The Tatami Galaxy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Yojō-Han Shinwa Taikei (Japanese)
四畳半神話大系 (Japanese)
四疊半宿舍,青春迷走 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: absurdity
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: A second year student from the Kyoto University finds himself entrapped amid a plethora of unsatisfying possibilities to change his life. Accompanied by Ozu, his mischievous best friend, and Akashi, a stern engineering student, the nameless protagonist trudges through each path as he tries to grab the opportunity that seems to dangle right in front of his eyes.
User Ratings: 464 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 106 votes (sub:95, raw:4, others:7
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Excellent: 127 votes (sub:118, dub:4, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 85 votes (sub:80, dub:1, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 64 votes (sub:61, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 29 votes (sub:28, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 722 users, rank: #1353 (of 6010)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.976 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.982, rank: #548 (of 6003)
Weighted mean: 7.974 (Very good), rank: #464 (of 6003) (seen all: 8.48 / seen some: 7.38 / won't finish: 4.98)
Bayesian estimate: 7.963 (Very good), rank: #305 (of 4569)
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2010-04-22
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Koinu to Ame no Bīto" (迷子犬と雨のビート; "Stray Puppy and the Beat of Rain") by Asian Kung-Fu Generation
#2: "Kami-sama no Iu Tōri" (神様のいうとおり; "As God Dictates") by Junji Ishiwatari & Yoshinori Sunahara + Etsuko Yakushimaru (ep 11)
Ending Theme:
"Kami-sama no Iu Tōri" (神様のいうとおり; "As God Dictates") by Junji Ishiwatari & Yoshinori Sunahara + Etsuko Yakushimaru
#2: "Koinu to Ame no Bīto" (迷子犬と雨のビート; "Stray Puppy and the Beat of Rain") by Asian Kung-Fu Generation
Links: We have 1
Reviews:
News: Show:
Madhouse Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 2)
    Tatami Galaxy (Sub.DVD) 2011-12-26
DVD (Region 4)
    The Tatami Galaxy (Sub.DVD) 2011-03-18

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaaki Yuasa
Series Composition:
Makoto Ueda (Europe Planning)
Script:
Makoto Ueda (Europe Planning; eps 1-11)
Masaaki Yuasa (eps 1-11)
Screenplay: Makoto Ueda 
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 2, 4, 9)
Eun Young Choi (ep 10)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ep 5)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 8)
Masaaki Yuasa (OP; eps 1, 11)
Michio Mihara (ep 7)
Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 3)
Shingo Natsume (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 2, 4, 9)
Eun Young Choi (ep 10)
Junichi Fujise (ep 8)
Masaaki Yuasa (eps 1, 11)
Michio Mihara (ep 7)
Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 3)
Shingo Natsume (ep 6)
tomoya takahashi (ep 5)
Unit Director: Masaaki Yuasa (OP)
Original creator: Tomihiko Morimi
Original Character Design: Yūsuke Nakamura
Character Design: Nobutake Ito
Art Director: Shinichi Uehara
Chief Animation Director: Nobutake Ito (eps 2-3, 5-7)
Animation Director:
Masashi Ishihama (eps 5, 10)
Michio Mihara (ep 7)
Naoyuki Asano (eps 3, 6)
Nobutake Ito (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-11
)

Ryoutarou Makihara (eps 3, 9)
Shouko Nishigaki (eps 2, 6)
Sound Director: Eriko Kimura
Director of Photography: Yoshiko Ishizuka
Producer:
Fumie Takeuchi
Michiko Ozaki (Fuji TV)

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Yukimura (ep 1)
Akira Amemiya (ep 6)
Gosei Oda (ep 6)
Ken'ichi Fujisawa (eps 6, 9, 11)
Kiko Morifuji (ep 3)
Mai Tsutsumi (ep 11)
Naoko Masui (ep 1)
Natsuko Shimizu (eps 3, 6)
Nobuhiro Takefuji (eps 2, 6)
Rie Tamaki (ep 1)
Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 6)
Satomi Higuchi (eps 3, 5-6, 11)
Sawako Miyamoto (eps 5-6, 9)
Sayaka Toda (eps 9, 11)
Shinpei Kamada (ep 3)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 3)
Takayuki Hamada (eps 6, 9)
3D: Shuuhei Shinoda (ep 3)
3D Animation: Tomohisa Setsugou (Cyclon Graphics; OP)
Animation producer: Tsutomu Fujio
Art Overseer:
Yuka Okamoto (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-7, 10
)

Assistant Animation Director:
Hironori Tanaka (ep 4)
Mai Tsutsumi (ep 9)
Shouko Nishigaki (eps 9-10)
Takayuki Hamada (ep 4)
Background Art:
Emiko Koizumi (Atelier BWCA; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Eri Kumatani (Studio RUFUS; ep 5)
Hiromichi Tanigawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-4, 6-7)
Hiromitsu Kawashima (Studio RUFUS; eps 5, 9)
Kazuko Katsui (Atelier BWCA; ep 1)
Mariko Iwashiro (P.A.C; eps 2, 7)
Masahiro Kawashima (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-2, 6-7)
Masumi Nishikawa (eps 8, 10-11)
Mio Miyamoto (Studio RUFUS; ep 5)
Nao Karino (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-4, 6-7)
Park Young Joon (E-CHO; ep 5)
Shiho Yanase (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-4, 6-7)
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Tomomi Iwase (Atelier BWCA; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Yasunori Usuda (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-4, 6-7)
Yoon Sang Ro (E-CHO; ep 5)
Yoon Tae Goo (E-CHO; ep 5)
Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 11
)

Zohsui Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-3, 6)
Chief Producer:
Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Yukiharu Yamamoto (Fuji TV) 
Color Check:
Eri Murata (graphinica; ep 4)
Kunio Tsujita (ep 1)
Natsuko Otsuka (eps 3, 6)
Toshie Suzuki (graphinica; eps 4, 7)
Yuki Akimoto (Kagura; eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Color design: Kunio Tsujita
Color setting:
Eri Murata (graphinica; ep 4)
Kunio Tsujita (OP; ep 1)
Natsuko Otsuka (eps 3, 6)
Toshie Suzuki (graphinica; eps 4, 7)
Yuki Akimoto (Kagura; eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Concept Art Design: Rei Kawano
Costume Cooperation: Kazuki Kuraishi (adidas Japan K.K.)
End Animation Overseer:
Jang Myoung Koo (eps 6-7)
Yoshio Konno (eps 6-7)
Finish Animation:
Ami Kotsuna (MAD BOX; ep 3)
Nemu Nakajima (MAD BOX; ep 3)
Tsuyo Morita (MAD BOX; ep 3)
Yukie Noguchi (MAD BOX; ep 3)
Finish Animation Manager: Myoung Joo Kang (eps 6-8, 10-11)
Illustration Cooperation: Hiroyuki Yamada ("20,000 Leagues Under The Sea" Cover Illustration; eps 4-5)
Image Production: Michiya Katou (OP)
In-Between Animation:
Hideji Majiwaru (ep 7)
Hiroto Yana (eps 1-2)
Ikumi Oka (ep 7)
Mai Yamagishi (eps 2, 4, 7)
Matsumi Takino (eps 1, 7)
Miho Kato (eps 2, 7)
Naoko Minai (eps 1-3, 7)
Ryōta Higashi (eps 2, 7)
Sakurako Fujino (ep 7)
Yumiko Nakamura (eps 1, 4)
In-Between Check:
Akane Ōguchi (eps 1-7)
Akiko Ohshima (eps 2, 6)
Insert Song Performance:
Takayuki Kanei (Mochiguman no Uta; ep 7)
Yuuki Karigane (Mochiguman no Uta; ep 7)
Key Animation:
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 9, 11)
Chiaki Nakajima (ep 5)
Erkin Kawabata (ep 6)
Eun Young Choi (ep 10)
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 6)
Fuminori Tsukita (ep 4)
Gosei Oda (eps 3, 6, 9)
Hayateru Komatsu (ep 6)
Hiromi Hata (ep 7)
Hironori Tanaka (eps 2, 4)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 9)
Ippei Ichii (eps 4-5)
Kan Ogawa (ep 6)
Kana Harufuji (eps 4, 9)
Kanako Maru (eps 9, 11)
Katsunori Shibata (ep 6)
Keita Nagasaka (ep 6)
Ken'ichi Fujisawa (eps 4, 8, 10)
Kenichi Shima (eps 3, 5, 9)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (eps 1, 5)
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 6)
Mai Tsutsumi (eps 4, 6, 9)
Masahiro Iwasaki (ep 4)
Masashi Asano (ep 5)
Masashi Ishihama (ep 5)
Michio Mihara (ep 7)
Mieko Hosoi (ep 5)
Naoko Masui (ep 5)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 3)
Natsuko Shimizu (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-9, 11
)

Nobutake Ito (ep 11)
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 5)
Norio Matsumoto (ep 2)
Ryō Nishikawa (ep 3)
Ryoutarou Makihara (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Satomi Higuchi (eps 4, 9)
Satomi Kani (ep 5)
Sawako Miyamoto (eps 3, 8, 11)
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 6)
Shingo Fujii (ep 6)
Shingo Natsume (eps 1, 6)
Shingo Okano (ep 3)
Shingo Yamashita (eps 2, 6)
Shintarou Douge (ep 6)
Shota Ihata (ep 5)
Shouko Nishigaki (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Takao Yamagishi (ep 6)
Takashi Mukouda (ep 5)
Takashi Muratani (ep 5)
Takayuki Hamada (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-11
)

Tatsuki Kanazaki (ep 6)
Tetsurō Moronuki (eps 6, 9)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 5)
Tomofumi Nagura (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 6)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 6)
Yasunori Miyazawa (eps 1, 5, 7)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 6)
Yousuke Okuda (ep 6)
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Tomoyuki Hasegawa (Trumpet)
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano
Music Selection: Maiko Aida
Online Editing Assistance: Mariko Tsukatsune
Organization: Ayako Mizuno (Fuji TV)
Original Work Cooperation:
Jun Kobayashi (Kadokawa Shoten)
Shuichi Kitao (Tada Publishing)
Photography:
Akira Machida (MAD BOX; eps 1-7)
Kazuya Arahata (MAD BOX; eps 2-3)
Kenji Fujita (MAD BOX; eps 2-3)
Makoto Fujita (MAD BOX; eps 4-7)
Masato Iwasaki (MAD BOX; eps 3-7)
Michiya Katou (OP)
Myoung Joo Kang (eps 9, 11)
Yoshiko Ishizuka (MAD BOX; eps 1, 4)
Yuuki Kawashita (MAD BOX; eps 2-3)
Production: Emiko Uchimura
Production Creation: Kim Hyeon Tae
Production Desk: Yuji Nakatani
Production Runner:
Natsumi Tanaka (ep 3)
Seon Sang Gu (eps 1, 4)
Tomomi Muraoka (eps 5, 11)
Toshiyuki Shouya (eps 2, 6)
Yasuhiro Mitsuda (ep 7)
Production Supervision:
Toshiharu Sakai
Yukiko Ninokata
Promotion: Anri Maeda
Publicity: Kyoko Tanaka (Fuji TV)
Recording Assistant: Daiki Sato
Recording Coordination: Kazutoshi Yamamoto
Research Cooperation: Toshimasa Tonihara (Kyoto University Yoshida Dorms; eps 6-7)
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Soundbox)
Sound Production Manager:
Takurou Okada
Takuya Ono
Special Effects: Hiroshi Takahashi (MAD BOX; eps 1-2, 6)
Supervision: Kazuko Katsui (eps 2-4, 6-7)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Asian Kung-Fu Generation (OP)
Yoshinori Sunahara (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masafumi Goto (OP)
Yoshinori Sunahara (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Junji Ishiwatari (ED)
Masafumi Goto (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Asian Kung-Fu Generation (OP)
Etsuko Yakushimaru (ED)
Title Logo Design: Haruko Karashi (note)
Video Editing:
Tomofumi Noguchi (Sony PCL)
Tomomi Takemura (Sony PCL)
Maaya Sakamoto as Akashi
Shintarō Asanuma as "I" (Watashi)

Ako Mayama as Fortune Teller
Junichi Suwabe as Jōgasaki
Keiji Fujiwara as Higuchi
Yuko Kaida as Hanuki

Akihiko Shimizu as Temporal Lobe(ep 6)
Arise Satou as Honwaka Girl B(ep 5)
Atsushi Miyauchi as Neko Ramen Shopowner(eps 4-5)
Ayano Ise as Child D(ep 7)
Daishou Satou as Child A(ep 7)
Hayato Nakata as Announcer B(ep 3)
Hidetoshi Akutsu as Child B(ep 7)
Hideyuki Kanaya as Instructor(ep 5)
Hina Arai as Child E(ep 7)
Hiroki Shimowada as Hippocampus(ep 6)
Jin Urayama as Frontal Lobe(ep 6)
Kanako Toujô as Young Lady MC(ep 7)
Kazuko Nakamura as Honwaka Girl D(ep 5)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Crocodile Shopowner(ep 4)
Kenji Sugimura as
Man C(ep 1)
Mysterious Man(ep 7)
Kyōko Sakai as Woman C(ep 2)
Kyoumi Asakura as Woman A(ep 2)
Mamiko Noto as Kaori
Mana Hirata as Honwaka Girl C(ep 5)
Masato Ueno as Child C(ep 7)
Noboru Yamaguchi as Executive(ep 5)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as
Johnny(eps 6-7)
Kaori(ep 7)
Riki Honda as Club President(ep 3)
Ryū Yamaguchi as Scorpionfish Shopowner(ep 4)
Ryûichi Kagehira as
Assistant Director(ep 2)
Honwaka Boy E(ep 5)
Ryuji Mizuno as Old Tool Dealer Shopowner(ep 4)
Sari Kadota as Casual Female Clerk(ep 1)
Sayaka Ohara as Keiko(eps 6-7)
Setsuji Satoh as Aijima(eps 1-2)
Shintarō Asanuma as Kaori(eps 6-7)
Shouto Kashii as Amygdala(ep 6)
Tadashi Shuhou as Instructor(ep 5)
Takahide Adachi as Honwaka Boy D(ep 5)
Takahiro Miyamoto as Student C(ep 11)
Takashi Oohara as Man B(ep 1)
Takuya Satō as
Man A(ep 1)
Student B(ep 11)
Teruyuki Tanzawa as Senpai(ep 3)
Tomo Adachi as Clerk(ep 1)
Tomoko Kobashi as Woman B(ep 2)
Toshihiko Ogisawa as Student A(ep 11)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Honwaka Boy C(ep 5)
Yoshimasa Kawada as
Honwaka Boy B(ep 5)
Man(ep 2)
Yu Shimamura as Honwaka Girl A(ep 5)
Yuka Nagayoshi as Announcer A(ep 3)
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as Drunkard(ep 2)
Yuusuke Tezuka as Honwaka Boy A(ep 5)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
HEBARAKI (ep 2)
Wish (eps 2-3)
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios
Background Art:
Atelier BWCA (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Echo (ep 5)
PAC (eps 2, 7)
Studio RUFUS (ep 5)
Finish Animation:
Dr. Movie (eps 1-7)
Fanout (eps 1, 3-4, 6-7)
MADBOX (ep 3)
MSJ (eps 3, 5)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 3-4)
In-Between Animation:
Dr. Movie (eps 1-7)
Fanout (eps 1, 3-4, 6)
MSJ (ep 5)
Original Work Cooperation:
Kadokawa Shoten
Tada Publishing
Photography: MADBOX
Promotion Cooperation: K Press
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
special effects: MADBOX (eps 1-2, 6)
Video Design: Sony PCL
English companies
English staff
Translation: Sam Pinansky

Subtitle Timing: Sam Pinansky
Distributor:
Beez Entertainment (UK)
Siren Visual (Australia/New Zealand)
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
Translation: Yukio Reuter
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
Internet Streaming: Kaze
French cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology