Omamori Himari (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© 2009 Miran Matora / Fujimishobou / Omahima Partners


Alternative title:
Protective Charm Himari
おまもりひまり (Japanese)
守護貓娘緋鞠 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The slapstick romantic comedy centers around an ordinary 16-year-old high school boy named Yūto Amakawa who is protected by a spirit—specifically, a beautiful, sword-wielding cat girl spirit named Himari. Yūto is descended from a family that has subjugated demons since time immemorial. The charm that once protected him is now impotent, but fortunately, at that same moment, Himari appears before him as his new guardian.
User Ratings: 875 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 54 votes (sub:48, dub:3, others:3
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 130 votes (sub:115, dub:8, raw:2, others:5
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 222 votes (sub:204, dub:12, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 224 votes (sub:198, dub:15, raw:1, ?:1, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 145 votes (sub:134, dub:5, ?:1, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 So-so: 41 votes (sub:36, raw:2, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 28 votes (sub:27, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:15, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1580 users, rank: #724 (of 6577)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.216 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6693, rank: #1922 (of 6580)
Weighted mean: 7.009 (Good), rank: #2316 (of 6580) (seen all: 7.09 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 3.70)
Bayesian estimate: 7.016 (Good), rank: #2158 (of 5026)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-01-06
Opening Theme:
"Oshichau zo!!" (押しちゃうぞっ!!) by AyaRuka
Ending Theme:
#1: "BEAM my BEAM" by Himarinko L. Shizukuesu
#2: "BEAM my BEAM" by Ami Koshimizu (ep 7)
#3: "BEAM my BEAM" by Iori Nomizu (ep 8)
#4: "BEAM my BEAM" by Kei Shindou (ep 9)
#5: "BEAM my BEAM" by Asuka Okame (ep 10)
#6: "BEAM my BEAM" by Yuki Matsuoka (ep 11)
#7: "Sakamichi no Hate" (坂道の果て) by Daisuke Hirakawa (ep 12)
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Ushiro
Series Composition: Katsumi Hasegawa
Script:
Katsumi Hasegawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 11-12
)

Masaharu Amiya (eps 3, 7, 10)
Masashi Suzuki (eps 2, 6, 9)
Storyboard:
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 6-7)
Kei Oikawa (ep 11)
Shinji Ushiro (OP, ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Tatsuki Inō (eps 2, 5)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 3, 9)
Episode Director:
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 6, 11)
Kenichiro Komaya (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Mamoru Onihara (ep 8)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 4)
Shinji Ushiro (OP, ED)
Yasunari Nitta (eps 5, 10)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 3, 9)
Original creator: Milan Matra
Character Design: Satoshi Isono
Art Director: Naoko Kosakabe
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 2-10 even)
Satoshi Isono (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-9, 11-12
)

Animation Director:
Hiroaki Shimizu (eps 7, 9, 12)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (eps 3, 11)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 8)
Mamoru Onihara (ep 8)
Manabu Nii (eps 3, 9, 11)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 12)
Masayuki Tanaka (ep 4)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 7)
Naoki Aisaka (eps 2, 10)
Noriko Shimazawa (ep 12)
Satoshi Isono (OP)
Takaaki Iwamoto (ep 6)
Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 5)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 4)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 1)
Sound Director: Takahiro Enomoto
Director of Photography: Takeshi Kuchiba
Executive producer:
Hiroyasu Asami (NTT Docomo)
Nobuhiko Sakoh (Klockworx Inc.)
Satoshi Arashi (Kadokawa Pictures)
Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten)
Yoshifumi Kezuka (Sony PCL)
Producer:
Seiichi Hachiya (Kadokawa Shoten)
Tomoko Kawasaki (ZEXCS)
Tomoko Suzuki (Kadokawa Pictures)
Tsuneo Takechi (Klockworx Inc.)
Yoshifumi Kominato (Sony PCL)
Yuka Harada (NTT Docomo)

