News
Jojolion Manga Wins Media Arts Award

posted on 2013-12-05 18:30 EST
Eccentric Family, Eva 3.33, Patema Inverted, SoreMachi, Chiisakobee more honored

The Japanese government's Ministry of Cultural Affairs announced the winners of the 17th Japan Media Arts Festival Awards on Thursday.

Animation Division


Grand Prize


Approved For Adoption (Jung/Laurent Boileau)


Excellence Award


The Eccentric Family (Masayuki Yoshihara)

"Golden Time" (Takuya Inaba)

Patema Inverted (Yasuhiro Yoshiura)

Evangelion: 3.33 You Can (Not) Redo (Hideaki Anno)


New Face Award


"Youkosobokudesu Selection" (Manabu Himeda)

"Airy Me" (Yoko Kuno)

"While the Crow Weeps" (Makiko Sukikara / Kohei Matsumura)


Jury Selections


Blue Exorcist the Movie
Animated feature film
Atsushi Takahashi (Japan)

"Wee Willie Winkie"
Animated short films
Yusuke Sakamoto (Japan)

EUREKA SEVEN AO
Animated TV series
Tomoki Kyoda (Japan)

"Snow Hut"
Animated short films
Yoriko Mizushiri (Japan)

Tiny Twin Bears Lulu and Lolo
Animated TV series
LuluLoloProject/Hiroyuki Aihara (Japan)

Kick-Heart
Animated short films
Masaaki Yuasa (Japan)

We Still Don't Know the Name of the Flower We Saw That Day.
Animated feature film
Tatsuyuki Nagai, Mari Okada, Masayoshi Takana (Japan)

Ghost in the Shell Arise border 1 Ghost Pain
Animated feature film
Kazuchika Kise (Japan)

"The Hyuga episode of Kojiki"
Animated short films
Koji Yamamura (Japan)

The Garden of Words
Animated feature film
Makoto Shinkai (Japan)

"Shashinkan"
Animated short films
Takashi Nakamura (Japan)

Chiisana Ojisan
Animated TV series
Noi Asano (Japan)

"Hinata no Aoshigure"
Animated short films
Hiroyasu Ishida (Japan)

Berserk Golden Age Arc III: Descent
Animated feature film
Toshiyuki Kubooka (Japan)

"Myaku Myaku -Drops of Life-"
Animated short films
Yuka Imabayashi (Japan)

"Yamasuki Yamazaki"
Animated short films
Shishi Yamazaki (Japan)

"It's time for supper."
Animated short films
Saki Muramoto (Japan)

AKB0048 next stage
Animated TV series
Shoji Kawamori (Japan)

"Anomalies"
Animated short films
Atsushi Wada (Japan)

"Bird Shit"
Animated short films
Caleb Wood (United States)

"Communicating Vessels"
Animated short film
Andres Tenusaar (Estonia)

"GrandFather"
Animated short films
Minwoo Kim, representative of "GrandFather" Production Team (South Korea)

"Here, There and Everywhere"
Animated short films
Sawako Kabuki (Japan)

"Mahjong"
Animated short films
Xi Chen (China)

"Maze King"
Animated short films
Kim Hakhyun (South Korea)

"Nunui"
Animated short films
Chanya Hetayothin (Thailand)

"One and Three Four"
Animated short films
Masanobu Hiraoka (Japan)

"Premier Automne"
Animated short films
Carlos de Carvalho / Aude Danset (France)

"Professor Kliq - Wire & Flashing Lights"
Animated short films
Victor Haegelin (France)

"Semáforo"
Animated short film
Simon Wilches-Castro-CASTRO (Colombia)

"Tears For Narcissus"
Animated short films
Laura Harrison (United States)

"WONDER"
Animated short films
Mirai Mizue (Japan)

Manga Division


Grand Prize


JoJolion -JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Part 8- (Hirohiko Araki)


Excellence Award


Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinjū (Kumota Haruko)


Sore de mo Machi wa Mawatteiru (Masakazu Ishiguro)


Chiisakobee (Yamamoto Shugoro / Minetaro Mochizuki)


Terrarium in Drawer (Hikidashi ni Terrarium) (Ryoko Kui)


New Face Award


Alice to Zōroku (Tetsuya Imai)


Le Goût du Chlore (A Taste of Chlorine) (Bastien Vives)


Natsuyasumi no Machi (You Machida)


Jury Selections


Blue Pills (Frederik Peeters)
Flowers of Evil (Shūzō Oshimi)
Asteroid Minders 2 (Yoshitoh Asari)
anone, (Machiko Kyō)
Unmoral Customize Z (Kaoru Curryzawa)
Innocent (Shinichi Sakamoto)
The Walking Dead (Robert Kirkman, Tony Moore, Charlie Adlard)
Uhyo Tokyo-to Kita-ku Akabane (Toru Seino)
manga musical box (mieru record with Otowa, Kota Ishizaki, Yuta Kayashima, San Sugiyama)
Faust (Tetsu Kayama)
Karechi (Kunihiko Ikeda)
Kyō wa Kaisha Yasumimasu. (Mari Fujimura)
Kuragehime (Akiko Higashimura)
Kuroneko Dōshōten no Ichiya (Fuhito Fujimiya)
Kokokyuji Zawa-san (Eriko Mishima)
Knights of Sidonia (Tsutomu Nihei)
Shonen Note (Yuhki Kamatani)
Subete ga Chotto Zutsu Yasashii Sekai (Daisuke Nishijima)
One Woman and the War (Ango Sakaguchi, Yōko Kondō)
Giga Tokyo Toybox (UME)
Dai Nana Joshikai Hoko (Tsubana)
Wandering City TOKYO homecoming (Hinata Kino)
Bird's eyes. (Murai)
Drifters (Kouta Hirano)
Torokeru Tekkōjo (Munehiro Nomura)
Poison Berry In My Brain (Nōnai Poison Berry) (Setona Mizushiro)
Henshin no News (Natsujikei Miyazaki)
Wandering Son (Takako Shimura)
La Douce (Francois Schuiten)
One-Punch Man (ONE, Yuusuke Murata)
error403 no Ochi to wa (error403)
Ngurrara (Tyson Mowarin / Stuart Campbell)

Additionally, Tea Uji won an Excellence Award in the Entertainment Division for "The Burning Buddha Man" cutout animation. Yakuza 5 earned a Jury Selection in the same category, as did Toshifumi Nakabayashi's Fukushima GameJam game, Sony Japan Studio's rain PlayStation 3 game, Shoichi Hirono's Steam Rage game, and the "Perfume World Tour 2nd" video.

Sound effects artist Mitsuru Kashiwabara (Doraemon films, Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise, Star Blazers, Space Battleship Yamato 2199) was honored with a Special Achievement Award, alongside Comitia representative Kimihiko Nakamura.

The 17th Japan Media Arts Festival will be held in Tokyo from February 4-16, 2014. Previous winners of the Media Arts Festival Awards have included Combustible, Asura, Lupin the Third: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine, Gaku, Mashiro no Oto, Gunslinger Girl, The Tatami Galaxy, Historie, Mamoru Hosoda's Summer Wars, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, and Wolf Children, Vinland Saga, Kunio Katō's "Tsumiki no Ie" ("House of Small Cubes"), Gainax's Gurren Lagann, Mitsuo Iso's Dennō Coil, Makoto Isshiki's The Piano Forest, Masaaki Yuasa's Kaiba, Koji Yamamura's acclaimed "Franz Kafka's A Country Doctor" short, Takehiko Inoue's Vagabond and REAL manga, Nintendo's Nintendogs pet simulator, and Aniplex's Kamichu! slice-of-life school anime.

Source: Comic Natalie

discuss this in the forum (2 posts) |
bookmark/share with:

News homepage / archives

Around The Web