Green Green (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Kanenone Rijikai/StarLink


[ related to Green Green (OAV) ]

Related anime:
    Green Green (manga)
    Green Green Character DVD (OAV) (spinoff)
    Green Green Thirteen: Erolutions (OAV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Жаркое лето (Russian)
グリーングリーン (Japanese)
青青校樹 (Chinese (Taiwan))
그린 그린 (Korean)
Themes: ecchi, fanservice, school
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Kanenone Academy was an all-boys high school isolated from the world by mountains and hills. Yusuke Takasaki, the average 11th grader, led a normal life in the academy until the academy announced attempting for co-ed, and high-school girls were being transferred for the summer semester.
User Ratings: 1738 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 73 votes (sub:58, dub:8, ?:1, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 169 votes (sub:138, dub:18, edit.dub:1, others:12
7 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 303 votes (sub:253, dub:32, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:16
9 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 434 votes (sub:360, dub:56, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:15
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 311 votes (sub:243, dub:48, edit.dub:2, raw:2, ?:2, others:14
9 Spanish subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 120 votes (sub:96, dub:22, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 103 votes (sub:79, dub:17, ?:1, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 87 votes (sub:72, dub:14, others:1
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Bad: 60 votes (sub:43, dub:14, others:3
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Awful: 48 votes (sub:32, dub:13, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 30 votes (sub:23, dub:7)
Seen in part or in whole by 3432 users, rank: #269 (of 6015)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.341 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.2359, rank: #3779 (of 6008)
Weighted mean: 6.196 (Decent+), rank: #4048 (of 6008) (seen all: 6.43 / seen some: 4.70 / won't finish: 2.68)
Bayesian estimate: 6.206 (Decent+), rank: #3687 (of 4575)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2003-07-12 to 2003-09-29
Opening Theme:
"Guri Guri" by Hiromi Satou
Ending Theme:
"Aozora" by YURIA
Links: We have 1
Review:
Green Green DVD 1 (Aug 11, 2006)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Green Green - Collection DVD (DVD) 2007-07-24
    Green Green - Litebox (DVD) 2009-09-29 (from $11.51)
    Green Green - Co-ed Casualties (DVD 1) 2006-05-16 (from $3.99)
    Green Green - Nature Girls (DVD 2) 2006-08-29 (from $3.99)
    Green Green (DVD 3) 2006-10-10 (from $10.46)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (eps 1, 11-12)
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (eps 3, 8)
Kurasumi Sunayama (eps 5, 9)
Shota Asuka (ep 6)
Tetsuo Tanaka (ep 2)
Yuki Enatsu (eps 4, 10)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Matsuzono (ep 2)
Junji Nishimura (eps 4, 12)
Masaaki Kumagai (ep 5)
Sawako Yamanaka (ep 10)
Tamiko Kojima (eps 6-7)
Yuji Mutoh (eps 1, 8)
Episode Director:
Akira Shimizu (ep 1)
Hiroshi Kimura (ep 6)
Naomichi Yamato (ep 10)
Naoto Hashimoto (eps 2, 8)
Shintaro Itoga (eps 5, 11)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 3, 9)
Toshinori Narita (eps 4, 7)
Yuji Mutoh (ep 12)
Original story: GROOVER
Character Design:
Isamu Utsugi (ep 2)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (eps 1, 4)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 3, 6, 9-11)
Animation Director:
Akari Shinishi (ep 1)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (ep 4)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 10)
Kenji Nagasaka (ep 4)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (; OP,END; eps 8, 12)
Masahiko Ohta (ep 2)
Masumi Fujii (ep 7)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 6)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 2)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 2)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 3, 9)
Yoshiaki Okumura (ep 2)
Character Conceptual Design: Shinji Katakura
Director of Photography: Seiji Matsuda
Producer: Tatsuya Ishiguro

Advertising Producer: Yuusuke Iida
Animation producer: Katsuya Shirai
Background Art:
Asami Imano (Studio Jack; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 12
)