3D CG: Yuuzou Satou
Action Animation Director: Tetsuya Wakano (eps 1-3, 8-12)
Assistant Animation Director:
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 10)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 8)
Yasunari Nitta (ep 8)
Background Art:
Ayumi Satō (GREEN; eps 1-2)
Jingwei Liu (Feng Animation; ep 2)
Jun Hirai (GREEN; ep 1)
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN; ep 2)
Kyouko Matsugae (GREEN; ep 1)
Wang Ye (Feng Animation; ep 2)
Wei Zhang (Feng Animation; ep 1)
Xiaohong Ma (Feng Animation; ep 1)
Xifeng Chen (Feng Animation; eps 1-2)
Yu Liu (Feng Animation; ep 1)
Yu Guang Qi (Feng Animation; ep 1)
Color Check:
Aya Watanabe (eps 5, 9)
Hiromi Iwaida (ep 1)
Hiroshi Tanihata (ep 12)
Mai Ueda (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yumiko Kokubun (eps 2-10 even)
Color design: Hiromi Iwaida
Color setting:
Aya Watanabe (eps 5, 9)
Hiromi Iwaida (ep 1)
Hiroshi Tanihata (ep 12)
Mai Ueda (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yoshitaka Kato (eps 2-10 even)
Cooperation:
Hisafumi Ashi (Anime Newtype Channel)
Mio Matsumoto (NTT Docomo)
Momoko Hatotoka (Anime Newtype Channel)
Natsuki Uetake (Sony PCL)
Takema Okamura (Sotsu)
Tomoki Numata (Klockworx Inc.)
Yoshiko Seki (Kadokawa Pictures)
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki
Editing Assistant: Kouhei Matsumoto
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoshida (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 1)
Asami Maruyama (A-Line; ep 2)
Aya Watanabe (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 1)
Haruka Ito (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 1)
Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 1)
Nobuyasu Hirahara (A-Line; ep 2)
Sari Tagawa (Assez Finaud Fabric.; ep 1)
Yasuko Sakiyama (A-Line; ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Ōta (feel.; ep 11)
Ayaka Tsujikami (feel.; ep 11)
Ayako Kakiuchi (feel.; ep 11)
Chinami Kudou (ZEXCS; 9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-12
)

Eri Murota (ZEXCS; 9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-12
)

Haruyoshi Nomura (ZEXCS; eps 1-7 odd)
Kayoko Nishimori (A-Line; eps 2-10 even)
Kimiaki Hoshi (feel.; ep 11)
Mariko Fukita (A-Line; eps 2-10 even)
Mariko Kiyota (A-Line; eps 2-10 even)
Masato Ikeda (A-Line; eps 2-10 even)
Mi Young Hwang (ZEXCS; 9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-12
)

Misato Yamazaki (feel.; ep 11)
Nana Fujiki (ZEXCS; 9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-12
)

Nobuki Nakamura (A-Line; eps 6, 10)
Satomi Kamada (feel.; ep 11)
Seishirō Nagaya (ZEXCS; eps 8, 10-12)
Shuuichirou Manabe (A-Line; eps 2, 4, 8)
Takayuki Nakao (ZEXCS; 9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-12
)

Yoshiko Mikami (ZEXCS; 9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-12
)

Yuki Masutani (A-Line; eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Yuri Kawashima (feel.; ep 11)
Yuuichi Namiki (A-Line; eps 2-10 even)
In-Between Check:
Mai Ookubo (9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-12
)

Nobuki Nakamura (eps 2, 4, 8)
Shuuichirou Manabe (eps 6, 10)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Akira Yamauchi (eps 1, 3, 7, 11)
Anna Yamaguchi (Studio Graffiti; eps 3, 8-9)
Atsuko Sugawara (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Atsushi Yamamoto (eps 1, 8, 12)
Aya Sonoda (Studio Graffiti; ep 8)
Ayako Kanemaru (Studio Graffiti; eps 3, 8)
Ayumi Furukawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 4)
Daisuke Kitagawa (9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-12
)

Daisuke Saito (ep 8)
Eiichi Asada (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 6)
Eisuke Matsubara (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Emi Sato (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Eri Sano (eps 1, 7, 12)
Erika Arakawa (Studio Graffiti; ep 3)
Hidenori Kawashima (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 4, 6)
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 4, 12)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Hiroki Koike (Studio Graffiti; ep 3)
Hiroki Saito (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 4, 6)
Hiromi Ishigami (Studio Graffiti; ep 3)
Hironobu Dannoura (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Hirotaka Nii (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (OP; eps 1, 9)
Hisashi Kawashima (ep 11)
Joji Ooshima (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Kana Miyai (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 4)
Kanako Hiroo (eps 5, 7-8, 11)
Kaori Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 8)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 8)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 7, 12)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 3)
Kenichi Iino (eps 7, 12)
Kenji Kondo (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Koichi Takai (ep 8)
Kouhei Yamashita (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Kouichi Satou (eps 5, 11)
Kyoko Kotani (OP; eps 5, 11)
Lee Jae Min (synod; ep 4)
Maki Hashimoto (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Makoto Hara (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Manabu Nii (OP; eps 1, 8-9, 12)
Manabu Shioda (ep 7)
Manami Teramachi (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Mariko Aoki (ep 1)
Marina Sato (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 11
)

Masahiro Okamura (ep 7)
Masao Ookubo (OP; eps 1, 5, 11)
Masayuki Kouda (OP)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 6)
Megumi Tokuda (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Midori Yoshii (Studio Wanpack; eps 6-7)
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 4)
Miho Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 6-7)
Mikio Fujiwara (eps 1, 12)
Misaki Okayama (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 1)
Natsuki Inoue (Studio Graffiti; eps 3, 8-9)
Noriko Shimazawa (eps 7, 11)
Noriko Takahashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 7, 12)
Osamu Sato (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Reika Hoshino (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 6-7, 12)
Rie Kobayashi (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Rie Omori (ep 3)
Ryuuta Yanagi (OP)
Satomi Kawashima (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Sen Shimizu (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Shigeki Kawai (eps 3, 9)
Shiho Tanaka (Studio Graffiti; eps 3, 8-9)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 4)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 4)
Shintarou Douge (ep 5)
Sho Yamamoto (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Shouichi Funaki (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 5)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 12)
Sunny (synod; eps 4, 8)
Taichi Atarashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 4, 6, 12)
Takaaki Iwamoto (Studio Wanpack; 4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 12
)

Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 11)
Takashi Habe (OP)
Takashi Tsuge (ep 12)
Takeshi Oda (OP)
Takeshi Okada (ep 4)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 12)
Takumi Yokota (OP)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 4)
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Tomoe Morishita (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 6)
Tomoki Kōda (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Tomoko Kusuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Tomoko Murakami (ep 9)
Tomoko Sugimoto (eps 1, 3, 5, 11)
Toshihiko Shimada (eps 7, 11-12)
Toshihiro Irie (Studio Graffiti; ep 3)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 4)
Wataru Hasegawa (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Yasunari Nitta (ep 1)
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 4, 6)
Yoritada Shigesa (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (Studio Mark; eps 2, 10)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (Studio Graffiti; ep 8)
Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 8)
Yoshio Usuda (OP; eps 1, 3, 11)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 3, 5, 9)
Youko Tatsumi (ep 9)
Yousuke Okuda (OP)
Yui Ushinohama (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 6)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 3, 5, 11)
Yuka Koichi (Studio Graffiti; eps 3, 8)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 1, 7)
Yūsuke Shigemura (Studio Graffiti; ep 8)
Yuuichi Hamano (ep 4)
Literary Manager: Eri Uchiyama
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Photography:
Atsuko Okui (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-2)
Atsuko Shibata (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-2)
Kanae Ouchi (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-2)
Kaneko Fujimaki (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-2)
Masahiro Soga (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-2)
Rieko Koike (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-2)
Takahiro Hondai (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-2)
Tsubasa Takagi (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-2)
Yoshiyuki Anzai (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-2)
Yuko Mori (Assez Finaud Fabric.; eps 1-2)
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten)
Planning Cooperation:
Kiyoshi Komatsu
Sachiko Miyazaki
Production Advancement:
Manabu Hisada (eps 5, 11)
Takashi Koike (eps 3, 9)
Takatoshi Watanabe (eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Yasutoshi Irisawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12
)

Yōhei Ōshima (ep 4)
Production manager: Akatsuki Tomita
Production producer: Kazunori Hashimoto
Setting Manager: Kana Komatsu
Sound Editing: Takuma Yoshioka
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Sound Mixing: Hiroki Kurosaki
Sound Production Manager:
Eri Ito
Yasuki Habara
Special Effects: Yukiko Kakita
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kohei by SIMONSAYZ (ED for ep 12)
Low-tech-Son (ED)
Ruka Kawada (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kohei by SIMONSAYZ (ED for ep 12)
Low-tech-Son (ED)
Ruka Kawada (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hitomi Mieno (OP)
Natsumi Tadano (ED)
Video Editing:
Migaku Takagi (Sony PCL)
Tatsuhiko Kojima (Sony PCL)
Ami Koshimizu as Himari
Daisuke Hirakawa as Yūto Amakawa

Asuka Ōgame as Lizleat L. Chelsea
Chiaki Takahashi as Ageha
Iori Nomizu as Rinko Kuzaki
Kaoru Mizuhara as Tama
Kei Shindou as Shizuku
Mariko Honda as Kaya
Masami Kikuchi as Shuten-Dōji
Mayako Nigo as Sasa
Michiko Neya as Sae Kisaragi
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Taizō Masaki
Yu Shimamura as Committee Chairperson
Yuki Matsuoka as Kuesu Jinguuji

Itsuki Takizawa as Male student (ep 9)
Keiji Fujiwara as Hyōgo Kaburagi
Mami Kosuge as Fuguruma Yōbi
Mina as Yūto Amakawa (young)
Sayuri Sadaoka as Sawa-ba (Yūto's grandmother)
Tashirō Kiryū as Daidarabocchi
Yūya Chikaki as Male student (ep 9)

Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Brain's Base (ep 1)
HEBARAKI (ep 8)
Studio Gash (ep 12)
Studio Graffiti (eps 9, 11-12)
Studio Guts (ep 7)
Studio Liberty (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 11-12
)

Studio Mark (ep 8)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
Wombat (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Animation Production: ZEXCS
Broadcaster:
BS Nippon Corporation (2010-01-08)
Chiba Television (2010-01-06)
Sun TV (2010-01-11)
Tokyo MX (2010-01-07)
TV Aichi (2010-01-08)
Television Kanagawa (2010-01-09)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2010-01-06)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2010-01-10)
Finish Animation:
A-Line (ep 2)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (eps 2-10 even)
Beat Frog (ep 11)
Brain's Base (ep 1)
feel. (ep 11)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (eps 4-10 even)
Studio DEEN (ep 1)
Studio Izena (ep 10)
Studio Mark (ep 10)
Synod (eps 2, 6, 8)
ZEXCS (eps 8, 10-12)
In-Between Animation Cooperation:
A-Line (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Link (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11 odd, 12
)

Key Animation:
Studio Graffiti (eps 3, 8-9)
Studio Mark (eps 2, 10)
Studio Wanpack (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10
)

Synod (ep 4)
Music Production: Columbia Music Entertainment
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric.
Production Cooperation: A-Line (eps 2-10 even)
Recording Studio: Glovision
Sound Production: Glovision
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 
English cast
(none)
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong-Mi Bae as Himari Noihara
Ui-Jin Chae as Shizuku

Yun Yeojin as Lizlet L. Chelsie
Korean companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology