Natsu no Arashi! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Natsu no Arashi! (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Natsu no Arashi! Akinai-chū (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Stormy Summer
夏のあらし! (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Yasaka Hajime meets a strange girl Arashiyama Sayako who turns out to be a ghost from WWII. They can "connect" and together travel back in time. Along their adventures they meet Kamigamo Jun and Kaya (also a ghost) whom can also connect and do time travel. 2 other ghosts from the same time, Yayoi and Kanako, drains Arashis existance so they can live. Hajime fights to save Arashi, but ends up connecting with Yayoi and traveling back in time with her as well. 
User Ratings: 297 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Excellent: 56 votes (sub:49, dub:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 87 votes (sub:78, raw:2, dub:1, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 68 votes (sub:63, ?:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 40 votes (sub:34, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:4
2 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 605 users, rank: #1502 (of 5923)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.232 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.732, rank: #1753 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 7.198 (Good+), rank: #1661 (of 5916) (seen all: 7.54 / seen some: 5.70 / won't finish: 4.62)
Bayesian estimate: 7.211 (Good+), rank: #1451 (of 4471)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2009-04-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "Atashi dake ni kakete 「あたしだけにかけて」" by Omokage Lucky Hole
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kirari Futari 「キラリフタリ」" by Ryoko Shiraishi
#2: "Hito Natsu no Keiken 「ひと夏の経験」" by Ryoko Shiraishi (ep 6)
#3: "Kassai 「喝采」" by Yui Horie (ep 11)
Trivia: We have 13
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Shin Oonuma
Director: Akiyuki Shinbo
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 1, 7)
Ken'ichi Ishikura (eps 4, 8)
Masayuki Iimura (ep 6)
Shin Oonuma (ep 13)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 2, 5, 9)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 3, 10-11)
Yuuichi Nakasawa (ep 12)
Episode Director:
Ken'ichi Ishikura (eps 4, 8)
Masayuki Iimura (eps 6, 12)
Shin Oonuma (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 13
)

Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 5)
Yasuo Iwamoto (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 3, 11)
Music: Ken Sato
Original creator: Jin Kobayashi
Character Design: Kazuhiro Ota
Art Director: Kohji Azuma
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuhiro Ota
Yoshiaki Ito
Animation Director:
Aki Yamagata (ep 10)
Akihisa Takano (ep 7 assist.; eps 4, 13)
Akira Kojima (ep 6)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 12 assist.; eps 3, 9)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 1, 12 assist.; eps 7-8, 11)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 7, 9 assi; eps 1, 6, 12-13)
Kazuyuki Toshida (assist.; ep 10)
Masahiro Kitazaki (assist.; ep 10)
Mayumi Watanabe (assist.; ep 2)
Minoru Tanaka (eps 1-2, 6 assist.; ep 4)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 11)
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 1-2, 7 assist.; eps 8, 13)
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 1 assist.; eps 5, 8)
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 4, 12)
Taisuke Iwasaki (ep 5 assist.; eps 2, 8, 13)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (assist.; ep 7)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (2 episodes
eps 4, 6 assist.
)

Yoshiaki Ito (eps 8, 13)
Yuuichi Nakasawa (assist.; ep 12)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Shouhei Uchimura
Producer: Junnosuke Miyamoto

2nd Key Animation:
Akihiko Hayafune (ep 10)
Ayumi Miyamoto (ep 2)
Masato Okada (eps 1, 4, 6)
Michihiro Kosaka (eps 2, 6)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 1-2)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 4)
Naoko Takahashi (ep 2)
Naoto Nakamura (ep 4)
Reina Tsuchiya (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 10
)

Satomi Yamanaka (eps 2, 4)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 2)
Shusuke Morita (ep 4)
Takashi Kojima (eps 1-2, 4)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 1-2)
Animation producer: Mitsutoshi Kubota
Assistant Art Director: Kōichi Monma
Assistant producer:
Miku Ooshima
Yoshihisa Yamashita
Background Art:
Daisuke Suzuki (Ryuubidou)
Eri Megata (Studio Tullip)
Etsuko Ogasawara (Ryuubidou)
Genki Wakui (eps 1-2, 4, 6-13)
Joo Soo Joon (Studio Tullip)
Kazuhiro Itou (Studio Tullip)
Keiji Ueda (Studio Tullip)
Ken'ichi Nishimine (Ryuubidou)
Kōichi Monma (Studio Tullip)
Manabu Kato (Studio Tullip)
Masako Iwamuro (Ryuubidou)
Masayuki Aoki (Studio Tullip)
Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tullip)
Minoru Maeda (Studio Tullip)
Mio Tsunoda (Studio Tullip)
Motoki Yui (Studio Tullip)
Naoki Isogai (Ryuubidou)
Ryousuke Asakura (Ryuubidou)
Sumiyo Okamura (Ryuubidou)
Takahiro Matsuura (Studio Tullip)
Tomomi Ōmura (Ryuubidou)
Yasuhiro Takeishi (Studio Tullip)
Yukihiro Saitō (Ryuubidou)
Clean-Up Animation:
Izumi Takizawa
Kanako Satō (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-9, 11-13
)

Kensuke Katsu
Rieko Ishii
Yasuko Watanabe
Color Check: Kanako Satō (10 episodes
eps 2, 4-9, 11-13
)

Color design: Hiroshi Hibino
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Illustration:
Hekiru Hikawa (end card; ep 1)
Hikaru Nakamura (end card; ep 8)
Hinase Momoyama (end card; ep 5)
Izumi Kawachi (end card; ep 4)
Kaishaku (end card; ep 3)
Kôji Kumeta (end card; ep 9)
Naru Narumi (end card; ep 6)
Ryō Ueda (end card; ep 10)
Takeshi Fujishiro (end card; ep 7)
Yutori Houjou (end card; ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akihide Muraji (eps 2, 5)
Akihisa Takano (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 12
)

Akira Kojima (ep 8)
Ani Katō (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Atsushi Komatsu (eps 5, 12)
Atsushi Usui (ep 10)
Ayumi Miyamoto (eps 1, 4)
Ayumi Namiki (ep 10)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 6)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 12)
Fuminori Tsukida (ep 11)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 10)
Gan'ichirō Abe (ep 1) 
Haruhiko Noda (ep 10)
Haruyo Sakai (ep 10)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 2)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 3-9, 11, 13)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Yoshida (eps 1, 4, 6)
Kaori Oka (eps 5, 12)
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 1)
Kazuko Tsujimura (eps 7, 11-12)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 1, 6, 12-13)
Kazuyuki Toshida (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Ueda (eps 2-8 even)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 10)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 2, 6)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 6)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (eps 5, 9)
Kōji Furuya (ep 6)
Koji Kataoka (ep 11)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 10)
Kurika Yamagata (ep 10)
Mariko Sofue (ep 11)
Masahiro Kitazaki (ep 10)
Masashi Nomura (eps 2, 4)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 5, 12)
Masato Okada (ep 2)
Masatomo Ichihara (ep 10)
Mia Kanazawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Michio Satô (ep 10)
Miho Ayabe (eps 1, 4)
Mika Hironaka (ep 8)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 10)
Misako Izumi (eps 1, 4, 6)
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 2, 6)
Motoki Matsumoto (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10, 13
)

Naoto Yoshida (eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Nozomi Ushijima (eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Rei Igarashi (ep 8)
Rei Ikagawa (eps 5, 12)
Reina Tsuchiya (ep 5)
Rie Arakawa (ep 8)
Rondo Minakami (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 12
)
 
Rondo Mizugami (eps 10, 13)
Ryo Imamura (OP)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 10)
Sayaka Tokunaga (eps 1-2, 4)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 2, 5)
Shigeki Sato (ep 10)
Shigenori Inami (ep 6)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 10)
Shinya Yamada (ep 11)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 11)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 6)
Taisuke Iwasaki (eps 2, 8, 13)
Takako Hasegawa (ep 10)
Takao Suzuki (ep 11)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 10)
Takashi Kojima (ep 6)
Takeo Yoshioka (eps 3, 5, 11)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (ep 9)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 3-4, 11, 13)
Tomoko Murakami (ep 10)
Toru Yoshida (ep 3)
Toshifumi Niijima (ep 9)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Kandō (ep 6)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (ep 10)
Yōko Asanuma (ep 12)
Yoko Sonoda (ep 8)
Yoshiaki Ito (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 13
)

Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 11)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (ep 12)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 2)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 5)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 2, 8, 12-13)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 2)
Yuji Shibata (ep 4)
Yuki Kawamura (eps 5, 12)
Yukinori Kawamura (eps 5, 12)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (ep 5)
Yūko Hineno (ep 9)
Yūta Kiso (ep 8)
Yuta Yamazaki (ep 2)
Yuuki Hara (ep 6)
Zen Nagata (eps 1-2, 4)
Music Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Photography:
Junko Sakai (Studio L)
Junsuke Machida (Studio L)
Kōji Tsuchiya (DIGITAL @ SHAFT)
Masaaki Furue (Mushi Production)
Naohide Hikosaka (Studio L)
Rei Egami (DIGITAL @ SHAFT)
Ryou Sasaki (Mushi Production)
Shinichiro Eto (DIGITAL @ SHAFT)
Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL @ SHAFT)
Tetsuya Nishimura (Studio L)
Tomoyuki Igakura (Mushi Production)
Toshiaki Yamaguchi (Mushi Production)
Yōichi Ozawa (Studio L)
Yuusaku Murakami (Studio L)
Planning:
Atsushi Moriyama
Emi Satou (assistance)
Ken Nakagawa (assistance)
Kouji Taguchi
Nobuyuki Kurashige (assistance)
Production Advancement:
Aiko Satake (ep 9)
Ken'ichi Nagamatsu (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Machiko Tashiro (ep 10)
Maho Orita (ep 10)
Ryūichi Taniguchi (ep 12)
Shōhei Fujita (ep 1)
Toshihiro Muromachi (ep 4)
Production Desk:
Kimihito Tagami (assistance)
Yuuji Kanno
Program Manager: Shin'ichi Iwata (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Noboru Jitsuhara
Recording: Yasunori Ebina
Recording Assistant:
Fumiaki Tanaka
Mai Sunaba
Sound Effects: Hiroki Nozaki
Sound Production Desk: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects Director: Katsuhiko Takayama
Theme Song Performance:
Omokage Lucky Hole (OP)
Ryoko Shiraishi (ED)
Ryoko Shiraishi as Sayoko "Arashi" Arashiyama
Yuko Sanpei as Hajime Yasaka

Ai Nonaka as Yayoi Fushimi
Chiaki Omigawa as Jun Kamigamo
Hiroki Yasumoto as Hideo Murata
Hitomi Nabatame as Master/Sayaka
Kaori Nazuka as Kaja
Tomokazu Sugita as Takeshi Yamashiro
Yui Horie as Kanako Yamazaki

Mugihito as Narrator
Saki Nakajima as Yoko Himekawa

Hiromi Konno(ep 7)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (eps 4, 6)
Buyu (eps 2, 4)
DEXS (ep 2)
FAI (ep 1)
Frontline (ep 2)
Hayashi (eps 1-2, 7)
Marvie Jack (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-2, 6)
Studio Pastoral (ep 1)
Sunny Side Up (ep 4)
Triple A (eps 2, 4)
Animation Assistance:
Mushi Production (ep 10)
Studio Pastoral (eps 3, 9, 13)
Animation Production: SHAFT
Backgrounds:
Ryūbidō (eps 2, 4, 7-11 coop.; eps 3, 5)
Studio Tulip (eps 1-13)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2009-04-11)
TV Aichi (2009-04-08)
TV Hokkaido (2009-04-10)
TV Osaka (2009-04-07)
TV Setouchi (2009-04-09)
TV Tokyo (2009-04-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2009-04-06)
Composition:
DIGITAL@SHAFT (eps 1-13)
Mushi Production (ep 10)
Studio Elle (ep 13)
Finishing Paint:
AI (ep 4)
DEXS (eps 1-4, 10)
DIGITAL@SHAFT (ep 1)
Frontline (eps 1-4, 10)
Hayashi (eps 1-13)
In-Between Animation:
AI (eps 4, 6)
DEXS (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10
)

Fan Out (ep 10)
Frontline (eps 1-2, 4)
Hayashi (eps 1-13)
SHAFT (eps 1-2, 4)
Triple A (eps 10-11)
Key Animation:
Arcadia Entertainer (ep 10)
Hayashi (eps 9, 11)
Mushi Production (ep 10)
Music Production:
Starchild Records
TV Tokyo Music (cooperation)
Production Assistant:
IMG (ep 11)
PIGGY (ep 7)
Studio Pastoral (eps 1-13)
Studio Run-Mal (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-8, 10, 12-13
)

Production Cooperation: GANSIS
Recording Studio:
Studio Gong
studio2010:
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
Translation: Adam Lensenmayer

Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick (eps 3-12)
Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology