep 2)
Team's Art (ep 4)
In-Between Animation:
AIC (ep 3)
Anime R (ep 3)
BUSAN DR (eps 1, 4)
Dr. Movie (eps 1-2, 4)
Nakamura Production (ep 3)
Studio Onion (ep 3)
Studio Wanpack (ep 3)
Studio Wombat (ep 3)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 3)
Dr. Movie (ep 2)
Nakamura Production (ep 3)
Original Concept: CAPCOM
Ani-Power (ep 3)
Ashi Productions (ep 3)
BUSAN DR (eps 1, 4)
Dr. Movie (eps 1-2, 4)
Echo Film (ep 3)
FAI International (ep 4)
Park Production (ep 3)
Seong Bo Yang Haeng (ep 3)
Studio CATS (ep 4)
Studio Gash (ep 4)
Studio Mugiboshi (ep 4)
Studio Run Run (ep 4)
Sung San (ep 3)
Paint Check: Studio Peacock (ep 3)
Dr. Movie (eps 2-3)
MADHOUSE (eps 1, 3-4)
Studio Cosmos (ep 4)
Production Assistance:
Dr. Movie (ep 2)
JCF (ep 3)
Recording Studio:
Abaco Creative Studio (ep 1)
Tokyo TV Center (eps 1-4)
Sound Production: Arts Production
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Seiji Horibuchi
Producer: Toshifumi Yoshida

Dialogue Director: Karl Willems
Engineering Assistant: Trevor Smith
Logo Animation: Allen Hastings
Production Coordination: Diana Gage
Publicity: Oliver Chin
Re-Recording Mixing: Jan Deny
Recording engineer: Robert Crang
Video Mastering: Pierre de la Roche
Wordfit Editor: Eric LeBlanc
Ari Solomon as Donovan
Kathleen Barr as Morrigan
Paul Dobson as
Demitri Maximoff

Jane Perry as Mei-Ling
Janyse Jaud as Felicia
Nicole Oliver as Hsien-Ko

Alec Willows as
Giant Spider
Store Owner
Alvin Sanders as
Jonathan Talbain
Andrea Libman as Anita
Andrew Francis as
Kid #1
Kid 1
Cathy Weseluck as Kid #3
David Kaye as
Demon #1
Villager #1
Don Brown as Bishamon
French Tickner as Village Priest
Jane Perry as Wealthy Woman
Janyse Jaud as Girl
Kathleen Barr as
Kid #2
Spoiled Boy
Michael Dobson as Hannya
Paul Dobson as
Demitri's Servant
Drunk #1
Horse Cart Driver #1
Master at Arms
Traveller #2
Richard Newman as
Demon Noble
The High Priest
Scott McNeil as
Lord Raptor
Traveller #1
Ward Perry as
Demon #2
Professor's Assistant

English companies
Captions: Captions, Inc.
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
DVD Authoring: Cinram/POP DVD Center
DVD Production: Geneon Entertainment Inc.
Recording Studio: The Ocean Group
French staff
French companies
Executive producer: Carlo Levy
Game one
Publisher: Dybex
French cast
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Domenech Farell as Dimitri Maximoff (Spain dub)
Jordi Ribes as Donovan Baine (Spain dub)
Nuria Doménech as Morrigan Aensland (Spain dub)

Elisabet Bargalló as Felicia (Spain dub)
Graciela Molina as Lei-Lei (Spain dub)
Mercedes Diemand-Hartz as Lin-Lin (Spain dub)

Nuria Doménech as Amanda (Anita) (Spain dub)
Pep Sais as Gallon (Spain dub)
Pepe Mediavilla as Pyron (Spain dub)
Raúl Llorens as Lord Raptor (Spain dub)

Elisabet Bargalló (Spain dub)
Enric Isasi-Isasmendi (Spain dub)
Pilar Gefaell (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Isabella Pasanisi
Art Director: Paolo Torchetti
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Assistant Director: Chiara Berti
Dialogues: Vincenzo Martella
Dubbing Supervision: Gualtiero Cannarsi (eps 1-2)
Editing: Alex Corazza (DVD)
Editorial Director: Anna Marani
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni
General Manager: Mandy Mometti
Product Manager:
Alex Corazza
Michele Stagni
Project Manager: Valentina Marini
Scriptwriting: Gualtiero Cannarsi (eps 1-2)
Alessandro Rossi as Demitri Maximoff
Barbara De Bortoli as Morrigan
Francesco Pannofino as Donovan Baine

Angelo Nicotra as Bishamon
Claudio Fattoretto as
Federica De Bortoli as Felicia
Gemma Donati as Amanda
Georgia Lepore as Hsien-ko
Luciano De Ambrosis as Sindaco
Mario Mastria as Maggiordomo
Massimo De Ambrosis as Lord Raptor
Massimo Pizzirani as Jonathan Talbain
Nino Prester as Pyron
Roberto Gammino as Huitzil
Rossella Acerbo as Hei Ling
Sandro Jovino as Proprietario
Sergio Graziani as Prete
Simone Mori as Huitzil
Vittorio De Angelis as Huitzil
Italian companies
Distributor: Shin Vision
Dubbing: SEFIT/CDC
DVD Authoring: Vegas Multimedia S.r.l.
Post Production: Vegas Multimedia S.r.l.
Dutch cast
Dutch staff
Producteur Executif: Carlo Levy
Dutch companies
Distributor: Dybex
Russian staff
Russian companies
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology