Non Non Biyori (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
のんのんびより (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Asahioka Branch School, a combined elementary and middle school in an isolated village, has only five students total, four girls and one boy. The girls are best friends, and pass the season with traditional activities like harvesting mountain herbs and fishing.
User Ratings: 283 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 22 votes (sub:21, raw:1)
 Excellent: 62 votes (sub:60, raw:1, dub:1)
 Very good: 93 votes (sub:82, raw:4, dub:1, others:6
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 71 votes (sub:66, dub:2, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:16, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (?:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 433 users, rank: #1941 (of 6327)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.739 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4928, rank: #871 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 7.713 (Very good−), rank: #804 (of 6331) (seen all: 7.84 / seen some: 5.29 / won't finish: 4.04)
Bayesian estimate: 7.706 (Very good−), rank: #616 (of 4833)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-10-07
Opening Theme:
"Nanairo Biyori" by nano.RIPE
Ending Theme:
"Non Non Biyori" by Ayane Sakura, Kana Asumi, Kotori Koiwai, Rie Murakawa
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Non Non Biyori - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2015-01-06 (from $32.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Non Non Biyori - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2015-01-06 (from $31.55)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinya Kawamo
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Script:
Fumihiko Shimo (eps 3, 7, 9)
Reiko Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Yuka Yamada (eps 5, 8, 11)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ep 2)
Junya Koshiba (ep 7)
Koji Sawai (eps 6, 10)
Masayuki Kurosawa (eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Shinya Kawamo (eps 1, 4, 12)
Yoshiaki Iwasaki (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Hitoshi Tamamura (ep 5) 
Jin Tamamura (ep 5)
Jun Fukuda (eps 9, 12)
Junya Koshiba (ep 7)
Kazumi Nakano (ep 2)
Koji Sawai (eps 6, 10)
Matsuo Asami (ep 3)
Naoki Horiuchi (ep 8)
Rokou Ogiwara (ep 11)
Shinya Kawamo (ep 1)
Original creator: Atto
Character Design: Mai Otsuka
Art Director: Anna Ooizumi (Kusanagi)
Chief Animation Director: Mai Otsuka
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (eps 2, 5, 9)
Akio Kitahara (ep 6)
Ayako Satou (ep 4)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 5, 7)
Keisuke Furuichi (ep 6)
Kenji Hattori (eps 9-10)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 8)
Mai Otsuka (ep 1)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 7)
Noriko Teshima (eps 4, 10)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 10)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 12)
Tatsuo Honda (eps 7, 9, 12)
Tomoyuki Sugano (eps 3, 11)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 12)
Yuka Takemori (eps 9-10)
Yuki Imoto (ep 1)
Yuko Kusumoto (eps 2, 5, 10)
Art design: Yuuho Taniuchi
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Cgi Director: Toshirō Hamamura
Director of Photography: Atsushi Satou
2nd Key Animation:
Ami Kadokura (ep 5)
Ayumi Ono (ep 5)
Chie Yoshimoto (eps 10-11)
Emi Sato (eps 10, 12)
Fumiaki Hyugaji (7 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 9-10, 12
)

Kaori Sato (eps 10-11)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (ep 12)
Keisuke Ishikawa (石川佳祐; ep 1)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 6)
Kou Kitakaze (ep 2)
Minao Otsuki (7 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 9-12
)

Momoka Koiwa (eps 4-5)
Mui Yamamoto (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-12
)

Ryoko Kawamura (ep 11)
Shinpei Aoki (ep 2)
Sōichi Honda (eps 1, 11)
Takanori Yonekura (eps 1, 4, 10-12)
Takao Imae (ep 2)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 5)
Tomoka Mizusawa (eps 4, 7)
Tomomi Kumata (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Arai (ep 9)
Wataru Haraguchi (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9-12
)

Yamato Ouchi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Yuki Kudou (ep 7)
Yuki Sawairi (ep 12)
Yūko Hariba (ep 9)
Yusuke Tomita (eps 1, 7, 11-12)
Yuusuke Satou (ep 9)
Yuuta Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 9-12
)

Additional Production Design: Fumi Matsushita
Animation producer: Jiro Nakagawa
Assistant Color Designer: Yuki Hayashi
Assistant Production Manager:
Akira Sugawara (ep 6)
Fumi Matsushita (ep 1)
Kazuhito Hattori (eps 2, 9)
Kōichi Nishiyama (ep 3)
Shintaro Saho (ep 5)
Tomoya Hozumi (ep 7)
Color design: Miyuki Kibata
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone
Editing Assistant: Motoki Niimi
HD Editing Manager: Yūsuke Katada
Key Animation:
Akio Kawamura (ep 1)
Akira Kanbuchi (eps 4, 10)
Akira Ono (ep 1)
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 1)
Akitomo Yamamoto (eps 5, 7, 9)
Ako Kagiyama (eps 4, 10)
Asami Shimizu (ep 10)
Atsuko Morimoto (ep 2)
Atsushi Yoshida (ep 6)
Aya Nagumo (ep 4)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 9)
Ayako Ito (ep 2)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 7)
Ayumi Ono (eps 6, 12)
Azusa Fujita (ep 12)
Azusa Sakuma (佐々間梓; ep 12)
Chie Nagano (ep 12)
Chie Yoshimoto (eps 7, 9)
Chieko Hisha (eps 2, 9)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 6)
Daisuke Agata (ep 4)
Daisuke Satō (ep 9)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 5)
Emi Kojima (ep 8)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 3)
Eri Yūki (ep 2)
Fumiko Kon (ep 3)
Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 4, 10)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 8)
Hironori Sawada (eps 4, 10)
Hiroshi Hariki (ep 9)
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 3)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Hojo (eps 4, 10-11)
Ikue Honjō (ep 10)
Juji Mizumura (ep 8)
Junko Matsushita (eps 4, 10)
Junko Nakamura (ep 1)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 1)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 6)
Kaori Sato (eps 7, 9)
Kaoru Takeda (ep 3)
Kaoru Yanagisawa (ep 12)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (ep 6)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 2)
Kazuko Matsumura (eps 1, 4, 10)
Kazutoshi Inoue (ep 8)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 1)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 4, 10)
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 5, 7)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 1, 10)
Kenji Fukazawa (深沢謙二; ep 9)
Kenji Miuma (ep 5)
Kimiko Yashiro (八代紀美子; ep 10)
Kōta Sera (世良コータ; ep 6)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 6)
Kuniko Yano (eps 3, 8)
Marina Maki (ep 5)
Masahiro Yoshisaki (ep 5)
Masaji Takeda (ep 11)
Masaru Takahashi (ep 7)
Masato Katou (ep 3)
Maya Uenishi (ep 8)
Miho Imoto (ep 2)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 7, 12)
Miki Kato (ep 6)
Mikihiko Ando (ep 8)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 3)
Mizuho Fukuda (ep 12)
Momoka Koiwa (ep 12)
Motoki Kurihara (eps 3, 11)
Nahoko Yamaoka (ep 2)
Naoki Takahashi (eps 3, 8)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 6)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 1)
Narumi Shimoji (ep 12)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 1)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 6)
Noriko Hatta (eps 7, 12)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 2)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (eps 3, 5)
Rie Ikegami (池上理恵; ep 8)
Rika Sugano (ep 9)
Ritsuko Kondo (ep 2)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 5)
Ryota Obana (ep 8)
Saori Sakiguchi (ep 9)
Satoko Shimoji (ep 12)
Satoshi Kurihara (ep 8)
Seitaro Takai (ep 6)
Shigeki Sato (eps 4, 10)
Shigenori Awai (ep 12)
Shiho Kosaka (ep 4)
Shiho Tamai (ep 2)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 6)
Shinichi Wada (ep 9)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 7)
Shinya Kameyama (亀山進也; ep 5)
Shinya Oda (小田真矢; ep 5)
Shiro Shibata (ep 12)
Shōgo Nishi (eps 5, 8)
Shūjirō Tsuna (ep 3)
Sōichi Honda (eps 5, 7)
Sou Katou (ep 12)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 4, 8, 10)
Takashi Tsuda (eps 5, 7)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 3)
Takeo Ōhira (eps 7, 9-10)
Takeshi Osame (ep 6)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 12)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 3)
Tetsuji Tanihashi (ep 11)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 3)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 1)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 12)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 7)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 1)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 8)
Yasuko Chiba (ep 9)
Yi Jun Lin (eps 3, 11)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 8)
Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 7, 12)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 4)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 11)
Yoshinori Masui (ep 5)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 6)
Yuina Ishitomi (ep 2)
Yuki Kawamura (ep 9)
Yuki Kudou (ep 9)
Yuki Sato (eps 6, 12)
Yuki Toki (ep 9)
Yukiko Ban (ep 1)
Yuri Saitō (ep 9)
Yutaka Sugiura (ep 11)
Yuuki Nakano (中野裕紀; ep 3)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 4)
Yuya Tsukada (ep 8)
Online Editor: Katsuhiro Kimura (Q-Tech)
Production Desk: Kousuke Onizuka
Publicity: Yōichi Sekine
Recording Adjustment: Makoto Uchida
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaba
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Special Effects: Atsushi Sato
Theme Song Arrangement: ZAQ (ED)
Theme Song Composition: ZAQ (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: ZAQ (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayane Sakura (ED)
Kana Asumi (ED)
Kotori Koiwai (ED)
nano.RIPE (OP)
Rie Murakawa (ED)
Ayane Sakura as Natsumi Koshigaya
Kana Asumi as Komari Koshigaya
Kotori Koiwai as Renge Miyauchi
Rie Murakawa as Hotaru Ichijō

Akiko Hiramatsu as Yukiko Koshigaya (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-10
)
Kaori Nazuka as Kazuho Miyauchi
Misato Fukuen as Hikage Miyauchi
Rina Satou as Kaede Kagayama (eps 2, 7, 9-12)
Ryoko Shintani as Konomi Fujimiya (eps 8-9)

Asami Yamazaki as DVD woman (ep 3)
Ayahi Takagaki as Honoka Ishikawa (ep 4)
Masaaki Yano as Relay reporter (ep 10)
Miku Fujihara as Woman (ep 5)
Misaki Kuno as Girl (ep 7)
Reina Ueda as Announcer (ep 5)
Rika Sasa as Girl (ep 7)
Shūhei Karasawa as
Announcer (ep 10)
DVD man (ep 3)
Man (ep 5)
Tapir (ep 7)
Sōma Saitō as Lost child center staff (ep 5)
Tamae Shiraishi as Honoka's grandmother (ep 4)
Youji Ueda as Hotaru's father (ep 12)
Yuko Nagashima as Hotaru's mother (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: SILVER LINK
Background Art: Kusanagi
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2013-10-08)
TV Aichi (2013-10-08)
TV Osaka (2013-10-10)
TV Tokyo (2013-10-07)
Cooperation: Tokyo Animator Gakuin
In-Between Animation: Studio Neun
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 8)
Artbox (ep 3)
C-Station (ep 2)
Ingres
Production EN (ep 5)
Seven Stone Studio (eps 8, 11)
Studio Comet (ep 12)
Studio Cosmo (ep 9)
Studio Mark (ep 8)
Studio Neun (ep 7)
Online Editing: Q-Tech
Planning Cooperation: Gekkan Comic Alive
Production Assistance: drop (eps 3, 8)
Recording Studio: studio2010:
special effects: Studio Shamrock
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Andrea Rodriguez
DVD Menu Design: Andrea Rodriguez
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Andrea Rodriguez
(none)
English companies
Distributor: New Video Group
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology