Nodame Cantabile: Paris (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ sequel of Nodame Cantabile (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Nodame Cantabile: Finale (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Nodame Cantabile Pari-Hen (Japanese)
のだめカンタービレ 巴里編 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
Themes: music
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Having been given the opportunity to study at Paris, Noda accompanies Chiaki to Europe as he strives to become the accomplished conductor he always dreamt to be.
User Ratings: 1207 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 179 votes (sub:162, dub:8, ?:1, raw:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 487 votes (sub:446, dub:12, raw:3, ?:1, others:25
11 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 322 votes (sub:294, dub:8, raw:2, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:16
10 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 158 votes (sub:145, dub:6, ?:1, raw:1, others:5
3 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 40 votes (sub:34, dub:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1898 users, rank: #550 (of 6016)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.441 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.1403, rank: #182 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 8.359 (Very good+), rank: #184 (of 6009) (seen all: 8.36 / seen some: 8.34 / won't finish: 7.45)
Bayesian estimate: 8.351 (Very good+), rank: #116 (of 4575)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2008-10-09 to 2008-12-18
2011-08-16 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
"Sky High" by The Gospellers
Ending Theme:
"東京 et 巴里 (Tokyo and Paris)" by Emiri Miyamoto x solita
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 7
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Chiaki Kon
Series Composition: Yoji Enokido
Script: Yoji Enokido
Storyboard:
Chiaki Kon (ED; eps 1, 10)
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 5)
Kouichi Takada (eps 2-3)
Nanako Sasaki (eps 4, 9)
Shigeru Ueda (ep 7)
Tatsuo Miura (eps 8, 11)
Episode Director:
Chiaki Kon (ED; eps 1-2, 10)
Daisuke Takashima (ep 6)
Hayao Yashiro (ep 5)
Nanako Sasaki (eps 4, 9)
Shigeru Ueda (ep 7)
Tomoaki Ohta (eps 3, 8)
Youhei Suzuki (ep 11)
Original creator: Tomoko Ninomiya
Character Design: Shuichi Shimamura
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi
Chief Animation Director:
Shuichi Shimamura
Yukako Tsuzuki
Animation Director:
Hideto Akita (ep 8)
Kazuko Hayakawa (eps 4, 9)
Keiko Ijima (ep 7)
Mai Matsuura (ep 5)
Mayuko Kato (ep 5)
Shinya Yamada (eps 3, 8)
Shuichi Shimamura (ED; eps 1, 10)
Toshiya Washida (ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (ep 6)
Yukako Tsuzuki (OP; ep 2)
Yumi Nakayama (eps 9, 11)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Yoshio Ookouchi
Producer:
Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Makoto Seino (Fuji TV)
Nobuhiro Osawa

2D Graphics: Yoshihide Mukai
2nd Key Animation:
Asuka Hayashi (ep 7)
Atsushi Ooniwa (eps 4-5)
Ayumi Kanawa (ep 10)
Chie Kinoshita (ep 6)
Daisuke Saito (ep 9)
Eisa Karino (Frontline; ep 1)
Ena Nishikawa (eps 4, 9, 11)
Hiroko Yasutome (eps 4, 7, 9)
Keiko Katou (ep 10)
Kenji Shibata (eps 4-7, 10)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 11)
Mai Matsuura (eps 4, 9)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 4)
Reiko Sato (ep 5)
Shiho Tamai (eps 9, 11)
Tomohito Taira (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 6)
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 10)
Yoko Ito (eps 5, 9-10)
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 6)
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 9)
Yuuko Ando (ep 4)
3D Animation:
Hidefumi Inohara (J.C. Staff)
Jun Shiota (J.C. Staff)
Katsuhiko Saitō (Trilogy Future Studio)
Kenichi Yoshimoto (J.C. Staff)
Masako Masubuchi (Trilogy Future Studio)
Miki Hashimoto (Trilogy Future Studio)
Mitsuyasu Okita (Trilogy Future Studio)
Ryō Tsukuda (J.C. Staff)
Taro Hayashi (Trilogy Future Studio)
Tatsuya Nakai (J.C. Staff)
Yasutoshi Ito (Trilogy Future Studio)
Advertising: Maiko Suzuki (Fuji TV)
Animation producer: Yuji Matsukura
Assistant Animation Director:
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 6)
Keiichi Sano (ep 2)
Keiko Ijima (eps 2, 9, 11)
Mai Matsuura (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Mayuko Kato (ep 6)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 4, 6)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 4)
Yuki Imoto (eps 2, 4)
Assistant producer:
Aya Saito (Fuji TV)
Mitsuhiro Matsuo
CG Producer: Norikazu Kamibayashi
Chief Production Manager:
Ijirou Kamei
Shinobu Sato
Yoshio Kaneko
Yōsuke Hosogai (Fuji TV)
Classical Music Supervisor: Daisuke Mogi
Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi
Digital Special Effects: Atsushi Sato
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Suzaka
French Language Supervision:
Erika Sudou
Vincent Giry
Key Animation:
Akio Kitahara (eps 4, 9)
Asami Watanabe (Bee Train; ep 4)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 11)
Asuka Shinbo (Bee Train; ep 4)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 9)
Atsuko Takahashi (eps 1, 5)
Atsushi Yoshida (ep 9)
Chie Kinoshita (eps 2, 9)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 9)
Dai Nishino (ep 9)
Daisuke Endo (Bee Train; ep 4)
Eisa Karino (ep 5)
Emi Honda (Bee Train; ep 4)
Eriko Uchiyama (ep 5)
Fumiko Kon (eps 1, 10)
Fusako Nomura (eps 1, 5, 11)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 5)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 7)
Haruka Tanaka (ep 10)
Haruyo Sakai (ep 4)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 2)
Hiroki Abe (eps 3, 8)
Hiroki Handa (ep 7)
Hiromi Shirakami (ep 5)
Hiroshi Nishimura (eps 4, 9)
Hiroshi Tomioka (OP)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 7)
Hisako Sato (eps 5, 11)
Hisatake Hayashi (ep 7)
Hitomi Fujii (eps 1, 5-11 odd)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 10)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 7)
Junko Yoshigai (eps 2, 5, 11)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 1)
Kanako Abe (ep 11)
Kaori Takahashi (ep 5)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 5)
Kaoru Sotoya (ep 5)
Kasumi Wada (ep 9)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 8)
Kazuko Hayakawa (OP; eps 1, 9)
Kazuko Shibata (eps 2, 9, 11)
Keiichirou Honjou (eps 1, 10)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 9)
Keiko Ijima (OP; eps 2, 7)
Kohei Yanagida (ep 8)
Koichi Takai (eps 2, 11)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 2)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 7)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 2)
Kumiko Ozawa (Debris Sapporo; ep 6)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 3)
Mai Matsuura (OP; eps 1-2, 11)
Mai Otsuka (OP; eps 1, 7)
Mai Toda (ep 7)
Maki Uchida (eps 1, 10)
Makiko Shinohara (ep 1)
Makoto Wakabayashi (ep 2)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 10)
Masaaki Kitahara (ep 7)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 7)
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 2, 5, 11)
Michiko Oohigashi (Debris Sapporo; ep 6)
Michio Satô (ep 3)
Miei I (Bee Train; ep 4)
Miharu Nagano (eps 10-11)
Mika Takazawa (eps 5, 11)
Miki Yoshimoto (eps 4, 9)
Minako Sasaki (Debris Sapporo; ep 6)
Misao Abe (eps 1, 5)
Misato Kishino (eps 7-9)
Mitsuo Tano (eps 3, 8)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 4)
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 1, 5, 10)
Mutsumi Sasaki (Bee Train; ep 4)
Nobuhiro Arai (OP)
Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 1, 10)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (Bee Train; ep 4)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 9)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 1, 10)
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 9)
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 5)
Ryou Kodama (eps 1, 5, 9)
Sachiko Tamamura (eps 3, 8)
Shinnosuke Kon (eps 3, 8)
Shoko Takimoto (OP)
Shuichi Shimamura (ED)
Souichirou Sako (OP; ep 2)
Taeko Igo (eps 3, 8)
Takahiro Arai (ep 2)
Takahiro Sakai (eps 3, 8)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 4)
Takeshi Ooishi (ep 8)
Takuma Iino (eps 3, 8)
Takushi Ueno (ep 7)
Teruko Takejima (eps 3, 8)
Tetsu Honda (ep 8)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 1)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 5, 10)
Tomohito Naka (ep 10)
Tomohito Taira (eps 2, 11)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 9)
Tomoko Ishida (Bee Train; ep 4)
Toru Shigeta (ep 8)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 5)
Toshifumi Niijima (eps 2, 11)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 2)
Tsutomu Ono (eps 3, 8)
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (Debris Sapporo; ep 6)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 2, 4)
Yoshiharu Ishihara (ep 5)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 8)
Yoshio Ameno (ep 7)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 9)
Yuji Shibata (ep 9)
Yuki Imoto (eps 10-11)
Yuki Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; ep 6)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 10)
Yukiko Ban (ep 10)
Yukiko Matsumoto (ep 7)
Yukio Okano (eps 2, 11)
Yūko Hineno (ep 2)
Yūma Yokomatsu (eps 3, 8)
Yumi Nakayama (eps 9, 11)
Yumiko Tomiki (eps 3, 8)
Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 2, 11)
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 10)
Location Assistance: Fumio Araki
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano
Music Supervision Assistance:
Erika Numamitsu
Rina Kodera
Okawa Dialect Supervision: Megumi Noda
Orchestra Direction Supervisor: Toshiaki Umeda
Planning: Yoko Matsusaki
Production Advancement:
Chisaki Nishio (eps 3, 8)
Kazue Igosawa (eps 4, 9)
Naho Aoyama (eps 1, 6, 10)
Yukiko Katou (eps 2, 5, 11)
Yūto Sasaki (ep 7)
Production Cooperation:
Kaori Mikawa
Nakuru Yamatani
Production manager: Masahiro Tabeya
Prop Design: Yukako Tsuzuki
Recording Assistant: Michiya Arakawa
Recording engineer: Ayumu Anzai
Setting Production: Atsushi Fujishiro
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Theme Song Composition:
Emiri Miyamoto (ED)
solita (ED)
The Gospellers (OP)
Ayako Kawasumi as "Nodame" Noda Megumi
Tomokazu Seki as Chiaki Shinichi

Makoto Ishii as Roland
Masaya Matsukaze as Kuroki Yasunori
Shizuka Itou as Tanya

Aiko Kumamoto as Woman(ep 10)
Aki Toyosaki as Examinee(ep 1)
Akihiko Ishizumi as James DePreist(ep 4)
Ao Takahashi as Catherine
Ayako Katou as Female musician A(ep 7)
Binbin Takaoka as Man 3(ep 10)
Chifuyu as Emmanuelle de Benoit(eps 9-10)
Daisuke Matsubara as
Daniel(ep 11)
Male musician B(ep 7)
Eizou Tsuda as Simon
Erika Sudou as
Anna(ep 1)
Rui's mother
Fumiko Orikasa as Yuiko Miyoshi
Haruka Tomatsu as Gorota(ep 1)
Higuchi-Kimi as Hige Danshaku(ep 10)
Hiroaki Miura as Roman(ep 10)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Oliver
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Toshihiko Miyoshi
Houchu Ohtsuka as Takehiko Miyoshi
Junko Kitanishi as Mother(ep 10)
Juri Takita as Noemi Creve
Kaoru Katakai as Roland's grandmother(ep 7) 
Kazutaka Ishii as Sleeveless(ep 11)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Hornist(ep 4)
Participant A(ep 2)
Theo
Kotono Mitsuishi as Seiko Miyoshi
Kumi Sakuma as Elise
Lui 53rd Yamada as Hige Danshaku(ep 10)
Mai Toudou as Child 1(ep 10)
Makiko Nitta as
Child(ep 7)
Female Teacher(ep 8)
Old Woman(ep 11)
Makoto Yasumura as Paul Dubois
Masashi Ebara as Sebastiano Vieira
Misaki Sekiyama as Girlfriend(ep 5)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Chiaki Shinichi (childhood)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Charles Auclair
Mutsumi Tamura as Child playing the role of an Angel(ep 5)
Naomi Shindoh as Yuuko Namiki(eps 2-3, 8)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Concertmaster(ep 4)
Katsuhiro Osada
Rie Kugimiya as Catherine(ep 11)
Rina Satou as Lucas
Saori Goto as
Child playing the role of Maria(ep 5)
Female musician B(ep 7)
Saori Seto as
Celine(ep 4)
Child 2(ep 10)
Fairy(ep 11)
Satoshi Hino as Yunlong Li
Sayaka Ohara as Son Rui
Sayuri Yahagi as Puririn(ep 1)
Shinji Ogawa as "Milch" Franz von Stresemann
Shukuko Tsugawa as Tanya's mother(ep 9)
Takashi Oohara as Examiner(ep 1)
Takuma Suzuki as Hajime Katahira(ep 2)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Alexis(ep 11)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Jean Donnadieu
Tsutomu Densaka as Guest(ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Aoki as
Chauffeur(ep 3)
Fagot Section Principal(ep 11)
Man 1(ep 10)
Participant C(ep 2)
Umeka Shouji as Hostess A(ep 3)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as
Butler(eps 9-10)
Garcon(ep 1)
Lucas' Grandfather(ep 5)
Male musician A(ep 7)
Man A(ep 4)
Participant B(ep 2)
Yukihiro Misono as
Male Teacher(ep 8)
Man 2(ep 10)
Participant D(ep 2)
Yutaka Aoyama as Pierre de Benoit(eps 9-10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
GENCO
J.C. Staff
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Key Animation:
Bee Train
Debris Sapporo
Music Assistance: Fuji Pacific Music Publishing
Planning:
Kiss
Kodansha
Production Assistance: Picture Magic (eps 3, 8)
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Song Junseok as Chiaki Shinichi
Yun Yeojin as "Nodame" Noda Megumi

Eui-Jin Chae as Tanya Vishneva
Park Seongtae as Frank Latoine
Yong-Wu Sin as Yasunori Kuroki

Bong-Jun Lee as Sebastiano Vieira
Gwang Jang as Maestro Franz von Stresemann
Ha Seongyong as Jean Donnadeiu
Hyeon-Ji Kim as
Anna
Son Rui
Lee Jihwan as Yun Long
Min-Ha Lee as Elise
Yong-Wu Sin as Charles Auclair
Korean companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology