View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
KitKat1721
Joined: 03 Feb 2015
Posts: 953
|
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:22 pm
|
|
|
My top 10 this year:
Honorable Mention: MushiShi Zoku Shou OP
10. Akatsuki no Yona OP 1
9. Ping Pong the Animation
8. Garo
7. Noragami
6. Your Lie in April OP 1
5. Barakamon
4. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
3. Tokyo Ghoul
2. Zankyou no Terror
1. Amagi Brilliant Park
I wonder what the runner-ups were (if there were any) for this video, since Hope's older videos usually featured around 20 openings.
I like the idea for this video series, especially if there is a possibility for specific composer retrospectives/top lists. I'm not sure if I love the video formatting (it just seems like a lot of black with the video just in the corner) but it doesn't really bother me that much.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tempest
I Run this place.
ANN Publisher
Joined: 29 Dec 2001
Posts: 10420
Location: Do not message me for support.
|
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:50 pm
|
|
|
IKKIsama wrote: |
I'm not even surprised it doesn't include Yowamushi Pedal, even though the first and second seasons have some of the best openings of 2014. |
Yowapedal premiered in 2013.
Also, you can always vote for any title you want that is missing from the list simply by entering it in the "other" field.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Athelia
Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 160
Location: Ontario
|
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2015 8:32 pm
|
|
|
I'm really happy to see this new column! I'm a pretty big anime music nerd.
Half of the songs (1 and 7-10) are favourites of mine - the other 5 are just series I hadn't watched. But because of this list I'll be checking out Your Lie in April songs. I'm also a pretty big sucker for good vocal harmonies.
I'm surprised that No Game, No Life didn't make the list. It's probably my favourite song of the year, followed closely by Yuuki Yuna. Others would include Chaika, Fate/Stay, Sailor Moon Crystal (say what you will about the show...i certainly will, the OP is still great), Chunibyou, Nobunagun, and Akuma no Riddle.
(Thank you ANN's Mega Poll results for reminding me of the shows that came out this year!)
Log Horizon is an OP I hated at first...but then around 5 episodes in I found myself inexplicably singing along...so it's definitely my pick for song that grew on me the most. Although, Hanayamata, Nozaki-kun and Nobunagun all took 2-3 episodes before the song really caught me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Covnam
Joined: 31 May 2005
Posts: 3651
|
Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 12:21 am
|
|
|
This is an awesome idea for a column and a great way to present it. Kudos all around.
Honestly I've been watching Ops & Eds much less than I used to and just skipping straight to the meat of the show (especially when marathoning), so I hope to find some gems I may have missed.
Looking forward to more!
|
Back to top |
|
|
jr240483
Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Posts: 4378
Location: New York City,New York,USA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:37 pm
|
|
|
Athelia wrote: | I'm really happy to see this new column! I'm a pretty big anime music nerd.
Half of the songs (1 and 7-10) are favourites of mine - the other 5 are just series I hadn't watched. But because of this list I'll be checking out Your Lie in April songs. I'm also a pretty big sucker for good vocal harmonies.
I'm surprised that No Game, No Life didn't make the list. It's probably my favourite song of the year, followed closely by Yuuki Yuna. Others would include Chaika, Fate/Stay, Sailor Moon Crystal (say what you will about the show...i certainly will, the OP is still great), Chunibyou, Nobunagun, and Akuma no Riddle.
(Thank you ANN's Mega Poll results for reminding me of the shows that came out this year!)
Log Horizon is an OP I hated at first...but then around 5 episodes in I found myself inexplicably singing along...so it's definitely my pick for song that grew on me the most. Although, Hanayamata, Nozaki-kun and Nobunagun all took 2-3 episodes before the song really caught me. |
not surprising it took you long to like the OP for log horizon. though i liked it after ep 2.
as for the new FSN, not so much cause nothing would outdo the OP for the 2006 version.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|