Cluster Edge (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
クラスターエッジ (Japanese)
Themes: bishounen, military
Plot Summary: Agate Fluorite is the new transfer student at the elite school, "Cluster E.A.", in which the sons of many prestigious families from different countries gather to study together. Soon after, Agate's unexpected antics and enthusiasm in life impress many of his schoolmates, including Beryl Jasper, an honor student who is bored with his current way of life. However, unknown to Agate, he was born with a secret power that can create miracles.
User Ratings: 181 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Excellent: 13 votes (sub:11, raw:1, dub:1)
 Very good: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 37 votes (sub:34, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:28, dub:1)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:24, ?:1, dub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:15, dub:1)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:17)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:13, dub:1, raw:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 509 users, rank: #1744 (of 6233)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.635 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.2273, rank: #5123 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 5.577 (Decent−), rank: #5227 (of 6228) (seen all: 6.17 / seen some: 5.61 / won't finish: 3.74)
Bayesian estimate: 5.708 (Decent−), rank: #4337 (of 4685)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2005-10-04 to 2006-03-28
Opening Theme:
#1: "FLY HIGH" by surface (eps 1-14)
#2: "Boku-tachi no Kiseki" by Cluster'S (eps 15-26)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kimi to Iu Na no Hikari" by Cluster'S [Hiro Shimono, Jun Fukuyama, Daisuke Kishio, and Hiroyuki Yoshino] (eps 1-14, 25)
#2: "Kokoro no tsubomi" by surface (eps 15-24)
Official website:
Review:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Cluster Edge - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD 1-3) 2012-09-11 (from $27.81)
    Cluster Edge - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD 4-6) 2012-11-20 (from $28.27)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hitoyuki Matsui
Director: Masashi Ikeda
Episode Director:
Megumi Yamamoto (ep 1)
Yoichi Fujita
Original Concept:
Hajime Yatate
Masashi Ikeda
Original Manga: Wan Komatsuda
Original Character Design: Wan Komatsuda
Character Design: Yoshihito Hishinuma
Art Director: Yukiko Ogawa
Animation Director:
Eiji Komatsu (mecha asst.; ep 1)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)

Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; ep 22)
Nobuhiko Genma (mecha asst.; ep 1)
Sawako Yamamoto (char; ep 1)
Shinji Takeuchi (char; ep 1)
Takashi Hashimoto (mecha/effects; ep 1)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)

Yoshihito Hishinuma (char; ep 1)
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Mecha design: Kimitoshi Yamane
Sound Director: Eriko Kimura
Director of Photography: Ei Rouhei

2nd Key Animation:
Eiji Komatsu (ep 22)
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 22)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 1)
Kōji Kase (ep 3)
Shinmei Saito (ep 1)
Tatsurou Arai (ep 22)
Tomoya Fujita (Studio Dub; ep 2)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 22)
Art Setting: Hajime Satou
Editing: Yukiko Nojiri
In-Between Animation:
Akira Narita (Studio Dub)
Fumiyo Mori
Izumi Hara
Izumi Kodama
Kasumi Oota
Kazuhiro Miyazaki (Nakamura Production)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production)
Keiko Watanabe
Kentaro Nakamura (Nakamura Production)
Kiyomi Wada
Mai Hashizume (Nakamura Production)
Mariko Sasaki (Nakamura Production)
Masahiro Kimura (Nakamura Production)
Midori Uchiyama
Nozomi Tanaka (Arc Creation)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production)
Shuji Morimoto (Nakamura Production)
Taeko Watanabe
Tetsuya Nagai (Studio Dub)
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production)
Tsubasa Ooshima (Studio Dub)
Yoshinori Fujii (Studio Dub)
Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Production)
In-Between Check: Sachiyo Hiraide (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub; eps 2, 9, 11-12)
Eiji Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 25
)

Etsushi Mori (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19, 25
)

Fumiyo Mori
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 1)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 25)
Isao Hayashi (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Jun'ya Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Katsutoshi Tsunoda (ep 25)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Dub; 13 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12, 14, 16-17, 19-20, 23-24
)

Kazuyo Tominaga (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 19
)

Keiko Motoya (ep 6)
Keisuke Abe (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18
)

Makiko Fujiwara (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 1, 9)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18
)

Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)

Misao Abe (ep 1)
Naoko Yamamoto (eps 1, 25)
Norio Shioyama (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19
)

Raita Sunaga (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)

Rie Asakura (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 15, 21)
Rie Nakajima (ep 25)
Ryota Honma (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Sachiko Sugimoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19, 25
)

Sayaka Ono (Nakamura Production; eps 21, 25)
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub; ep 19)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 1)
Shouichi Nakai (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)

Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; 5 episodes
eps 12, 14, 16-17, 23
)

Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Tomoya Fujita (Studio Dub; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 16-17, 20, 24
)

Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)

Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 21, 25
)

Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; 13 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12, 14, 16-17, 19-20, 23-24
)

Youhei Sasaki (ep 1)
Yukie Sako (eps 7, 11, 16)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Yūya Furuta (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

Theme Song Arrangement: Shinya Saitou (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Shinya Saitou (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yutaka Ishii (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Daisuke Kishio (ED1/OP2)
Hiro Shimono (ED1/OP2)
Hiroyuki Yoshino (ED1/OP2)
Jun Fukuyama (ED1/OP2)
SURFACE (OP1)
Hiro Shimono as Agate Fluorite

Chihiro Suzuki as No. 2 (Chrome Team)
Daisuke Kishio as Fon Aina Sulfur
Go Inoue as Chalcedony Renierite
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Hematite Ramsbeckite
Hiroshi Kamiya as Rhodo Chrosite
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Chrome
Jun Fukuyama as Beryl Jasper
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as No. 1 (Chrome Team)

Eiji Maruyama as George
Fujiko Takimoto as Chalce
Iemasa Kayumi as Roberto
Ikuko Tani as Chalce's Grandmother
Katsuhiko Kawamoto as Huegel
Kenta Miyake as Worker
Kyoji Kobayashi as Old Man
Masakazu Suzuki as No. 3 (Chrome Team)
Masashi Ebara as Chalce's Father
Mitsuki Saiga as Besubia Valentino
Miyuki Ichijou as Lina's Mother
Takaya Hashi as Ramsbeckite
Yoshiya Naruke as Lawrence
Youko Honna as Lina
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 13, 15, 18, 21-22, 25
)

Animation Production: Sunrise
Broadcaster:
TV Aichi (2005-10-11)
TV Osaka (2005-10-08)
TV Tokyo
CG Production: Asahi Production (OP)
Digital Photography:
Anime Film (asst)
Asahi Production
Trans Arts Co. (asst)
Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 13, 15, 18, 21-22, 25
)

Seoul Dub (eps 5-6)
Shanghai Dub (eps 5-6)
Studio Dub (13 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12, 14, 16-17, 19-20, 23-24
)

Planning: Sunrise
Production: Bandai Visual
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Translation: Javier Lopez
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Subtitle Timing: Christopher Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Hero
Tagalog cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology