Natsu no Arashi! Akinai-chū (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Jin Kobayashi / SQUARE ENIX

© King Record Co.,Ltd.


[ sequel of Natsu no Arashi! (TV) ]

Alternative title:
Natsu no Arashi! Akinaichuu (Japanese)
Summer Storm! Open for Business
夏のあらし!春夏冬中 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, fantasy, romance
Themes: ghosts, time travel
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The summer of a man's boyhood memories continue. Still on the cusp between childhood and being a man, he has linked with the ghost of a young woman from the World War 2 era. She, and the ghosts of other young ladies from that time, continue adventures alongside their linked partners, learning more about each other and travelling through time via their supernatural connection. While he struggles to see his crush on her come to fruition, meanwhile his friend—a girl his age, pretending to be a boy—seeks his attention as well.
User Ratings: 147 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Excellent: 26 votes (sub:21, dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 38 votes (sub:32, ?:2, others:4
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 50 votes (sub:49, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 15 votes (sub:14, edit.dub:1)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:8, raw:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 282 users, rank: #2222 (of 5920)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.435 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.3303, rank: #1331 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 7.377 (Good+), rank: #1293 (of 5913) (seen all: 7.43 / seen some: 7.02 / won't finish: 4.94)
Bayesian estimate: 7.389 (Good+), rank: #1070 (of 4462)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2009-10-04 to 2009-12-27
Opening Theme:
"Oyasumi Paradox" (おやすみパラドックス) by Etsuko Yakushimaru
Ending Theme:
"Otome no Junjo" (乙女の順序) by Ryoko Shiraishi, Kaori Nazuka, Ai Nonaka and Yui Horie
Trivia: We have 8
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director:
Ken'ichi Ishikura (eps 8-13)
Shin Oonuma (eps 1-7)
Director: Akiyuki Shinbo
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama
Script:
Deko Akao (eps 4-7, 11)
Jin Kobayashi (ep 12)
Katsuhiko Takayama (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 9-10, 13
)

Sumio Uetake (ep 8)
Storyboard:
Akira Takamura (ep 5)
Jin Kobayashi (ep 12)
Ken'ichi Ishikura (ep 8)
Masayuki Iimura (eps 6, 10)
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (ep 13)
Shin Oonuma (ep 1)
Shinichi Omata (ep 9)
Yasuo Iwamoto (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 3, 11)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 2, 7)
Episode Director:
Ken'ichi Ishikura (eps 2, 8, 13)
Masanori Takahashi (assist. Ep. 8)
Masayuki Iimura (ep 10)
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (ep 7)
Shin Oonuma (ep 1)
Sōichi Shimada (assist. Ep. 4)
Susumu Endō (eps 5, 12)
Yasuo Iwamoto (eps 4, 9)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 3, 6, 11)
Music: Ken Sato
Original creator: Jin Kobayashi
Character Design: Kazuhiro Ota
Art Director: Kohji Azuma
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuhiro Ota
Yoshiaki Ito
Animation Director:
Aki Yamagata (eps 4, 9)
Akihisa Takano (ep 6)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Ota (OP/ED+Ep. 1)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 6, 8)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 11)
Minefumi Harada (eps 5, 12)
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 11, 13)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 8)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 3)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 8)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 2, 7, 13)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography:
Rei Egami
Shouhei Uchimura (assistant)
Producer: Junnosuke Miyamoto

Animation producer: Mitsutoshi Kubota
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (eps 10, 13)
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 10)
Hiroki Tsuji (eps 11-12)
Hiroki Yamamura (ep 13)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 13)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 13)
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 12)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 3, 10, 13)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 1)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 1)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 13)
Megumi Noda (ep 1)
Michiyuki Nōjō (eps 5, 11)
Seiji Hagiwara (eps 5, 12)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 10)
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 5)
Assistant Art Director: Kōichi Monma
Assistant producer:
Miku Ooshima
Yoshihisa Yamashita
Color design: Jin Hibino
Costume Design: Noboru Jitsuhara
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
End Card Illustration:
Etsuko Yakushimaru (ep 2)
Hajime Ueda (ep 10)
Jin Kobayashi (ep 13)
Kei Fuyume (ep 4)
Keitaro Arima (ep 8)
Makoto Kubota (ep 6)
Mel Kishida (ep 3)
Minari Endo (ep 11)
Mōsu Mitsuki (ep 12)
POP (ep 7)
Takashi Takeuchi (TYPE-MOON; ep 1)
Ume Aoki (ep 9)
Yuto (ep 5)
Finish Animation:
Kanako Satō (DIGITAL@SHAFT; ep 1)
Rieko Ishii (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 3)
Aki Yamagata (ep 9)
Akihide Muraji (eps 3, 6, 11)
Akihiko Hayafune (eps 4, 9)
Akihisa Takano (eps 1, 10)
Ani Katō (eps 6, 10-11)
Asami Moromasa (eps 5, 12)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 3)
Atsushi Komatsu (eps 2, 12-13)
Atsushi Shibata (eps 2, 13)
Atsushi Usui (ep 4)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 13)
Ayumi Namiki (eps 4, 9)
Chiho Fujiwara (eps 2, 13)
Chizuru Kiuchi (ep 5)
Emi Ueda (ep 2)
Eri Yoshinaga (ep 1)
Etsuko Yokoyama (ep 8)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 4, 9)
Gan'ichirō Abe (ED) 
Gen'ichirou Abe (ED 1-2)
Haruhiko Noda (eps 4, 9)
Haruka Satou (ep 8)
Haruyo Sakai (ep 4)
Hidetoshi Oomori (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 13
)

Hiroaki Yamada (ep 12)
Hiroki Tsuji (eps 5, 12)
Hiroshi Dobashi (eps 4, 9)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 10-11)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 2, 11, 13)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (ep 8)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 5, 12)
Kaori Oka (eps 2, 13)
Katsuya Yamamoto (eps 5, 12)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Ota (OP+Eps. 1, 10)
Kazuko Tsujimura (eps 1, 11, 13)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (OP+Ep. 1)
Kazuyuki Toshida (eps 4, 9)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 3, 6, 10-11)
Ken Itakura (ep 12)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 2)
Kenji Kondo (ep 3)
Kenta Kashizaki (ep 6)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 5, 12)
Koichi Takai (ep 13)
Kouhei Yamashita (ep 3)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 4, 9)
Kurika Yamagata (eps 4, 9)
Kyōhei Ogura (ep 8)
Manami Teramachi (ep 3)
Masahiko Matsuo (eps 2, 13)
Masahiro Ando (ep 8)
Masahiro Kitasaki (ep 4)
Masahiro Suwa (ep 4)
Masahiro Yoshida (ep 13)
Masako Onosawa (ep 8)
Masao Ohashi (eps 5, 12)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 2, 7, 11)
Mayumi Oda (ep 2)
Megumi Imai (ep 8)
Megumi Tokuda (eps 3, 6)
Michi Ichihara (eps 4, 9)
Michio Satô (eps 4, 9)
Michiyuki Nōjō (eps 5, 12)
Miki Takahashi (ep 5)
Minefumi Harada (eps 5, 12)
Minoru Yamazawa (eps 4, 9)
Misato Takasaki (ep 2)
Motoki Matsumoto (ep 3)
Mutsumi Okamoto (ep 10)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 6)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 3, 6, 11)
Naoya Dougen (ep 2)
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 1, 11, 13)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 2)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 11)
Rie Kimura (ep 5)
Rui Kondou (ep 3)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (eps 1, 11, 13)
Ryuji Totake (ep 6)
Satomi Kawashima (ep 3)
Satomi Yamanaka (eps 4, 9)
Satoshi Ichinokawa (ep 2)
Seiji Hagiwara (eps 5, 12)
Shigeki Sato (eps 4, 9)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 5, 12)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 4)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 3, 6)
Taeko Ōgi (eps 5, 12)
Takafumi Furusawa (ep 8)
Takako Hasegawa (ep 4)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 4, 9)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 8)
Takeo Yoshioka (eps 2-3, 6, 11)
Takeshi Okada (eps 6, 10-11)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (ep 2)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 7, 10)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 4)
Toru Yoshida (ep 2)
Toshifumi Niijima (eps 2, 5)
Toshihiko Araki (eps 7, 11, 13)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (ep 6)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (eps 8, 10)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (eps 4, 9)
Yōko Asanuma (eps 1, 11, 13)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (eps 2, 7, 13)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (OP+Eps. 1-2, 7, 13)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 3)
Yoshiyuki Funatsu (eps 1, 11, 13)
Yu Kobayashi (ep 3)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 1-2, 7, 13)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 3, 6, 11)
Yuki Kawamura (eps 2, 13)
Yukinori Kawamura (eps 2, 13)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 7, 13)
Yukiyoshi Takechi (ep 2)
Yūko Hineno (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 13
)

Yusuke Suzuki (eps 5, 12)
Main Animator: Hidetoshi Oomori
Photography:
Junko Sakai (Studio L)
Junsuke Machida (Studio L)
Kōji Tsuchiya (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Kōzō Tajima (Studio L)
Naohide Hikosaka (Studio L)
Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Shinichiro Eto (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Tetsuya Nishimura (Studio L)
Yōichi Ozawa (Studio L)
Yoshihiro Yamashita (Studio L)
Yuusaku Murakami (Studio L)
Production Advancement:
Genki Endō (ep 10)
Issei Kubota (ep 12)
Ken'ichi Nagamatsu (eps 3, 6)
Machiko Tashiro (eps 4, 9)
Maho Orita (eps 4, 9)
Ryūichi Taniguchi (eps 2, 13)
Shin'ya Takano (ep 8)
Tarō Tazono (eps 7, 11)
Yuki Fujita (eps 5, 12)
Production Assistant:
Hiroaki Takahashi (ep 8)
Shigeyuki Amemiya (ep 7)
Yoshiki Maki
Production Cooperation: Taketo Muroichi (Quaras)
Production Desk: Yuuji Kanno
Program Manager: Shinnosuke Wada (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo)
Recording: Yasunori Ebina
Recording Assistant:
Fumiaki Tanaka
Mai Sunaba
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Nonaka (ED)
Etsuko Yakushimaru (OP)
Kaori Nazuka (ED)
Ryoko Shiraishi (ED)
Yui Horie (ED)
Ryoko Shiraishi as Sayoko Arashiyama

Ai Nonaka as Yayoi Fushimi
Chiaki Omigawa as Jun Kamigamo
Hiroki Yasumoto as Hideo Murata
Hitomi Nabatame as Master/Sayaka
Kaori Nazuka as Kaja
Michiko Neya as Kyouko Kamigamo
Tomokazu Sugita as Takeshi Yamashiro
Yui Horie as Kanako Yamazaki
Yuko Sanpei as Hajime Yasaka

Ami Koshimizu as Umeyashiki
Rikiya Koyama as Rintarou Arashiyama
Yu Kobayashi as Yoshimi Anamori
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Anime R (ep 2)
Mushi Production (eps 4, 9)
Studio Izena (eps 5, 12)
Studio Pastoral (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 10-11, 13
)

Animation Production: SHAFT
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2009-10-10)
TV Aichi (2009-10-07)
TV Hokkaido (2009-10-09)
TV Osaka (2009-10-06)
TV Setouchi (2009-10-08)
TV Tokyo (2009-10-04)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2009-10-05)
Key Animation:
A.C.G.T
Anime R
Hayashi
MAP
Music Production: Starchild Records
Music Production Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Production Cooperation:
GANSIS
Quaras
Recording Studio:
Studio 2010
Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology