Recently, my sister is unusual. (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ImoCho. (Japanese)
Saikin, Imōto no Yōsu ga Chotto Okashiin Da Ga. (Japanese)
妹ちょ。 (Japanese)
最近、妹のようすがちょっとおかしいんだが。 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: A girl named Mitsuki Kanzaki lives with her step-brother Yuya after her mother remarries. One day, Mitsuki is possessed by the self-proclaimed spirit of a young girl, Hiyori Kotobuki. Hiyori (in Mitsuki's body) must fall in love with Yuya to move toward the "Gates of Heaven."
User Ratings: 211 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:34, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 44 votes (sub:42, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 50 votes (sub:45, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:12, raw:1)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 397 users, rank: #2000 (of 6233)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.801 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.1723, rank: #4898 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 5.697 (Decent−), rank: #5073 (of 6228) (seen all: 6.14 / seen some: 4.75 / won't finish: 2.55)
Bayesian estimate: 5.803 (Decent−), rank: #4265 (of 4685)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2014-01-04
Opening Theme:
"BINKAN♡Attention" (BINKAN♡あてんしょん) by Chinami Hashimoto, Yui Ogura, & Hisako Kanemoto
Ending Theme:
"Charming Do!" by Yui Ogura
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Recently, my sister is unusual. (Sub.DVD) 2015-07-14 (from $24.38)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroyuki Hata
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata
Storyboard:
Akihisa Shibata (ep 4)
Atsushi Kobayashi (ep 6)
Daisuke Hiramaki (eps 5, 11)
Hideaki Uehara (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Hata (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Issei Kume (ep 3)
Keiichi Sugiyama (ep 10)
Manabu Fukazawa (ふかざわまなぶ; ep 11)
Masaya Sasaki (ep 8)
Yukina Hiiro (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Akihisa Shibata (ep 4)
Atsushi Kobayashi (ep 6)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 11)
Hideaki Uehara (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Hata (eps 1, 12)
Kazuya Iwata (いわたかずや; eps 5, 11)
Masaya Sasaki (ep 8)
Musashi Hotani (ep 7)
Oyunam (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Matsumura (松村やすひろ; eps 3, 8)
Yukina Hiiro (ひいろゆきな; ep 2)
Original creator: Mari Matsuzawa
Character Design: Dai Suzuki
Art Director: Hiroko Tanabe
Chief Animation Director:
Dai Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Motohiro Taniguchi (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-12
)

Animation Director:
Akemi Kobayashi (ep 11)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 12)
Asuka Yamaguchi (ep 6)
Ayano Suzuki (鈴木彩乃; ep 11)
Bong Duk Kim (ep 10)
Dai Suzuki (ep 1)
Daisuke Hiramaki (eps 2, 5)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 9)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 11)
Hyun Sik Nam (ep 10)
Inam Park (ep 10)
Kaoru Takeda (eps 7, 12)
Keiji Tani (ep 2)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 7, 12)
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 1, 4, 11)
Noritomo Hattori (eps 6, 8)
Rumi Miyata (eps 3, 8)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 11)
Yuto Tejima (ep 9)
Yuuki Hara (ep 12)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Takeshi Hirooka
Producer:
Hisato Usui (Showgate)
Makoto Nakamura (Frontier Works)
Shinsaku Tanaka (Kadokawa Media Factory)
Yukie Iwashita (Lantis)

Animation producer: Tetsuro Satomi (barnum studio)
Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 4)
Che Duk Im (ep 11)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 7)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 1)
Hiroto Kato (ep 5)
Junko Matsushita (ep 11)
Kazuya Saito (eps 1, 4)
Kei Sakai (ep 8)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 11)
Manabu Kurihara (ep 8)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 2, 5-6, 11)
Shūjirō Ami (ep 7)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 12)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 7)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 7)
Tsukasa Sakurai (eps 4-5)
Yuji Mukoyama (向山裕治; ep 8)
CG Line Director: Toshirō Hamamura
Color design: Youko Suzuki
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone
In-Between Animation:
Hyun mi Kim (ep 10)
In Young Kim (ep 10)
Jung Sim Park (ep 10)
Sang Bong Lee (ep 10)
Sun Hee Lim (ep 10)
Takato Nakajima (eps 5, 11)
Tsutomu Kaburaki (ep 9)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Satou (eps 3, 8)
Akiko Nakano (ep 9)
Ayano Fujii (藤井あや乃; ep 4)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 6)
Ayumu Ishidatami (ep 12)
Bong Duk Kim (ep 10)
Dae hee Kim (ep 10)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ED; eps 1, 5, 11)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 7)
Eiji Uemura (ep 12)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 2)
Hikaru Kodama (兒玉ひかる; ep 7)
Hirofumi Ohyama (ED; eps 2, 5)
Hiroki Gotoh (ep 6)
Hiromi Nakagawa (OP, ED; eps 1, 12)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 7)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 4)
Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 12)
Hiroshi Kuri (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hirotaka Kinoshita (eps 1-2)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 7)
Hitoshi Ishikawa (OP)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 7)
Ho Sung So (ep 10)
Hyoung ho Lee (ep 10)
Hyun jin Ryu (ep 10)
Hyun Ok Kim (ep 10)
Hyun Sik Nam (ep 10)
Issei Kume (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 11-12
)

Izuro Ijuuin (OP)
Jun Lee (ep 10)
Junko Matsushita (ep 12)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 4)
Kaoru Takeda (ep 11)
Kazufumi Takano (ep 12)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 1)
Kei Sakai (eps 3, 8)
Keiko Imasoto (ep 2)
Keiko Kitayama (eps 2, 5, 11)
Keiya Nakano (OP)
Ken Mutou (eps 1, 4, 11)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 12)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 4)
Kenji Kanie (eps 11-12)
Kenji Takeguchi (ep 7)
Kenji Uchinou (ep 9)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 2, 5)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 7, 9)
Koji Kikukawa (菊川孝二; eps 4, 11)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 9)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 9)
Kōta Sera (世良コータ; ep 4)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 2)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 4)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 4)
Maki Fujita (eps 1, 11)
Maki Sawai (ep 5)
Manabu Kuroda (ep 9)
Manabu Shioda (ep 1)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 6)
Masaya Sasaki (ep 8)
Masayuki Nonaka (eps 1, 5)
Masumi Hōjō (ep 6)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 7)
Michio Satô (ep 4)
Mieko Ogata (ep 6)
Mihiro Iida (ep 7)
Minori Inahara (eps 3, 8)
Mitsushi Kasano (eps 2, 5)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 6)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 2, 5)
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 1, 4)
Naoki Sousaka (OP)
Naoko Ozawa (小澤尚子; eps 6, 12)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 4)
Naoya Hoshino (星野直也; ep 2)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (岡崎伸浩; ep 7)
Nobuko Shinohara (ep 9)
Noriko Ōnishi (OP)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 4, 7)
Reiko Fujita (eps 3, 8)
Rumi Miyata (eps 3, 8)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 6)
Satoru Yamashita (eps 3, 6, 8, 12)
Shigenori Awai (ep 9)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 11)
Shinsuke Yanagi (OP)
Shintaro Muraki (ep 5)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 4, 11)
Shō Asakawa (ED; eps 4, 6)
Shoichiro Nishimi (eps 2, 5)
Shunichirō Taniguchi (ED)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 7)
Sō Watanabe (渡辺奏; ep 12)
Sōta Suwa (ep 7)
Sun kyoung Park (ep 10)
Taeko Oda (ep 9)
Takahiro Hosoki (ED)
Takahito Fukuyama (ep 1)
Takao Imae (ep 3)
Takao Takegami (ED)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 7)
Takato Nakajima (ep 11)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 7)
Takayuki Noguchi (OP)
Takeo Shudou (ep 11)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 1, 11)
Takeshi Okada (eps 3, 8)
Takuya Wada (ep 6)
Teruko Takejima (eps 2, 5)
Tomoyuki Makabe (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Sato (OP; ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 2, 5)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Matsumura (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Ueno (ep 9)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (ED; eps 2, 5, 12)
YONGSIK KIM (studio magie; ep 12)
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 12)
Yoshiki Kubota (ep 9)
Yu jung Un (studio magie; ep 12)
Yūko Hineno (ep 9)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 6)
Yuuki Hara (ep 6)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Paint:
Ayako Kurome (ep 1)
Chiaki Numata (ep 1)
Daisuke Yoshizawa (ep 9)
Eun Joo Shin (ep 10)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (eps 1, 12)
Makoto Tsumashika (eps 1, 12)
Mayu Yoshida (ep 12)
Michiko Kado (ep 12)
Mika Kinoshita (木下美佳; eps 1, 12)
Myoung ok Lim (ep 10)
Nagisa Sunagawa (eps 1, 12)
Nam kyoung Lee (ep 10)
Satomi Kusakabe (eps 1, 12)
Youko Suzuki (ep 12)
Youko Tomaru (ep 1)
Young sil Hong (ep 10)
Production producer: Satoshi Kotani
Prop Design: Hiromi Nakagawa
Recording Adjustment: Masato Muto
Set Design: Iho Narita
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production Manager: Keisuke Naruse
Storyboard Assistance: Atsushi Kobayashi (ep 11)
Theme Song Performance:
Chinami Hashimoto (OP)
Hisako Kanemoto (OP)
Yui Ogura (OP, ED)
Chinami Hashimoto as Mitsuki Kanzaki
Junji Majima as Yūya Kanzaki

