House of Five Leaves (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Sarai-ya Goyō (Japanese)
さらい屋五葉 (Japanese)
江戶盜賊團五葉 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: action, drama
Themes: Historical, Samurai
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Akitsu Masanosuke is a timid ronin on his way to Edo from the countryside when he accidentally encounters a playboy named Yaichi, who asks him to be his bodyguard. But it turns out that Yaichi is actually the leader of a group of bandits called the "Five Leaves," and he's hoping that Masanosuke will join them. Masanosuke is reluctant to help them, but as he grows closer to his eccentric new companions, he learns to relate to them and grow as a person in the process.
User Ratings: 523 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 58 votes (sub:54, ?:1, others:3
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 165 votes (sub:157, dub:3, ?:1, raw:1, others:3
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 142 votes (sub:135, dub:2, raw:1, others:4
2 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 91 votes (sub:79, dub:4, others:8
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 38 votes (sub:35, dub:1, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:14, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 888 users, rank: #1168 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.998 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4809, rank: #537 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 7.959 (Very good), rank: #476 (of 6079) (seen all: 8.02 / seen some: 7.73 / won't finish: 5.24)
Bayesian estimate: 7.949 (Very good), rank: #328 (of 4584)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-04-15 to 2010-07-01
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Sign of Love" by immi
Ending Theme:
"all I need is..." by Rake
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    House of Five Leaves - Complete Series Box Set Premium Edition (Sub.DVD) 2012-03-06
    House of Five Leaves - [Standard Edition] (Sub.DVD) 2013-03-19 (from $33.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomomi Mochizuki
Series Composition: Tomomi Mochizuki
Script: Tomomi Mochizuki (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Kanta Kamei (ep 7)
Kotomi Deai (ep 4)
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 2, 11)
Mitsuko Kase (eps 3, 10)
Ryuichi Kimura (ep 8)
Tomomi Mochizuki (OP, ED; eps 1, 12)
Yoshihiro Oka (ep 6)
Yoshiki Yamakawa (ep 9)
Yuichiro Yano (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Jun Soga (eps 2, 9)
Kōsuke Kobayashi (eps 3, 10)
Kotomi Deai (eps 4, 11)
Kousuke Kobayashi (eps 3, 10)
Masato Jinbo (ep 7)
Ryuichi Kimura (ep 8)
Tomomi Mochizuki (eps 1, 12)
Yoshihiro Oka (ep 6)
Yuichiro Yano (ep 5)
Unit Director: Tomomi Mochizuki (OP, ED)
Original creator: Natsume Ono
Character Design: Kazuto Nakazawa
Art Director: Michie Watanabe
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 4)
Yoshimitsu Yamashita
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Sakamoto (eps 4, 11)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 9)
Hideto Komori (eps 2, 11)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 7)
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 1)
Keiichirou Matsui (ep 8)
Koichi Suenaga (ep 5)
Maiko Okada (eps 3, 10)
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (OP; eps 1, 12)
You Satou (ep 6)
Sound Director: Tomomi Mochizuki
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Yamada
2nd Key Animation:
Ayumi Ōkubo (Studio Mark; ep 10)
Emi Hirano (eps 2, 11)
Hisa Ōhashi (eps 1-2)
Kaoru Suzaki (ep 9)
Kazumi Fukagawa (ep 7)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 6)
Masami Kobayashi (ep 6)
Noriko Yamashita (ep 11)
Ruriko Watanabe (ep 3)
Saori Koike (eps 6, 8)
Sawako Shigematsu (Buyu; ep 10)
Takashi Murai (eps 2, 11)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 7)
You Satou (ep 11)
Yuka Koiso (ep 1)
Advertising: Kyoko Tanaka (Fuji TV)
Art Setting: Masahiro Sato
Assistant Animation Director: Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 2)
Assistant Director of Photography: Ryou Iijima
Background Art:
Aimi Kodama (GREEN)
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN)
Ayako Shirase (GREEN)
Ayami Yoshida (GREEN)
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN)
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN)
Kenta Masuda (GREEN)
Makoto Ujiie (GREEN)
Manami Masuda (GREEN)
Mayumi Abe (GREEN)
Michie Watanabe (GREEN)
Mika Nakajima (GREEN)
Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN)
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN)
Tomoe Ookubo (GREEN)
Tomohiro Ono (GREEN)
Yū Takai (GREEN)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN)
Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN)
Yumiko Kondou (GREEN)
Color design: Miyoko Ichinose
Compilation: Makoto Seino
Digital Paint:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish)
Keita Hara (Rising Force)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish)
Makiko Doi
Manami Sasa (Wish)
Mao Tabane (RIC)
Maya Kusumoto (Wish)
Naoko Takashita (Telecom Animation Film)
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force)
Sayaka Kubo (Telecom Animation Film)
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish)
Shinya Terashima (Wish)
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish)
Takako Ito
Takeshi Matsuo (Rising Force)
Tomoe Yoshimura
Tomomi Muta (Wish)
Tomoyo Kobayashi (Telecom Animation Film)
Yuichi Kuboki
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force)
Yuu Takahashi (Wish)
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
Editing Assistant: Jin Nogawa
HD Editing Supervisor: Takayuki Tabata (Q-Tec)
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Nakaji (Wish)
Ayumu Takano (Rising Force)
Daisuke Chiba (Telecom Animation Film)
Daisuke Uehara (Rising Force)
Eriko Miwa
Hiromi Iwase (asread)
Hiroshi Watanabe
Hisa Ōhashi
Hitomi Onozuka (Rising Force)
Ietaka Son (Wish)
Jun'ichi Iio (asread)
Kanako Hirato (Wish)
Kaori Abe
Kazue Motohiro (Wish)
Kazumi Fukagawa (Ginga-ya)
Keiko Iwata (Wish)
Kentarō Minaguchi (Rising Force)
Kōdai Kawase
Kōhei Kita (Telecom Animation Film)
Maho Satsuki (Telecom Animation Film)
Mariko Sasaki
Mika Saitou (M.S.C)
Misato Nonaka (asread)
Mizuki Satō (Rising Force)
Natsumi Tomobe (Telecom Animation Film)
Natsuyo Otani (Wish)
Saori Kishii (M.S.C)
Saori Matsumoto (Telecom Animation Film)
Shin'ya Nakamura (Ginga-ya)
Shūhei Yagisawa (M.S.C)
Shūji Mizutake (M.S.C)
Takahiro Inoue (Wish)
Tomoaki Satō (Rising Force)
Toshihiro Ariizumi (asread)
Yohei Nakano
Yoshiaki Iketani (Ginga-ya)
Yoshitaka Nagata (asread)
Youhei Yamamoto (Wish)
Youko Hayashi (Wish)
Yū Araki (asread)
Yukiko Busa (Wish)
Yumiko Totsu
Yūsa Masuda (Wish)
Yūzō Ogawa (asread)
Key Animation:
Akane Umezu (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 11-12
)