Hiroaki Tomari (Studio Jack; eps 1-12)
Kumiko Inoue (Studio Jack; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Makiko Fujino (Studio Jack; eps 1-2)
Masayoshi Banno (Studio Jack; ep 6)
Mayumi Okada (Studio Jack; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Mika Kaminaga (Studio Jack; 6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Reiji Nishiyama (Studio Jack; eps 7, 10, 12)
Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack; ep 11)
Yasuyuki Inaba (Studio Jack; eps 2, 5)
Yukiko Katou (Studio Jack; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Color Coordination: Michiaki Nakano (CCR; ep 10)
Color design:
Naoko Kodama (eps 2, 7)
Naoto Tanaka (eps 1, 8, 12)
Shuji Kamimura (ep 4)
Yukiharu Obata (ep 6)
Yukiko Totsuka (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Cultural Setting: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Digital TP: Eiko Nishi (ep 7)
Editing:
Harumi Ishizuka (Seyama Editing Room)
Megumi Uchida (Seyama Editing Room)
Mutsumi Takemiya (Seyama Editing Room)
Rie Matsubara (Seyama Editing Room)
Takeshi Seyama
Effects: Hiroki Nozaki
In-Between Animation:
Hideki Furukawa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Mayo Koike (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Ryouma Ebata (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Tokiko Nakayama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Yoshinori Kosuge (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Yūta Morohashi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

In-Between Check:
Atsushi Yoshida (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 6)
Mayo Koike (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Key Animation:
Arihiro Gotou (ep 10)
Atsushi Yoshida (eps 3, 5, 11)
Chikae Kuwahara (ep 2)
Chizuko Tachibana (ep 10)
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 1, 7, 12)
Eiichi Tokura (ep 6)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 6)
Fumiko Kon (ep 10)
Harumi Miura (eps 3, 9)
Hideaki Isa (ep 4)
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 6)
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 6)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 4)
Kaoru Yabana (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Kayo Nomichi (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 1)
Kazuya Miura (ep 4)
Keiichiro Kimura (ep 2)
Keiji Maeda (eps 4, 7, 12)
Keiko Mototani (eps 4, 7, 12)
Keita Hagio (ep 4)
Kenichi Nagai (eps 3, 9)
Kenji Nagasaka (eps 1, 7-8, 12)
Kenji Uchinou (eps 2, 8, 10)
Kinomi Sakurai (ep 1)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 5, 9)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (eps 8, 12)
Kouji Motoyama (ep 12)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 2)
Kyuta Sakai (ep 7)
Makoto Takahoko (eps 5, 11)
Mami Imamura (ep 10)
Mariko Aoki (eps 5, 9, 11)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 5)
Masahiko Komino (ep 3)
Masahisa Koyata (ep 6)
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 2)
Masaru Suda (eps 4, 12)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 4)
Masayuki Iida (ep 10)
Masumi Fujii (eps 7, 12)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 10)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 6)
Naoki Suehiro (eps 7, 12)
Natsuko Suzuki (eps 1, 7)
Nobuaki Yoshida (eps 3, 9)
Nobuharu Ishido (eps 6, 11)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 12)
Riwako Matsui (ep 5)
Saburo Takada (eps 5, 9)
Sakura Nemoto (ep 2)
Satomi Kitahara (ep 12)
Satoru Ishihara (ep 4)
Seika Saruwatari (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Seiki Tanaka (ep 4)
Seiya Numata (eps 7-8, 12)
Setsuko Umino (ep 4)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 1)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 4)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 7)
Takao Takegami (ep 1)
Takao Yamazaki (ep 10)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 3, 9)
Tamotsu Tomaru (eps 3, 9)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (eps 1-2)
Tomoyuki Kanno (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (ep 4)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 12)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 6)
Wataru Hirasawa (ep 7)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 4)
Yasue Ohno (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 8)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 10)
Yoshinori Takahashi (eps 1, 4)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 7)
Yuji Nakao (ep 6)
Yumiko Iwasaki (ep 6)
Yuuichiro Yano (ep 6)
Photography:
Aiko Itō (Studio Matrix)
Kentaro Takahashi (Studio Matrix)
Miho Miwa (Studio Matrix)
Seiji Matsuda (Studio Matrix)
Tetsuya Nakai (Studio Matrix)
Yuki Yanagi (Studio Matrix)
Planning Cooperation: Chisaki Matsushita
Production Advancement:
Jun Katou (ep 11)
Koushu Ito (eps 2, 8)
Satomi Kusakari (ep 10)
Suguru Kawamata (ep 6)
Takashi Kitagaki (ep 7)
Takayuki Watanabe (eps 4, 12)
Yasunori Hashimori (ep 1)
Yōsuke Hashiguchi (eps 3, 5, 9)
Production Desk: Takashi Kitagaki
Recording: Yasuo Tachibana (Tavac)
Series Story Editor: Atsuhiro Tomioka
Setting Production: Makiko Tanaka
Theme Song Performance:
Hiromi Sato (OP)
YURIA (ED)
Video Editing: Kazunori Okada (QTec)
検査:
Naoko Kodama (eps 2, 7)
Naoto Tanaka (eps 1, 8, 12)
Shuji Kamimura (ep 4)
Yukiharu Obata (ep 6)
Yukiko Totsuka (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Yumiko Kokubu (CCR; ep 10)
Eriko Fujimaki as Futaba Kutsuki
Ken Takeuchi as Yuusuke Takazaki
Sara Nakayama as Midori Chitose

Jin Domon as Hikaru Ichibanboshi
Kana Ueda as Reika Morimura
Kazunari Tanaka as Tadatomo "Bachi Guu" Ijuin
Kenji Hamada as Taizou Tenjin
Mariko Suzuki as Chigusa Iino
Saori Suzuki as Sanae Minami
Yukiko Mannaka as Wakaba Kutsuki

Akio Takahashi as
Kenta Koyasu(ep 12)
Yasushi Todoroki(eps 2-7, 9-11)
Akira Tomisaka as Female Student(eps 4-5, 10, 12)
Asuka Tanii as Female Student(ep 2)
Atsushi Anbe as Phys Ed Teacher(ep 5)
Hiroshi Kamiya as
Ken'ichi Hotta(ep 12)
President(eps 1-2, 11)
Makoto Naruse as Male Student(ep 10)
Masako Joh as Female Student(6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)
Noriko Yoshitake as Arisa Haruno(7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9-10, 12
)
Ryu Itou as Male Student(ep 2)
Sayaka Uehara as Female Student(eps 10, 12)
Takashi Miura as Male Student(ep 10)
Yuuki Tai as Male Student(ep 2)
Japanese companies
Broadcaster:
TV Kanagawa
TV Saitama
Digital TP:
Ani Village (ep 6)
Hayashi KK (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 12
)

HeeWon Entertainment (eps 5, 11)
JEM (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 12
)

M.S.J. Musashino-Seisakujyo (ep 10)
Mook Animation (ep 2)
Mouse (eps 5, 12)
Shanghai Tosyun Douga (ep 6)
Studio CATS (ep 4)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Takahito Douga (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Triple A (ep 10)
Music Production:
Pony Canyon
Riverside Music
Original Creator: GROOVER
Production Studio: Studio Matrix
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio
Supervision: GROOVER
アニメーション制作協力:
IMOVE (ep 6)
Office Take Off (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Studio Guts (ep 10)
ビデオ編集: Qtec
作画協力: Triple A (ep 10)
制作協力: Big Shot
動画:
Ani Village (ep 6)
Hayashi KK (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 12
)

HeeWon Entertainment (eps 5, 11)
JEM (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 12
)

M.S.J. Musashino-Seisakujyo (ep 10)
Mook Animation (ep 2)
Mouse (eps 5, 12)
Office AO (ep 12)
Seigasha (ep 12)
Shanghai Tosyun Douga (ep 6)
Studio CATS (ep 4)
Takahito Douga (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 12)
Triple A (ep 10)
原画:
HeeWon Entertainment (eps 2, 5, 11)
JEM (eps 1-2, 8)
Mouse (ep 5)
Neo Media (ep 10)
Seigasha (eps 1, 4)
Studio Gimlet (ep 6)
Takahito Douga (eps 3, 9)
撮影: Studio Matrix
検査: CCR
色指定: CCR
音響制作:
Aqua Tone
Dax
English staff
English cast
Director:
Peter Doyle (eps 9-12)
Ruben Arvizu (eps 1-8)
Art Director: Merideth Mulroney
Translation:
Takeshi Kino (eps 5-12)
Yuki Urakawa (eps 1-4)
Executive producer: John Sirabella

Adaptation: J.J. Vallejo
Editing: Melissa Segal
Pro Tools: Peter McDonald
Production Coordination:
Erika Campbell (eps 1-4)
Ralph Kruger (eps 5-12)
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux
Script Supervision: Toshiro Kawasaki
Subtitling:
Anna Yamamoto (eps 5-12)
Nagisa Wada
Translation Supervisor: Anna Yamamoto
Bryce Papenbrook as Yesuke
Cindy Robinson as Midori
Kristen Rutherford as Futaba

Ezra Weisz as Ichibanozi
Grant George as Leader
Mari Devon as Arisa
Neil Kaplan as Tenjin
Peter Doyle as Bacchi Gu
Philece Sampler as Wakaba
Samantha Reynolds as Chigusa
Sandy Fox as Sanae
Steve Kramer as Professor
English companies
ADR Production: Arvintel Media Productions
Broadcaster: Too Much For TV
Distributor: AnimeWorks
Licensed by: Media Blasters
Recording Studio: The Surround Factory
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Production: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology