Forum - View topicBest Anime to watch?
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4 Next |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
DeathNote_L
Posts: 62 Location: Austraila, Melbourne |
|
||
I really want to find a good anime that i can watch and know! i am into a few Anime, i just want to extend my list!! Can anyone help?!?!?!
|
|||
sonictail
ANN.au Editor in Chief
Posts: 326 |
|
||
Well, to start with can you list some of the titles you have watched and enjoyed?
I can rattle off a list I enjoy, but it's more than likely different to what you have enjoyed. Alternatively if you're new, Madman's Top 20 list is a good place to start: http://www.madman.com.au/top20/countdown/ Or grab Denno Coil from Siren Visual |
|||
DeathNote_L
Posts: 62 Location: Austraila, Melbourne |
|
||
i have only watched 6 lol (TV)
1. Death Note 2. 1/2 Full Metal Alchemist 3. Sankarea 4. Mysterious Girlfriend X 5. 1/2 Dusk Maiden of Amnesia 6. When They Cry/Higurashi that is all that i have seen i really want to watch more i have only watched 3 Movies ( well thats all i can think of ) 1. Spirted away 2. Howls moving castle 3. Akira |
|||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15494 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
||
Wow, half of those are currently airing anime, you are new.
I recomend watching some KyoAni, especially The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, it is very popular. Cowboy Bebop, is a good place to start. But talking about sci-fi, this title also brings to thought the also current airing Bodacious Space Pirates, been a popular discussion piece. A really good show that was done recently, and has an Australian release, is Usagi Drop, I don't think that it is for everyone, and the animation might be a bit annoying at first, but it got high praise on this site. If you have been enjoying some horor themes in shows, I highly recomend Ghost Hunt, I consider it one of the best horrors I have seen, and really been meaning to buy it. An because I am a fanboy, I say Fairy Tail, it is my prefered choice of long running shounen titles, I have enjoyed it so far for it's 134 episodes so far, and the first 48 have been released on in Aus over four volumes, I just need to get the fourth. |
|||
DeathNote_L
Posts: 62 Location: Austraila, Melbourne |
|
||
yeah i am new but i was hoping that no one would point that out but its fine i have been meaning to find out more about Fairy Tail because that is the kind of books i am into, also i don't really like horror i only watched When they cry because of an older cousin recommended it. But Ghost Hunt sounds cool. |
|||
dormcat
Encyclopedia Editor
Posts: 9902 Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan, ROC |
|
||
You can start with our Top 50 Best Rated list.
|
|||
sonictail
ANN.au Editor in Chief
Posts: 326 |
|
||
Why do I always forget that list >.> Out of the top ten, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Spirited Away and Cowboy Bebop would be the ones I reccomend to people wanting more from anime. You've already covered some of FMA and watched Spirited Away so you're doing well! go watch cowboy bebop, we'll wait >.> |
|||
DeathNote_L
Posts: 62 Location: Austraila, Melbourne |
|
||
i have got al the Cowboy beep bop anime, i have seen the first episode. it was ok, i do think it will get better. i will let you know when i have seen them all!
|
|||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15494 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
||
My brother got Cowboy Bebop recently as well, he actually got the set for only $40 from Sanity, it was a really good deal.
|
|||
DeathNote_L
Posts: 62 Location: Austraila, Melbourne |
|
||
okay, so i finished watching Cowboy Bebop! i thought it was really good! at first i was not fond of it but it grew on me after Edward came in! she would be my favourite one out of all of them!! also at the same time i watched two other anime, Black Butler (season 1 & 2) and most of High School Of The Dead (also dose anyone know if it has a second season??) but over all, Cowboy Bebop was pretty awesome, so thanks for suggesting it! if you have any more suggestions i would love to know!
THANK YOU!!! |
|||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15494 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
||
*puts on shady glasses to not get identified*
If you want to follow the same path that I took? Then I went into Zero no Tsukaima as my first subbed anime, although you seem to have already started. Well Rie Kugemiya is a pretty good voice actress, and a good idea to watch something with her in it, you might also have the choice at Shakugan no Shana, Toradora!, or Hayate the Combat Butler. Now Shakugan has it's first season out here (although my opinion as expensive), Toradora will be getting a release soon by a new company. Hayate is among one of my favourite as a gag anime with a lot of references, now knowing the references might add fun, but is also good to just hear about all of the other anime so can increase your knowledge of anime, just reading the trivia worked for me, and you do get some Death Note and FMA jokes. I also collect the manga, and the anime is what I want more than any other to come out here, I remember laughing so much while I was watching it, and that is like 70 something episodes that were always something funny. Or the wonders of romance with the first romance, with one of my very tops at Kanon (2006 version), or the more ecchi Rozario + Vampire, both have a an aussie release. The first is a wonderful intro to Kyoto Animation and Key, the other a strong member of the dark underbellie that is the harem shows. |
|||
DeathNote_L
Posts: 62 Location: Austraila, Melbourne |
|
||
Thanks! i will look into them, i can't say i will watch them all, ony the ones i am into.
|
|||
sonictail
ANN.au Editor in Chief
Posts: 326 |
|
||
If you're looking for some decent comedy, Azumanga Daioh if you can find it.
Also High School of the Dead doesn't have a second season. |
|||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15494 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
||
|
|||
The Lost Prophet
Posts: 46 Location: Australia, Adelaide |
|
||
Gurren Laggan
Death Note Cat Planet Cuties Darker Than Black Baccano! Stein's;Gate Welcome to the NHK! Accel World FLCL Eve No Jikan Samurai Champloo Cowboy Bebop Usagi Drop Full Metal Panic: Fufumofu Kanokon Nodame Cantible The World God Only Knows The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Infinite Stratos Sword Art Online Love Hina Hack./Quantum "People don't know what they want until you give it to them." - Steve Jobs I leave the rest to you :3 |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group