Asako Nishida (ep 8)
Atsuko Sasaki (ep 6)
Bomin Kim (ep 2)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 1)
Daisuke Niinuma (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Eiji Abiko (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11-12
)

Eiji Komatsu (ep 4)
Emi Hirano (eps 2, 4, 8)
Fujio Inose (ep 4)
Fumiaki Sahara (ep 3)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 9)
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 12)
Goro Taki (ep 9)
Hideto Komori (eps 2, 11)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 2)
Hisa Ōhashi (ep 8)
Hitoshi Haga (ep 7)
Jun Nakai (OP)
Kanami Nakao (ep 3)
Katsuya Shigehara (Studio Gamei; eps 3, 10)
Kayoko Ishii (ep 8)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Gamei; eps 3, 10)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 7)
Kazuto Nakazawa (ep 6)
Kazuya Tsukamoto (Studio Gamei; eps 3, 10)
Keiichirou Matsui (eps 1, 4)
Kenji Fujisaki (ep 6)
Kiko Morifuji (eps 1, 8, 11-12)
Koichiro Ueda (ep 4)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 6)
Kururu Shiozawa (eps 1, 4, 6, 8)
Maiko Kubota (eps 3, 10)
Maiko Okada (eps 3, 10)
Manami Ito (ep 3)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 1, 8, 12)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 5)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 3, 10)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 4, 12)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 3)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 9)
Masahiro Suwa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Masako Matsumoto (eps 1, 4, 8)
Masami Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11-12
)

Masashi Wakayama (ep 7)
Mayu Saito (ep 5)
Mayumi Kusunoki (ep 7)
Michio Satô (ep 2)
Mieko Hosoi (ep 11)
Miho Hanada (ep 9)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 4)
Naoto Abe (ep 6)
Natsume Ono (ep 12)
Raku Nishikimi (ep 9)
Rarisa Tada (ep 5)
Rie Harada (eps 3, 10)
Rie Nishimura (eps 3, 10)
Rumi Abe (ep 9)
Ryo Haga (ep 7)
Ryō Iwasaki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11
)

Ryoko Nakamura (ep 7)
Ryōta Furukawa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Ryotarou Akao (Studio Gamei; eps 3, 10)
Ryuta Nakahara (ep 9)
Saburo Takada (ep 5)
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 7)
Sakae Shibuya (ep 9)
Saori Koike (eps 8, 12)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 7)
Shinichi Machida (ep 11)
Shinpei Kamada (eps 11-12)
Sho Yamamoto (eps 11-12)
Shota Ibata (ep 6)
Shusuke Morita (ep 9)
Taiki Imamura (eps 1, 8)
Takao Maki (ep 7)
Takashi Mukouda (ep 8)
Takashi Muratani (ep 1)
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 5)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3, 10)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 9)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 4)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 2)
Toshie Kawamura (eps 6, 12)
Toshiyuki Anzai (ep 9)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 3, 10)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 7)
Yoshiaki Okumura (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 3)
You Satou (eps 1-2, 6, 12)
Yuka Koiso (ep 8)
Yukie Matsumoto (ep 7)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 5)
Yūko Matsui (ep 1)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 4)
Yuya Iwashita (ep 9)
Original Concept Assistance:
Hideki Egami
Yuki Yasujima
Yumetarō Toyoda
Photography:
Aiko Miyazaki (Telecom Animation Film)
Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production)
Haruhi Gotō (Asahi Production)
Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production)
Kazuto Furuya (Asahi Production)
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production)
Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production)
Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production)
Naho Mitsuishi (Telecom Animation Film)
Noriyuki Murakami (Asahi Production)
Takashi Yanagida (Asahi Production)
Yoshihiro Tomita (Asahi Production)
Youichi Hasegawa (Asahi Production)
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production)
Yuki Teramoto (Asahi Production)
Yukihiko Ichikawa (Telecom Animation Film)
Yuuichirou Nagata (Asahi Production)
Production Advancement:
Katsuya Ishida (ep 6)
Kazuya Uekawa (ep 5)
Mitsutoshi Murakami (eps 4, 12)
Ryūji Matsuoka (ep 9)
Shun'ichi Sugano (ep 7)
Takayuki Horizoe (ep 11)
Takeo Ōtaka (eps 7, 12)
Taku Takizawa (ep 2)
Tetsu Aoyama (eps 3, 10)
Tōru Arai (eps 1, 8)
Production Desk: Sadahiko Tominaga
Prop Design: Shinobu Tsuneki
Recording Adjustment: Tamayo Kawaguchi
Recording Assistant: Nana Komoda
Setting Production: Kazunobu Kawakoshi
Sound Effects:
Rie Komiya
Shoji Kato
Sound Production Manager: Yayoi Tateishi
Special Effects Supervisor: Kumiko Taniguchi
Theme Song Performance: Rake (ED)
Title Design: Toshiyuki Yamashita (Sterotype)
Video Editing:
Atsuji Nakamura
Ayaka Minami (assistant)
Daisuke Namikawa as Masanosuke Akitsu
Takahiro Sakurai as Yaichi

Ao Takahashi as Okinu
Fuyuka Oura as Otake
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Heizaemon Yagi
Katsuhisa Houki as Go-Inkyo
Keiko Nemoto as Seinoshin
Masaya Takatsuka as Umezou
Yuya Uchida as Matsukichi

Kazuya Nakai as Senkichi
Satomi Yamagata as Sachi Akitsu
Japanese companies
3D Layout: D-Station
Animation Production: Manglobe
Broadcaster:
BS Fuji (2010-05-01)
Fuji TV (2010-04-15 Noitamina)
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2010-04-20)
Noitamina
Tokai TV (2010-04-22)
Key Animation: Studio Gamei
Music Production: Aniplex
Production Assistance:
asread (eps 3, 10)
Encourage Films (ep 9)
Ginga-ya (ep 7)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 5)
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
special effects: Team Taniguchi
English companies
English staff
(none)
Distributor:
Beez Entertainment (UK)
Siren Visual (Australia/New Zealand)
Licensed by: NIS America
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Kaze
French cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology