View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
skullone
Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 104
Location: Greece
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 2:45 pm
|
|
|
I'd like to read your opinions on which anime you find overrated and which you consider to be underrated. OK, many of us think that a certain anime is the pinnacle of this art, but I'm sure you've all said "is that it?", after watching an anime you've heard so much about or have found something that you believe to be a rough diamond. So, let's see what you think. Later, I'll post mine too.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kagato
Joined: 15 Dec 2002
Posts: 156
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 2:52 pm
|
|
|
Dragon Ball Z is definitely overrated.What is so interesting about people beating the crap out of each other over and over again!It has nostory or interesting parts!Please remove it!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Craeyst Raygal
Joined: 30 Apr 2002
Posts: 1383
Location: In the garage, beneath a 1970 MGB GT.
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 2:53 pm
|
|
|
All right, I'm game.
I'd like to start with the overrated anime. It's a list of some length, and at its top is Hellsing. Yes, I liked Hellsing too. But it was not the "next Cowboy Bebop" everyone was saying it would be. Its "style" was sacrificed too far in, and its writing became haphazard too soon. I'd also say that Blood: The Last Vampire and Ninja Scroll were overhyped. Their art didn't make up for their incoherent and mindless (respectively) stories.
Now, as far as underrated anime goes, Cosmo Warrior Zero (one of the more recent chapters in Harlock history) is both well-dubbed and well animated, plus is by the legend himself, Leiji Matsumoto. Why is it brought up so infrequently?
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aaron White
Old Regular
Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 1365
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 3:17 pm
|
|
|
I think Please Save My Earth doesn't get as much acclaim as it oughta, but I haven't seen it in a while. Maybe I'm overrating it based on a several-years-out-of-date opinion. I need to rewatch it.
The first Tenchi movie is WAY overrated. Sure, it's pretty; great art direction and shot composition, but to what end? The story doesn't grow out of the specificity of the characters; any characters could have been shoehorned into the same brittle-boned plot. I wanted to like it for having a mellow, ambling story, but it just didn't cohere into anything substantal. The second Tenchi movie, while far from being a masterpiece, had a story that developed out of the characters, and had more narrative finesse. The closing-credits montage was a splendid fulfillment of the sentimental potential in the story.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ramen
Joined: 15 Feb 2002
Posts: 346
Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 4:10 pm
|
|
|
Overrated? That's easy. Evangelion
Underrated, I would have to say Crest of the Stars. It's a fantastic series, but I hear almost nothing about it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aaron White
Old Regular
Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 1365
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 4:24 pm
|
|
|
I knew it was only a matter of time before someone said Eva was underrated. I also knew whomever did so whouldn't give any reason for this verdict. Love it or hate it, Eva is an essential link in the artistic development of anime.
|
Back to top |
|
|
jmays
ANN Associate Editor
Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Posts: 1390
Location: St. Louis, MO
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 4:28 pm
|
|
|
Ramen wrote: | Overrated? That's easy. Evangelion
Underrated, I would have to say Crest of the Stars. It's a fantastic series, but I hear almost nothing about it. |
Crest of the Stars has some serious pacing issues that will probably keep it from reaching a wide audience. But pacing aside, I love that show--and everyone else should, too! ^_^ CotS and the two series that follow are certainly worth your time if you're looking for a great story.
So yeah, I'd say it's underrated.
Add Boogiepop Phantom to that list. Bizarre stuff, but in a good way.
Evangelion's more difficult to judge. When I think overrated, shows like Noir, .hack, and Melty Lancer come to mind, mediocre series that receive -far- too much publicity from industry and fans. But I'll maintain that Evangelion is a fantastic, revolutionary piece of animation, so I could never bring myself to call it overrated.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ramen
Joined: 15 Feb 2002
Posts: 346
Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 4:44 pm
|
|
|
Aaron White wrote: | I knew it was only a matter of time before someone said Eva was underrated. I also knew whomever did so whouldn't give any reason for this verdict. Love it or hate it, Eva is an essential link in the artistic development of anime. |
Oh, don't get me wrong, I actually liked Eva. But, when you put a sticker on the box saying it's the best anime ever, I'm going to say it's overrated...
|
Back to top |
|
|
GATSU
Joined: 03 Jan 2002
Posts: 15307
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 4:50 pm
|
|
|
Overrated: Evangelion, Kite, Lain, almost anything from CLAMP or Rumiko Takahashi (save RG Veda and Maison Ikkoku), Trigun, Big O, Bebop, Bubble Gum Crisis, anything from the Fukushima, Final Fantasy,
One Piece(at least based on my opinion of the manga which I assume is the same), DNA2, Kenshin.
Underrated: Anything from Go Nagai which isn't Cutey Honey, Fist of the North Star the movie, Roujin Z, A.D. Police, most of Rin Taro's movies (except for X), the World Record segment of the Animatrix, the Stink Bomb chapter of Memories.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kagato
Joined: 15 Dec 2002
Posts: 156
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 5:03 pm
|
|
|
Underrated is definately Lainand 3x3 eyes.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jlbkwrm
Old Regular
Joined: 03 Jan 2002
Posts: 94
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 5:07 pm
|
|
|
I don't know about overrated, but I do think Eva is overrecommended. It's a weird show. It is a unique show. It is a popular show. It is not, IMO, the first thing everyone who posts a "Just getting in to this anime thing, what do I watch next?" thread should be told to watch. It's not really representitive of the rest of anime, so I think it makes a poor intro.
For underrated and overrated... I don't know. It's all a matter of perspective. Magical Project S is probably the only title I can think of that didn't make much of a splash anywhere, despite being good.
And, yeah, I'd agree Please Save My Earth needs more attention. I think the lack of an ending hurts it more than anything.
Overrated, I'd go with Excel Saga. I really like the show, but nothing could live up to the giant ball of hype that was building prior to release. It's fun, it's stupid, and it's somewhat disjointed, but it is not, IMO, the funniest thing ever.
Azumanga Daioh is shaping up to be a fitting successor to the hype. It looks decent, but word of mouth makes it sound like the One True Savior of anime.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aaron White
Old Regular
Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 1365
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 5:21 pm
|
|
|
As I've blathered, I don't Eva is overrated, but it probably is overhyped. Thus the stickers.
I like the end of PSME, but I seem to be the only one. I like the fact that it gives a sort of poetic thematic resolution and leaves the plot resolution hanging. It's kind of like life, which doesn't have any final plot resolution but which can reach moral/emotional resolutions.
What I've seen of Trouble Chocolate was a lot of fun; I liked it better than Excel Saga as far as recent goofy comedies go.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Laughing Hyena
Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 136
Location: Oxnard in sunny Cailforina
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 5:36 pm
|
|
|
Overrated:
DBZ
Anything made by Clamp
Evangelion
Trigun
Cowboy Bebop
Underrated:
Outlaw Star
KO Century Beast
(That might change on how received Right Stuf's DVD releases go.)
Ryu Knight
Hakkenden
Night of the Galactic Railroad
Don't get me wrong, I happen to like CB but even I know it's overrated. The others that are Overrated in my list, I happen to not like.
|
Back to top |
|
|
cyrax777
Joined: 05 Mar 2003
Posts: 1825
Location: the desert
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 6:15 pm
|
|
|
Akira the king of overated anime.
|
Back to top |
|
|
GATSU
Joined: 03 Jan 2002
Posts: 15307
|
Posted: Mon May 19, 2003 6:25 pm
|
|
|
The reason Evangelion is overrated is that the fans think if media makes obscure references that only those who do the research would fully comprehend, being aware of that useless information creates the
disillusion that they're somehow more intellectually superior to the masses. (That's how Tarantino became successful.) And if it glamorizes anti-social behavior(be it injecting heroine into your veins like in Trainspotting or pleasuring yourself over a comatose patient as Shinji does in the movies), people believe that the media is speaking to them as individuals. ("Even though there are many of us who share the love of Marilyn Manson's nihilistic music, we're still not conformists like the majority of people who saturate their senses with Britney Spears." Sorry, but you're just exchanging one group for another.)
|
Back to top |
|
|
|