Aimi Terakawa as Moa Torii
Hisako Kanemoto as Yukina Kiritani
Izumi Kitta as Minami-sensei
Kumi Sakuma as Nanami Akazaka
Manami Tanaka as Ayaka Tachibana
Miki Itou as Kyoko Kōzaki
Mikoi Sasaki as Neko
Yasuaki Takumi as Shōtarō Torii
Yui Ogura as Hiyori Kotobuki
Yutaka Aoyama as Tetsuya Kōzaki

Fumiko Uchimura as
Child B
Soccer Club President
Ikuji Nose as Customer A (ep 11)
Maya Enoyoshi as Tennis Club Member A (ep 7)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Angle (ep 5)
Art Base Ban (eps 7, 9)
Asahi Production (eps 1, 7, 12)
Core (ep 11)
drop (eps 1, 11)
J&K Corporation (ep 9)
Jumondo (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 11-12
)

Lanshang (ep 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2, 12)
Sanga Studio (ep 7)
SEA Company (eps 7, 11)
Snow Light Staff (eps 4, 6)
Studio Create (ep 5)
Studio Elle
Studio Gimlet (ep 7)
Studio Elle (ep 5)
Studio Mark (eps 1, 4)
Studio Myu (ep 2)
Studio Neun (ep 7)
Studio Toybox (ep 7)
TAP (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 12
)

Tokyo Animation Center (ep 7)
UEC (eps 7, 12)
White Line (eps 3, 8)
Zero G (eps 5-6)
3D Modeling: Studio Shamrock
Animation Production: Project No.9
Background Art: Kusanagi
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2014-01-05)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2014-01-09)
Sun TV (2014-01-04)
Tokyo MX (2014-01-04)
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (ep 7)
Core (eps 3, 8, 11)
drop (eps 1, 4, 11)
FAI International (ep 1)
Hoshiyama Planning (ep 3)
I&S Factory (ep 9)
J&K Corporation (ep 9)
Jumondo (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 11-12
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2, 5, 12)
RIC (ep 4)
Rocket Vision (ep 8)
SEA Company (ep 11)
Studio Elle
Studio Gimlet (ep 7)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Sung San
TAP (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 11-12
)

Triple A (ep 12)
UEC (eps 7, 12)
White Line (eps 3, 8)
In-Between Animation:
Anime Aru (ep 7)
Anime R
APPP
Artland (ep 2)
Asahi Production (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 12
)

AZETA PICTURES (ep 1)
C2C (ep 1)
Core (eps 3, 8, 11)
drop (eps 1, 4, 11)
FAI International (eps 1, 7)
feel. (ep 7)
GALLOP (ep 1)
Graphinica (ep 4)
Hoshiyama Planning (ep 3)
I&S Factory (ep 9)
ingresA (ep 1)
Ingressa
J&K Corporation (ep 9)
Jumondo (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 11-12
)

Kino Production (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2, 5, 12)
Nakamura Production (ep 1)
Production Reed
Rocket Vision (ep 8)
Sakura Create (ep 1)
SEA Company (ep 11)
Snow Light Staff (eps 1-2, 4)
Studio A.P.P.P. (ep 2)
Studio Gimlet (ep 7)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Sung San
TAP (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 11-12
)

TNK (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 12)
UEC (eps 7, 12)
Wafū Animation (ep 1)
White Line (eps 3, 8)
ZEXCS (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 9)
Bee-Kett-Style (ep 9)
GACHI Production (eps 3, 8)
Hoshiyama Planning (eps 3, 8)
I&S Factory (ep 9)
SEA Company (eps 11-12)
Sung San (eps 3, 8)
White Line (eps 3, 8)
Music Production:
Lantis
Starchild Records
Photography:
Asura Film
Nexus
Production Cooperation:
amo (ep 7)
Hotline (ep 10)
Kelmadick (eps 3, 8)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English companies
Translation: John Pickett
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Discotek Media
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology